Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Fish Farming in Gujarat
17 DEC 2025 12:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Fisheries, Government of India (DoF, GoI) has been implementing various schemes/programmes for holistic development of fisheries in the country in all States/UTs including Gujarat. The major schemes included Blue Revolution Scheme (2015-16 to 2019-20), extending Kisan Credit Card (KCC) to fisheries (since 2018-19), Fisheries and Aquaculture Infrastructure Development Fund (FIDF) (2018-19 to 2025-26), Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY) (2020-21 to 2024-26), and a new Central Sector Sub-scheme viz. Pradhan Mantri Matsya Kisan Samridhi Sah Yojana (PM-MKSSY) (2023-24 to 2026-27). Enhancing fish production, strengthening fisheries infrastructure, strengthening livelihood, ensuring safety of fishers and sustainability of resources have been the core of these initiatives.
The Department of Fisheries, GoI in consultation with National Fisheries Development Board (NFDB) and concerned fisheries institutes has taken up several interventions for facilitating training and awareness programmes in various fisheries activities including in promotion of sustainable practices in all States/UTs including Gujarat. The NFDB has informed that under PMMSY during last five years training were provided to 1200 fishers of Gujarat with funds of Rs.10 lakh sanctioned towards it. The areas included installation of artificial reefs towards sustainability, seaweed farming, disease management, Best Management Practices, shrimp farming, mariculture etc.
Additionally, Government of Gujarat has informed that in the year 2025–26, the state government executed various coastal aquaculture welfare schemes with a total budget of ₹160 crore. During this period, multiple training programmes were conducted by the Government of Gujarat in collaboration with Kamdhenu University and ICAR-CIBA to promote sustainable aquaculture practices.
Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying (DAHD), GoI is implementing the National Programme for Dairy Development (NPDD) scheme across the country since Feb-2014. The scheme has been restructured in July, 2021 for implementation from 2021-22 to 2025-26 with following two components: (i) the Component ''A'' of NPDD focuses on creating/strengthening of infrastructure for quality milk testing equipment as well as primary chilling facilities, and (ii) the Component ‘B’ of the NPDD scheme "Dairying through Cooperatives”. As informed by DAHD, GoI, under NPDD (Comp A), under NPDD, 9 projects have been approved in Gujarat with the total outlay of Rs.55613.66 lakh (including central share of Rs.33917.66 lakh) for strengthening and creation of infrastructure of dairy cooperatives in Gujarat. Under the Dairy Processing Infrastructure Development Fund (DIDF), which is a Central Sector Scheme with an outlay of Rs 11,184 crore, financial assistance (interest subvention of upto 2.5%) was provided to Dairy Co-operative, Multi State Dairy Cooperative, Milk Producer Companies (MPC), NDDBs subsidiaries, Self Help Groups (SHGs) and Farmer Producer Organisations (FPOs) registered under State Cooperative and Companies Act. On 01.02.2024, DIDF was subsumed with Animal Husbandry Infrastructure Development Fund (AHIDF) and now the Dairy Cooperatives are eligible to avail assistance through AHIDF as per the Operational Guidelines. Under the scheme Supporting Dairy Cooperatives and Farmer Producer Organization engaged dairy activities (SDCFPO), as on 31.10.2025, Interest Subvention amount of Rs.559.78 crore (Rs 293.95 Cr as regular interest subvention and Rs 265.83 Cr as additional interest subvention amount) were provided against working capital loan amount of Rs 67233.4 Cr for 12 milk unions of Gujarat State.
The above answer was given by Shri Rajeev Ranjan Singh alias Lallan Singh, Minister of Fisheries,Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Government of India, in response to a question asked in the Lok Sabha.

وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
گجرات میں ماہی پروری
17 DEC 2025 12:23PM by PIB Delhi
محکمۂ ماہی پروری، حکومتِ ہند (ڈی او ایف، جی او آئی) گجرات سمیت ملک کے تمام ریاستوں/مرکزکے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں ماہی پروری کے جامع فروغ کے لیے مختلف اسکیمیں اور پروگرام نافذ کر رہا ہے۔ اہم اسکیموں میں، ‘‘بلیو ریولوشن اسکیم (16-2015 سے 20-2019)’’، ماہی پروری کے لیے ‘‘کسان کریڈٹ کارڈ (کے سی سی) کی توسیع (19-2018 سے)’’، ‘‘فشریز اینڈ ایکواکلچر انفراسٹرکچر ڈیولپمنٹ فنڈ(ایف آئی ڈی ایف) (2018-19 سے26-2025)’’، ‘‘پردھان منتری متسیہ سمپدا یوجنا (پی ایم ایم ایس وائی) (2020-21 سے26-2024)’’، اور مرکزی شعبے کی ایک نئی ذیلی اسکیم ‘‘پردھان منتری متسیہ کسان سمردھی سہ یوجنا (پی ایم۔ ایم کے ایس ایس وائی) (2023-24 سے 27-2026)’’ شامل ہیں ۔ ان اقدامات کا بنیادی مقصد مچھلی کی پیداوار میں اضافہ، ماہی پروری کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط بنانا، روزگار کے مواقع مستحکم کرنا، ماہی گیروں کی حفاظت کو یقینی بنانا اور وسائل کی پائیداری کو برقرار رکھنا رہا ہے۔
محکمۂ ماہی پروری، حکومتِ ہند نے ‘‘نیشنل فشریز ڈیولپمنٹ بورڈ (این ایف ڈی بی)’’ اور متعلقہ ماہی پروری اداروں سے مشاورت کے بعد مختلف اقدامات کیے ہیں تاکہ گجرات سمیت ریاستوں/مرکزکے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں ماہی پروری کی سرگرمیوں میں تربیت اور آگاہی کے پروگراموں کو فروغ دیا جا سکے۔ این ایف ڈی بی کے مطابق، ‘‘پی ایم ایم ایس وائی کے تحت پچھلے پانچ سالوں میں گجرات کے 1200 ماہی گیروں کو تربیت فراہم کی گئی’’، جس کے لیے 10 لاکھ روپے کی منظوری دی گئی۔ تربیت کے شعبوں میں پائیداری کے لیے ‘‘مصنوعی ریفس کی تنصیب، سی ویڈ فارمنگ، بیماری سے نمٹنے کے بندوبست، بہترین انتظامی طریقے، جھینگے کی فارمنگ، سمندری ماہی پروری’’ وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔
مزید براں، گجرات حکومت نے اطلاع دی ہے کہ سال26-2025 میں ریاستی حکومت نے ‘‘ساحلی ایکواکلچر فلاحی اسکیموں’’ کو کل بجٹ 160 کروڑر وپے کے ساتھ نافذ کیا۔ اس دوران، ‘‘کمدھینو یونیورسٹی اورآئی سی اے آر۔ سی آئی بی اے’’ کے تعاون سے متعدد تربیتی پروگرام منعقد کیے گئے تاکہ پائیدار ایکواکلچرکے طریقوں کو فروغ دیا جا سکے۔
محکمۂ مویشی پروری اور ڈیری (ڈی اے ایچ ڈی)، حکومتِ ہند، ملک بھر میں ‘‘نیشنل پروگرام فار ڈیری ڈویلپمنٹ (این پی ڈی ڈی)’’ اسکیم کو فروری 2014 سے نافذ کر رہا ہے۔ اس اسکیم کو جولائی 2021 میں دوبارہ مرتب کیا گیا تاکہ 22-2021 سے 26-2025 تک نافذ کیا جا سکے، جس کے دو اجزاء ہیں:(i) ‘‘جزو ’’اے: دودھ کےمعیار کی جانچ کے آلات اور ابتدائی کولنگ سہولیات کے لیے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تخلیق/مضبوطی پر مرکوز؛ (ii) ‘‘جزو ’’بی: “ڈیئرنگ تھرو کوآپریٹوز” کے تحت ڈیری سرگرمیوں کی ترقی۔ڈی اے ایچ ڈی،حکومتِ ہند کے مطابق، این پی ڈی ڈی(جزو اے) کے تحت گجرات میں ‘‘9 منصوبے منظور کیے گئے’’ ہیں جن کی کل لاگت 55,613.66 لاکھ روپےہے (مرکزی حصہ 33,917.66 لاکھ روپےشامل) تاکہ گجرات میں ڈیری کوآپریٹوز کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط اور قائم کیا جا سکے۔‘‘ڈیری پروسیسنگ انفراسٹرکچر ڈیولپمنٹ فنڈ (ڈی آئی ڈی ایف)’’، جو مرکزی شعبے کی اسکیم ہے اور جس کا بجٹ 11,184 کروڑ روپے ہے، کے تحت ‘‘ڈیری کوآپریٹو، ملٹی اسٹیٹ ڈیری کوآپریٹو، ملک پروڈیوسر کمپنیز (این ڈی ڈی پی، ایم پی سی) کی ذیلی کمپنیاں، سیلف ہیلپ گروپس (ایس ایچ جی ایس) اور فارمر پروڈیوسر آرگنائزیشنز (ایف پی او ایس)’’ کو مالی معاونت (2.5فیصد تک سود ی رعایت) فراہم کی گئی۔01 فروری 2024 کوڈی آئی ڈی ایف کو‘‘مویشی پروری کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی طریقےسے متعلق فنڈ (اے ایچ آئی ڈی ایف)’’ کے ساتھ ضم کر دیا گیا، اور اب ڈیری کوآپریٹوزاے ایچ آئی ڈی ایف کے تحت عملی رہنمائی کے مطابق معاونت حاصل کرنے کے اہل ہیں۔
‘‘اسکیم ’سپورٹنگ ڈیری کوآپریٹوز اینڈ فارمر پروڈیوسر آرگنائزیشنز‘ (ایس ڈی سی ایف پی او)’’ کے تحت،31جنوری 2025 تک گجرات کی 12 ملک یونینز کے لیے ورکنگ کیپٹل قرضہ 67,233.4 کروڑ روپے کے مقابلے میں ‘‘سودی رعایت کی رقم 559.78 کروڑروپے’’ فراہم کی گئی، جس میں 293.95 کروڑروپے باقاعدہ سود ی رعایت اور 265.83 کروڑ روپے اضافی سودی رعایت شامل ہیں۔
مذکورہ بالا جواب ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کے مرکزی وزیرجناب راجیو رنجن سنگھ عرف للّن سنگھ کی جانب سے لوک سبھا میں پوچھے گئے ایک سوال کے جواب میں دیا گیا۔