Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister holds bilateral talks with the Prime Minister of Ethiopia
16 DEC 2025 11:50PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met today with H. E. Dr. Abiy Ahmed, Prime Minister of the Federal Democratic Republic of Ethiopia at the National Palace in Addis Ababa. On arrival at the Palace, Prime Minister Modi was warmly received by Prime Minister Dr. Abiy Ahmed and accorded a ceremonial welcome.
The two leaders met in one-on-one, restricted and delegation-level formats. They reflected upon the entire spectrum of our bilateral relationship that are based on civilizational ties built over centuries and strengthened by strong people-to-people ties. Given the importance of the relationship, the leaders agreed to elevate the India-Ethiopia ties to the level of Strategic Partnership. They noted that as Global South partners, the two countries must continue to contribute towards building an inclusive world. Prime Minister Modi underlined that it was a singular honour for India to welcome the African Union as a G20 member during its Presidency of the grouping in 2023. Prime Minister Modi thanked Ethiopia for its solidarity in the wake of Pahalgam terror attack and for strengthening the global fight against terrorism.
Both leaders took stock of the progress in the multifaceted partnership between India and Ethiopia, including in areas of trade and investment, innovation and technology, education and capacity building, and defense cooperation. Prime Minister Modi conveyed India’s willingness to step up collaboration with Ethiopia in the fields of health security, digital health, traditional medicine, Jan Aushadhi Kendra, food security, sustainable agriculture, natural farming, and Agri-tech. The leaders underscored that the close development partnership between the countries was adding value to the strong people-to-people ties.
Both leaders reviewed the economic partnership between the two countries. They discussed cooperation in the fields of Digital Public Infrastructure, mining, critical minerals and clean energy. Prime Minister Modi stated that Indian companies, as trusted partners have invested over 5 billion dollars in the Ethiopian economy, especially in essential sectors of manufacturing and pharmaceuticals, creating over 75,000 local jobs.
The two Prime Ministers reaffirmed their commitment to working together to voice the concerns of the Global South. They discussed cooperation in the multilateral arena, including the United Nations. They called for greater cooperation on issues such as climate change, renewable energy and disaster risk reduction and in this context welcomed the role of international organizations such as International Big Cat Alliance (IBCA), Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure (CDRI), Global Biofuel Alliance (GBA) and International Solar Alliance (ISA). Prime Minister Modi noted that India looked forward to working with Ethiopia as BRICS partners under its presidency and for the proposed India-Africa Forum Summit.
Following the talks, the two leaders witnessed exchange of three MoUs in the fields of: United Nations Peacekeeping Operations Training; Mutual Administrative Assistance in the Customs Matters; and establishment of Data Centre at the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Ethiopia.
Prime Minister Dr Abiy hosted a banquet in honour of Prime Minister Modi. Prime Minister Modi invited Prime Minister Dr. Abiy to visit India, which he accepted.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने इथियोपिया के प्रधानमंत्री के साथ द्विपक्षीय वार्ता की
16 DEC 2025 11:50PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज अदीस अबाबा स्थित राष्ट्रीय राजमहल में इथियोपिया के प्रधानमंत्री डॉ. अबी अहमद से की। राजमहल पहुंचने पर प्रधानमंत्री मोदी का प्रधानमंत्री डॉ. अबी अहमद ने उत्साहपूर्ण रूप से स्वागत करते हुए अभिनंदन किया।
इस अवसर पर दोनों नेताओं ने व्यक्तिगत रूप से, सीमित स्तर पर और प्रतिनिधिमंडल स्तर पर बैठकें कीं। उन्होंने शताब्दियों से जारी सभ्यतागत संबंधों पर आधारित और मजबूत जन-संबंधों से पुष्ट द्विपक्षीय संबंधों के सभी पहलुओं पर विचार-विमर्श किया। संबंधों के महत्व को रेखांकित करते हुए, दोनों नेताओं ने भारत-इथियोपिया संबंधों को रणनीतिक साझेदारी के स्तर तक बढ़ाने पर सहमति व्यक्त की। उन्होंने कहा कि वैश्विक दक्षिण के साझेदार के रूप में, दोनों देशों को समावेशी विश्व के निर्माण में अपना योगदान जारी रखना चाहिए। प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने इस बात पर बल दिया कि वर्ष 2023 में जी20 की अध्यक्षता के दौरान अफ्रीकी संघ को जी20 सदस्य के रूप में शामिल करना भारत के लिए एक विशेष सम्मान की बात है। प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने पहलगाम आतंकी हमले के मद्देनजर एकजुटता दिखाने और आतंकवाद के खिलाफ वैश्विक लड़ाई को मजबूत करने के लिए इथियोपिया का आभार व्यक्त किया।
दोनों नेताओं ने व्यापार और निवेश, नवाचार और प्रौद्योगिकी, शिक्षा और क्षमता निर्माण तथा रक्षा सहयोग सहित विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में भारत और इथियोपिया के बीच बहुआयामी साझेदारी में हुई प्रगति की समीक्षा की। प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने स्वास्थ्य सुरक्षा, डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य, पारंपरिक चिकित्सा, जन औषधि केंद्र, खाद्य सुरक्षा, सतत कृषि, प्राकृतिक खेती और कृषि-तकनीक के क्षेत्रों में इथियोपिया के साथ सहयोग बढ़ाने की भारत की तत्परता व्यक्त की। दोनों नेताओं ने इस बात पर भी बल दिया कि दोनों देशों के बीच घनिष्ठ विकास साझेदारी मजबूत जन-संबंधों को और अधिक सुदृढ़ कर रही है।
दोनों नेताओं ने दोनों देशों के बीच आर्थिक साझेदारी की समीक्षा की। उन्होंने डिजिटल सार्वजनिक अवसंरचना, खनन, महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों और स्वच्छ ऊर्जा के क्षेत्रों में सहयोग पर चर्चा की। प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने कहा कि भारतीय कंपनियों ने, विश्वसनीय साझेदार के रूप में, इथियोपिया की अर्थव्यवस्था में 5 अरब डॉलर से अधिक का निवेश किया है, विशेष रूप से विनिर्माण और फार्मास्यूटिकल्स जैसे आवश्यक क्षेत्रों में, जिससे 75,000 से अधिक स्थानीय रोजगार सृजित हुए हैं।
दोनों प्रधानमंत्रियों ने वैश्विक दक्षिण की चिंताओं को उठाने के लिए संयुक्त रूप से कार्य करने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की। उन्होंने संयुक्त राष्ट्र सहित बहुपक्षीय मंचों पर सहयोग पर चर्चा की। उन्होंने जलवायु परिवर्तन, नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा और आपदा जोखिम न्यूनीकरण जैसे मुद्दों पर अधिक सहयोग का आह्वान किया और इस संदर्भ में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बिग कैट एलायंस (आईबीसीए), आपदा प्रतिरोधी अवसंरचना गठबंधन (सीडीआरआई), वैश्विक जैव ईंधन गठबंधन (जीबीए) और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सौर गठबंधन (आईएसए) जैसे अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संगठनों की भूमिका का स्वागत किया। प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने कहा कि भारत ब्रिक्स साझेदार के रूप में इथियोपिया की अध्यक्षता में और प्रस्तावित भारत-अफ्रीका फोरम शिखर सम्मेलन के लिए उसके साथ कार्य करने के लिए उत्सुक है।
वार्ता के बाद, दोनों नेताओं ने संयुक्त राष्ट्र शांतिरक्षा अभियानों के प्रशिक्षण, सीमा शुल्क मामलों में पारस्परिक प्रशासनिक सहायता और इथियोपिया के विदेश मंत्रालय में डेटा सेंटर की स्थापना के क्षेत्र में तीन समझौता ज्ञापनों पर हस्ताक्षर किए।
प्रधानमंत्री डॉ. अबी ने प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के सम्मान में भोज का आयोजन किया। प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने प्रधानमंत्री डॉ. अबी को भारत आने का निमंत्रण दिया, जिसे उन्होंने स्वीकार किया।