Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Fish Farming in Gujarat
17 DEC 2025 12:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Fisheries, Government of India (DoF, GoI) has been implementing various schemes/programmes for holistic development of fisheries in the country in all States/UTs including Gujarat. The major schemes included Blue Revolution Scheme (2015-16 to 2019-20), extending Kisan Credit Card (KCC) to fisheries (since 2018-19), Fisheries and Aquaculture Infrastructure Development Fund (FIDF) (2018-19 to 2025-26), Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY) (2020-21 to 2024-26), and a new Central Sector Sub-scheme viz. Pradhan Mantri Matsya Kisan Samridhi Sah Yojana (PM-MKSSY) (2023-24 to 2026-27). Enhancing fish production, strengthening fisheries infrastructure, strengthening livelihood, ensuring safety of fishers and sustainability of resources have been the core of these initiatives.
The Department of Fisheries, GoI in consultation with National Fisheries Development Board (NFDB) and concerned fisheries institutes has taken up several interventions for facilitating training and awareness programmes in various fisheries activities including in promotion of sustainable practices in all States/UTs including Gujarat. The NFDB has informed that under PMMSY during last five years training were provided to 1200 fishers of Gujarat with funds of Rs.10 lakh sanctioned towards it. The areas included installation of artificial reefs towards sustainability, seaweed farming, disease management, Best Management Practices, shrimp farming, mariculture etc.
Additionally, Government of Gujarat has informed that in the year 2025–26, the state government executed various coastal aquaculture welfare schemes with a total budget of ₹160 crore. During this period, multiple training programmes were conducted by the Government of Gujarat in collaboration with Kamdhenu University and ICAR-CIBA to promote sustainable aquaculture practices.
Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying (DAHD), GoI is implementing the National Programme for Dairy Development (NPDD) scheme across the country since Feb-2014. The scheme has been restructured in July, 2021 for implementation from 2021-22 to 2025-26 with following two components: (i) the Component ''A'' of NPDD focuses on creating/strengthening of infrastructure for quality milk testing equipment as well as primary chilling facilities, and (ii) the Component ‘B’ of the NPDD scheme "Dairying through Cooperatives”. As informed by DAHD, GoI, under NPDD (Comp A), under NPDD, 9 projects have been approved in Gujarat with the total outlay of Rs.55613.66 lakh (including central share of Rs.33917.66 lakh) for strengthening and creation of infrastructure of dairy cooperatives in Gujarat. Under the Dairy Processing Infrastructure Development Fund (DIDF), which is a Central Sector Scheme with an outlay of Rs 11,184 crore, financial assistance (interest subvention of upto 2.5%) was provided to Dairy Co-operative, Multi State Dairy Cooperative, Milk Producer Companies (MPC), NDDBs subsidiaries, Self Help Groups (SHGs) and Farmer Producer Organisations (FPOs) registered under State Cooperative and Companies Act. On 01.02.2024, DIDF was subsumed with Animal Husbandry Infrastructure Development Fund (AHIDF) and now the Dairy Cooperatives are eligible to avail assistance through AHIDF as per the Operational Guidelines. Under the scheme Supporting Dairy Cooperatives and Farmer Producer Organization engaged dairy activities (SDCFPO), as on 31.10.2025, Interest Subvention amount of Rs.559.78 crore (Rs 293.95 Cr as regular interest subvention and Rs 265.83 Cr as additional interest subvention amount) were provided against working capital loan amount of Rs 67233.4 Cr for 12 milk unions of Gujarat State.
The above answer was given by Shri Rajeev Ranjan Singh alias Lallan Singh, Minister of Fisheries,Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Government of India, in response to a question asked in the Lok Sabha.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
गुजरात में मछली पालन
17 DEC 2025 12:23PM by PIB Delhi
मत्स्य पालन विभाग केंद्र सरकार गुजरात सहित सभी राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में मत्स्य पालन के समग्र विकास के लिए विभिन्न योजनाओं/कार्यक्रमों को लागू कर रहा है। प्रमुख योजनाओं में नीली क्रांति योजना (2015-16 से 2019-20), किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड (केसीसी) को मत्स्य पालन के लिए विस्तारित करना (2018-19 से), मत्स्य पालन और जलीय कृषि अवसंरचना विकास कोष (एफआईडीएफ) (2018-19 से 2025-26), प्रधानमंत्री मत्स्य संपदा योजना (पीएमएसएसवाई) (2020-21 से 2024-26), और एक नई केंद्रीय क्षेत्र की उप-योजना अर्थात प्रधानमंत्री मत्स्य किसान समृद्धि साह योजना (पीएम-एमकेएसएसवाई) (2023-24 से 2026-27) शामिल हैं। मछली उत्पादन बढ़ाना, मत्स्य पालन के बुनियादी ढांचे और आजीविका को मजबूत करना, मछुआरों की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करना और संसाधनों की स्थिरता इन पहलों का मूल रहा है।
मत्स्य पालन विभाग केंद्र सरकार ने राष्ट्रीय मत्स्य विकास बोर्ड (एनएफडीबी) और संबंधित मत्स्य पालन संस्थानों के परामर्श से गुजरात सहित सभी राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में स्थायी प्रथाओं को बढ़ावा देने सहित विभिन्न मत्स्य पालन गतिविधियों में प्रशिक्षण और जागरूकता कार्यक्रमों की सुविधा के लिए कई हस्तक्षेप किए हैं। एनएफडीबी ने सूचित किया है कि पीएमएमएसवाई के अंतर्गत पिछले पांच वर्षों के दौरान गुजरात के 1200 मछुआरों को प्रशिक्षण प्रदान किया गया था। इसके लिए 10 लाख रुपये की धनराशि स्वीकृत की गई थी। इन क्षेत्रों में स्थिरता के लिए कृत्रिम चट्टानों की स्थापना, समुद्री शैवाल की खेती, रोग प्रबंधन, सर्वोत्तम प्रबंधन प्रथाएं, झींगा पालन, समुद्री कृषि शामिल थे।
इसके अतिरिक्त गुजरात सरकार ने सूचित किया है कि वर्ष 2025-26 में राज्य सरकार ने 160 करोड़ रुपये के कुल बजट के साथ विभिन्न तटीय जलकृषि कल्याण योजनाओं को क्रियान्वित किया। इस दौरान स्थायी जलीय कृषि प्रथाओं को बढ़ावा देने के लिए कामधेनु विश्वविद्यालय और आईसीएआर-सीआईबीए के सहयोग से गुजरात सरकार द्वारा कई प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए गए।
पशुपालन और डेयरी विभाग (डीएएचडी) केंद्र सरकार फरवरी-2014 से देश भर में राष्ट्रीय डेयरी विकास कार्यक्रम (एनपीडीडी) योजना लागू कर रहा है। इस योजना को निम्नलिखित दो घटकों के साथ 2021-22 से 2025-26 तक कार्यान्वयन के लिए जुलाई 2021 में पुनर्गठित किया गया है। (i) एनपीडीडी का घटक ''ए'' गुणवत्तापूर्ण दूध परीक्षण उपकरण के साथ-साथ प्राथमिक शीतलन सुविधाओं के लिए बुनियादी ढांचे के निर्माण/सुदृढ़ीकरण पर केंद्रित है। (ii) एनपीडीडी योजना "सहकारी समितियों के माध्यम से डेयरी" का घटक 'बी'। जैसा कि डीएएचडी केंद्र सरकार द्वारा सूचित किया गया है। एनपीडीडी (कॉम्प-ए) के अंतर्गत गुजरात में डेयरी सहकारी समितियों के बुनियादी ढांचे के सुदृढ़ीकरण और निर्माण के लिए 55613.66 लाख रुपये (33917.66 लाख रुपये के केंद्रीय हिस्से सहित) के कुल परिव्यय के साथ गुजरात में 9 परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दी गई है। 11,184 करोड़ रुपये के परिव्यय के साथ एक केंद्रीय क्षेत्र की योजना डेयरी प्रसंस्करण अवसंरचना विकास कोष (डीआईडीएफ) के अंतर्गत राज्य सहकारी और कंपनी अधिनियम के अंतर्गत पंजीकृत डेयरी सहकारी, बहु राज्य डेयरी सहकारी, दुग्ध उत्पादक कंपनियों (एमपीसी), एनडीडीबी की सहायक कंपनियों, स्वयं सहायता समूहों (एसएचजी) और किसान उत्पादक संगठनों (एफपीओ) को वित्तीय सहायता (2.5% तक ब्याज सबवेंशन) प्रदान की गई थी। 01.02.2024 को डीआईडीएफ को पशुपालन अवसंरचना विकास कोष (एएचआईडीएफ) में मिला दिया गया था और अब डेयरी सहकारी समितियां परिचालन दिशानिर्देशों के अनुसार एएचआईडीएफ के माध्यम से सहायता प्राप्त करने के पात्र हैं। डेयरी सहकारी समितियों और किसान उत्पादक संगठन को सहायता देने वाली डेयरी गतिविधियों (एसडीसीएफपीओ) योजना के अंतर्गत 31.10.2025 तक गुजरात राज्य के 12 दुग्ध संघों के लिए 67233.4 करोड़ रुपये की कार्यशील पूंजी ऋण राशि के एवज में 559.78 करोड़ रुपये (नियमित ब्याज सबवेंशन के रूप में 293.95 करोड़ रुपये और अतिरिक्त ब्याज अनुदान राशि के रूप में 265.83 करोड़ रुपये) की ब्याज सबवेंशन राशि प्रदान की गई थी।
उपरोक्त उत्तर मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्री श्री राजीव रंजन सिंह उर्फ लल्लन सिंह ने लोकसभा में पूछे गए एक प्रश्न के उत्तर में दिया।