Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister holds bilateral talks with the Prime Minister of Ethiopia
16 DEC 2025 11:50PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met today with H. E. Dr. Abiy Ahmed, Prime Minister of the Federal Democratic Republic of Ethiopia at the National Palace in Addis Ababa. On arrival at the Palace, Prime Minister Modi was warmly received by Prime Minister Dr. Abiy Ahmed and accorded a ceremonial welcome.
The two leaders met in one-on-one, restricted and delegation-level formats. They reflected upon the entire spectrum of our bilateral relationship that are based on civilizational ties built over centuries and strengthened by strong people-to-people ties. Given the importance of the relationship, the leaders agreed to elevate the India-Ethiopia ties to the level of Strategic Partnership. They noted that as Global South partners, the two countries must continue to contribute towards building an inclusive world. Prime Minister Modi underlined that it was a singular honour for India to welcome the African Union as a G20 member during its Presidency of the grouping in 2023. Prime Minister Modi thanked Ethiopia for its solidarity in the wake of Pahalgam terror attack and for strengthening the global fight against terrorism.
Both leaders took stock of the progress in the multifaceted partnership between India and Ethiopia, including in areas of trade and investment, innovation and technology, education and capacity building, and defense cooperation. Prime Minister Modi conveyed India’s willingness to step up collaboration with Ethiopia in the fields of health security, digital health, traditional medicine, Jan Aushadhi Kendra, food security, sustainable agriculture, natural farming, and Agri-tech. The leaders underscored that the close development partnership between the countries was adding value to the strong people-to-people ties.
Both leaders reviewed the economic partnership between the two countries. They discussed cooperation in the fields of Digital Public Infrastructure, mining, critical minerals and clean energy. Prime Minister Modi stated that Indian companies, as trusted partners have invested over 5 billion dollars in the Ethiopian economy, especially in essential sectors of manufacturing and pharmaceuticals, creating over 75,000 local jobs.
The two Prime Ministers reaffirmed their commitment to working together to voice the concerns of the Global South. They discussed cooperation in the multilateral arena, including the United Nations. They called for greater cooperation on issues such as climate change, renewable energy and disaster risk reduction and in this context welcomed the role of international organizations such as International Big Cat Alliance (IBCA), Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure (CDRI), Global Biofuel Alliance (GBA) and International Solar Alliance (ISA). Prime Minister Modi noted that India looked forward to working with Ethiopia as BRICS partners under its presidency and for the proposed India-Africa Forum Summit.
Following the talks, the two leaders witnessed exchange of three MoUs in the fields of: United Nations Peacekeeping Operations Training; Mutual Administrative Assistance in the Customs Matters; and establishment of Data Centre at the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Ethiopia.
Prime Minister Dr Abiy hosted a banquet in honour of Prime Minister Modi. Prime Minister Modi invited Prime Minister Dr. Abiy to visit India, which he accepted.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বৈঠক করলেন ইথিওপিয়ার প্রধানমন্ত্রীর সঙ্গে
16 DEC 2025 11:50PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৬ ডিসেম্বর ২০২৫
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ আদ্দিস আবাবায় ন্যাশনাল প্যালেসে ফেডারেল ডেমোক্রেটিক রিপাবলিক অফ ইথিওপিয়ার প্রধানমন্ত্রী মাননীয় ডঃ আবি আহমেদের সঙ্গে বৈঠক করলেন। প্রাসাদে পৌঁছোনোর পর প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদীকে আন্তরিকভাবে স্বাগত জানান প্রধানমন্ত্রী ডঃ আবি আহমেদ এবং আনুষ্ঠানিকভাবে অভ্যর্থনা জানানো হয়।
দুই নেতা একান্ত বৈঠক করেন। এছাড়া প্রতিনিধি স্তরে বৈঠক হয়। দুই দেশের শতাব্দী প্রাচীন সভ্যতার মৈত্রী এবং মানুষে মানুষে শক্তিশালী যোগাযোগের ওপর নির্মিত দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পর্কের সামগ্রিক পরিপ্রেক্ষিত নিয়ে আলোচনা হয়। সম্পর্কের গুরুত্বে জোর দিয়ে দুই নেতা ভারত – ইথিওপিয়া মৈত্রীকে কৌশলগত অংশীদারিত্বের স্তরে উন্নীত করার বিষয়ে সহমত হন। তাঁরা বলেন, গ্লোবাল সাউথের অংশীদার হিসেবে দুই দেশ একটি অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক বিশ্ব গড়ার কাজে অবদান চালিয়ে যাবে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদী বলেন, এটা ভারতের পক্ষে সম্মানের যে ২০২৩-এ জি-২০-র সভাপতিত্বকালে আফ্রিকান ইউনিয়নকে সদস্য হিসেবে স্বাগত জানাতে পেরেছে ভারত। প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদী ইথিওপিয়াকে ধন্যবাদ জানান পহেলগাঁও সন্ত্রাসবাদী হামলার সময় এবং সন্ত্রাসবাদের বিরুদ্ধে আন্তর্জাতিক লড়াইকে জোরদার করতে সংহতি প্রকাশ করায়।
দুই নেতাই ভারত এবং ইথিওপিয়ার মধ্যে বহুমুখী অংশীদারিত্বের অগ্রগতির সমীক্ষা করেন। যার মধ্যে আছে বাণিজ্য এবং লগ্নি, উদ্ভাবন এবং প্রযুক্তি, শিক্ষা এবং সক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি এবং প্রতিরক্ষা সহযোগিতা। প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদী স্বাস্থ্য নিরাপত্তা, ডিজিটাল স্বাস্থ্য, চিরাচরিত ওষুধ, জনঔষধি কেন্দ্র, খাদ্য নিরাপত্তা, সুস্থায়ী কৃষি, প্রাকৃতিক চাষ এবং কৃষি প্রযুক্তির ক্ষেত্রে ইথিওপিয়ার সঙ্গে সহযোগিতা বৃদ্ধি করতে ভারতের ইচ্ছার কথা জানান। দুই নেতাই মনে করেন যে, দুই দেশের মধ্যে অংশীদারিত্বের উন্নয়ন মানুষে মানুষে সম্পর্কে আরও মূল্য যুক্ত করছে।
দুই নেতা দুই দেশের মধ্যে অর্থনৈতিক অংশীদারিত্বের পর্যালোচনা করেন। তাঁরা ডিজিটাল পাবলিক ইনফ্রাস্ট্রাকচার, খনি, বিরল শ্রেণীর খনিজ এবং স্বচ্ছ শক্তির মতো ক্ষেত্রে সহযোগিতা নিয়ে আলোচনা করেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদী বলেন, ভারতীয় কোম্পানিগুলি বিশ্বস্ত অংশীদার হিসেবে ইথিওপিয়ার অর্থনীতিতে ৫ বিলিয়নের বেশি ডলার লগ্নি করেছে। বিশেষ করে উৎপাদন শিল্প, ওষুধের মতো গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ক্ষেত্রে। স্থানীয়ভাবে তৈরি হয়েছে ৭৫ হাজারের বেশি কর্মসংস্থান।
দুই প্রধানমন্ত্রী গ্লোবাল সাউথের উদ্বেগকে তুলে ধরতে একযোগে কাজ করার ব্যাপারে তাঁদের দায়বদ্ধতার কথা পুনরায় জানান। রাষ্ট্রসংঘ সহ বহুমাত্রিক ক্ষেত্রে সহযোগিতা নিয়েও তাঁরা আলোচনা করেন। জলবায়ু পরিবর্তন, পুনর্নবীকরণযোগ্য শক্তি এবং বিপর্যয় ঝুঁকি হ্রাসের মতো বিষয়ে আরও বেশি করে সহযোগিতার আহ্বান জানান তাঁরা। এই পরিপ্রেক্ষিতে তাঁরা ইন্টারন্যাশনাল বিগ ক্যাট অ্যালায়েন্স (আইবিসিএ), কোয়ালিশন ফর ডিজাস্টার রেজিলিয়েন্ট ইনফ্রাস্ট্রাকচার (সিবিআরআই), গ্লোবাল বায়ো ফুয়েল অ্যালায়েন্স (জিবিএ) এবং ইন্টারন্যাশনাল সোলার অ্যালায়েন্স (আইএসএ)-এর মতো আন্তর্জাতিক প্রতিষ্ঠানের ভূমিকাকে স্বাগত জানান তাঁরা। প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদী বলেন, ভারত ইথিওপিয়ার সভাপতিত্বে ব্রিকস সম্মেলন এবং প্রস্তাবিত ভারত – আফ্রিকা ফোরাম শিখর সম্মেলনে ইথিওপিয়ার সঙ্গে কাজ করার দিকে আগ্রহ নিয়ে তাকিয়ে আছে।
বৈঠকের পরে দুই নেতা রাষ্ট্রসংঘের শান্তি রক্ষা অভিযান প্রশিক্ষণ; সীমান্তশুল্কের বিষয়ে আপোসে প্রশাসনিক সহযোগিতা এবং ইথিওপিয়ার বিদেশ মন্ত্রকে ডেটা সেন্টার স্থাপন সংক্রান্ত তিনটি সমঝোতাপত্র হস্তান্তরের সাক্ষী থাকেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ডঃ আবি প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদীর সম্মানে একটি ভোজসভার আয়োজন করেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদী ভারতে আসার জন্য প্রধানমন্ত্রী ডঃ আবিকে আমন্ত্রণ জানান এবং তিনি তা গ্রহণ করেন।