Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
India Reaffirms Global Maritime Leadership; DGLL Successfully Hosts 3rd IALA Council Meeting in Mumbai
16 DEC 2025 8:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Directorate General of Lighthouses and Lightships (DGLL), under the Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways (MoPSW), Government of India, successfully hosted the 3rd Council Meeting of the International Organization for Marine Aids to Navigation (IALA) in Mumbai from 08–12 December 2025.
The high-level meeting brought together over 60 international delegates from more than 30 countries, reflecting the growing global confidence in India’s leadership in the maritime sector.
The Council Meeting was virtually inaugurated by Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, Hon’ble Union Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways, on 09 December 2025, in the presence of Shri Vijay Kumar, Secretary (PSW), and senior officials of the Ministry.
In his address, the Hon’ble Minister stated: “India is emerging as a global maritime innovator under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi . Hosting the IALA Council Meeting in Mumbai reflects India’s growing role in shaping international maritime standards, strengthening navigation safety, and advancing digital and sustainable solutions for the global maritime community.”
On the occasion, the Hon’ble Minister also launched the Digital Ticketing Portal for Lighthouse Tourism, a major initiative aimed at enhancing digital access, transparency, and visitor convenience across 75 lighthouse tourism destinations in the country.
A group of people sitting at a tableAI-generated content may be incorrect.
Addressing the delegates, Shri Vijay Kumar, Secretary (PSW), highlighted that with over 11,000 km of coastline, more than 200 ports, and nearly 20,000 km of navigable waterways, India’s maritime domain serves as a powerhouse of connectivity, trade, and employment. He noted that India, now the world’s fourth-largest economy, is witnessing a transformative phase in its maritime sector and emphasised the critical role of marine aids to navigation in supporting the nation’s Blue Economy aspirations.
A group of people sitting around a tableAI-generated content may be incorrect.
Mr. Francis Zachariae, Secretary General of IALA, conveyed his appreciation to the Government of India for successfully hosting the Council Meeting and acknowledged India’s substantive contribution to global navigation safety and international maritime cooperation.
During the technical sessions of the Council Meeting, extensive work undertaken by the four IALA Committees, Aids to Navigation Requirements and Management (ARM), Engineering and Sustainability (ENG), Vessel Traffic Services (VTS), and Digital Technologies (DTEC) was presented and deliberated upon.
A person standing at a podium with a person in a suit standing at a podiumAI-generated content may be incorrect.
The deliberations resulted in the updating of existing IALA Standards and Guidelines, along with the formulation of new global standards aimed at enhancing and harmonising marine aids to navigation worldwide.
As part of the programme, the IALA Council visited the proposed venue for the IALA Conference and General Assembly 2027, which received formal approval from the Council.
A technical tour to the historic Kanhoji Angre Lighthouse, equipped with a First Order Fresnel optic and advanced marine navigation systems, was also organised. The visit highlighted India’s commitment to preserving maritime heritage while integrating state-of-the-art technology and was widely appreciated by the international delegates.
India continues to be an active Council Member of IALA, contributing to global standard-setting, capacity building, technical cooperation, and the advancement of safe navigation practices in close collaboration with international partners.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
भारत ने वैश्विक समुद्री नेतृत्व की पुनः पुष्टि की; डीजीएलएल ने मुंबई में तीसरी आईएएलए परिषद बैठक का सफलतापूर्वक आयोजन किया
16 DEC 2025 8:38PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय (MoPSW) के अंतर्गत दीपस्तम्भ और दीपपोत महानिदेशालय(डीजीएलएल) ने 08–12 दिसंबर 2025 के दौरान मुंबई में अंतरराष्ट्रीय समुद्री नौवहन सहायक संगठन (आईएएलए) की तीसरी परिषद बैठक का सफलतापूर्वक आयोजन किया।
इस उच्चस्तरीय बैठक में 30 से अधिक देशों के 60 से अधिक अंतरराष्ट्रीय प्रतिनिधियों ने भाग लिया, जो समुद्री क्षेत्र में भारत के नेतृत्व पर बढ़ते वैश्विक विश्वास को दर्शाता है।
परिषद बैठक का वर्चुअल उद्घाटन 09 दिसंबर 2025 को माननीय केन्द्रीय पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल द्वारा किया गया। इस अवसर पर श्री विजय कुमार, सचिव (पीएसडब्ल्यू) तथा मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।
अपने संबोधन में माननीय मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने कहा: “प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में भारत एक वैश्विक समुद्री नवोन्मेषक के रूप में काफी तेजी से उभर रहा है। मुंबई में आईएएलए परिषद बैठक का आयोजन अंतरराष्ट्रीय समुद्री मानकों को आकार देने, नौवहन सुरक्षा को सुदृढ़ करने तथा वैश्विक समुद्री समुदाय के लिए डिजिटल एवं सतत समाधानों को आगे बढ़ाने में भारत की बढ़ती भूमिका को दर्शाता है।”
इस अवसर पर माननीय मंत्री श्री सोनोवाल ने लाइटहाउस पर्यटन के लिए डिजिटल टिकटिंग पोर्टल का भी शुभारंभ किया। यह एक प्रमुख पहल है, जिसका उद्देश्य देश के 75 लाइटहाउस पर्यटन स्थलों में डिजिटल पहुंच, पारदर्शिता और आगंतुकों की सुविधा को बढ़ाना है।
A group of people sitting at a tableAI-generated content may be incorrect.
प्रतिनिधियों को संबोधित करते हुए श्री विजय कुमार, सचिव (पीएसडब्ल्यू) ने बताया कि 11,000 किलोमीटर से अधिक लंबी तटरेखा, 200 से अधिक बंदरगाहों और लगभग 20,000 किलोमीटर के नौगम्य जलमार्गों के साथ भारत का समुद्री क्षेत्र संपर्क, व्यापार और रोजगार का एक सशक्त केन्द्र है। उन्होंने कहा कि विश्व की चौथी सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था बनने के साथ भारत का समुद्री क्षेत्र परिवर्तनकारी दौर से गुजर रहा है और ब्लू इकोनॉमी की आकांक्षाओं को साकार करने में समुद्री नौवहन सहायक प्रणालियों की भूमिका अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण रही है।
A group of people sitting around a tableAI-generated content may be incorrect.
आईएएलए के महासचिव श्री फ्रांसिस जाकारिए ने परिषद की बैठक के सफल आयोजन के लिए भारत सरकार के प्रति आभार व्यक्त किया और वैश्विक नौवहन सुरक्षा तथा अंतरराष्ट्रीय समुद्री सहयोग में भारत के महत्वपूर्ण योगदान की सराहना की।
परिषद की बैठक के तकनीकी सत्रों के दौरान आईएएलए की चार समितियों—एड्स टू नेविगेशन रिक्वायरमेंट्स एंड मैनेजमेंट (ARM), इंजीनियरिंग एंड सस्टेनेबिलिटी (ENG), वेसल ट्रैफिक सर्विसेज (VTS) और डिजिटल टेक्नोलॉजीज (DTEC)— द्वारा किए गए व्यापक कार्यों की प्रस्तुतियां पेश की गईं और उन पर विस्तृत विचार-विमर्श भी किया गया।
A person standing at a podium with a person in a suit standing at a podiumAI-generated content may be incorrect.
इन विचार-विमर्शों के परिणामस्वरूप मौजूदा आईएएलए मानकों और दिशानिर्देशों को अद्यतन किया गया तथा विश्वभर में समुद्री नौवहन सहायकों को सुदृढ़ और सामंजस्यपूर्ण बनाने के उद्देश्य से नए वैश्विक मानक बनाए गए।
कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत आईएएलए परिषद ने वर्ष 2027 के आईएएलए सम्मेलन एवं महासभा के प्रस्तावित स्थल का भी दौरा किया, जिसे परिषद द्वारा औपचारिक स्वीकृति प्रदान की गई।
इसके अलावा, प्रथम श्रेणी फ्रेनेल ऑप्टिक और उन्नत समुद्री नौवहन प्रणालियों से सुसज्जित ऐतिहासिक कन्होजी आंग्रे लाइटहाउस का तकनीकी दौरा भी आयोजित किया गया। इस दौरे ने समुद्री विरासत को संरक्षित करने के साथ-साथ अत्याधुनिक टेक्नोलॉजी को अपनाने के प्रति भारत की प्रतिबद्धता को उजागर किया और अंतरराष्ट्रीय प्रतिनिधियों ने इसकी व्यापक सराहना की।
भारत आईएएलए का एक सक्रिय परिषद सदस्य बना हुआ है और वैश्विक मानक निर्धारण, क्षमता निर्माण, तकनीकी सहयोग तथा सुरक्षित नौवहन प्रथाओं के संवर्धन में अंतरराष्ट्रीय साझेदारों के साथ निकट सहयोग करते हुए तेजी से आगे बढ़ाने में योगदान दे रहा है।