Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister receives the highest award of Ethiopia
16 DEC 2025 11:19PM by PIB Delhi
​Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is paying his first bilateral visit to Ethiopia from 16-17 December 2025. In a special ceremony hosted at the Addis International Convention Centre today, the Prime Minister of Ethiopia, H.E. Dr. Abiy Ahmed conferred the highest award of Ethiopia the ‘Great Honor Nishan of Ethiopia’ upon Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for his exceptional contribution towards strengthening India-Ethiopia partnership and for his visionary leadership as a global statesman.
Speaking on the occasion, Prime Minister Modi noted that it was an honor for him to accept the award from one of most ancient civilizations of the world, and he did so with a deep sense of humility and gratitude. Prime Minister Modi expressed his heartfelt gratitude to Prime Minister Dr. Abiy and the people of Ethiopia for this honour. He expressed appreciation for the leadership of Prime Minister Dr. Abiy and his initiatives to promote national unity, sustainability, and inclusive development. Underlining the salience of knowledge for nation building, Prime Minister Modi stated that it was a privilege for Indian teachers for over a century now to contribute towards Ethiopia’s progress and development.
Prime Minister Modi dedicated the award to all those – Indians and Ethiopians - who have nurtured the bilateral ties for ages and conveyed heartfelt gratitude on behalf of the 1.4 billion Indians for being bestowed with this honour. The conferment of the award marks a milestone in the close partnership between India and Ethiopia and in furthering the positive agenda of the Global South. Full remarks of Prime Minister may be seen here. [Link]

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીને ઇથોપિયાનો સર્વોચ્ચ પુરસ્કાર એનાયત કરવામાં આવ્યો
16 DEC 2025 11:19PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી 16-17 ડિસેમ્બર, 2025 દરમિયાન ઇથોપિયાની તેમની પ્રથમ દ્વિપક્ષીય મુલાકાત લઈ રહ્યા છે. આજે અદીસ ઇન્ટરનેશનલ કન્વેન્શન સેન્ટર ખાતે આયોજિત એક ખાસ સમારોહમાં, ઇથોપિયાના પ્રધાનમંત્રી મહામહિમ ડૉ. અબી અહેમદે ભારત-ઇથોપિયા ભાગીદારીને મજબૂત બનાવવામાં અસાધારણ યોગદાન અને વૈશ્વિક રાજનેતા તરીકે તેમના સ્વપ્નદ્રષ્ટા નેતૃત્વ માટે પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીને ઇથોપિયાનો સર્વોચ્ચ પુરસ્કાર, 'ઇથોપિયાનો મહાન સન્માન માર્ક' એનાયત કર્યો.
આ પ્રસંગે બોલતા પ્રધાનમંત્રી મોદીએ કહ્યું કે વિશ્વની સૌથી જૂની સભ્યતાઓમાંની એક તરફથી આ પુરસ્કાર મેળવવો એ સન્માનની વાત છે અને તેમણે ખૂબ જ નમ્રતા અને કૃતજ્ઞતા સાથે તેનો સ્વીકાર કર્યો. પ્રધાનમંત્રી મોદીએ આ સન્માન માટે પ્રધાનમંત્રી ડૉ. અબી અને ઇથોપિયાના લોકોનો હૃદયપૂર્વક આભાર વ્યક્ત કર્યો. તેમણે પ્રધાનમંત્રી ડૉ. અબીના નેતૃત્વ અને રાષ્ટ્રીય એકતા, સ્થિરતા અને સમાવેશી વિકાસને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટેના તેમના પ્રયાસોની પ્રશંસા કરી. રાષ્ટ્રનિર્માણ માટે જ્ઞાનના મહત્વ પર ભાર મૂકતા, પ્રધાનમંત્રી મોદીએ કહ્યું કે ભારતીય શિક્ષકો એક સદીથી વધુ સમયથી ઇથોપિયાની પ્રગતિ અને વિકાસમાં યોગદાન આપવા માટે ભાગ્યશાળી રહ્યા છે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી મોદીએ આ પુરસ્કાર સદીઓથી બંને દેશો વચ્ચેના સંબંધોને મજબૂત બનાવનારા તમામ ભારતીયો અને ઇથોપિયનોને સમર્પિત કર્યો અને 140 કરોડ ભારતીયો વતી આ સન્માન બદલ હૃદયપૂર્વક આભાર વ્યક્ત કર્યો. આ પુરસ્કાર પ્રાપ્ત કરવો એ ભારત અને ઇથોપિયા વચ્ચેની ગાઢ ભાગીદારી અને ગ્લોબલ સાઉથ માટે સકારાત્મક એજન્ડાને આગળ વધારવામાં એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ સીમાચિહ્નરૂપ છે. પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું સંપૂર્ણ સંબોધન અહીં જોઈ શકાય છે. [લિંક]