Ministry of Electronics & IT
Modified Electronics Manufacturing Clusters (EMC 2.0) estimated to generate approx. 1.80 lakh jobs
Approved projects located in 10 States across the country, with projected investment of over ₹ 1.46 lakh crore
17 DEC 2025 12:50PM by PIB Delhi
The policies of Government of India are driven by the Hon’ble Prime Minister’s vision of Make in India and Atmanirbhar Bharat. It focuses on building the complete electronics manufacturing ecosystem and an enabling environment for the industry to compete globally.
Modified Electronics Manufacturing Clusters (EMC 2.0)
As part of this vision, Government of India notified the Modified Electronics Manufacturing Clusters (EMC 2.0) Scheme in April 2020.
The scheme supports the creation of world-class electronics manufacturing infrastructure by funding dedicated clusters with common facilities. This includes shared facilities and amenities such as ready industrial plots with Ready Built Factory (RBF) sheds/Plug & Play facilities.
So far, 11 EMC and 2 CFC (Common Facility Centre) projects have been approved. These cover an area of 4,399.68 acres with project cost of ₹ 5,226.49 crore, including Central financial assistance of ₹ 2,492.74 crore.
These approved projects are located in 10 States across the country with projected investment of ₹ 1,46,846 crore and estimated employment of approx. 1.80 lakh jobs.
Further, under the EMC 2.0 Scheme at least 10% of the saleable/leasable area within the cluster has been provisioned for the Ready Built Factory (RBF) sheds. The Ready Built Factory (RBF) sheds under the approved EMC 2.0 parks are in various stages of construction.
An investment commitment of ₹ 1,13,000 crore has already been received from 123 land allottees (manufacturers) in the approved EMCs. Out of this, 9 units have started production and grounded an investment of ₹ 12,569.69 crore with employment generation of 13,680 jobs.
Details of the implementation status of the 13 projects are placed at Annexure-I.
Further, an independent Impact Assessment of the EMC 2.0 Scheme was conducted by the National Institute for Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises under the Ministry of MSME.
The assessment highlights accelerated development of electronics manufacturing infrastructure, improved supply-chain responsiveness, availability of RBF/Plug-and-Play facilities, cost-efficient logistics, and significant direct and indirect employment generation, along with enhanced skill development within the cluster ecosystem.
******
Annexure-I
Approved Projects under EMC 2.0 Scheme
#
State
Location
Area in acres
Project Cost (INR in Cr)
1
Andhra Pradesh
EMC - YSR, Kopparthy Kadapa, YSR District
540.00
748.76
2
Haryana
EMC - IMT Sohna, Nuh District
500.00
662.08
3
Maharashtra
EMC - Ranjangaon Ph.III, Pune
297.11
492.85
4
Karnataka
EMC - Kotur-Belur, Industrial Area, Dharwad District
224.50
179.14
5
Uttarakhand
EMC - Kashipur Integrated Industrial Estate Kashipur, Udham Singh Nagar District
133.82
136.35
6
Telangana
CFC - Hyderabad, Knowledge City, Raidurg Village, Serilingampally Mandal, Ranga Reddy District
1.00
104.63
7
Telangana
EMC - Mahbubnagar, Divtipally Village, Mahabubnagar District
377.65
569.66
8
Tamil Nadu
EMC - Pillaipakkam (Village), Sriperumbudur Taluk (Taluk), Kancheepuram (District)
379.30
424.55
9
Karnataka
EMC - Mysuru, Kochanahalli village, Mysuru
235.55
221.54
10
Tamil Nadu
EMC - Manallur, Tiruvallur District
474.30
587.47
11
Uttar Pradesh
EMC - Gautam Buddha Nagar, Sector-10, Yamuna Expressway, Gautam Buddha Nagar
206.40
417.00
12
Chhattisgarh
CFC - Naya Raipur Village -Tuta, Sector 22, Naya Raipur
3.23
108.43
13
Gujarat
EMC - Dholera, TP 2A, Activation Area, Dholera SIR
1,026.82
574.03
Total
4,399.68
5,226.49
This information was submitted by Union Minister of State for Electronics and Information Technology Shri Jitin Prasada in Lok Sabha on 17.12.2025.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
संशोधित इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स विनिर्माण क्लस्टर (ईएमसी 2.0) से करीब 1.80 लाख रोजगार सृजित होने का अनुमान
1.46 लाख करोड़ रुपए से अधिक के अनुमानित निवेश के साथ देश भर के 10 राज्यों में स्वीकृत परियोजनाएं
17 DEC 2025 12:50PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार की नीतियां माननीय प्रधानमंत्री के 'मेक इन इंडिया' और 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' के दृष्टिकोण से प्रेरित हैं। इनका मकसद संपूर्ण इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स विनिर्माण तंत्र का निर्माण करना और उद्योग को वैश्विक स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धा करने के लिए अनुकूल वातावरण प्रदान करना है।
संशोधित इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स विनिर्माण क्लस्टर (ईएमसी 2.0)
इसी दृष्टिकोण के अंतर्गत, भारत सरकार ने अप्रैल 2020 में संशोधित इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स विनिर्माण क्लस्टर (ईएमसी 2.0) योजना अधिसूचित की।
यह योजना साझा सुविधाओं वाले समर्पित क्लस्टरों को वित्तपोषित करके विश्व स्तरीय इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स विनिर्माण अवसंरचना के निर्माण में मदद करती है। इसमें रेडी बिल्ट फैक्ट्री (आरबीएफ) शेड/प्लग एंड प्ले सुविधाओं के साथ तैयार औद्योगिक भूखंड जैसी साझा सुविधाएं और साधन शामिल हैं।
अब तक 11 ईएमसी और 2 सीएफसी (कॉमन फैसिलिटी सेंटर) परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दी जा चुकी है। ये परियोजनाएं 4,399.68 एकड़ क्षेत्र में फैली हुई हैं और इनकी कुल लागत 5,226.49 करोड़ रुपए है, जिसमें केंद्र सरकार की ओर से ​​2,492.74 करोड़ रुपए की वित्तीय सहायता शामिल है।
ये स्वीकृत परियोजनाएं देश भर के 10 राज्यों में स्थित हैं, जिनमें अनुमानित निवेश 1,46,846 करोड़ रुपए है और इनसे करीब 1.80 लाख रोजगारों का सृजन होने का अनुमान है।
इसके अलावा, ईएमसी 2.0 योजना के तहत क्लस्टर के भीतर विक्रय योग्य/पट्टे योग्य क्षेत्र का कम से कम 10% भाग रेडी बिल्ट फैक्ट्री (आरबीएफ) शेड के लिए आरक्षित किया गया है। स्वीकृत ईएमसी 2.0 पार्कों के तहत रेडी बिल्ट फैक्ट्री (आरबीएफ) शेड निर्माण के विभिन्न चरणों में हैं।
स्वीकृत ईएमसी में 123 भूमि आवंटियों (निर्माताओं) से 1,13,000 करोड़ रुपए के निवेश की प्रतिबद्धता मिल चुकी है। इनमें से 9 इकाइयों ने उत्पादन शुरू कर दिया है और 12,569.69 करोड़ रुपए के निवेश के साथ 13,680 रोजगार सृजित किए हैं।
13 परियोजनाओं की कार्यान्वयन स्थिति का ब्यौरा अनुलग्नक-I में दिया गया है।
इसके अलावा, सूक्ष्म, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यम मंत्रालय के अधीन राष्ट्रीय सूक्ष्म, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यम संस्थान द्वारा ईएमसी 2.0 योजना का एक स्वतंत्र प्रभाव आकलन किया गया।
इस आकलन में इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स विनिर्माण अवसंरचना के त्वरित विकास, आपूर्ति श्रृंखला की बेहतर प्रतिक्रियाशीलता, आरबीएफ/प्लग-एंड-प्ले सुविधाओं की उपलब्धता, लागत-कुशल लॉजिस्टिक्स और क्लस्टर तंत्र के भीतर कौशल विकास में वृद्धि के साथ-साथ महत्वपूर्ण प्रत्यक्ष और अप्रत्यक्ष रोजगार सृजन पर फोकस किया गया है।
अनुलग्नक-I
ईएमसी 2.0 योजना के अंतर्गत स्वीकृत परियोजनाएँ
#
राज्य
स्थल
क्षेत्रफल एकड़ में
परियोजना लागत (करोड़ रूपये में)
1
आंध्र प्रदेश
ईएमसी- वाईएसआर, कोप्पर्थी कडप्पा, वाईएसआर जिला
540.00
748.76
2
हरियाणा
ईएमसी - आईएमटी सोहना, नूंह जिला
500.00
662.08
3
महाराष्ट्र
ईएमसी - रंजनगांव फेस.III, पुणे
297.11
492.85
4
कर्नाटक
ईएमसी - कोटूर-बेलूर, औद्योगिक क्षेत्र, धारवाड़ जिला
224.50
179.14
5
उत्तराखंड
ईएमसी - काशीपुर इंटीग्रेटेड इंडस्ट्रियल एस्टेट काशीपुर, उधम सिंह नगर जिला
133.82
136.35
6
तेलंगाना
सीएफसी - हैदराबाद, नॉलेज सिटी, रायदुर्ग गांव, सेरिलिंगमपल्ली मंडल, रंगा रेड्डी जिला
1.00
104.63
7
तेलंगाना
ईएमसी-महबूबनगर, दिव्टिपल्ली गांव, महबूबनगर जिला
377.65
569.66
8
तमिलनाडु
ईएमसी - पिल्लईपक्कम (गांव), श्रीपेरंबुदूर तालुक (तालुक), कांचीपुरम (जिला)
379.30
424.55
9
कर्नाटक
ईएमसी - मैसूरु, कोचानहल्ली गांव, मैसूरु
235.55
221.54
10
तमिलनाडु
ईएमसी - मनाल्लूर, तिरुवल्लुर जिला
474.30
587.47
11
उत्तर प्रदेश
ईएमसी - गौतम बुद्ध नगर, सेक्टर-10, यमुना एक्सप्रेसवे, गौतम बुद्ध नगर
206.40
417.00
12
छत्तीसगढ़
सीएफसी - नया रायपुर गांव -टूटा, सेक्टर 22, नया रायपुर
3.23
108.43
13
गुजरात
ईएमसी- धोलेरा, टीपी 2, सक्रियण क्षेत्र, धोलेरा एसआईआर
1,026.82
574.03
कुल
4,399.68
5,226.49
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री श्री जितिन प्रसाद ने 17.12.2025 को लोकसभा में दी।