Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister receives the highest award of Ethiopia
16 DEC 2025 11:19PM by PIB Delhi
​Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is paying his first bilateral visit to Ethiopia from 16-17 December 2025. In a special ceremony hosted at the Addis International Convention Centre today, the Prime Minister of Ethiopia, H.E. Dr. Abiy Ahmed conferred the highest award of Ethiopia the ‘Great Honor Nishan of Ethiopia’ upon Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for his exceptional contribution towards strengthening India-Ethiopia partnership and for his visionary leadership as a global statesman.
Speaking on the occasion, Prime Minister Modi noted that it was an honor for him to accept the award from one of most ancient civilizations of the world, and he did so with a deep sense of humility and gratitude. Prime Minister Modi expressed his heartfelt gratitude to Prime Minister Dr. Abiy and the people of Ethiopia for this honour. He expressed appreciation for the leadership of Prime Minister Dr. Abiy and his initiatives to promote national unity, sustainability, and inclusive development. Underlining the salience of knowledge for nation building, Prime Minister Modi stated that it was a privilege for Indian teachers for over a century now to contribute towards Ethiopia’s progress and development.
Prime Minister Modi dedicated the award to all those – Indians and Ethiopians - who have nurtured the bilateral ties for ages and conveyed heartfelt gratitude on behalf of the 1.4 billion Indians for being bestowed with this honour. The conferment of the award marks a milestone in the close partnership between India and Ethiopia and in furthering the positive agenda of the Global South. Full remarks of Prime Minister may be seen here. [Link]

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
ইথিওপিয়ার সর্বোচ্চ সম্মান গ্রহণ করলেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
16 DEC 2025 11:19PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৬ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২৫
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ১৬-১৭ ডিসেম্বর ইথিওপিয়ায় তাঁর প্রথম সফর করেন। আদ্দিজ ইন্টারন্যাশনাল কনভেনশন সেন্টারে আজ এক বিশেষ অনুষ্ঠানে ইথিওপিয়ার প্রধানমন্ত্রী ডঃ আবি আহমেদ শ্রী মোদীকে ইথিওপিয়ার সর্বোচ্চ সম্মান ‘গ্রেট অনার নিশান অফ ইথিওপিয়া’য় ভূষিত করেন। ভারত – ইথিওপিয়া অংশীদারিত্ব মজবুত করার ক্ষেত্রে শ্রী মোদীর অসামান্য অবদান এবং বিশ্বনেতা হিসেবে তাঁর দূরদর্শী নেতৃত্বের জন্য এই সম্মান প্রদান করা হ’ল।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদী বলেন, বিশ্বের অন্যতম সুপ্রাচীন সভ্যতার কাছ থেকে পাওয়া এই স্বীকৃতি তাঁর কাছে অত্যন্ত মূল্যবান, তিনি গভীর নম্রতা ও কৃতজ্ঞতার সঙ্গে তা গ্রহণ করছেন। এই সম্মান প্রদানের জন্য শ্রী মোদী ইথিওপিয়ার প্রধানমন্ত্রী ডঃ আবি এবং সেদেশের নাগরিকদের প্রতি কৃতজ্ঞতা প্রকাশ করেন। ইথিওপিয়ার জাতীয় ঐক্য, সুস্থিতি ও অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক উন্নয়নে প্রধানমন্ত্রী ডঃ আবি-র ভূমিকা ও উদ্যোগের প্রশংসা করেন তিনি। জাতি গঠনের জন্য জ্ঞানের গুরুত্বের উপর জোর দিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, এক শতাব্দীরও বেশি সময় ধরে ইথিওপিয়ার অগ্রগতি ও উন্নয়নে অবদান রাখতে পারা ভারতীয় শিক্ষকদের কাছে গৌরবের বিষয়।
যেসব ভারতীয় ও ইথিওপীয় যুগ যুগ ধরে দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পর্ক লালন করে আসছেন, প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদী এই সম্মান তাঁদের উদ্দেশে উৎসর্গ করেন। এই সম্মান জ্ঞাপনের জন্য ১৪০ কোটি ভারতবাসীর পক্ষ থেকে তিনি কৃতজ্ঞতা জানান। এই সম্মান প্রদান ভারত ও ইথিওপিয়ার ঘনিষ্ঠ অংশীদারিত্বের ক্ষেত্রে এবং উন্নয়নশীল দেশগুলির ইতিবাচক কর্মসূচি এগিয়ে নিয়ে যাওয়ার ক্ষেত্রে এক মাইলফলক।
প্রধানমন্ত্রীর সম্পূর্ণ ভাষণটি দেখতে এই লিঙ্কটি দেখুন - https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2204953&reg=3&lang=1