Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister receives the highest award of Ethiopia
16 DEC 2025 11:19PM by PIB Delhi
​Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is paying his first bilateral visit to Ethiopia from 16-17 December 2025. In a special ceremony hosted at the Addis International Convention Centre today, the Prime Minister of Ethiopia, H.E. Dr. Abiy Ahmed conferred the highest award of Ethiopia the ‘Great Honor Nishan of Ethiopia’ upon Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for his exceptional contribution towards strengthening India-Ethiopia partnership and for his visionary leadership as a global statesman.
Speaking on the occasion, Prime Minister Modi noted that it was an honor for him to accept the award from one of most ancient civilizations of the world, and he did so with a deep sense of humility and gratitude. Prime Minister Modi expressed his heartfelt gratitude to Prime Minister Dr. Abiy and the people of Ethiopia for this honour. He expressed appreciation for the leadership of Prime Minister Dr. Abiy and his initiatives to promote national unity, sustainability, and inclusive development. Underlining the salience of knowledge for nation building, Prime Minister Modi stated that it was a privilege for Indian teachers for over a century now to contribute towards Ethiopia’s progress and development.
Prime Minister Modi dedicated the award to all those – Indians and Ethiopians - who have nurtured the bilateral ties for ages and conveyed heartfelt gratitude on behalf of the 1.4 billion Indians for being bestowed with this honour. The conferment of the award marks a milestone in the close partnership between India and Ethiopia and in furthering the positive agenda of the Global South. Full remarks of Prime Minister may be seen here. [Link]

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधानांना इथिओपियाचा सर्वोच्च पुरस्कार प्रदान
16 DEC 2025 11:19PM by PIB Mumbai
पंतप्रधान श्री नरेंद्र मोदी हे 16-17 डिसेंबर 2025 दरम्यान इथिओपियाला आपला द्विपक्षीय दौरा करत आहेत. आज एडिस आंतरराष्ट्रीय कन्व्हेन्शन सेंटरमध्ये आयोजित एका विशेष समारंभात, इथिओपियाचे पंतप्रधान महामहिम डॉ. अबी अहमद यांनी भारत-इथिओपिया भागीदारी बळकट करण्यासाठी दिलेल्या त्यांच्या वैशिष्ट्यपूर्ण योगदानाबद्दल आणि जागतिक स्तरावरील राजकारणी म्हणून त्यांच्या दूरदर्शी नेतृत्वाच्या सन्मान करण्यासाठी पंतप्रधान श्री नरेंद्र मोदी यांना इथिओपियाचा सर्वोच्च पुरस्कार 'ग्रेट ऑनर निशान ऑफ इथिओपिया' प्रदान केला.
या प्रसंगी बोलताना पंतप्रधान मोदी म्हणाले, की जगातील सर्वात प्राचीन संस्कृतींपैकी एक असलेल्या इथिओपियाकडून हा पुरस्कार स्वीकारणे हा आपला बहुमूल्य सन्मान असून अत्यंत नम्रतापूर्वक आणि कृतज्ञतेच्या भावनेने आपण हा सन्मान स्वीकारत आहोत, असे त्यांनी नमूद केले. या सन्मानाबद्दल पंतप्रधान मोदींनी पंतप्रधान डॉ. अबी आणि इथिओपियाच्या लोकांचे मनःपूर्वक आभार मानले. त्यांनी पंतप्रधान डॉ. अबी यांच्या नेतृत्वाची आणि राष्ट्रीय एकता, शाश्वत तसेच सर्वसमावेशक विकासाला चालना देण्यासाठी करत असलेल्या त्यांच्या प्रयत्नांची प्रशंसा केली. राष्ट्र उभारणीसाठी आवश्यक असलेल्या ज्ञानाचे महत्त्व अधोरेखित करताना पंतप्रधान मोदी म्हणाले, की गेल्या शतकाहून अधिक काळापासून इथिओपियाच्या प्रगती आणि विकासात योगदान देणे हा भारतीय शिक्षकांसाठी एक विशेषाधिकार राहिला आहे.
ज्यांनी अनेक वर्षांपासून इथिओपियसह द्विपक्षीय संबंध जोपासले आहेत, त्या सर्व भारतीय आणि इथिओपियन व्यक्तींना पंतप्रधान मोदींनी हा पुरस्कार समर्पित केला, असून या सन्मानाबद्दल 140 कोटी भारतीयांच्यावतीने मनःपूर्वक कृतज्ञता व्यक्त केली. हा पुरस्कार प्रदान करणे हे भारत आणि इथिओपिया यांच्यातील घनिष्ठ भागीदारीत आणि 'ग्लोबल साउथ'च्या सकारात्मक धोरणाला पुढे नेण्याच्या दिशेने एक महत्त्वाचा टप्पा आहे. पंतप्रधानांचे संपूर्ण भाषण येथे पाहता येईल. [लिंक]