Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister receives the highest award of Ethiopia
16 DEC 2025 11:19PM by PIB Delhi
​Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is paying his first bilateral visit to Ethiopia from 16-17 December 2025. In a special ceremony hosted at the Addis International Convention Centre today, the Prime Minister of Ethiopia, H.E. Dr. Abiy Ahmed conferred the highest award of Ethiopia the ‘Great Honor Nishan of Ethiopia’ upon Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for his exceptional contribution towards strengthening India-Ethiopia partnership and for his visionary leadership as a global statesman.
Speaking on the occasion, Prime Minister Modi noted that it was an honor for him to accept the award from one of most ancient civilizations of the world, and he did so with a deep sense of humility and gratitude. Prime Minister Modi expressed his heartfelt gratitude to Prime Minister Dr. Abiy and the people of Ethiopia for this honour. He expressed appreciation for the leadership of Prime Minister Dr. Abiy and his initiatives to promote national unity, sustainability, and inclusive development. Underlining the salience of knowledge for nation building, Prime Minister Modi stated that it was a privilege for Indian teachers for over a century now to contribute towards Ethiopia’s progress and development.
Prime Minister Modi dedicated the award to all those – Indians and Ethiopians - who have nurtured the bilateral ties for ages and conveyed heartfelt gratitude on behalf of the 1.4 billion Indians for being bestowed with this honour. The conferment of the award marks a milestone in the close partnership between India and Ethiopia and in furthering the positive agenda of the Global South. Full remarks of Prime Minister may be seen here. [Link]

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਇਥੋਪੀਆ ਦੇ ਸਰਬ-ਉੱਚ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਸਨਮਾਨਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ
16 DEC 2025 11:19PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ 16-17 ਦਸੰਬਰ, 2025 ਨੂੰ ਇਥੋਪੀਆ ਦੀ ਆਪਣੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਦੁਵੱਲੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ’ਤੇ ਹਨ। ਅੱਜ ਅਦੀਸ ਕੌਮਾਂਤਰੀ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਇੱਕ ਖ਼ਾਸ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਥੋਪੀਆ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਡਾ. ਅਬੀ ਅਹਿਮਦ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ-ਇਥੋਪੀਆ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਸਧਾਰਨ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ-ਵਿਆਪੀ ਸਿਆਸਤਦਾਨ ਵਜੋਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਦੂਰ-ਦਰਸ਼ੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਲਈ ਇਥੋਪੀਆ ਦੇ ਸਰਬ-ਉੱਚ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ 'ਗ੍ਰੇਟ ਆਨਰ ਨਿਸ਼ਾਨ ਆਫ਼ ਇਥੋਪੀਆ' ਨਾਲ ਸਨਮਾਨਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ 'ਤੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਚੀਨ ਸਭਿਅਤਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਤੋਂ ਇਹ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਸਵੀਕਾਰ ਕਰਨਾ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਲਈ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਦੀ ਗੱਲ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਬੇਹੱਦ ਨਿਮਰਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ੁਕਰਗੁਜ਼ਾਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਸਵੀਕਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਅਬੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਥੋਪੀਆ ਦੀ ਜਨਤਾ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਦਿਲੋਂ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕੀਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਅਬੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਏਕਤਾ, ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਗਿਆਨ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਨੂੰ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਅਧਿਆਪਕਾਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਸਦੀ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਸਮੇਂ ਤੋਂ ਇਥੋਪੀਆ ਦੀ ਤਰੱਕੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾਉਣਾ ਇੱਕ ਖ਼ੁਸ਼ਕਿਸਮਤੀ ਦੀ ਗੱਲ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਭਾਰਤੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਇਥੋਪੀਆਈ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਸਦੀਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪਾਲਿਆ-ਪੋਸਿਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ’ਤੇ 140 ਕਰੋੜ ਭਾਰਤੀਆਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਦਿਲੋਂ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕੀਤਾ। ਇਸ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਦਾ ਮਿਲਣਾ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਇਥੋਪੀਆ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਨਜ਼ਦੀਕੀ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਸਾਊਥ ਦੇ ਸਕਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਏਜੰਡੇ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਸਹਾਇਕ ਹੈ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਪੂਰੇ ਭਾਸ਼ਣ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਥੇ ਦੇਖਿਆ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ। [Link]