Ministry of Electronics & IT
Modified Electronics Manufacturing Clusters (EMC 2.0) estimated to generate approx. 1.80 lakh jobs
Approved projects located in 10 States across the country, with projected investment of over ₹ 1.46 lakh crore
17 DEC 2025 12:50PM by PIB Delhi
The policies of Government of India are driven by the Hon’ble Prime Minister’s vision of Make in India and Atmanirbhar Bharat. It focuses on building the complete electronics manufacturing ecosystem and an enabling environment for the industry to compete globally.
Modified Electronics Manufacturing Clusters (EMC 2.0)
As part of this vision, Government of India notified the Modified Electronics Manufacturing Clusters (EMC 2.0) Scheme in April 2020.
The scheme supports the creation of world-class electronics manufacturing infrastructure by funding dedicated clusters with common facilities. This includes shared facilities and amenities such as ready industrial plots with Ready Built Factory (RBF) sheds/Plug & Play facilities.
So far, 11 EMC and 2 CFC (Common Facility Centre) projects have been approved. These cover an area of 4,399.68 acres with project cost of ₹ 5,226.49 crore, including Central financial assistance of ₹ 2,492.74 crore.
These approved projects are located in 10 States across the country with projected investment of ₹ 1,46,846 crore and estimated employment of approx. 1.80 lakh jobs.
Further, under the EMC 2.0 Scheme at least 10% of the saleable/leasable area within the cluster has been provisioned for the Ready Built Factory (RBF) sheds. The Ready Built Factory (RBF) sheds under the approved EMC 2.0 parks are in various stages of construction.
An investment commitment of ₹ 1,13,000 crore has already been received from 123 land allottees (manufacturers) in the approved EMCs. Out of this, 9 units have started production and grounded an investment of ₹ 12,569.69 crore with employment generation of 13,680 jobs.
Details of the implementation status of the 13 projects are placed at Annexure-I.
Further, an independent Impact Assessment of the EMC 2.0 Scheme was conducted by the National Institute for Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises under the Ministry of MSME.
The assessment highlights accelerated development of electronics manufacturing infrastructure, improved supply-chain responsiveness, availability of RBF/Plug-and-Play facilities, cost-efficient logistics, and significant direct and indirect employment generation, along with enhanced skill development within the cluster ecosystem.
******
Annexure-I
Approved Projects under EMC 2.0 Scheme
#
State
Location
Area in acres
Project Cost (INR in Cr)
1
Andhra Pradesh
EMC - YSR, Kopparthy Kadapa, YSR District
540.00
748.76
2
Haryana
EMC - IMT Sohna, Nuh District
500.00
662.08
3
Maharashtra
EMC - Ranjangaon Ph.III, Pune
297.11
492.85
4
Karnataka
EMC - Kotur-Belur, Industrial Area, Dharwad District
224.50
179.14
5
Uttarakhand
EMC - Kashipur Integrated Industrial Estate Kashipur, Udham Singh Nagar District
133.82
136.35
6
Telangana
CFC - Hyderabad, Knowledge City, Raidurg Village, Serilingampally Mandal, Ranga Reddy District
1.00
104.63
7
Telangana
EMC - Mahbubnagar, Divtipally Village, Mahabubnagar District
377.65
569.66
8
Tamil Nadu
EMC - Pillaipakkam (Village), Sriperumbudur Taluk (Taluk), Kancheepuram (District)
379.30
424.55
9
Karnataka
EMC - Mysuru, Kochanahalli village, Mysuru
235.55
221.54
10
Tamil Nadu
EMC - Manallur, Tiruvallur District
474.30
587.47
11
Uttar Pradesh
EMC - Gautam Buddha Nagar, Sector-10, Yamuna Expressway, Gautam Buddha Nagar
206.40
417.00
12
Chhattisgarh
CFC - Naya Raipur Village -Tuta, Sector 22, Naya Raipur
3.23
108.43
13
Gujarat
EMC - Dholera, TP 2A, Activation Area, Dholera SIR
1,026.82
574.03
Total
4,399.68
5,226.49
This information was submitted by Union Minister of State for Electronics and Information Technology Shri Jitin Prasada in Lok Sabha on 17.12.2025.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
ترمیم شدہ الیکٹرانکس مینوفیکچرنگ کلسٹرز (ای ایم سی 2.0) سے تقریباً 1.80 لاکھ ملازمتیں پیدا ہونے کا اندازہ ہے
ملک بھر کی 10 ریاستوں میں منظور شدہ منصوبے ہیں جن میں 1.46 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی سرمایہ کاری ہوگی
17 DEC 2025 12:50PM by PIB Delhi
حکومتِ ہند کی پالیسیاں معزز وزیر اعظم کے ”میک اِن انڈیا“ اور ”آتم نربھر بھارت“ کے وژن سے رہنمائی حاصل کرتی ہیں۔ یہ پالیسی الیکٹرانکس مینوفیکچرنگ کے مکمل ماحولیاتی نظام کی تشکیل اور صنعت کے لیے ایسا سازگار ماحول فراہم کرنے پر مرکوز ہے جس سے وہ عالمی سطح پر مؤثر طور پر مسابقت کر سکے۔
ترمیم شدہ الیکٹرانکس مینوفیکچرنگ کلسٹرز (ای ایم سی 2.0)
اس وژن کے تحت حکومتِ ہند نے اپریل 2020 میں ترمیم شدہ الیکٹرانکس مینوفیکچرنگ کلسٹرز (ای ایم سی 2.0) اسکیم کا نوٹیفکیشن جاری کیا۔
یہ اسکیم مشترکہ سہولیات کے ساتھ مخصوص کلسٹرز کو مالی معاونت فراہم کرکے عالمی معیار کا الیکٹرانکس مینوفیکچرنگ انفراسٹرکچر قائم کرنے میں مدد کرتی ہے۔ اس میں مشترکہ سہولیات اور ضروری خدمات شامل ہیں، مثلاً تیار صنعتی پلاٹس جن میں ریڈی بِلٹ فیکٹری (آر بی ایف) شیڈز/”پلگ اینڈ پلے“ سہولیات دستیاب ہوں۔
اب تک، 11 ای ایم سی اور 2 سی ایف سی پروجیکٹوں کو منظوری دی گئی ہے۔ یہ 5,226.49 کروڑ روپے کی پروجیکٹ لاگت کے ساتھ 4,399.68 ایکڑ کے رقبے پر محیط ہیں، جس میں 2,492.74 کروڑ روپے کی مرکزی مالی امداد بھی شامل ہے۔
یہ منظور شدہ پروجیکٹ 1,46,846 کروڑ روپے کی متوقع سرمایہ کاری کے ساتھ ملک بھر کی 10 ریاستوں میں واقع ہیں اور تقریباً 1.80 لاکھ ملازمتوں کا تخمینہ لگایا گیا ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ، ای ایم سی 2.0 اسکیم کے تحت کلسٹر کے اندر قابل فروخت ایریا کا کم از کم 10 فیصد ریڈی بلٹ فیکٹری شیڈ کے لیے فراہم کیا گیا ہے۔ منظور شدہ ای ایم سی 2.0 پارکوں کے تحت ریڈی بلٹ فیکٹری شیڈ تعمیر کے مختلف مراحل میں ہیں۔
منظور شدہ ای ایم سی میں 123 مینوفیکچررز سے 1,13,000 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کا وعدہ پہلے ہی موصول ہو چکا ہے۔ اس میں سے 9 یونٹوں نے پیداوار شروع کر دی ہے اور 12,569.69 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کو بنیاد بنایا ہے جس میں 13,680 ملازمتوں کے روزگار کے مواقع پیدا ہوئے ہیں۔
13 منصوبوں کے نفاذ کی صورتحال کی تفصیلات ضمیمہ-1 میں دی گئی ہیں۔
اس کے علاوہ، ایم ایس ایم ای کی وزارت کے تحت نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ برائے مائیکرو، اسمال اینڈ میڈیم انٹرپرائزز کے ذریعے ای ایم سی 2.0 اسکیم کا ایک آزاد اثر کا جائزہ لیا گیا۔
یہ تشخیص الیکٹرونکس مینوفیکچرنگ انفراسٹرکچر کی تیز رفتار ترقی، بہتر سپلائی چین ردعمل، آر بی ایف سہولیات کی دستیابی، لاگت موثر لاجسٹکس اور نمایاں براہ راست اور بالواسطہ روزگار پیدا کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ کلسٹر ایکو سسٹم کے اندر ہنر مندی کی ترقی کو نمایاں کرتی ہے۔
ضمیمہ-1
ای ایم سی 2.0 اسکیم کے تحت منظور شدہ منصوبے
#
State
Location
Area in acres
Project Cost (INR in Cr)
1
Andhra Pradesh
EMC - YSR, Kopparthy Kadapa, YSR District
540.00
748.76
2
Haryana
EMC - IMT Sohna, Nuh District
500.00
662.08
3
Maharashtra
EMC - Ranjangaon Ph.III, Pune
297.11
492.85
4
Karnataka
EMC - Kotur-Belur, Industrial Area, Dharwad District
224.50
179.14
5
Uttarakhand
EMC - Kashipur Integrated Industrial Estate Kashipur, Udham Singh Nagar District
133.82
136.35
6
Telangana
CFC - Hyderabad, Knowledge City, Raidurg Village, Serilingampally Mandal, Ranga Reddy District
1.00
104.63
7
Telangana
EMC - Mahbubnagar, Divtipally Village, Mahabubnagar District
377.65
569.66
8
Tamil Nadu
EMC - Pillaipakkam (Village), Sriperumbudur Taluk (Taluk), Kancheepuram (District)
379.30
424.55
9
Karnataka
EMC - Mysuru, Kochanahalli village, Mysuru
235.55
221.54
10
Tamil Nadu
EMC - Manallur, Tiruvallur District
474.30
587.47
11
Uttar Pradesh
EMC - Gautam Buddha Nagar, Sector-10, Yamuna Expressway, Gautam Buddha Nagar
206.40
417.00
12
Chhattisgarh
CFC - Naya Raipur Village -Tuta, Sector 22, Naya Raipur
3.23
108.43
13
Gujarat
EMC - Dholera, TP 2A, Activation Area, Dholera SIR
1,026.82
574.03
Total
4,399.68
5,226.49
یہ معلومات الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب جتن پرساد نے 17.12.2025 کو لوک سبھا میں پیش کیں۔