Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister holds bilateral talks with the Prime Minister of Ethiopia
16 DEC 2025 11:50PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met today with H. E. Dr. Abiy Ahmed, Prime Minister of the Federal Democratic Republic of Ethiopia at the National Palace in Addis Ababa. On arrival at the Palace, Prime Minister Modi was warmly received by Prime Minister Dr. Abiy Ahmed and accorded a ceremonial welcome.
The two leaders met in one-on-one, restricted and delegation-level formats. They reflected upon the entire spectrum of our bilateral relationship that are based on civilizational ties built over centuries and strengthened by strong people-to-people ties. Given the importance of the relationship, the leaders agreed to elevate the India-Ethiopia ties to the level of Strategic Partnership. They noted that as Global South partners, the two countries must continue to contribute towards building an inclusive world. Prime Minister Modi underlined that it was a singular honour for India to welcome the African Union as a G20 member during its Presidency of the grouping in 2023. Prime Minister Modi thanked Ethiopia for its solidarity in the wake of Pahalgam terror attack and for strengthening the global fight against terrorism.
Both leaders took stock of the progress in the multifaceted partnership between India and Ethiopia, including in areas of trade and investment, innovation and technology, education and capacity building, and defense cooperation. Prime Minister Modi conveyed India’s willingness to step up collaboration with Ethiopia in the fields of health security, digital health, traditional medicine, Jan Aushadhi Kendra, food security, sustainable agriculture, natural farming, and Agri-tech. The leaders underscored that the close development partnership between the countries was adding value to the strong people-to-people ties.
Both leaders reviewed the economic partnership between the two countries. They discussed cooperation in the fields of Digital Public Infrastructure, mining, critical minerals and clean energy. Prime Minister Modi stated that Indian companies, as trusted partners have invested over 5 billion dollars in the Ethiopian economy, especially in essential sectors of manufacturing and pharmaceuticals, creating over 75,000 local jobs.
The two Prime Ministers reaffirmed their commitment to working together to voice the concerns of the Global South. They discussed cooperation in the multilateral arena, including the United Nations. They called for greater cooperation on issues such as climate change, renewable energy and disaster risk reduction and in this context welcomed the role of international organizations such as International Big Cat Alliance (IBCA), Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure (CDRI), Global Biofuel Alliance (GBA) and International Solar Alliance (ISA). Prime Minister Modi noted that India looked forward to working with Ethiopia as BRICS partners under its presidency and for the proposed India-Africa Forum Summit.
Following the talks, the two leaders witnessed exchange of three MoUs in the fields of: United Nations Peacekeeping Operations Training; Mutual Administrative Assistance in the Customs Matters; and establishment of Data Centre at the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Ethiopia.
Prime Minister Dr Abiy hosted a banquet in honour of Prime Minister Modi. Prime Minister Modi invited Prime Minister Dr. Abiy to visit India, which he accepted.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
எத்தியோப்பிய பிரதமருடன் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி இருதரப்பு பேச்சுவார்த்தை
16 DEC 2025 11:50PM by PIB Chennai
அடிஸ் அபாபாவில் உள்ள தேசிய மாளிகையில், எத்தியோப்பிய பிரதமர் டாக்டர் அபிய் அகமதுவை, பாரதப் பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி சந்தித்தார். அரண்மனைக்கு வந்தடைந்த பிரதமர் மோடியை, பிரதமர் டாக்டர் அபிய் அகமது அன்புடன் வரவேற்றார். அவருக்கு அங்கு சிறப்பான வரவேற்பு அளிக்கப்பட்டது.
இரு தலைவர்களும் அரசு முறையிலும் தனிப்பட்ட முறையிலும் மற்றும் பிரதிநிதிகள் குழு மட்டத்திலும் பேச்சுவார்த்தைகளை நடத்தினர். பல நூற்றாண்டுகளாக நிலவி வரும் நாகரிகத் தொடர்புகள் மற்றும் வலுவான மக்கள் உறவுகளின் அடிப்படையில் அமைந்துள்ள இருதரப்பு உறவுகளின் முழுமையான பரிமாணங்கள் குறித்து அவர்கள் ஆலோசித்தனர்.
இந்த உறவின் முக்கியத்துவத்தைக் கருத்தில் கொண்டு, இந்திய-எத்தியோப்பிய உறவை 'உத்திசார் ஒத்துழைப்புக்கு உயர்த்த இரு தலைவர்களும் ஒப்புக்கொண்டனர். உலகளாவிய தெற்கு நாடுகளின் கூட்டாளிகளாக, உள்ளடக்கிய உலகைக் கட்டியெழுப்புவதற்கு இரு நாடுகளும் தொடர்ந்து பங்களிக்க வேண்டும் என்று அவர்கள் குறிப்பிட்டனர்.
2023-ஆம் ஆண்டு ஜி20 அமைப்புக்கு இந்தியா தலைமை வகித்தபோது, ஆப்பிரிக்க ஒன்றியத்தை ஒரு உறுப்பினராக வரவேற்பது இந்தியாவுக்கு கிடைத்த தனிச்சிறப்பான கௌரவம் என்று பிரதமர் மோடி அடிக்கோடிட்டுக் காட்டினார். பஹல்காம் பயங்கரவாதத் தாக்குதலுக்குப் பிறகு எத்தியோப்பியா காட்டிய ஒற்றுமைக்காகவும், பயங்கரவாதத்திற்கு எதிரான உலகளாவிய போராட்டத்தை வலுப்படுத்தியதற்காகவும் பிரதமர் மோடி எத்தியோப்பியாவுக்கு நன்றி தெரிவித்தார்.
வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் முதலீடு, கண்டுபிடிப்பு மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பம், கல்வி மற்றும் திறன் மேம்பாடு மற்றும் பாதுகாப்பு ஒத்துழைப்பு உள்ளிட்ட துறைகளில் இந்தியாவிற்கும் எத்தியோப்பியாவுக்கும் இடையிலான பன்முக கூட்டாண்மையின் முன்னேற்றத்தை இரு தலைவர்களும் ஆய்வு செய்தனர். சுகாதாரப் பாதுகாப்பு, டிஜிட்டல் ஆரோக்கியம், பாரம்பரிய மருத்துவம், பிரதமரின் மக்கள் மருந்தகங்கள், உணவுப் பாதுகாப்பு, நிலையான விவசாயம், இயற்கை விவசாயம் மற்றும் வேளாண் தொழில்நுட்பம் ஆகிய துறைகளில் எத்தியோப்பியாவுடன் இணைந்து செயல்பட இந்தியா தயாராக இருப்பதாக பிரதமர் மோடி தெரிவித்தார். இரு நாடுகளுக்கும் இடையிலான நெருக்கமான வளர்ச்சி கூட்டாண்மை, மக்களுக்கிடையிலான வலுவான உறவுகளுக்கு கூடுதல் மதிப்பைக் கூட்டி வருவதாகத் தலைவர்கள் அடிக்கோடிட்டுக் காட்டினர்.
மேலும்இரு நாடுகளுக்கும் இடையிலான பொருளாதார கூட்டாண்மை குறித்து ஆய்வு செய்தனர். டிஜிட்டல் பொதுக் கட்டமைப்பு, சுரங்கம், முக்கியமான தாதுக்கள் மற்றும் தூய்மையான எரிசக்தி ஆகிய துறைகளில் ஒத்துழைப்பது குறித்து அவர்கள் விவாதித்தனர். நம்பகமான கூட்டாளிகளாக விளங்கும் இந்திய நிறுவனங்கள், எத்தியோப்பியப் பொருளாதாரத்தில், குறிப்பாக உற்பத்தி மற்றும் மருந்துத் துறைகளில் 5 பில்லியன் டாலர்களுக்கும் மேல் முதலீடு செய்துள்ளதாகவும், இதன் மூலம் 75 ஆயிரத்திற்கும் மேற்பட்ட உள்ளூர் வேலைவாய்ப்புகள் உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளதாகவும் பிரதமர் மோடி குறிப்பிட்டார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2204956&reg=3&lang=2