Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
World Fisheries Day
17 DEC 2025 11:29AM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Fisheries, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Government of India has undertaken different schemes and programmes namely Blue Revolution, Fisheries and Aquaculture Infrastructure Development Fund (FIDF), Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY) and Pradhan Mantri Matsya Samridhi Sah Yojana (PM-MKSSY) from 2015-16 for development of fisheries sector in the country with an investment worth ₹38,572 crore.
As a result of the concerted efforts of Government through these schemes and well-thought policies, the annual fish production has increased to 195 lakh tonne (p) (FY 2024-25) from 95.79 lakh tonne (FY 2013-14) registering growth of 103%. The Seafood exports have also doubled from ₹30,213 crore in 2014-15 to ₹62,408 crore in 2024-25 registering growth of 107%, with share of value-added products rising from 2% to 11%.
Under PMMSY, during 2020-21 to 2024-25, the Department of Fisheries, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying has so far approved fisheries development proposals worth ₹21,274.16 crore with central share of ₹9,189.79 crore. To enhance India’s global competitiveness in fisheries sector, the PMMSY supports a basket of interventions/activities along the fisheries value chain including quality fish production, expansion, diversification and intensification of brackish water aquaculture, promotion of export-oriented species, infusion of technology, robust disease management and traceability, training and capacity building, creation of modern post-harvest infrastructure with seamless cold chain, development of modern fishing harbours and fish landing centres etc. During last five years, the PMMSY has contributed significantly in overall growth of the fisheries and aquaculture especially, (i) increase of annual fish production from 141.64 lakh tonne in 2019-20 to 195 lakh tonne (p) in 2024-25 registering growth of 38%, (ii) increase in fisheries export from ₹46,662.85 crore in 2019-20 to ₹62,408 crore in 2024-25 registering growth of 34%.
To take forward the achievements of PMMSY, on the occasion of World Fisheries Day i.e. 21st November, 2025, the National Framework on Traceability in Fisheries and Aquaculture 2025 was released as a sub activity under PM-MKSSY with the aims and objectives to establish a national digital traceability system across the fisheries and aquaculture value chains, ensure regulatory compliance for both domestic standards and international requirements for fish and fishery products, promote food safety and quality assurance, bring transparency, accountability and enhancing consumer confidence, facilitate market access for small-scale fishers and farmers in domestic and international trade ultimately boosting export.
As the framework has been launched recently on 21.11.2025, it does not warrant any review at this stage. Besides, the Department of Fisheries has not undertaken any pilot projects on traceability so far. The framework provides for a National Level Governance Committee (NLGC) as an apex body providing strategic oversight, inter-agency coordination and policy guidance to ensure the effective implementation of the framework. It also provides for an Adoption Committee under the overall guidance of NLGC to recommend mechanism for adoption of IT based national traceability system in fisheries and aquaculture by different stakeholders including fishermen, aquaculture farmers and related stakeholders. Further, it also provides for adequate support for training and capacity building of the stakeholders particularly small-scale operators for adoption of the digital traceability framework.
The above answer was given by Shri Rajeev Ranjan Singh alias Lallan Singh, Minister of Fisheries,Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Government of India, in response to a question asked in the Lok Sabha.

মৎস্য ও পশু পালন এবং দুগ্ধশিল্প মন্ত্রক
বিশ্ব মৎস্য দিবস
17 DEC 2025 11:29AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৭ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২৫
মৎস্য ক্ষেত্রের উন্নয়নে ভারত সরকারের মৎস্য, পশুপালন ও ডেয়ারি মন্ত্রকের অধীন মৎস্য দপ্তর ২০১৫-১৬ সাল থেকে বিভিন্ন প্রকল্প ও কর্মসূচি হাতে নিয়েছে। এর মধ্যে নীল বিপ্লব, মৎস্য ও জলজ কৃষি পরিকাঠামো উন্নয়ন তহবিল, প্রধানমন্ত্রী মৎস্য সম্পদ যোজনা, প্রধানমন্ত্রী মৎস্য সমৃদ্ধি শাহ যোজনা প্রভৃতি রয়েছে। এই ক্ষেত্রে মোট ৩৮ হাজার ৫৭২ কোটি টাকা বিনিয়োগ করা হয়েছে।
এইসব প্রকল্প ও সুচিন্তিত নীতির সুবাদে বার্ষিক মৎস্য উৎপাদন ২০১৩-১৪ সালে ৯৫.৭৯ লক্ষ টন থেকে বেড়ে ২০২৪-২৫ সালে ১৯৫ লক্ষ টন হয়েছে। বৃদ্ধির হার ১০৩ শতাংশ। সামুদ্রিক খাবারের রপ্তানির পরিমাণ ২০১৪-১৫ সালের ৩০ হাজার ২১৩ কোটি টাকা থেকে বেড়ে ২০২৪-২৫ সালে ৬২ হাজার ৪০৮ কোটি টাকা হয়েছে। বৃদ্ধির হার ১০৭ শতাংশ। মূল্যযুক্ত পণ্যের ভাগ ২ শতাংশ থেকে বেড়ে ১১ শতাংশ হয়েছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী মৎস্য সম্পদ যোজনার আওতায় ২০২০-২১ থেকে ২০২৪-২৫ সালের মধ্যে মৎস্য দপ্তর ২১২৭৪.১৬ কোটি টাকার উন্নয়ন প্রস্তাব অনুমোদন করেছে। এর মধ্যে কেন্দ্রের ভাগ ৯১৮৯.৭৯ কোটি টাকা। মৎস্য ক্ষেত্রে আন্তর্জাতিক স্তরে ভারতের প্রতিযোগিতার ক্ষমতা বাড়াতে উন্নতমানের মৎস্য উৎপাদন, জলজ কৃষির উৎপাদন পদ্ধতির প্রসার, বৈচিত্রকরণ ও প্রগাঢ়তা বৃদ্ধি, রপ্তানিমুখী প্রজাতির প্রসার, প্রযুক্তির প্রয়োগ, রোগ নির্মূলের পদক্ষেপ, প্রশিক্ষণ ও সক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধির উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে। ফলন পরবর্তী আধুনিক পরিকাঠামোর উন্নয়নে হিম ঘর, আধুনিক মৎস্য বন্দর, মৎস্য কেন্দ্র প্রভৃতি গড়ে তোলা হয়েছে। গত ৫ বছরে প্রধানমন্ত্রী মৎস্য সম্পদ যোজনা, মৎস্য ও জলজ কৃষি ক্ষেত্রের সার্বিক বিকাশে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা নিয়েছে। বার্ষিক মৎস্য উৎপাদন ২০১৯-২০ সালের ১৪১.৬৪ লক্ষ টন থেকে বেড়ে ২০২৪-২৫ সালে হয়েছে ১৯৫ লক্ষ টন। বৃদ্ধির হার ৩৮ শতাংশ। মৎস্য রপ্তানির পরিমাণ ২০১৯-২০ সালে ৪৬৬৬২.৮৫ কোটি টাকা থেকে বেড়ে ২০২৪-২৫ সালে হয়েছে ৬২ হাজার ৪০৮ কোটি টাকা। বৃ্দ্ধির হার ৬৪ শতাংশ।
এই সাফল্যকে আরও এগিয়ে নিয়ে যেতে বিশ্ব মৎস্য দিবসে মৎস্য ক্ষেত্র ও জলজ কৃষি ক্ষেত্র চিহ্নিত করার লক্ষ্যে জাতীয় কাঠামো প্রকাশ করা হয়েছে। এর লক্ষ্য হল মৎস্য ক্ষেত্র ও জলজ কৃষি ক্ষেত্রে মূল্যশৃঙ্খল গড়ে তোলা, দেশীয় ও আন্তর্জাতিক মান যাতে বজায় থাকে সেজন্য নিয়ন্ত্রণমূলক ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণ, খাদ্য নিরাপত্তা ও গুণমান নিশ্চিত করা, স্বচ্ছতা ও দায়বদ্ধতা সুনিশ্চিত করে ক্রেতাদের আস্থা বৃদ্ধি, বাজারকে ক্ষুদ্র মৎস্যজীবী ও কৃষকদের নাগালের মধ্যে এনে দেওয়া প্রভৃতি।
এই কাঠামোর আওতায় একটি জাতীয় স্তরের পরিচালন কমিটি গড়ে তোলার সংস্থান রয়েছে। এটি শীর্ষ সংস্থা হিসেবে কৌশলগত বিষয়গুলি দেখবে, বিভিন্ন সংস্থার মধ্যে সমন্বয় সাধন করবে এবং এই কাঠামোর কার্যকর বাস্তবায়ন সুনিশ্চিত করবে। এই শীর্ষ সংস্থার অধীনে একটি কমিটি গড়ে তোলা হবে, যারা সংশ্লিষ্ট বিভিন্ন পক্ষকে বিশেষত ক্ষুদ্র মৎস্যজীবী ও কৃষকদের প্রশিক্ষণ ও সক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি এবং তাদের ডিজিটাল চিহ্নিতকরণের ব্যবস্থা করবে।
লোকসভায় আজ এক প্রশ্নের উত্তরে কেন্দ্রীয় মৎস্য, পশুপালন ও ডেয়ারি মন্ত্রী রাজীবরঞ্জন সিং ওরফে লালন সিং এই তথ্য জানিয়েছেন।