Ministry of Cooperation
Dairy, fisheries and agricultural cooperative-based economic activities
17 DEC 2025 1:05PM by PIB Delhi
The schemes implemented to strengthen rural dairy cooperatives are as under:
1. National Programme for Dairy Development:
• Various activities under NPDD Component A and B scheme of DAHD are helping strengthening of Dairy Cooperative Societies in rural areas:
• NPDD component B is being implemented across 9 states. The objective of the scheme is to increase sales of milk and dairy products by increasing farmers' access to organised market, upgrading dairy processing facilities and marketing infrastructure and enhancing the capacity of producers owned institutions.
• Under this scheme, financial assistance is provided for Strengthening Milk Procurement infrastructure at village level strengthening Milk processing & manufacturing facilities of Participating Institutions (PIs), Support for marketing & ICT infrastructure, Productivity enhancement, Training & capacity building of the farmers, staff, officers and board of directors of the Milk unions.
• The total outlay of the project is Rs. 1568.28 Crore comprising Rs. 924.56 Crore as an ODA loan from Japan International Cooperation Agency (JICA), Rs. 475.54 Crore as Government of India’s (GoI) grant-in-aid and Rs. 168.18 Crore as State/Participating Institution’s (PI) contribution.
1. White Revolution 2.0:
White Revolution 2.0 (WR 2.0) has been launched on 25 December 2024 as a cooperative-led initiative of the Ministry of Cooperation, in coordination with the Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying (DAHD), Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying. The programme aims to expand cooperative coverage, generate employment and strengthen women’s participation in the dairy sector.
WR 2.0 envisages the establishment of 75,000 new Multi-purpose Dairy Cooperative Societies (M-DCS) and the strengthening of 46,000 existing DCS over a five-year period from FY 2024-25 to FY 2028-29. By the end of the fifth year, milk procurement by dairy cooperatives is projected to reach 1000 Lakh Kg per Day.
The initiative is being funded under the revised National Programme for Dairy Development (NPDD) of the Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying (DAHD), Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying which has been aligned with the targets of WR 2.0. Under this scheme, financial assistance is being made available for:
• Setting up of village level milk procurement system
• Milk Chilling facilities for quality milk procurement
• Training and capacity building
Additionally, the following schemed are also being implemented to strengthen the Dairy Cooperatives in the country:
1. Animal Husbandry Infrastructure Development Fund (AHIDF) and erstwhile Dairy Processing and Infrastructure Development Fund (DIDF)
The Department of Animal Husbandry, Dairying & Fisheries, Government of India (GoI) implemented the Central Sector Scheme “Dairy Processing & Infrastructure Development Fund (DIDF) Scheme” for the period 2018-19 to 2022-23 for infrastructure development in the dairy sector which was then merged with Animal Husbandry Infrastructure Development Fund (AHIDF). While there has been 2.5% interest subvention under DIDF, AHIDF has provision of interest subvention of 3%.
1. Supporting Dairy Cooperatives and Farmer Producer Organisations engaged in dairy activities – Interest subvention for working capital loans (SDCFPO)
To support the Dairy Cooperatives to overcome the liquidity problems, the Government of India (GoI), in FY 2020-21, introduced the component of "Interest subvention on Working Capital Loans" as component – B under the existing central sector scheme – “Supporting Dairy Cooperatives and Farmer Producer Organizations engaged in dairy activities (SDC&FPO)” scheme.
Under the scheme, an interest subvention of 2% per annum on the working capital loans is being provided to the Producer-Owned Institutions (POIs). Further, for prompt and timely repayment, an additional 2% per annum interest subvention is payable at the end of the loan repayment/interest servicing period to the eligible organizations/ POIs such as Milk Federations, Milk Unions, Farmer Owned Milk Producer Organisations.
Financial assistance and training programmes have been extended for fisheries and agricultural cooperatives, the details of which are as follows:
(i) At present, the Government of India is implementing sector-specific schemes, namely FIDF, PMMSY, and PMMKSSY for the fisheries sector under which cooperatives are eligible beneficiaries. The NFDB, under Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY) Scheme, is facilitating the formation of 6,000 new Fisheries Cooperative Societies (FCS) during 2024-25 to 2028-29, with financial support of Rs 3.00 lakh for each newly formed fisheries cooperative societies towards establishment, maintenance, training of members. A total of 1,225 of newly formed fisheries cooperatives have been supported with financial grant of Rs 3.00 lakh each covering 34 States/UTs
(ii) The National Cooperative Development Corporation (NCDC) has been providing financial assistance to the cooperative sector. As on 25.11.2025, NCDC has cumulatively disbursed ₹4,67,455.66 crore for the development of cooperative societies across the country.
(iii) Training is provided to individuals associated with cooperative societies across various sectors, including agriculture, fisheries and allied areas by National Council for Cooperative Training (NCCT) and NCDC through its National training academy LINAC.
The Government of India has approved the plan to establish new multipurpose PACS/dairy/fisheries cooperatives, aiming to cover all panchayats and villages in the country over the next five years. This initiative is supported by NABARD, National Dairy Development Board (NDDB), National Fisheries Development Board (NFDB), and State/UT Governments. As per the National Cooperative Database, a total of 30,083 new PACS, Dairy and Fishery Cooperative Societies have been registered; and 15,793 Dairy and Fisheries Cooperative Societies have been strengthened as on 15.11.2025 across the country. These newly registered Primary Agricultural Credit Society (PACS) / Dairy Cooperative Societies (DCS)/ Fishery Cooperative Societies (FCS) have been provided with various support measures as under:
• Capacity-building programmes for Members, Secretaries and Boards of newly registered PACS are conducted through National Council for Cooperative Training (NCCT) and NABARD.
• Under PACS Computerization project, capacity-building programs have been introduced as part of the implementation to support PACS in adopting and managing the new software.
• Support from NDDB for dairy cooperatives (training, animal health, breeding, feed and fodder, cold-chain, and digital tools).
• Support from National Fisheries Development Board (NFDB) for fisheries cooperatives, including training, cage culture, biofloc adoption, infrastructure grants, and cluster-based wetland management. The NFDB, under Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY) Scheme, is facilitating the formation of 6,000 new Fisheries Cooperative Societies (FCS) during 2024-25 to 2028-29, with financial support of Rs 3.00 lakh for each newly formed fisheries cooperative societies towards establishment, maintenance, training of members. A total of 1,225 of newly formed fisheries cooperatives have been supported with financial grant of Rs 3.00 lakh each covering 34 States/UTs
This information was given by Union Minister for Home and Cooperation Shri Amit Shah in a written reply in Rajya Sabha.

تعاون کی وزارت
ڈیری، ماہی پروری اور زرعی تعاون پر مبنی اقتصادی سرگرمیوں کافروغ
17 DEC 2025 1:05PM by PIB Delhi
دیہی ڈیری کوآپریٹیو کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے نافذ کی گئی اسکیمیں درج ذیل ہیں:
1۔ڈیری ڈیولپمنٹ کے لیے قومی پروگرام:
• ڈی اے ایچ ڈی کی این پی ڈی ڈی کمپونینٹ اے اور بی اسکیم کے تحت مختلف سرگرمیاں دیہی علاقوں میں ڈیری کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیوں کو مضبوط بنانے میں مدد کر رہی ہیں:
• این پی ڈی ڈی جزو بی کو 9 ریاستوں میں نافذ کیا جا رہا ہے ۔ اس اسکیم کا مقصد کسانوں کی منظم بازار تک رسائی میں اضافہ کرکے ، ڈیری پروسیسنگ کی سہولیات اور مارکیٹنگ کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو اپ گریڈ کرکے اور پروڈیوسروں کی ملکیت والے اداروں کی صلاحیت میں اضافہ کرکے دودھ اور ڈیری مصنوعات کی فروخت میں اضافہ کرنا ہے ۔
• اس اسکیم کے تحت، گاؤں کی سطح پر دودھ کی خریداری کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط بنانے، مارکیٹنگ اور آئی سی ٹی کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے لیے تعاون، پیداواری صلاحیت میں اضافہ، حصہ لینے والے اداروں کی دودھ کی پروسیسنگ اور مینوفیکچرنگ سہولیات کو مضبوط بنانے، کسانوں، ملازمین، عہدیداروں اور دودھ یونینوں کے بورڈ آف ڈائریکٹرز کی تربیت اور صلاحیت کی تعمیر کے لیے مالی مدد فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔
• اس پروجیکٹ کا کل تخمینہ 1568.28 کروڑ روپے ہے، جس میں جاپان انٹرنیشنل کوآپریشن ایجنسی (JICA) سے ODA قرض کے طور پر 924.56 کروڑ روپے، حکومت ہند کی جانب سے 475.54 کروڑ روپے گرانٹ ان ایڈ اور 168.18 کروڑ روپے ریاستی/شرکت کرنے والے ادارے (PI) کے تعاون کے طور پر شامل ہیں۔
2۔وائٹ ریولیوشن 2.0:
وائٹ ریولیوشن 2.0 (ڈبلیو آر 2.0) کا آغاز 25 دسمبر 2024 کو محکمہ مویشی پروری اور ڈیری (ڈی اے ایچ ڈی) وزارت ماہی گیری ، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کے تعاون سے وزارت تعاون کے تعاون پر مبنی اقدام کے طور پر کیا گیا ہے ۔ اس پروگرام کا مقصد کوآپریٹو کوریج کو بڑھانا ، روزگار پیدا کرنا اور ڈیری کے شعبے میں خواتین کی شرکت کو مضبوط کرنا ہے ۔
ڈبلیو آر 2.0 میں 75,000 نئی کثیر مقصدی ڈیری کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیوں (ایم-ڈی سی ایس) کے قیام اور مالی سال 2024-25 سے مالی سال 2028-29 تک پانچ سالہ مدت میں 46,000 موجودہ ڈی سی ایس کو مضبوط بنانے کا تصور کیا گیا ہے ۔ پانچویں سال کے اختتام تک ڈیری کوآپریٹیو کے ذریعے دودھ کی خریداری 1000 لاکھ کلو گرام یومیہ تک پہنچنے کا امکان ہے ۔
اس پہل کو ماہی گیری ، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کی وزارت کے محکمہ مویشی پروری اور ڈیری (ڈی اے ایچ ڈی) کے ترمیم شدہ نیشنل پروگرام فار ڈیری ڈیولپمنٹ (این پی ڈی ڈی) کے تحت مالی اعانت فراہم کی جارہی ہے جسے ڈبلیو آر 2.0 کے اہداف کے مطابق بنایا گیا ہے ۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت مالی امداد درج ذیل کے لیے فراہم کی جا رہی ہے:
• گاؤں کی سطح پر دودھ کی خریداری کا نظام قائم کرنا
• معیاری دودھ کی خریداری کے لیے دودھ ٹھنڈا کرنے کی سہولیات
• تربیت اور صلاحیت سازی
مزید برآں ، ملک میں ڈیری کوآپریٹیو کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے درج ذیل اسکیموں کو بھی نافذ کیا جا رہا ہے:
3۔مویشی پروری انفراسٹرکچر ڈیولپمنٹ فنڈ (اے ایچ آئی ڈی ایف) اور سابقہ ڈیری پروسیسنگ اینڈ انفراسٹرکچر ڈیولپمنٹ فنڈ (ڈی آئی ڈی ایف)
محکمہ مویشی پروری ، ڈیری اور ماہی پروری ، حکومت ہند (جی او آئی) نے ڈیری سیکٹر میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کے لیے 2018-19 سے 2022-23 کی مدت کے لیے سنٹرل سیکٹر اسکیم "ڈیری پروسیسنگ اینڈ انفراسٹرکچر ڈیولپمنٹ فنڈ (ڈی آئی ڈی ایف) اسکیم" کو نافذ کیا جسے بعد میں مویشی پروری انفراسٹرکچر ڈیولپمنٹ فنڈ (اے ایچ آئی ڈی ایف) میں ضم کر دیا گیا ۔ جبکہ ڈی آئی ڈی ایف کے تحت 2.5 فیصد سود کی رعایت دی گئی ہے ، اے ایچ آئی ڈی ایف میں 3% سود کی رعایت کا التزام ہے ۔
4۔ڈیری کی سرگرمیوں میں مصروف ڈیری کوآپریٹیو اور فارمر پروڈیوسر تنظیموں کی مدد کرنا-ورکنگ کیپٹل لون کے لیے سود میں رعایت (ایس ڈی سی ایف پی او)
لیکویڈیٹی کے مسائل پر قابو پانے کے لیے ڈیری کوآپریٹیو کی مدد کرنے کے لیے حکومت ہند نے مالی سال 2020-21 میں موجودہ مرکزی شعبے کی اسکیم-"سپورٹنگ ڈیری کوآپریٹیوز اینڈ فارمر پروڈیوسر آرگنائزیشنز اینگ ان ڈیری ایکٹیویٹیز (ایس ڈی سی اینڈ ایف پی او) اسکیم" کے تحت "ورکنگ کیپٹل لون پر سود کی رعایت" کے جزو کو جزو-بی کے طور پر متعارف کرایا ۔
اس اسکیم کے تحت پروڈیوسر کی ملکیت والے اداروں (پی او آئی) کو ورکنگ کیپٹل لون پر سالانہ 2% سود کی رعایت فراہم کی جا رہی ہے ۔ مزید برآں ، فوری اور بروقت ادائیگی کے لیے ، اہل تنظیموں/پی او آئی جیسے دودھ فیڈریشنوں ، دودھ یونینوں ، کسانوں کی ملکیت والی دودھ پیدا کرنے والی تنظیموں کو قرض کی ادائیگی/سود کی خدمت کی مدت کے اختتام پر اضافی 2% سالانہ سود کی رعایت قابل ادائیگی ہے ۔
ماہی گیری اور زرعی کوآپریٹیو کے لیے مالی امداد اور تربیتی پروگراموں میں توسیع کی گئی ہے ، جن کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
(i) اس وقت حکومت ہند ماہی گیری کے شعبے کے لیے ایف آئی ڈی ایف ، پی ایم ایم ایس وائی ، اور پی ایم ایم کے ایس ایس وائی جیسی سیکٹر مخصوص اسکیموں کو نافذ کر رہی ہے ، جس کے تحت کوآپریٹیو اہل مستفید ہیں ۔ این ایف ڈی بی ، پردھان منتری متسیہ سمپدا یوجنا (پی ایم ایم ایس وائی) اسکیم کے تحت ، 2024-25 سے 2028-29 کے دوران 6000 نئی فشریز کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیوں (ایف سی ایس) کی تشکیل میں سہولت فراہم کر رہا ہے ، جس میں ہر نئی تشکیل شدہ فشریز کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیوں کے لیے 3.00 لاکھ روپے کی مالی مدد فراہم کی گئی ہے ۔ 34 ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کا احاطہ کرتے ہوئے کل 1,225 ماہی گیری کوآپریٹیو کو 3.00 لاکھ روپے کی مالی امداد دی گئی ہے۔
(ii) نیشنل کوآپریٹو ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن (این سی ڈی سی) کوآپریٹو سیکٹر کو مالی مدد فراہم کرتی رہی ہے ۔ 25.11.2025 تک ، این سی ڈی سی نے ملک بھر میں کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیوں کی ترقی کے لیے مجموعی طور پر 4,67,455.66 کروڑ روپے تقسیم کیے ہیں ۔
(iii) نیشنل کونسل فار کوآپریٹو ٹریننگ (این سی سی ٹی) اور این سی ڈی سی کے ذریعے اپنی نیشنل ٹریننگ اکیڈمی ایل آئی این اے سی کے ذریعے زراعت ، ماہی گیری اور متعلقہ علاقوں سمیت مختلف شعبوں میں کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیوں سے وابستہ افراد کو تربیت فراہم کی جاتی ہے ۔
حکومت ہند نے نئے کثیر مقصدی پی اے سی ایس/ڈیری/فشریز کوآپریٹیو قائم کرنے کے منصوبے کو منظوری دے دی ہے ، جس کا مقصد اگلے پانچ سالوں میں ملک کی تمام پنچایتوں اور دیہاتوں کا احاطہ کرنا ہے ۔ اس پہل کو نابارڈ ، نیشنل ڈیری ڈیولپمنٹ بورڈ (این ڈی ڈی بی) نیشنل فشریز ڈیولپمنٹ بورڈ (این ایف ڈی بی) اور ریاستی/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی حکومتوں کی حمایت حاصل ہے ۔ قومی کوآپریٹو ڈیٹا بیس کے مطابق ، ملک بھر میں 15.11.2025 تک کل 30,083 نئی پی اے سی ایس ، ڈیری اور ماہی گیری کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیاں رجسٹر کی گئی ہیں ؛ اور 15,793 ڈیری اور فشریز کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیوں کو مضبوط کیا گیا ہے ۔ ان نئی رجسٹرڈ پرائمری ایگریکلچرل کریڈٹ سوسائٹی (پی اے سی ایس)/ڈیری کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیز (ڈی سی ایس)/فشری کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیز (ایف سی ایس) کو مختلف امدادی اقدامات فراہم کیے گئے ہیں:
• نئے رجسٹرڈ پی اے سی ایس کے اراکین ، سکریٹریوں اور بورڈز کے لیے صلاحیت سازی کے پروگرام نیشنل کونسل فار کوآپریٹو ٹریننگ (این سی سی ٹی) اور نابارڈ کے ذریعے منعقد کیے جاتے ہیں ۔
• پی اے سی ایس کمپیوٹرائزیشن پروجیکٹ کے تحت ، نئے سافٹ ویئر کو اپنانے اور اس کے انتظام میں پی اے سی ایس کی مدد کے لیے عمل درآمد کے حصے کے طور پر صلاحیت سازی کے پروگرام متعارف کرائے گئے ہیں ۔
• ڈیری کوآپریٹیوز (تربیت ، جانوروں کی صحت ، افزائش نسل ، چارہ اور چارہ ، کولڈ چین اور ڈیجیٹل ٹولز) کے لیے این ڈی ڈی بی کی طرف سے تعاون
• ماہی گیری کے کوآپریٹیو کے لیے نیشنل فشریز ڈیولپمنٹ بورڈ (این ایف ڈی بی) کی طرف سے مدد ، جس میں تربیت ، کیج کلچر ، بائیو فلوک اپنانا ، بنیادی ڈھانچے کی گرانٹ ، اور کلسٹر پر مبنی ویٹ لینڈ مینجمنٹ شامل ہیں ۔ این ایف ڈی بی ، پردھان منتری متسیہ سمپدا یوجنا (پی ایم ایم ایس وائی) اسکیم کے تحت ، 2024-25 سے 2028-29 کے دوران 6000 نئی فشریز کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیوں (ایف سی ایس) کی تشکیل میں سہولت فراہم کر رہا ہے ، جس میں ہر نئی تشکیل شدہ فشریز کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیوں کے لیے 3.00 لاکھ روپے کی مالی مدد فراہم کی گئی ہے ۔ 34 ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کا احاطہ کرتے ہوئے کل 1,225 ماہی گیری کوآپریٹیو کو 3.00 لاکھ روپے کی مالی امداد دی گئی ہے۔
یہ معلومات مرکزی وزیر برائے داخلہ اور امداد باہمی جناب امت شاہ نے راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی ۔