Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
World Fisheries Day
17 DEC 2025 11:29AM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Fisheries, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Government of India has undertaken different schemes and programmes namely Blue Revolution, Fisheries and Aquaculture Infrastructure Development Fund (FIDF), Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY) and Pradhan Mantri Matsya Samridhi Sah Yojana (PM-MKSSY) from 2015-16 for development of fisheries sector in the country with an investment worth ₹38,572 crore.
As a result of the concerted efforts of Government through these schemes and well-thought policies, the annual fish production has increased to 195 lakh tonne (p) (FY 2024-25) from 95.79 lakh tonne (FY 2013-14) registering growth of 103%. The Seafood exports have also doubled from ₹30,213 crore in 2014-15 to ₹62,408 crore in 2024-25 registering growth of 107%, with share of value-added products rising from 2% to 11%.
Under PMMSY, during 2020-21 to 2024-25, the Department of Fisheries, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying has so far approved fisheries development proposals worth ₹21,274.16 crore with central share of ₹9,189.79 crore. To enhance India’s global competitiveness in fisheries sector, the PMMSY supports a basket of interventions/activities along the fisheries value chain including quality fish production, expansion, diversification and intensification of brackish water aquaculture, promotion of export-oriented species, infusion of technology, robust disease management and traceability, training and capacity building, creation of modern post-harvest infrastructure with seamless cold chain, development of modern fishing harbours and fish landing centres etc. During last five years, the PMMSY has contributed significantly in overall growth of the fisheries and aquaculture especially, (i) increase of annual fish production from 141.64 lakh tonne in 2019-20 to 195 lakh tonne (p) in 2024-25 registering growth of 38%, (ii) increase in fisheries export from ₹46,662.85 crore in 2019-20 to ₹62,408 crore in 2024-25 registering growth of 34%.
To take forward the achievements of PMMSY, on the occasion of World Fisheries Day i.e. 21st November, 2025, the National Framework on Traceability in Fisheries and Aquaculture 2025 was released as a sub activity under PM-MKSSY with the aims and objectives to establish a national digital traceability system across the fisheries and aquaculture value chains, ensure regulatory compliance for both domestic standards and international requirements for fish and fishery products, promote food safety and quality assurance, bring transparency, accountability and enhancing consumer confidence, facilitate market access for small-scale fishers and farmers in domestic and international trade ultimately boosting export.
As the framework has been launched recently on 21.11.2025, it does not warrant any review at this stage. Besides, the Department of Fisheries has not undertaken any pilot projects on traceability so far. The framework provides for a National Level Governance Committee (NLGC) as an apex body providing strategic oversight, inter-agency coordination and policy guidance to ensure the effective implementation of the framework. It also provides for an Adoption Committee under the overall guidance of NLGC to recommend mechanism for adoption of IT based national traceability system in fisheries and aquaculture by different stakeholders including fishermen, aquaculture farmers and related stakeholders. Further, it also provides for adequate support for training and capacity building of the stakeholders particularly small-scale operators for adoption of the digital traceability framework.
The above answer was given by Shri Rajeev Ranjan Singh alias Lallan Singh, Minister of Fisheries,Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Government of India, in response to a question asked in the Lok Sabha.

وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
ماہی گیری کا عالمی دن
17 DEC 2025 11:29AM by PIB Delhi
محکمۂ ماہی پروری، ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کی وزارت ، حکومتِ ہند نے ملک میں ماہی پروری کے شعبے کی ترقی کے لیے سال16-2015 سے مختلف اسکیموں اور پروگراموں پر عمل درآمد کیا ہے، جن میں نیلگو انقلاب، ماہی پروری اور باغبانی کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی سے متعلق فنڈ (ایف آئی ڈی ایف)، پردھان منتری متسیہ سمپدا یوجنا (پی ایم ایم ایس وائی) اور پردھان منتری متسیہ سمردھی سہ یوجنا (پی ایم–ایم کے ایس ایس وائی) شامل ہیں۔ ان اسکیموں کے تحت مجموعی طور پر 38,572 کروڑ روپےکی سرمایہ کاری کی گئی ہے۔
ان اسکیموں اور مدبرانہ پالیسیوں کے ذریعے حکومت کی مربوط کوششوں کے نتیجے میں سالانہ مچھلی کی پیداوار مالی سال 14-2013میں 95.79 لاکھ ٹن سے بڑھ کر مالی سال25-2024 میں 195 لاکھ ٹن (پی) ہو گئی ہے، جو 103 فیصد کا اضافہ ہے۔ اسی طرح، سمندری غذائی مصنوعات کی برآمدات بھی 15-2014 میں 30,213 کروڑ روپےسے بڑھ کر25-2024 میں 62,408 کروڑ روپے ہو گئی ہیں، جو 107 فیصد اضافہ ہے، جبکہ ویلیو ایڈیڈ مصنوعات کا حصہ 2 فیصد سے بڑھ کر 11 فیصد ہو گیا ہے۔
پردھان منتری متسیہ سمپدا یوجنا (پی ایم ایم ایس وائی) کے تحت، سال 21-2020 سے 25-2024 کے دوران محکمۂ ماہی پروری، ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کی وزارت نے اب تک ماہی پروری کی ترقی سے متعلق 21,274.16 کروڑ روپےکی تجاویز کی منظوری دی ہے، جن میں مرکزی حصے کی رقم 9,189.79 کروڑ روپے ہے۔ ماہی پروری کے شعبے میں بھارت کی عالمی مسابقت کو بڑھانے کے لیے پی ایم ایم ایس وائی ماہی پروری کی ویلیو چین میں مختلف اقدامات/سرگرمیوں کی حمایت کرتی ہے، جن میں معیاری مچھلی کی پیداوار، کھارے پانی کی ایکواکلچر کی توسیع، تنوع اور شدت میں اضافہ، برآمدات پر مبنی اقسام کا فروغ، جدید ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال، بیماری سے نمٹنے اور اس کا پتہ لگانےکے مضبوط بند وبست، تربیت اور صلاحیت سازی، مربوط کولڈ چین کے ساتھ فصل کے بعدجدید بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تخلیق ، جدید ماہی گیری سے متعلق بندرگاہوں اور فش لینڈنگ سینٹروں کی ترقی وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔گزشتہ پانچ برسوں کے دوران پی ایم ایم ایس وائی نے ماہی پروری اور ایکواکلچر کے مجموعی فروغ میں نمایاں کردار ادا کیا ہے، بالخصوص (i) سالانہ مچھلی کی پیداوار میں اضافہ، جو20-2019 میں 141.64 لاکھ ٹن سے بڑھ کر25-2024 میں 195 لاکھ ٹن (پی) ہو گئی، یعنی 38 فیصد اضافہ؛(ii) ماہی پروری کی برآمدات میں اضافہ، جو20-2019 میں 46,662.85 کروڑ روپے سے بڑھ کر25-2024 میں 62,408 کروڑ روپےہو گئیں، یعنی 34 فیصد اضافہ درج کیا گیا۔
پی ایم ایم ایس وائی کی کامیابیوں کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے، عالمی یومِ ماہی پروری (21 نومبر 2025) کے موقع پر، پی ایم–ایم کے ایس ایس وائی کے تحت ایک ذیلی سرگرمی کے طور پر ‘نیشنل فریم ورک آن ٹریس ایبیلٹی اِن فِشریز اینڈ ایکواکلچر 2025’ جاری کیا گیا۔ اس فریم ورک کے مقاصد میں ماہی پروری اور ایکواکلچر کی ویلیو چینز میں قومی سطح پر ڈیجیٹل ٹریس ایبیلٹی نظام قائم کرنا، ملکی معیارات اور بین الاقوامی تقاضوں کے مطابق ضابطہ جاتی تعمیل کو یقینی بنانا، خوراک کی حفاظت اور معیار کی یقین دہانی کو فروغ دینا، شفافیت اور جوابدہی کو مضبوط کرنا اور صارفین کے اعتماد میں اضافہ کرنا شامل ہے۔ اس کے ساتھ ساتھ، گھریلو اور بین الاقوامی تجارت میں چھوٹے پیمانے کے ماہی گیروں اور کسانوں کی منڈی تک رسائی کو آسان بنانا اور بالآخر برآمدات میں اضافہ کرنا بھی اس کے اہم اہداف ہیں۔
چونکہ یہ فریم ورک حال ہی میں 21نومبر2025 کو جاری کیا گیا ہے، اس لیے اس مرحلے پر اس کے کسی جائزے کی ضرورت نہیں ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، محکمۂ ماہی پروری نے اب تک ٹریس ایبیلٹی سے متعلق کوئی پائلٹ منصوبہ شروع نہیں کیا ہے۔ اس فریم ورک میں نیشنل لیول گورننس کمیٹی (این ایل جی سی) کی فراہمی کی گئی ہے، جو ایک اعلیٰ سطحی ادارہ ہوگا اور اسٹریٹجک نگرانی، بین ایجنسی ہم آہنگی اور پالیسی رہنمائی فراہم کرے گا تاکہ فریم ورک کے مؤثر نفاذ کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔مزید برآں، اس میں این ایل جی سی کی مجموعی رہنمائی کے تحت ایک منظوری کمیٹی کی تشکیل کی بھی گنجائش رکھی گئی ہے، جو ماہی پروری اور ایکواکلچر میں آئی ٹی پر مبنی قومی ٹریس ایبیلٹی نظام کو مختلف فریقوں سمیت ماہی گیر، ایکواکلچر کسان اور دیگر متعلقہ اسٹیک ہولڈرز، کے ذریعے اختیار کرنے کے طریقۂ کار کی سفارش کرے گی۔ اس کے ساتھ ساتھ، فریم ورک میں متعلقہ فریقوں، بالخصوص چھوٹے پیمانے پر کام کرنے والوں، کی تربیت اور صلاحیت سازی کے لیے مناسب معاونت کی فراہمی کا بھی اہتمام کیا گیا ہے تاکہ ڈیجیٹل ٹریس ایبیلٹی فریم ورک کو مؤثر طور پر اپنایا جا سکے۔
مذکورہ بالا جواب حکومتِ ہند کے وزیرِ ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری، شری راجیو رنجن سنگھ عرف للّن سنگھ کی جانب سے لوک سبھا میں پوچھے گئے ایک سوال کے جواب میں دیا گیا۔