Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Fisheries and Aquaculture
17 DEC 2025 12:17PM by PIB Delhi
India’s fisheries sector has undergone a remarkable transformation over the past seven decades, shifting from a predominantly marine-based activity to an inland and aquaculture-driven powerhouse. Total fish production surged from 7.52 lakh tonnes in 1950–51 to an estimated 197.75 lakh tonnes in 2024–25 (provisional) recording a 26-fold increase. Over the last decade, the Government of India has significantly scaled up investments in the sector, channeling Rs 39,272 crore through major initiatives such as the Blue Revolution Scheme, FIDF, Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana, and PM Matsya Kisan Samridhi Sah-Yojana (PMMKSSY). These interventions have propelled fish production from 95.79 lakh tonnes in 2013–14 to 197.75 lakh tonnes in 2024–25 (provisional), an impressive growth of over 100%. Shrimp production, India’s flagship aquaculture commodity, expanded by 267%, rising from 3.22 lakh tonnes (2013–14) to a record 11.84 lakh tonnes (2023–24). India’s seafood exports have more than doubled during the same period, increasing from Rs 30,213 crore in 2013–14 to Rs 62,408 crore in 2024–25, marking a 111.73% rise despite pandemic disruptions and persistent non-tariff barriers in global markets.
The fisheries sector is a vital pillar of India’s economy and social fabric, supporting nearly three crore fishers and fish farmers and several lakh workers across the value chain. As an affordable, nutrient-rich source of animal protein, fish significantly contributes to national food and nutritional security. India’s rapid growth in fish production and exports has been driven by technological innovation, strong institutional support, and proactive policy measures. Under the Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY), the Department of Fisheries has modernized infrastructure and introduced advanced technologies through interventions such as genetic improvement of key species; establishment of brood banks, brood stock multiplication centres, hatcheries, and seed-rearing units; construction of diverse grow-out ponds; development of raceways and reservoir cage culture; promotion of RAS and biofloc systems; expansion of sea cages; species diversification; and modernization of the fishing fleet. To further accelerate growth, 34 Production and Processing Clusters have been notified across States and Union Territories to enhance production, productivity, and value addition.
India’s marine fisheries have long been anchored in sustainability, guided by the National Policy on Marine Fisheries, 2017, which promotes an ecosystem-based approach to fisheries management. Government schemes have consistently advanced sustainable practices, with a strong focus on expanding deep-sea fishing and enabling traditional fishers to access distant areas of the EEZ. Under PMMSY, support has been extended for 480 deep-sea fishing vessels and the upgradation of 1,338 vessels for traditional fishermen. A recent, major milestone in this regard is the notification of the Sustainable Harnessing of Fisheries in the EEZ Rules, 2025, empowering traditional and small-scale fishers, cooperatives, and FFPOs to tap untapped offshore resources, enhance processing and export opportunities, and strengthen national self-reliance in deep-sea fisheries. Science-based measures such as fishing bans during spawning seasons, minimum legal sizes, bycatch reduction, improved onboard handling, sea ranching, artificial reefs development, and protection of Essential Fish Habitats such as spawning and feeding grounds are taken for ensuring sustainability of the marine fisheries. Mariculture is being promoted alongside capture fisheries through the schemes and policies. The Department on 21 November 2025 brought out the Standard Operating Procedure for Mariculture (2025) to foster responsible, inclusive coastal development. To build climate resilience, PMMSY is developing 100 Climate Resilient Coastal Fishermen Villages, making coastal villages more resilient and economically vibrant.
The Department of Fisheries, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying signed a Technical Cooperation Programme (TCP) with the Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO) in March 2025 for “Strengthening of Blue Ports in India,” fully funded by FAO with an allocation of USD 100,000. The TCP supports two pilot Smart and Integrated Fishing Harbour projects at Vanakbara (Diu) and Jakhau (Gujarat), aimed at modernizing fishing infrastructure with a strong focus on environmental sustainability, operational efficiency, and safety. By integrating smart technologies, these harbours are expected to streamline operations, enhance safety standards, and promote eco‑friendly practices.
In addition, the Department of Fisheries, in collaboration with FAO and the Government of Andhra Pradesh, is implementing a Global Environment Facility (GEF‑8) project titled “Transforming Andhra Pradesh Aquaculture to a Sustainable, Reduced Footprint and Climate‑Resilient Food System.” The initiative focuses on advancing sustainable aquaculture in the State. The GEF Secretariat has approved the project with a grant of USD 13,155,657 (approximately Rs 18 crore), marking a significant step toward climate‑resilient and environmentally responsible aquaculture development.
Under PMMSY, the Department of Fisheries has approved Andhra Pradesh’s proposals for 39 activities at a total cost of Rs 2,398.72 crore, with a central share of Rs 559.10 crore, of which Rs 482.55 crore has been released during 2020–21 to 2024–25. For Telangana, proposals amounting to Rs 347.20 crore have been approved, with a central share of Rs 109.92 crore and Rs 85.54 crore released for fisheries and aquaculture development.
The above answer was given by Shri Rajeev Ranjan Singh alias Lallan Singh, Minister of Fisheries,Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Government of India, in response to a question asked in the Lok Sabha.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
मत्स्य पालन और जलीय कृषि
17 DEC 2025 12:17PM by PIB Delhi
पिछले सात दशकों में भारत के मत्स्य पालन क्षेत्र में उल्लेखनीय परिवर्तन आया है। यह मुख्य रूप से समुद्री गतिविधि से हटकर अंतर्देशीय और जलीय कृषि पर केंद्रित एक शक्तिशाली क्षेत्र बन गया है। कुल मछली उत्पादन 1950-51 में 7.52 लाख टन से बढ़कर 2024-25 (अस्थायी) में अनुमानित 197.75 लाख टन हो गया है, जो 26 गुना वृद्धि दर्शाता है। पिछले एक दशक में, भारत सरकार ने इस क्षेत्र में निवेश में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि की है और ब्लू रिवोल्यूशन स्कीम, एफआईडीएफ, प्रधानमंत्री मत्स्य संपदा योजना और पीएम मत्स्य किसान समृद्धि सह-योजना (पीएमएमकेएसएसवाई) जैसी प्रमुख पहलों के माध्यम से 39,272 करोड़ रुपये का निवेश किया है। इन पहलों के कारण मछली उत्पादन 2013-14 में 95.79 लाख टन से बढ़कर 2024-25 (अस्थायी) में 197.75 लाख टन हो गया है, जो 100% से अधिक की प्रभावशाली वृद्धि है। भारत की प्रमुख मत्स्य पालन वस्तु, झींगा उत्पादन में 267% की वृद्धि हुई है, जो 2013-14 में 3.22 लाख टन से बढ़कर 2023-24 में रिकॉर्ड 11.84 लाख टन हो गया है। इसी अवधि में भारत के समुद्री खाद्य निर्यात में दोगुने से अधिक की वृद्धि हुई है, जो 2013-14 में 30,213 करोड़ रुपये से बढ़कर 2024-25 में 62,408 करोड़ रुपये हो गया है। वैश्विक बाजारों में महामारी के व्यवधानों और लगातार गैर-टैरिफ बाधाओं के बावजूद, इसमें 111.73% की वृद्धि दर्ज की गई है।
मत्स्य पालन क्षेत्र भारत की अर्थव्यवस्था और सामाजिक ताने-बाने का एक महत्वपूर्ण स्तंभ है, जो लगभग तीन करोड़ मछुआरों और मछली पालकों तथा मूल्य श्रृंखला में कई लाख श्रमिकों का भरण-पोषण करता है। पशु प्रोटीन के एक किफायती और पोषक तत्वों से भरपूर स्रोत के रूप में, मछली राष्ट्रीय खाद्य और पोषण सुरक्षा में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देती है। भारत में मछली उत्पादन और निर्यात में तीव्र वृद्धि तकनीकी नवाचार, मजबूत संस्थागत समर्थन और सक्रिय नीतिगत उपायों के कारण हुई है। प्रधानमंत्री मत्स्य संपदा योजना (पीएमएमएसवाई) के तहत, मत्स्य विभाग ने बुनियादी ढांचे का आधुनिकीकरण किया है और प्रमुख प्रजातियों के आनुवंशिक सुधार; प्रजनन बैंकों, प्रजनन स्टॉक गुणन केंद्रों, हैचरी और बीज-पालन इकाइयों की स्थापना; विभिन्न प्रकार के विकास तालाबों का निर्माण; रेसवे और जलाशय पिंजरा संस्कृति का विकास; आरएएस और बायोफ्लॉक प्रणालियों को बढ़ावा देना; समुद्री पिंजरों का विस्तार; प्रजाति विविधीकरण; और मछली पकड़ने के बेड़े के आधुनिकीकरण जैसे हस्तक्षेपों के माध्यम से उन्नत प्रौद्योगिकियों को लागू किया है। विकास को और गति देने के लिए, उत्पादन, उत्पादकता और मूल्यवर्धन को बढ़ाने के लिए राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में 34 उत्पादन और प्रसंस्करण क्लस्टर अधिसूचित किए गए हैं।
भारत की समुद्री मत्स्य पालन नीति 2017 के मार्गदर्शन में लंबे समय से सतत विकास पर आधारित रही है, जो मत्स्य प्रबंधन के लिए पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र-आधारित दृष्टिकोण को बढ़ावा देती है। सरकारी योजनाओं ने लगातार सतत प्रथाओं को आगे बढ़ाया है, जिसमें गहरे समुद्र में मछली पकड़ने के विस्तार और पारंपरिक मछुआरों को ईईजेड के दूरस्थ क्षेत्रों तक पहुंच प्रदान करने पर विशेष ध्यान दिया गया है। पीएमएमएसवाई के तहत, 480 गहरे समुद्र में मछली पकड़ने वाले जहाजों को सहायता प्रदान की गई है और पारंपरिक मछुआरों के लिए 1,338 जहाजों का उन्नयन किया गया है।
इस दिशा में हाल ही में एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि ईईजेड नियमों, 2025 में मत्स्य पालन के सतत दोहन की अधिसूचना है, जो पारंपरिक और छोटे पैमाने के मछुआरों, सहकारी समितियों और एफएफपीओ को अपतटीय संसाधनों का दोहन करने, प्रसंस्करण और निर्यात के अवसरों को बढ़ाने और गहरे समुद्र में मत्स्य पालन में राष्ट्रीय आत्मनिर्भरता को मजबूत करने के लिए सशक्त बनाती है। समुद्री मत्स्य पालन की स्थिरता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए विज्ञान-आधारित उपाय किए जा रहे हैं, जैसे कि प्रजनन के मौसम में मछली पकड़ने पर प्रतिबंध, न्यूनतम कानूनी आकार, आकस्मिक पकड़ में कमी, बेहतर ऑनबोर्ड संचालन, समुद्री रैंचिंग, कृत्रिम चट्टानों का विकास और प्रजनन और भोजन क्षेत्रों जैसे आवश्यक मछली आवासों का संरक्षण। योजनाओं और नीतियों के माध्यम से मछली पकड़ने के साथ-साथ समुद्री कृषि को भी बढ़ावा दिया जा रहा है। विभाग ने 21 नवंबर 2025 को जिम्मेदार और समावेशी तटीय विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए समुद्री कृषि के लिए मानक संचालन प्रक्रिया (2025) जारी की। जलवायु परिवर्तन के प्रति लचीलापन विकसित करने के लिए, पीएमएमएसवाई 100 जलवायु-लचीले तटीय मछुआरा गांवों का विकास कर रहा है, जिससे तटीय गांवों को अधिक लचीला और आर्थिक रूप से जीवंत बनाया जा सके।
मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और दुग्ध उत्पादन मंत्रालय के मत्स्य विभाग ने मार्च 2025 में खाद्य एवं कृषि संगठन (एफएओ) के साथ "भारत में ब्लू पोर्ट्स को सुदृढ़ बनाने" के लिए एक तकनीकी सहयोग कार्यक्रम (टीसीपी) पर हस्ताक्षर किए। यह कार्यक्रम एफएओ द्वारा पूर्णतः वित्त पोषित है और इसके लिए 100,000 अमेरिकी डॉलर आवंटित किए गए हैं। टीसीपी वनकबारा (दीव) और जाखौ (गुजरात) में दो पायलट स्मार्ट और एकीकृत मत्स्य बंदरगाह परियोजनाओं का समर्थन करता है, जिनका उद्देश्य पर्यावरणीय स्थिरता, परिचालन दक्षता और सुरक्षा पर विशेष ध्यान देते हुए मत्स्य पालन अवसंरचना का आधुनिकीकरण करना है। स्मार्ट प्रौद्योगिकियों को एकीकृत करके, इन बंदरगाहों से परिचालन को सुव्यवस्थित करने, सुरक्षा मानकों को बढ़ाने और पर्यावरण के अनुकूल प्रथाओं को बढ़ावा देने की उम्मीद है।
इसके अतिरिक्त, मत्स्य विभाग, एफएओ और आंध्र प्रदेश सरकार के सहयोग से, "आंध्र प्रदेश मत्स्यपालन को एक सतत, कम पर्यावरणीय प्रभाव वाली और जलवायु-अनुकूल खाद्य प्रणाली में परिवर्तित करना" शीर्षक से वैश्विक पर्यावरण सुविधा (जीईएफ-8) परियोजना को कार्यान्वित कर रहा है। इस पहल का उद्देश्य राज्य में सतत मत्स्यपालन को बढ़ावा देना है। जीईएफ सचिवालय ने इस परियोजना को 13,155,657 अमेरिकी डॉलर (लगभग 18 करोड़ रुपये) के अनुदान के साथ मंजूरी दे दी है, जो जलवायु-अनुकूल और पर्यावरण के प्रति जिम्मेदार मत्स्यपालन विकास की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।
पीएमएमएसवाई के तहत, मत्स्य विभाग ने आंध्र प्रदेश के 39 गतिविधियों के प्रस्तावों को कुल 2,398.72 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से मंजूरी दी है, जिसमें केंद्र सरकार का हिस्सा 559.10 करोड़ रुपये है। इसमें से 482.55 करोड़ रुपये 2020-21 से 2024-25 के दौरान जारी किए गए हैं। तेलंगाना के लिए, 347.20 करोड़ रुपये के प्रस्तावों को मंजूरी दी गई है, जिसमें केंद्र सरकार का हिस्सा 109.92 करोड़ रुपये है और मत्स्य पालन और जलीय कृषि विकास के लिए 85.54 करोड़ रुपये जारी किए गए हैं।
उपरोक्त उत्तर भारत सरकार में मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और दुग्ध उत्पादन मंत्री श्री राजीव रंजन सिंह उर्फ ​​लल्लन सिंह ने लोकसभा में पूछे गए एक प्रश्न के उत्तर में दिया।