Ministry of Cooperation
National Cooperative Database
17 DEC 2025 1:02PM by PIB Delhi
A National Cooperative Database (NCD) has been developed by Ministry of Cooperation, Government of India, with the support of States / UTs. The NCD portal was launched on 08th March, 2024. This database provides a single-point access to information on over 8.4 lakh cooperatives across the country. Further improvements and new data sets with functionalities are added in the NCD as per requirement and is a continuous process.
The National Cooperative Database (NCD) aims to create a comprehensive repository of information on cooperative societies across country. The NCD has been developed in three phases. In Phase-I, completed in February 2023, about 2.64 lakh primary cooperative societies in agriculture, dairy, and fisheries were mapped, with help from district registrar offices and 500 local interns from AICTE. Phase-II involved mapping National Cooperative Societies/Federations and their linkages with state and district levels, gathering data from various cooperative banks and federations. In Phase-III, initiated in May 2023, the database was extended to over 5.3 lakh cooperative societies in other sectors, with data entries completed by almost all States/UTs through their respective RCSs offices. The National Cooperative Database is openly accessible at https://cooperatives.gov.in.
This information was given by Union Minister for Home and Cooperation Shri Amit Shah in a written reply in Rajya Sabha.

सहकारिता मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय सहकारी डेटाबेस
17 DEC 2025 1:02PM by PIB Delhi
सहकारिता मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार द्वारा राज्‍यों/संघ राज्‍यक्षेत्रों के सहयोग से राष्‍ट्रीय सहकारी डेटाबेस (NCD) को विकसित किया गया है। NCD पोर्टल को 08 मार्च, 2024 को लॉन्‍च किया गया था। यह डेटाबेस देश भर की 8.4 लाख से भी अधिक सहकारी समितियों की सूचना का सिंगल पॉइंट एक्‍सेस प्रदान करता है। इसके अलावा, NCD में आवश्‍यकतानुसार सुधारों और कार्यात्‍मकता के साथ नए डेटा सेट्स जोड़े गए हैं जो एक अनवरत प्रक्रिया है।
राष्‍ट्रीय सहकारी डेटाबेस (NCD) का लक्ष्‍य देश की सहकारी समितियों की सूचना पर एक व्‍यापक संग्रह का निर्माण करना है। NCD को तीन चरणों में विकसित किया गया है। जिला पंजीयक कार्यालयों और AICTE के 500 स्‍थानीय इंटर्नों की सहायता से चरण-I में कृषि, डेयरी और मात्स्यिकी की लगभग 2.64 प्राथमिक सहकारी समितियों का मानचित्रण फरवरी, 2023 में पूरा किया गया। चरण -II में विभिन्‍न सहकारी बैंकों और परिसंघों से आंकड़े एकत्रित करते हुए राष्‍ट्रीय सहकारी समितियों/परिसंघों और राज्‍य एवं जिला स्‍तरों के साथ उनके लिंकेजों का मानचित्रण किया गया। मई, 2023 में शुरू चरण -III में इस डेटाबेस को अन्‍य क्षेत्रकों की 5.3 लाख से भी अधिक सहकारी समितियों तक विस्‍तारित किया गया जिसमें लगभग सभी राज्‍यों/संघ राज्‍यक्षेत्रों द्वारा अपने संबंधित RCSs कार्यालयों के माध्‍यम से डेटा प्रविष्टि पूरी की गई। राष्‍ट्रीय सहकारी डेटाबेस सार्वजनिक रूप से https://cooperatives.gov.in. पर उलब्‍ध है।
यह जानकारी केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।