Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Prime Minister’s address after conferment of Ethiopia’s Highest Honour
16 DEC 2025 11:10PM by PIB Delhi
Excellencies,
Ladies and Gentlemen,
Tena Yistillin,
It is a privilege for me to be here among all of you today in the great land of Ethiopia. I arrived in Ethiopia just this afternoon, and from the very moment I arrived, I felt a remarkable sense of warmth and closeness from the people here. The Prime Minister himself came to receive me at the airport and took me to the Friendship Park and the Science Museum.
This evening, I also had important discussions on key issues with the leadership here, and all of this together has been an unforgettable experience.
Friends,
I have just been conferred the ‘Great Honour Nishan of Ethiopia’, the highest civilian honour of this country. Being honoured by one of the world’s most ancient and rich civilisations is a matter of great pride for me. On behalf of all Indians, I accept this honour with utmost humility and gratitude.
This honour belongs to the countless Indians who have shaped our partnership - whether the Gujarati traders who extended support during the struggle of 1896, the Indian soldiers who fought for Ethiopia’s liberation, or the Indian teachers and industrialists who helped build the future through education and investment. And this honour equally belongs to every Ethiopian citizen who placed trust in India and enriched this relationship from the heart.
Friends,
On this occasion, I also extend my heartfelt gratitude to my friend, Prime Minister Dr. Abiy Ahmed Ali.
Excellency,
When we met last month during the G20 Summit in South Africa, you urged me with great warmth and affection to visit Ethiopia. How could I possibly decline such a loving invitation from my friend and brother? That is why, at the very first opportunity, I decided to come to Ethiopia.
Friends,
If this visit had followed the usual diplomatic protocols, it might have taken a long time. But it was your affection and warmth that drew me here in just 24 days.
Friends,
At a time when the world’s attention is focused on the Global South, Ethiopia’s enduring tradition of dignity, independence, and self-respect stands as a powerful source of inspiration for all of us. It is a matter of great fortune that, in this important period, Ethiopia’s reins are in the capable hands of Dr. Abiy.
With his philosophy of "Medemer,” and a strong commitment to development, the way he is guiding Ethiopia on the path of progress is a shining example for the entire world. Be it environmental conservation, inclusive development, or strengthening unity in a diverse society, I sincerely admire his efforts, initiatives, and dedication.
Friends,
In India, we have long believed that "सा विद्या, या विमुक्तये,” which means, knowledge liberates.
Education is the foundation of any nation, and I am proud that the greatest contribution to the relationship between Ethiopia and India has come from our teachers. Ethiopia’s great culture attracted them here, and they had the privilege of shaping multiple generations. Even today, many Indian faculty members continue to serve in Ethiopian universities and higher educational institutions.
Friends,
The future belongs to partnerships that are built on vision and trust. Together with Ethiopia, we are committed to advancing cooperation that not only addresses evolving global challenges but also creates new opportunities.
Once again, on behalf of 1.4 billion Indian citizens, I extend my warmest wishes to all the esteemed people of Ethiopia.
Thank You.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's address. Original address was delivered in Hindi.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਾ ਇਥੋਪੀਆ ਦੇ ਸਰਬ-ਉੱਚ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਦੇ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਦਾ ਪੰਜਾਬੀ ਅਨੁਵਾਦ
16 DEC 2025 11:10PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ,
ਦੇਵੀਓ ਅਤੇ ਸੱਜਣੋ,
ਟੇਨਾ ਯਿਸਟੀਲਿਨ,
ਅੱਜ ਇਥੋਪੀਆ ਦੀ ਮਹਾਨ ਧਰਤੀ 'ਤੇ ਤੁਹਾਡੇ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਹੋਣਾ ਮੇਰੇ ਲਈ ਖ਼ੁਸ਼ਕਿਸਮਤੀ ਦੀ ਗੱਲ ਹੈ। ਮੈਂ ਅੱਜ ਦੁਪਹਿਰ ਹੀ ਇਥੋਪੀਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਦਮ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਆਉਂਦੇ ਹੀ ਮੈਨੂੰ ਇੱਥੋਂ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਸਨੇਹ ਅਤੇ ਨੇੜਤਾ ਮਿਲੀ ਹੈ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਜੀ ਖ਼ੁਦ ਮੈਨੂੰ ਹਵਾਈ ਅੱਡੇ 'ਤੇ ਲੈਣ ਆਏ, ਫ੍ਰੈਂਡਸ਼ਿਪ ਪਾਰਕ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਇੰਸ ਮਿਊਜ਼ੀਅਮ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਗਏ।
ਅੱਜ ਸ਼ਾਮ ਇੱਥੋਂ ਦੀ ਲੀਡਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਨਾਲ ਮੇਰੀ ਅਹਿਮ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ, ਇਹ ਸਭ ਆਪਣੇ ਆਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਅਭੁੱਲ ਅਹਿਸਾਸ ਸੀ।
ਦੋਸਤੋ,
ਹੁਣੇ-ਹੁਣੇ ਮੈਨੂੰ ‘Great Honour Nishan of Ethiopia’ ਵਜੋਂ, ਇਸ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦਾ ਸਰਬ-ਉੱਚ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਚੀਨ ਅਤੇ ਖ਼ੁਸ਼ਹਾਲ ਸਭਿਅਤਾ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਸਨਮਾਨਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਣਾ ਮੇਰੇ ਲਈ ਬਹੁਤ ਮਾਣ ਦੀ ਗੱਲ ਹੈ। ਮੈਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਭਾਰਤੀਆਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਇਸ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰੀ ਨਿਮਰਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ੁਕਰਗੁਜ਼ਾਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਸਵੀਕਾਰ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ।
ਇਹ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਅਣਗਿਣਤ ਭਾਰਤੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਸਾਡੀ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਆਕਾਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ - 1896 ਦੇ ਸੰਘਰਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਗੁਜਰਾਤੀ ਵਪਾਰੀ ਹੋਣ, ਇਥੋਪੀਅਨ ਮੁਕਤੀ ਲਈ ਲੜਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸੈਨਿਕ ਹੋਣ ਜਾਂ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਸੰਵਾਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਅਧਿਆਪਕ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗਪਤੀ। ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਓਨਾ ਹੀ ਇਥੋਪੀਆ ਦੇ ਹਰ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ’ਤੇ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਸਬੰਧ ਨੂੰ ਦਿਲੋਂ ਖ਼ੁਸ਼ਹਾਲ ਬਣਾਇਆ।
ਦੋਸਤੋ,
ਅੱਜ ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ 'ਤੇ ਮੈਂ ਆਪਣੇ ਦੋਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾਕਟਰ ਅਬੀ ਅਹਿਮਦ ਅਲੀ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਦਿਲੋਂ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ।
ਮਾਣਯੋਗ,
ਪਿਛਲੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ, ਜਦੋਂ ਅਸੀਂ ਦੱਖਣੀ ਅਫ਼ਰੀਕਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੀ20 ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਮਿਲੇ ਸੀ ਤਾਂ ਤੁਸੀਂ ਬਹੁਤ ਪਿਆਰ ਅਤੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਮੈਨੂੰ ਇਥੋਪੀਆ ਦੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਬੇਨਤੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਸੀ। ਮੈਂ ਆਪਣੇ ਦੋਸਤ, ਆਪਣੇ ਭਰਾ ਦਾ ਇਹ ਪਿਆਰ ਭਰਿਆ ਸੱਦਾ ਭਲਾ ਕਿਵੇਂ ਟਾਲ ਸਕਦਾ ਸੀ। ਇਸੇ ਲਈ ਪਹਿਲਾ ਮੌਕਾ ਮਿਲਦੇ ਹੀ, ਮੈਂ ਇਥੋਪੀਆ ਆਉਣ ਦਾ ਫ਼ੈਸਲਾ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਦੋਸਤੋ,
ਇਹ ਦੌਰਾ ਜੇਕਰ ਆਮ ਕੂਟਨੀਤਕ ਤੌਰ ਤਰੀਕੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਤਾਂ ਸ਼ਾਇਦ ਬਹੁਤ ਸਮਾਂ ਲੱਗ ਜਾਂਦਾ। ਪਰ ਤੁਹਾਡੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦਾ ਇਹ ਸਨੇਹ ਅਤੇ ਅਪਣੱਤ ਮੈਨੂੰ ਸਿਰਫ਼ 24 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਥੇ ਖਿੱਚ ਲਿਆਈ।
ਦੋਸਤੋ,
ਅੱਜ ਜਦੋਂ ਪੂਰੀ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦੀ ਨਿਗ੍ਹਾ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਸਾਊਥ 'ਤੇ ਹੈ, ਅਜਿਹੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਥੋਪੀਆ ਦੀ ਸਵੈ-ਮਾਣ ਅਤੇ ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਦੀ ਲੰਬੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਤੋਂ ਚੱਲੀ ਆ ਰਹੀ ਰਵਾਇਤ ਸਾਡੇ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਸਸ਼ਕਤ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਨਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਖ਼ੁਸ਼ਕਿਸਮਤੀ ਵਾਲੀ ਗੱਲ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਅਹਿਮ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਇਥੋਪੀਆ ਦੀ ਕਮਾਨ ਡਾ. ਅਬੀ ਦੇ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਹੱਥਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੈ।
ਆਪਣੇ "ਮੇਡੇਮਰ" ਦੀ ਸੋਚ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਨਾਲ, ਉਹ ਜਿਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਇਥੋਪੀਆ ਨੂੰ ਤਰੱਕੀ ਦੇ ਰਾਹ 'ਤੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ, ਉਹ ਪੂਰੀ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਚਮਕਦਾਰ ਮਿਸਾਲ ਹੈ। ਵਾਤਾਵਰਨ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਹੋਵੇ, ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਹੋਵੇ ਜਾਂ ਫਿਰ ਵਖਰੇਵਿਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਭਰੇ ਸਮਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਏਕਤਾ ਵਧਾਉਣਾ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਯਤਨ, ਯਤਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਦੀ ਮੈਂ ਦਿਲੋਂ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ।
ਦੋਸਤੋ,
ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਡਾ ਮੰਨਣਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ "ਸਾ ਵਿੱਦਿਆ, ਯਾ ਵਿਮੁਕਤਯੇ"( सा विद्या, या विमुक्तये)। ਯਾਨੀ ਗਿਆਨ ਮੁਕਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦੀ ਨੀਂਹ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਨੂੰ ਮਾਣ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਇਥੋਪੀਆ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡਾ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਸਾਡੇ ਅਧਿਆਪਕਾਂ ਦਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਇਥੋਪੀਆ ਦੇ ਮਹਾਨ ਸਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਨੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਥੇ ਆਕਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਥੇ ਦੀਆਂ ਕਈ ਪੀੜ੍ਹੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਸੁਭਾਗ ਮਿਲਿਆ। ਅੱਜ ਵੀ ਕਈ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਫੈਕਲਟੀ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਇਥੋਪੀਆ ਦੀਆਂ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਚ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਅਦਾਰਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਨਿਭਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
ਦੋਸਤੋ,
ਭਵਿੱਖ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਵਿਜ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਭਰੋਸੇ 'ਤੇ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਹੋਣ। ਅਸੀਂ ਇਥੋਪੀਆ ਨਾਲ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਵਚਨਬੱਧ ਹਾਂ ਜੋ ਬਦਲਦੀਆਂ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ-ਵਿਆਪੀ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੱਲ ਵੀ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੀਂਆਂ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਵੀ ਕਰਨ।
ਇੱਕ ਵਾਰ ਫਿਰ, ਇਥੋਪੀਆ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਸਤਿਕਾਰਯੋਗ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ 140 ਕਰੋੜ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਬਹੁਤ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ।
ਧੰਨਵਾਦ