Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister holds bilateral talks with the Prime Minister of Ethiopia
16 DEC 2025 11:50PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met today with H. E. Dr. Abiy Ahmed, Prime Minister of the Federal Democratic Republic of Ethiopia at the National Palace in Addis Ababa. On arrival at the Palace, Prime Minister Modi was warmly received by Prime Minister Dr. Abiy Ahmed and accorded a ceremonial welcome.
The two leaders met in one-on-one, restricted and delegation-level formats. They reflected upon the entire spectrum of our bilateral relationship that are based on civilizational ties built over centuries and strengthened by strong people-to-people ties. Given the importance of the relationship, the leaders agreed to elevate the India-Ethiopia ties to the level of Strategic Partnership. They noted that as Global South partners, the two countries must continue to contribute towards building an inclusive world. Prime Minister Modi underlined that it was a singular honour for India to welcome the African Union as a G20 member during its Presidency of the grouping in 2023. Prime Minister Modi thanked Ethiopia for its solidarity in the wake of Pahalgam terror attack and for strengthening the global fight against terrorism.
Both leaders took stock of the progress in the multifaceted partnership between India and Ethiopia, including in areas of trade and investment, innovation and technology, education and capacity building, and defense cooperation. Prime Minister Modi conveyed India’s willingness to step up collaboration with Ethiopia in the fields of health security, digital health, traditional medicine, Jan Aushadhi Kendra, food security, sustainable agriculture, natural farming, and Agri-tech. The leaders underscored that the close development partnership between the countries was adding value to the strong people-to-people ties.
Both leaders reviewed the economic partnership between the two countries. They discussed cooperation in the fields of Digital Public Infrastructure, mining, critical minerals and clean energy. Prime Minister Modi stated that Indian companies, as trusted partners have invested over 5 billion dollars in the Ethiopian economy, especially in essential sectors of manufacturing and pharmaceuticals, creating over 75,000 local jobs.
The two Prime Ministers reaffirmed their commitment to working together to voice the concerns of the Global South. They discussed cooperation in the multilateral arena, including the United Nations. They called for greater cooperation on issues such as climate change, renewable energy and disaster risk reduction and in this context welcomed the role of international organizations such as International Big Cat Alliance (IBCA), Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure (CDRI), Global Biofuel Alliance (GBA) and International Solar Alliance (ISA). Prime Minister Modi noted that India looked forward to working with Ethiopia as BRICS partners under its presidency and for the proposed India-Africa Forum Summit.
Following the talks, the two leaders witnessed exchange of three MoUs in the fields of: United Nations Peacekeeping Operations Training; Mutual Administrative Assistance in the Customs Matters; and establishment of Data Centre at the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Ethiopia.
Prime Minister Dr Abiy hosted a banquet in honour of Prime Minister Modi. Prime Minister Modi invited Prime Minister Dr. Abiy to visit India, which he accepted.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਇਥੋਪੀਆ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਦੁਵੱਲੀ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ
16 DEC 2025 11:50PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਅਦੀਸ ਅਬਾਬਾ ਦੇ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਪੈਲੇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਫੈਡਰਲ ਡੈਮੋਕ੍ਰੇਟਿਕ ਰਿਪਬਲਿਕ ਆਫ ਇਥੋਪੀਆ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਡਾ. ਅਬੀ ਅਹਿਮਦ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ। ਪੈਲੇਸ ਪਹੁੰਚਣ 'ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਅਬੀ ਅਹਿਮਦ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਦਾ ਗਰਮਜੋਸ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਸਵਾਗਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ।
ਦੋਹਾਂ ਆਗੂਆਂ ਨੇ ਇਕ-ਦੂਜੇ ਨਾਲ, ਸੀਮਤ ਅਤੇ ਵਫ਼ਦ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਸਾਡੇ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਦੇ ਪੂਰੇ ਘੇਰੇ 'ਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ, ਜੋ ਸਦੀਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਬਣੇ ਸਭਿਅਕ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਆਧਾਰਿਤ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਪਸੀ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਪੱਕੇ ਹੋਏ ਹਨ। ਰਿਸ਼ਤੇ ਦੀ ਅਹਿਮੀਅਤ ਦੇਖਦਿਆਂ ਆਗੂਆਂ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ-ਇਥੋਪੀਆ ਸਬੰਧ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਦੇ ਪੱਧਰ ਤੱਕ ਉੱਚਾ ਚੁੱਕਣ 'ਤੇ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਜਤਾਈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਗੌਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਸਾਊਥ ਦੇ ਭਾਈਵਾਲਾਂ ਵਜੋਂ ਦੋਹਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਸੰਸਾਰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾਉਣਾ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ 2023 ਵਿੱਚ ਜੀ-20 ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਅਫਰੀਕੀ ਸੰਘ ਦਾ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਵਜੋਂ ਸਵਾਗਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਭਾਰਤ ਲਈ ਬਹੁਤ ਵੱਡੇ ਮਾਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਗੱਲ ਸੀ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਪਹਿਲਗਾਮ ਅੱਤਵਾਦੀ ਹਮਲੇ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਇਕਜੁੱਟਤਾ ਦਿਖਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਅੱਤਵਾਦ ਖਿਲਾਫ਼ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਲੜਾਈ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇਥੋਪੀਆ ਦਾ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਦੋਹਾਂ ਆਗੂਆਂ ਨੇ ਵਪਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼, ਨਵੀਨਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ, ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਤੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਸਮੇਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਇਥੋਪੀਆ ਵਿਚਾਲੇ ਬਹੁ-ਪੱਖੀ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਈ ਤਰੱਕੀ ਦਾ ਜਾਇਜ਼ਾ ਲਿਆ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ, ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਸਿਹਤ, ਰਵਾਇਤੀ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ, ਜਨ ਔਸ਼ਧੀ ਕੇਂਦਰ, ਖੁਰਾਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ, ਟਿਕਾਊ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ, ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਖੇਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤੀ-ਤਕਨੀਕ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਥੋਪੀਆ ਨਾਲ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਇੱਛਾ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਈ। ਆਗੂਆਂ ਨੇ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿਚਾਲੇ ਨੇੜਲੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਪਸੀ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਰ ਵਾਧਾ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਦੋਹਾਂ ਆਗੂਆਂ ਨੇ ਦੋਹਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿਚਾਲੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਜਨਤਕ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ, ਖਣਨ, ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਖਣਿਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਫ਼ ਊਰਜਾ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਬਾਰੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਭਰੋਸੇਮੰਦ ਭਾਈਵਾਲਾਂ ਵਜੋਂ ਇਥੋਪੀਆ ਦੀ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਵਿੱਚ 5 ਬਿਲੀਅਨ ਡਾਲਰ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਦਾ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ, ਖਾਸ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਅਤੇ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ 75,000 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਨੌਕਰੀਆਂ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੋਈਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਦੋਹਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਸਾਊਥ ਦੀਆਂ ਚਿੰਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਵਾਜ਼ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਆਪਣੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਦੁਹਰਾਈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਸਮੇਤ ਬਹੁ-ਪੱਖੀ ਮੰਚਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਬਾਰੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਤਬਦੀਲੀ, ਨਵਿਆਉਣਯੋਗ ਊਰਜਾ ਅਤੇ ਆਫ਼ਤ ਜੋਖਮ ਘਟਾਉਣ ਵਰਗੇ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦਾ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਸੰਦਰਭ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੰਟਰਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਬਿਗ ਕੈਟ ਅਲਾਇੰਸ (ਆਈਬੀਸੀਏ), ਆਫ਼ਤ-ਰੋਕੂ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਗਠਜੋੜ (ਸੀਡੀਆਰਆਈ), ਗਲੋਬਲ ਬਾਇਓਫਿਊਲ ਗੱਠਜੋੜ (ਜੀਬੀਏ) ਅਤੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸੌਰ ਗੱਠਜੋੜ (ਆਈਐੱਸਏ) ਵਰਗੀਆਂ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਦਾ ਸਵਾਗਤ ਕੀਤਾ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਆਪਣੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਹੇਠ ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਭਾਈਵਾਲਾਂ ਵਜੋਂ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ-ਅਫਰੀਕਾ ਫੋਰਮ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਲਈ ਇਥੋਪੀਆ ਨਾਲ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਉਤਸੁਕ ਹੈ।
ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਦੋਹਾਂ ਆਗੂਆਂ ਦੀ ਮੌਜੂਦਗੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਿੰਨ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰਾਂ (ਐੱਮਓਯੂ) ਦਾ ਆਦਾਨ-ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਹੋਇਆ: ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਸੈਨਾ ਕਾਰਵਾਈਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ, ਕਸਟਮ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਸੀ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਕੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਇਥੋਪੀਆ ਦੇ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਡਾਟਾ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਅਬੀ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੇ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਤ ਦੇ ਖਾਣੇ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਕੀਤਾ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਅਬੀ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਆਉਣ ਦਾ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ, ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਸਵੀਕਾਰ ਕਰ ਲਿਆ।