Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Prime Minister’s address after conferment of Ethiopia’s Highest Honour
16 DEC 2025 11:10PM by PIB Delhi
Excellencies,
Ladies and Gentlemen,
Tena Yistillin,
It is a privilege for me to be here among all of you today in the great land of Ethiopia. I arrived in Ethiopia just this afternoon, and from the very moment I arrived, I felt a remarkable sense of warmth and closeness from the people here. The Prime Minister himself came to receive me at the airport and took me to the Friendship Park and the Science Museum.
This evening, I also had important discussions on key issues with the leadership here, and all of this together has been an unforgettable experience.
Friends,
I have just been conferred the ‘Great Honour Nishan of Ethiopia’, the highest civilian honour of this country. Being honoured by one of the world’s most ancient and rich civilisations is a matter of great pride for me. On behalf of all Indians, I accept this honour with utmost humility and gratitude.
This honour belongs to the countless Indians who have shaped our partnership - whether the Gujarati traders who extended support during the struggle of 1896, the Indian soldiers who fought for Ethiopia’s liberation, or the Indian teachers and industrialists who helped build the future through education and investment. And this honour equally belongs to every Ethiopian citizen who placed trust in India and enriched this relationship from the heart.
Friends,
On this occasion, I also extend my heartfelt gratitude to my friend, Prime Minister Dr. Abiy Ahmed Ali.
Excellency,
When we met last month during the G20 Summit in South Africa, you urged me with great warmth and affection to visit Ethiopia. How could I possibly decline such a loving invitation from my friend and brother? That is why, at the very first opportunity, I decided to come to Ethiopia.
Friends,
If this visit had followed the usual diplomatic protocols, it might have taken a long time. But it was your affection and warmth that drew me here in just 24 days.
Friends,
At a time when the world’s attention is focused on the Global South, Ethiopia’s enduring tradition of dignity, independence, and self-respect stands as a powerful source of inspiration for all of us. It is a matter of great fortune that, in this important period, Ethiopia’s reins are in the capable hands of Dr. Abiy.
With his philosophy of "Medemer,” and a strong commitment to development, the way he is guiding Ethiopia on the path of progress is a shining example for the entire world. Be it environmental conservation, inclusive development, or strengthening unity in a diverse society, I sincerely admire his efforts, initiatives, and dedication.
Friends,
In India, we have long believed that "सा विद्या, या विमुक्तये,” which means, knowledge liberates.
Education is the foundation of any nation, and I am proud that the greatest contribution to the relationship between Ethiopia and India has come from our teachers. Ethiopia’s great culture attracted them here, and they had the privilege of shaping multiple generations. Even today, many Indian faculty members continue to serve in Ethiopian universities and higher educational institutions.
Friends,
The future belongs to partnerships that are built on vision and trust. Together with Ethiopia, we are committed to advancing cooperation that not only addresses evolving global challenges but also creates new opportunities.
Once again, on behalf of 1.4 billion Indian citizens, I extend my warmest wishes to all the esteemed people of Ethiopia.
Thank You.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's address. Original address was delivered in Hindi.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
ઇથોપિયાનું સર્વોચ્ચ સન્માન પ્રાપ્ત કર્યા પછી પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું સંબોધન
16 DEC 2025 11:10PM by PIB Ahmedabad
મહામહિમ,
મહિલાઓ અને સજ્જનો,
ટેના યિસ્ટલિન,
આજે ઇથોપિયાની મહાન ભૂમિ પર આપ સૌની વચ્ચે હોવું મારા માટે એક લહાવો છે. હું આજે બપોરે જ ઇથોપિયા પહોંચ્યો અને તરત જ મને લોકો તરફથી અદ્ભુત હૂંફ અને સ્નેહનો અનુભવ થયો. પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ ખુદ એરપોર્ટ પર મારું સ્વાગત કર્યું અને મને ફ્રેન્ડશીપ પાર્ક અને સાયન્સ મ્યુઝિયમ લઈ ગયા.
આજે સાંજે મેં અહીંના નેતૃત્વ સાથે મહત્વપૂર્ણ મુદ્દાઓ પર ચર્ચા કરી; તે એક અવિસ્મરણીય અનુભવ હતો.
મિત્રો,
મને હમણાં જ આ દેશના સર્વોચ્ચ સન્માન, 'ઇથોપિયાના મહાન સન્માન નિશાન' થી સન્માનિત કરવામાં આવ્યો છે. વિશ્વની સૌથી પ્રાચીન અને સમૃદ્ધ સભ્યતાઓમાંની એક દ્વારા સન્માનિત થવું મારા માટે ખૂબ ગર્વની વાત છે. હું બધા ભારતીયો વતી આ સન્માનને અત્યંત નમ્રતા અને કૃતજ્ઞતા સાથે સ્વીકારું છું.
આ સન્માન એ અસંખ્ય ભારતીયોનું છે જેમણે આપણી ભાગીદારીને આકાર આપ્યો –
પછી ભલે તે 1896ના સંઘર્ષને ટેકો આપનારા ગુજરાતી વેપારીઓ હોય, ઇથોપિયન મુક્તિ માટે લડનારા ભારતીય સૈનિકો હોય કે પછી શિક્ષણ અને રોકાણ દ્વારા ભવિષ્યને આકાર આપનારા ભારતીય શિક્ષકો અને ઉદ્યોગપતિઓ હોય. અને આ સન્માન ઇથોપિયાના દરેક નાગરિકનું સમાન છે જેમણે ભારતમાં વિશ્વાસ મૂક્યો અને આ સંબંધને પૂરા દિલથી સમૃદ્ધ બનાવ્યો.
મિત્રો,
આ પ્રસંગે હું મારા મિત્ર, પ્રધાનમંત્રી ડૉ. અબીય અહેમદ અલીનો પણ હૃદયપૂર્વક આભાર માનું છું.
મહામહિમ,
ગયા મહિને જ્યારે અમે દક્ષિણ આફ્રિકામાં G20 સમિટ દરમિયાન મળ્યા હતા ત્યારે તમે મને પ્રેમથી અને અધિકૃત રીતે ઇથોપિયાની મુલાકાત લેવાનો આગ્રહ કર્યો હતો. હું મારા મિત્ર, મારા ભાઈના આ ઉષ્માભર્યા આમંત્રણને કેવી રીતે નકારી શકું? તેથી જ પહેલી તક મળતા જ, મેં ઇથોપિયાની મુલાકાત લેવાનું નક્કી કર્યું.
મિત્રો,
જો આ મુલાકાત સામાન્ય રાજદ્વારી માધ્યમો દ્વારા કરવામાં આવી હોત તો તેમાં ઘણો સમય લાગ્યો હોત. પરંતુ તમારા પ્રેમ અને સ્નેહ મને ફક્ત 24 દિવસમાં અહીં લાવ્યા.
મિત્રો,
આજે જ્યારે સમગ્ર વિશ્વનું ધ્યાન ગ્લોબલ સાઉથ પર કેન્દ્રિત છે, ત્યારે ઇથોપિયાની સ્વાભિમાન, સ્વતંત્રતા અને આત્મસન્માનની લાંબા સમયથી ચાલતી પરંપરા આપણા બધા માટે એક શક્તિશાળી પ્રેરણા છે. આ એક સૌભાગ્યની વાત છે કે આ મહત્વપૂર્ણ સમયગાળા દરમિયાન ઇથોપિયાની બાગડોર ડૉ. અબીના સક્ષમ હાથમાં છે.
તેમના "મેડેમર" દ્રષ્ટિકોણ અને વિકાસ પ્રત્યેની પ્રતિબદ્ધતા સાથે, તેઓ જે રીતે ઇથોપિયાને પ્રગતિના માર્ગ પર દોરી રહ્યા છે તે સમગ્ર વિશ્વ માટે એક તેજસ્વી ઉદાહરણ છે. પછી ભલે તે પર્યાવરણીય સંરક્ષણ હોય, સમાવેશી વિકાસ હોય, કે વૈવિધ્યસભર સમાજમાં એકતાને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવાનું હોય હું તેમના પ્રયત્નો, પ્રયાસો અને પ્રતિબદ્ધતાની ખૂબ પ્રશંસા કરું છું.
મિત્રો,
ભારતમાં અમે માનીએ છીએ કે "सा विद्या, या विमुक्तये” (સામાજિક સુરક્ષા, સમાજ અને સ્વતંત્રતા). અર્થ, જ્ઞાન મુક્તિ આપે છે.
શિક્ષણ કોઈપણ રાષ્ટ્રનો પાયો છે અને મને ગર્વ છે કે અમારા શિક્ષકોએ ઇથોપિયા અને ભારત વચ્ચેના સંબંધમાં સૌથી મોટો ફાળો આપ્યો છે. ઇથોપિયાની મહાન સંસ્કૃતિએ તેમને અહીં આકર્ષ્યા અને તેમને વિદ્યાર્થીઓની પેઢીઓને ઘડવાનું સૌભાગ્ય મળ્યું. આજે પણ ઘણા ભારતીય ફેકલ્ટી સભ્યો ઇથોપિયન યુનિવર્સિટીઓ અને ઉચ્ચ શૈક્ષણિક સંસ્થાઓમાં સેવા આપે છે.
મિત્રો,
ભવિષ્ય દ્રષ્ટિ અને વિશ્વાસ પર આધારિત ભાગીદારીનું છે. અમે ઇથોપિયા સાથે સહયોગને આગળ વધારવા માટે પ્રતિબદ્ધ છીએ જે બદલાતા વૈશ્વિક પડકારોને સંબોધે છે અને નવી શક્યતાઓ બનાવે છે.
ફરી એકવાર 140 કરોડ ભારતીય નાગરિકો વતી ઇથોપિયાના તમામ સન્માનિત લોકોને ખૂબ ખૂબ શુભેચ્છાઓ.
આભાર