Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister holds bilateral talks with the Prime Minister of Ethiopia
16 DEC 2025 11:50PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met today with H. E. Dr. Abiy Ahmed, Prime Minister of the Federal Democratic Republic of Ethiopia at the National Palace in Addis Ababa. On arrival at the Palace, Prime Minister Modi was warmly received by Prime Minister Dr. Abiy Ahmed and accorded a ceremonial welcome.
The two leaders met in one-on-one, restricted and delegation-level formats. They reflected upon the entire spectrum of our bilateral relationship that are based on civilizational ties built over centuries and strengthened by strong people-to-people ties. Given the importance of the relationship, the leaders agreed to elevate the India-Ethiopia ties to the level of Strategic Partnership. They noted that as Global South partners, the two countries must continue to contribute towards building an inclusive world. Prime Minister Modi underlined that it was a singular honour for India to welcome the African Union as a G20 member during its Presidency of the grouping in 2023. Prime Minister Modi thanked Ethiopia for its solidarity in the wake of Pahalgam terror attack and for strengthening the global fight against terrorism.
Both leaders took stock of the progress in the multifaceted partnership between India and Ethiopia, including in areas of trade and investment, innovation and technology, education and capacity building, and defense cooperation. Prime Minister Modi conveyed India’s willingness to step up collaboration with Ethiopia in the fields of health security, digital health, traditional medicine, Jan Aushadhi Kendra, food security, sustainable agriculture, natural farming, and Agri-tech. The leaders underscored that the close development partnership between the countries was adding value to the strong people-to-people ties.
Both leaders reviewed the economic partnership between the two countries. They discussed cooperation in the fields of Digital Public Infrastructure, mining, critical minerals and clean energy. Prime Minister Modi stated that Indian companies, as trusted partners have invested over 5 billion dollars in the Ethiopian economy, especially in essential sectors of manufacturing and pharmaceuticals, creating over 75,000 local jobs.
The two Prime Ministers reaffirmed their commitment to working together to voice the concerns of the Global South. They discussed cooperation in the multilateral arena, including the United Nations. They called for greater cooperation on issues such as climate change, renewable energy and disaster risk reduction and in this context welcomed the role of international organizations such as International Big Cat Alliance (IBCA), Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure (CDRI), Global Biofuel Alliance (GBA) and International Solar Alliance (ISA). Prime Minister Modi noted that India looked forward to working with Ethiopia as BRICS partners under its presidency and for the proposed India-Africa Forum Summit.
Following the talks, the two leaders witnessed exchange of three MoUs in the fields of: United Nations Peacekeeping Operations Training; Mutual Administrative Assistance in the Customs Matters; and establishment of Data Centre at the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Ethiopia.
Prime Minister Dr Abiy hosted a banquet in honour of Prime Minister Modi. Prime Minister Modi invited Prime Minister Dr. Abiy to visit India, which he accepted.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم کی ایتھوپیا کے وزیر اعظم کے ساتھ دو طرفہ بات چیت
16 DEC 2025 11:50PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج ادیس ابابا کے نیشنل پیلیس میں وفاقی جمہوری جمہوریہ ایتھوپیا کے وزیر اعظم عزت مآب ڈاکٹر ابی احمد سے ملاقات کی۔ نیشنل پیلس پہنچنے پر وزیر اعظم مودی کاایتھوپیا کے وزیر اعظم ڈاکٹر ابی احمد نے گرمجوشی سے ان کا استقبال کیا ۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے ون آن ون، اور محدود وفود کی سطح پر ملاقات کی۔ انہوں نے ہمارے دوطرفہ تعلقات کے پورے دائرے پر غور خوض کیا جو صدیوں سے بنے ہوئے تہذیبی رشتوں پر مبنی ہیں اور لوگوں سے عوام کے تعلقات مضبوط سے مستحکم ہوئے ہیں۔ تعلقات کی اہمیت کو دیکھتے ہوئے دونوں رہنماؤں نے ہندوستان-ایتھوپیا تعلقات کو اسٹریٹجک پارٹنرشپ کی سطح تک بڑھانے پر اتفاق کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ گلوبل ساؤتھ پارٹنرز کے طور پر دونوں ممالک کوایک جامع دنیا کی تعمیر کے لیے اپنا تعاون جاری رکھنا چاہیے۔ وزیر اعظم مودی نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ سن دو ہزار تیئیس میں گروپ کی صدارت کے دوران افریقی یونین کا جی 20 رکن کے طور پر استقبال کرنا ہندوستان کے لیے ایک اعزاز کی بات ہے۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے ہندوستان اور ایتھوپیا کے درمیان کثیر جہتی شراکت داری میں پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا، جس میں تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری، اختراع اور ٹیکنالوجی، تعلیم اور صلاحیت کی تعمیر اور دفاعی تعاون کے شعبے شامل ہیں ۔ وزیر اعظم مودی نے ایتھوپیا کے ساتھ صحت کی حفاظت، ڈجیٹل صحت، روایتی ادویات، جن اوشدھی کیندر، خوراک کی حفاظت، پائیدار زراعت، قدرتی کاشتکاری اور ایگری ٹیک کے شعبوں میں ایتھوپیا کے ساتھ تعاون بڑھانے کے لیے ہندوستان کی رضامندی سے آگاہ کیا۔ دونوں رہنماؤں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ دونوں ممالک کے درمیان قریبی ترقیاتی شراکت داری عوام سے عوام کے مضبوط تعلقات کو اہمیت دے رہی ہے۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے دونوں ممالک کے درمیان اقتصادی شراکت داری کا جائزہ لیا۔ انہوں نے ڈجیٹل پبلک انفراسٹرکچر، کان کنی، کریٹیکلز معدنیات اور صاف توانائی کے شعبوں میں تعاون پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ وزیر اعظم مودی نے کہا کہ ہندوستانی کمپنیوں نے بطور قابل اعتماد شراکت دار ایتھوپیا کی معیشت میں 5 بلین ڈالر سے زیادہ کی سرمایہ کاری کی ہے، خاص طور پر مینوفیکچرنگ اور فارماسیوٹیکل کے ضروری شعبوں میں، جس سے 75,000 سے زیادہ مقامی ملازمتیں پیدا ہوئی ہیں۔
دونوں وزرائے اعظم نے گلوبل ساؤتھ کے خدشات کو آواز دینے کے لیے مل کر کام کرنے کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔ انہوں نے اقوام متحدہ سمیت کثیرالجہتی میدان میں تعاون پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ انہوں نے موسمیاتی تبدیلی، قابل تجدید توانائی اور آفات کے خطرے میں کمی جیسے مسائل پر زیادہ تعاون پر زور دیا اور اس تناظر میں انٹرنیشنل بگ کیٹ الائنس (آئی بی سی اے)، کولیشن فار ڈیزاسٹر ریسیلینٹ انفراسٹرکچر (سی ڈی آر آئی)، گلوبل بایو فیول الائنس (جی بی اے) اور انٹرنیشنل سولر الائنس (آئی ایس اے) جیسی بین الاقوامی تنظیموں کے رول کا خیرمقدم کیا۔ وزیر اعظم مودی نے کہا کہ ہندوستان ایتھوپیا کے ساتھ اپنی صدارت میں برکس پارٹنرز کے طور پر اور مجوزہ ہندوستان-افریقہ فورم سمٹ کے لیے کام کرنے کا منتظر ہے۔
بات چیت کے بعد دونوں رہنماؤں نے ان شعبوں میں تین مفاہمت کی یادداشتوں کے تبادلے کا مشاہدہ کیا: اقوام متحدہ کے امن فوجی آپریشنز کی تربیت؛ کسٹم کے معاملات میں باہمی انتظامی مدد؛ اور ایتھوپیا کی وزارت خارجہ میں ڈیٹا سینٹر کا قیام۔
وزیر اعظم ڈاکٹر ابی نے وزیر اعظم مودی کے اعزاز میں ضیافت کا اہتمام کیا۔ وزیر اعظم مودی نے وزیر اعظم ڈاکٹر ابی کو ہندوستان کے دورے کی دعوت دی جسے انہوں نے قبول کر لیا۔