Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Prime Minister’s address after conferment of Ethiopia’s Highest Honour
16 DEC 2025 11:10PM by PIB Delhi
Excellencies,
Ladies and Gentlemen,
Tena Yistillin,
It is a privilege for me to be here among all of you today in the great land of Ethiopia. I arrived in Ethiopia just this afternoon, and from the very moment I arrived, I felt a remarkable sense of warmth and closeness from the people here. The Prime Minister himself came to receive me at the airport and took me to the Friendship Park and the Science Museum.
This evening, I also had important discussions on key issues with the leadership here, and all of this together has been an unforgettable experience.
Friends,
I have just been conferred the ‘Great Honour Nishan of Ethiopia’, the highest civilian honour of this country. Being honoured by one of the world’s most ancient and rich civilisations is a matter of great pride for me. On behalf of all Indians, I accept this honour with utmost humility and gratitude.
This honour belongs to the countless Indians who have shaped our partnership - whether the Gujarati traders who extended support during the struggle of 1896, the Indian soldiers who fought for Ethiopia’s liberation, or the Indian teachers and industrialists who helped build the future through education and investment. And this honour equally belongs to every Ethiopian citizen who placed trust in India and enriched this relationship from the heart.
Friends,
On this occasion, I also extend my heartfelt gratitude to my friend, Prime Minister Dr. Abiy Ahmed Ali.
Excellency,
When we met last month during the G20 Summit in South Africa, you urged me with great warmth and affection to visit Ethiopia. How could I possibly decline such a loving invitation from my friend and brother? That is why, at the very first opportunity, I decided to come to Ethiopia.
Friends,
If this visit had followed the usual diplomatic protocols, it might have taken a long time. But it was your affection and warmth that drew me here in just 24 days.
Friends,
At a time when the world’s attention is focused on the Global South, Ethiopia’s enduring tradition of dignity, independence, and self-respect stands as a powerful source of inspiration for all of us. It is a matter of great fortune that, in this important period, Ethiopia’s reins are in the capable hands of Dr. Abiy.
With his philosophy of "Medemer,” and a strong commitment to development, the way he is guiding Ethiopia on the path of progress is a shining example for the entire world. Be it environmental conservation, inclusive development, or strengthening unity in a diverse society, I sincerely admire his efforts, initiatives, and dedication.
Friends,
In India, we have long believed that "सा विद्या, या विमुक्तये,” which means, knowledge liberates.
Education is the foundation of any nation, and I am proud that the greatest contribution to the relationship between Ethiopia and India has come from our teachers. Ethiopia’s great culture attracted them here, and they had the privilege of shaping multiple generations. Even today, many Indian faculty members continue to serve in Ethiopian universities and higher educational institutions.
Friends,
The future belongs to partnerships that are built on vision and trust. Together with Ethiopia, we are committed to advancing cooperation that not only addresses evolving global challenges but also creates new opportunities.
Once again, on behalf of 1.4 billion Indian citizens, I extend my warmest wishes to all the esteemed people of Ethiopia.
Thank You.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's address. Original address was delivered in Hindi.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
इथिओपियाचा सर्वोच्च सन्मान प्राप्त झाल्यानंतर पंतप्रधानांनी केलेल्या भाषणाचा मराठी अनुवाद
16 DEC 2025 11:10PM by PIB Mumbai
आदरणीय,
भगिनींनो आणि सज्जनहो,
Tena Yistillin,
इथियोपियाच्या या महान भूमीवर आज तुम्हा सर्वांमध्ये उपस्थित असणे ही माझ्यासाठी भाग्याची गोष्ट आहे. आत्ता दुपारीच मी इथियोपियात पोहोचलो आहे आणि आल्या क्षणापासूनच मला लोकांकडून आपुलकीची आणि जवळकीची भावना जाणवते आहे. पंतप्रधान स्वतः विमानतळावर माझ्या स्वागतासाठी उपस्थित होते आणि ते मला फ्रेंडशिप पार्क आणि विज्ञान संग्रहालयात घेऊन गेले.
संध्याकाळी, महत्त्वाच्या मुद्द्यांवर चर्चाही झाली आणि एकंदरच माझ्यासाठी हा अविस्मरणीय अनुभव आहे.
मित्रांनो,
मला नुकतेच 'ग्रेट ऑनर निशान ऑफ इथियोपिया' या इथियोपियाच्या सर्वोच्च नागरी सन्मानाने गौरवण्यात आले. जगातील सर्वात प्राचीन आणि समृद्ध संस्कृतींपैकी एक असलेल्या देशाकडून सन्मानित होणे माझ्यासाठी नक्कीच अभिमानाची गोष्ट आहे. मी सर्व भारतीयांच्या वतीने, हा सन्मान अत्यंत विनम्रतेने आणि कृतज्ञतेने स्वीकार करतो.
हा आमच्या भागीदारीला मूर्त स्वरूप देणाऱ्या असंख्य भारतीयांचा सन्मान आहे - मग ते गुजराती व्यापारी असो ज्यांनी 1896 च्या लढाईत पाठिंबा दिला, इथियोपियाच्या मुक्तीसाठी लढणारे भारतीय सैनिक असोत किंवा शिक्षण आणि गुंतवणुकीच्या माध्यमातून भविष्य घडवण्यासाठी मदतीचा हात देणारे भारतीय शिक्षक आणि उद्योजक असो. आणि त्याचबरोबर हा सन्मान प्रत्येक इथियोपियन नागरिकाचा आहे ज्यांनी भारतावर विश्वास ठेवला आणि मनापासून हे नाते समृद्ध केले.
मित्रांनो,
या प्रसंगी मी, माझे मित्र, पंतप्रधान डॉ. अबी अहमद अली यांचेही मनापासून आभार मानतो.
आदरणीय,
आपण गेल्या महिन्यात दक्षिण अफ्रिकेतील जी 20 शिखर परिषदेदरम्यान भेटलो, तेव्हा आपण मला अत्यंत प्रेमाने आणि आपुलकीने इथियोपियाला भेट देण्याचा आग्रह केला होता. माझ्या मित्राकडून आणि भावाकडून आलेले प्रेमाचे आमंत्रण मी कसे नाकारू शकतो? म्हणूनच, अगदी पहिली संधी मिळताच मी इथियोपियाला येण्याचा निर्णय घेतला.
मित्रांनो,
ही भेट नेहमीच्या राजनैतिक शिष्टाचाराचे पालन करून करायची म्हटली असती तर कदाचित खूप वेळ लागला असता. मात्र तुमच्या प्रेमाने आणि आपुलकीने मी केवळ 24 दिवसांतच इथे आलो.
मित्रांनो,
जगाचे लक्ष विकसनशील देशांकडे (ग्लोबल साऊथ) केंद्रित झालेले असताना, इथियोपियाची प्रतिष्ठा, स्वातंत्र्य आणि आत्मसन्मान यांची शाश्वत परंपरा आपल्या सर्वांसाठी प्रेरणेचा एक बळकट स्रोत म्हणून उभी आहे. या महत्त्वाच्या काळात, इथियोपियाची सुत्रे डॉ. अबी यांच्या सक्षम हातात असणे ही भाग्याची गोष्ट आहे.
'मेडेमर' या त्यांच्या तत्वज्ञानाने आणि विकासाप्रती असलेली दृढ वचनबद्धता, ते ज्या पद्धतीने इथियोपियाला प्रगतीच्या मार्गावर वाटचाल करण्यासाठी मार्गदर्शन करत आहेत, ते संपूर्ण जगासाठी एक उत्कृष्ट उदाहरण आहे. पर्यावरण संवर्धन असो, सर्वसमावेशक विकास असो किंवा समाज विविधतेतील एकता बळकट करणे असो, त्यांच्या प्रयत्नांचे, पुढाकाराचे आणि समर्पणाचे मी मनापासून कौतुक करतो.
मित्रांनो,
भारतामध्ये दीर्घ काळापासून आम्ही 'सा विद्या, या विमुक्तये' म्हणजेच ज्ञान मुक्त करते या तत्त्वज्ञानावर विश्वास ठेवत आलो आहोत.
शिक्षण हा कोणत्याही राष्ट्राचा पाया आहे आणि इथियोपिया आणि भारत यांच्यातील संबंधांमध्ये सर्वांत मोठे योगदान आपल्या शिक्षकांचे आहे, याचा मला अभिमान वाटतो. इथियोपियाची महान संस्कृतीने त्यांना इथे आकर्षित केले आणि इथल्या अनेक पिढ्यांना घडवण्याचा बहुमान लाभला. आजही अनेक भारतीय प्राध्यापक इथियोपियाच्या विद्यापीठांमधून आणि उच्च शैक्षणिक संस्थांमध्ये कार्यरत आहेत.
मित्रांनो,
भविष्य हे अशाच भागीदारींचे आहे, जी दूरदृष्टी आणि विश्वास यांच्यावर रचलेली असेल. इथियोपियासह आम्ही सहकार्यला प्रगतीपथावर नेण्यासाठी वचनबद्ध आहोत, ज्यामुळे केवळ जागतिक आव्हानांना तोंड देता येईल असे नाही तर नव्या संधीही निर्माण होतील.
पुन्हा एकदा, 1.4 अब्ज भारतीय नागरिकांच्या वतीने, मी इथियोपियाच्या सर्व गणमान्य व्यक्तिंना हार्दिक शुभेच्छा देतो.
धन्यवाद.
अस्वीकरण: पंतप्रधानांनी केलेल्या भाषणाचे हे अंदाजे भाषांतर आहे. मूळ भाषण हिंदी भाषेत सादर करण्यात आले होते.