Ministry of Cooperation
Dairy, fisheries and agricultural cooperative-based economic activities
17 DEC 2025 1:05PM by PIB Delhi
The schemes implemented to strengthen rural dairy cooperatives are as under:
1. National Programme for Dairy Development:
• Various activities under NPDD Component A and B scheme of DAHD are helping strengthening of Dairy Cooperative Societies in rural areas:
• NPDD component B is being implemented across 9 states. The objective of the scheme is to increase sales of milk and dairy products by increasing farmers' access to organised market, upgrading dairy processing facilities and marketing infrastructure and enhancing the capacity of producers owned institutions.
• Under this scheme, financial assistance is provided for Strengthening Milk Procurement infrastructure at village level strengthening Milk processing & manufacturing facilities of Participating Institutions (PIs), Support for marketing & ICT infrastructure, Productivity enhancement, Training & capacity building of the farmers, staff, officers and board of directors of the Milk unions.
• The total outlay of the project is Rs. 1568.28 Crore comprising Rs. 924.56 Crore as an ODA loan from Japan International Cooperation Agency (JICA), Rs. 475.54 Crore as Government of India’s (GoI) grant-in-aid and Rs. 168.18 Crore as State/Participating Institution’s (PI) contribution.
1. White Revolution 2.0:
White Revolution 2.0 (WR 2.0) has been launched on 25 December 2024 as a cooperative-led initiative of the Ministry of Cooperation, in coordination with the Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying (DAHD), Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying. The programme aims to expand cooperative coverage, generate employment and strengthen women’s participation in the dairy sector.
WR 2.0 envisages the establishment of 75,000 new Multi-purpose Dairy Cooperative Societies (M-DCS) and the strengthening of 46,000 existing DCS over a five-year period from FY 2024-25 to FY 2028-29. By the end of the fifth year, milk procurement by dairy cooperatives is projected to reach 1000 Lakh Kg per Day.
The initiative is being funded under the revised National Programme for Dairy Development (NPDD) of the Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying (DAHD), Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying which has been aligned with the targets of WR 2.0. Under this scheme, financial assistance is being made available for:
• Setting up of village level milk procurement system
• Milk Chilling facilities for quality milk procurement
• Training and capacity building
Additionally, the following schemed are also being implemented to strengthen the Dairy Cooperatives in the country:
1. Animal Husbandry Infrastructure Development Fund (AHIDF) and erstwhile Dairy Processing and Infrastructure Development Fund (DIDF)
The Department of Animal Husbandry, Dairying & Fisheries, Government of India (GoI) implemented the Central Sector Scheme “Dairy Processing & Infrastructure Development Fund (DIDF) Scheme” for the period 2018-19 to 2022-23 for infrastructure development in the dairy sector which was then merged with Animal Husbandry Infrastructure Development Fund (AHIDF). While there has been 2.5% interest subvention under DIDF, AHIDF has provision of interest subvention of 3%.
1. Supporting Dairy Cooperatives and Farmer Producer Organisations engaged in dairy activities – Interest subvention for working capital loans (SDCFPO)
To support the Dairy Cooperatives to overcome the liquidity problems, the Government of India (GoI), in FY 2020-21, introduced the component of "Interest subvention on Working Capital Loans" as component – B under the existing central sector scheme – “Supporting Dairy Cooperatives and Farmer Producer Organizations engaged in dairy activities (SDC&FPO)” scheme.
Under the scheme, an interest subvention of 2% per annum on the working capital loans is being provided to the Producer-Owned Institutions (POIs). Further, for prompt and timely repayment, an additional 2% per annum interest subvention is payable at the end of the loan repayment/interest servicing period to the eligible organizations/ POIs such as Milk Federations, Milk Unions, Farmer Owned Milk Producer Organisations.
Financial assistance and training programmes have been extended for fisheries and agricultural cooperatives, the details of which are as follows:
(i) At present, the Government of India is implementing sector-specific schemes, namely FIDF, PMMSY, and PMMKSSY for the fisheries sector under which cooperatives are eligible beneficiaries. The NFDB, under Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY) Scheme, is facilitating the formation of 6,000 new Fisheries Cooperative Societies (FCS) during 2024-25 to 2028-29, with financial support of Rs 3.00 lakh for each newly formed fisheries cooperative societies towards establishment, maintenance, training of members. A total of 1,225 of newly formed fisheries cooperatives have been supported with financial grant of Rs 3.00 lakh each covering 34 States/UTs
(ii) The National Cooperative Development Corporation (NCDC) has been providing financial assistance to the cooperative sector. As on 25.11.2025, NCDC has cumulatively disbursed ₹4,67,455.66 crore for the development of cooperative societies across the country.
(iii) Training is provided to individuals associated with cooperative societies across various sectors, including agriculture, fisheries and allied areas by National Council for Cooperative Training (NCCT) and NCDC through its National training academy LINAC.
The Government of India has approved the plan to establish new multipurpose PACS/dairy/fisheries cooperatives, aiming to cover all panchayats and villages in the country over the next five years. This initiative is supported by NABARD, National Dairy Development Board (NDDB), National Fisheries Development Board (NFDB), and State/UT Governments. As per the National Cooperative Database, a total of 30,083 new PACS, Dairy and Fishery Cooperative Societies have been registered; and 15,793 Dairy and Fisheries Cooperative Societies have been strengthened as on 15.11.2025 across the country. These newly registered Primary Agricultural Credit Society (PACS) / Dairy Cooperative Societies (DCS)/ Fishery Cooperative Societies (FCS) have been provided with various support measures as under:
• Capacity-building programmes for Members, Secretaries and Boards of newly registered PACS are conducted through National Council for Cooperative Training (NCCT) and NABARD.
• Under PACS Computerization project, capacity-building programs have been introduced as part of the implementation to support PACS in adopting and managing the new software.
• Support from NDDB for dairy cooperatives (training, animal health, breeding, feed and fodder, cold-chain, and digital tools).
• Support from National Fisheries Development Board (NFDB) for fisheries cooperatives, including training, cage culture, biofloc adoption, infrastructure grants, and cluster-based wetland management. The NFDB, under Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY) Scheme, is facilitating the formation of 6,000 new Fisheries Cooperative Societies (FCS) during 2024-25 to 2028-29, with financial support of Rs 3.00 lakh for each newly formed fisheries cooperative societies towards establishment, maintenance, training of members. A total of 1,225 of newly formed fisheries cooperatives have been supported with financial grant of Rs 3.00 lakh each covering 34 States/UTs
This information was given by Union Minister for Home and Cooperation Shri Amit Shah in a written reply in Rajya Sabha.

सहकारिता मंत्रालय
डेयरी, मत्स्य पालन और कृषि सहकारी आधारित आर्थिक गतिविधियों को प्रोत्साहन
17 DEC 2025 1:05PM by PIB Delhi
ग्रामीण डेयरी सहकारी समितियों को सशक्त करने के लिए कार्यान्वित की गई योजनाएं निम्नानुसार हैं:
1. डेयरी विकास के लिए राष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रम:
• पशुपालन और डेयरी विभाग (DAHD) की राष्ट्रीय डेयरी विकास कार्यक्रम (NPDD) के घटक क और ख योजना के अंतर्गत विभिन्न कार्यकलाप ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में डेयरी सहकारी समितियों को सशक्त बनाने में मदद कर रहे हैं।
• राष्ट्रीय डेयरी विकास कार्यक्रम (NPDD) का घटक ख 9 राज्यों में कार्यान्वित किया जा रहा है। इस योजना का उद्देश्य संगठित बाजार तक किसानों की पहुँच बढ़ाकर, डेयरी प्रसंस्करण सुविधाओं और विपणन अवसरंचना को उन्नयन करके और उत्पादकों के स्वामित्व वाले संस्थानों की क्षमता बढ़ाकर दूध और डेयरी उत्पादों की बिक्री बढ़ाना है।
• इस योजना के अंतर्गत ग्रामीण स्तर पर दुग्ध प्रापण अवसरंचना को सशक्त करने, विपणन और आईसीटी अवसरंचना, के लिए सहयोग, उत्पादकता वृद्धि, प्रतिभागी संस्थानों की दुग्ध प्रसंस्करण और विनिर्माण सुविधाओं को सशक्त बनाने, किसानों, कर्मचारियों, अधिकारियों और दुग्ध संघों के निदेशक मंडल के प्रशिक्षण और क्षमता निर्माण के लिए वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की जाती है।
• परियोजना का कुल परिव्यय 1568.28 करोड़ रुपये है, जिसमें जापान इंटरनेशनल कोऑपरेशन एजेंसी (JICA) से ODA ऋण के रूप में 924.56 करोड़ रुपये, भारत सरकार की अनुदान सहायता के रूप में 475.54 करोड़ रुपये और राज्य/सहभागी संस्थान (PI) के योगदान के रूप में 168.18 करोड़ रुपये शामिल हैं।
1. श्वेत क्रांति 2.0 :
श्वेत क्रांति 2.0 दिनांक 25 दिसंबर 2024 को सहकारिता मंत्रालय की एक सहकारी-नेतृत्व वाली पहल के रूप में, मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय के पशुपालन और डेयरी विभाग (DAHD) के समन्वय से शुभारंभ किया गया है। इस कार्यक्रम का लक्ष्य सहकारी कवरेज का विस्तार करना, रोजगार सृजित करना और डेयरी क्षेत्र में महिलाओं की भागीदारी को सशक्त करना है।
श्वेत क्रांति 2.0 की परिकल्पना वित्तीय वर्ष 2024-25 से वित्तीय वर्ष 2028-29 तक पाँच वर्ष की अवधि में 75,000 नई बहुउद्देशीय डेयरी सहकारी समितियाँ (M-DCS) स्थापित करने और 46,000 मौजूदा डेयरी सहकारी समितियों को सशक्त करने की है। पाँचवें वर्ष के अंत तक, डेयरी सहकारी समितियों द्वारा दुग्ध प्रापण 1000 लाख किलोग्राम प्रतिदिन तक पहुँचने का अनुमान है।
यह पहल (श्वेत क्रांति 2.0) मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय के पशुपालन और डेयरी विभाग (DAHD) के संशोधित राष्ट्रीय डेयरी विकास कार्यक्रम (NPDD) के अंतर्गत वित्त पोषित की जा रही है, जिसे श्वेत क्रांति के लक्ष्यों के साथ संरेखित किया गया है। इस योजना के अंतर्गत निम्नलिखित के लिए वित्तीय सहायता उपलब्ध कराई जा रही हैः
• गाँव स्तर पर दुग्ध प्रापण प्रणाली की स्थापना
• गुणवत्तापूर्ण दुग्ध प्रापण के लिए दुग्ध शीतलन सुविधाएँ
• प्रशिक्षण और क्षमता निर्माण
इसके अतिरिक्त, देश में डेयरी सहकारी समितियों को सशक्त बनाने के लिए निम्नलिखित योजनाएं भी कार्यान्वित की जा रही हैं:
1. पशुपालन अवसंरचना विकास निधि (AHIDF) और पूर्ववर्ती डेयरी प्रसंस्करण और अवसंरचना विकास निधि (DIDF))
भारत सरकार के पशुपालन, डेयरी और मत्स्य पालन विभाग ने डेयरी क्षेत्र में अवसरंचना विकास के लिए केंद्रीय क्षेत्रक योजना "डेयरी प्रसंस्करण और अवसंरचना विकास निधि (DIDF) योजना" को वित्तीय वर्ष 2018-19 से 2022-23 की अवधि के लिए कार्यान्वित किया था, जिसे बाद में पशुपालन अवसंरचना विकास निधि (AHIDF) में विलय कर दिया गया था। जहाँ डेयरी प्रसंस्करण और अवसंरचना विकास निधि (DIDF) के अंतर्गत 2.5% ब्याज अनुदान था, वहीं पशुपालन अवसंरचना विकास निधि (AHIDF) में 3% ब्याज अनुदान का प्रावधान है।
1. डेयरी कार्यकलापों में लगी हुई डेयरी सहकारी समितियों और किसान उत्पादक संगठनों (FPO) का समर्थनकार्यशील पूंजी ऋण के लिए ब्याज अनुदान (SDCFPO)
डेयरी सहकारी समितियों को तरलता समस्याओं से उबारने में मदद करने के लिए, भारत सरकार ने वित्तीय वर्ष 2020-21 में, मौजूदा केंद्रीय क्षेत्रक योजना – "डेयरी कार्यकलापों में लगी हुई डेयरी सहकारी समितियों और किसान उत्पादक संगठनों का समर्थन (SDC&FPO)" योजना के तहत घटक – ख के रूप में "कार्यशील पूंजी ऋणों पर ब्याज अनुदान का घटक प्रस्तुत किया है।
इस योजना के अंतर्गत, उत्पादक-स्वामित्व वाले संस्थानों (POIs) को कार्यशील पूंजी ऋणों पर 2% प्रति वर्ष का ब्याज अनुदान प्रदान किया जा रहा है। इसके अलावा, शीघ्र और समय पर पुनर्भुगतान के लिए, पात्र संगठन/उत्पादक-स्वामित्व वाले संस्थान (POIs) जैसे दुग्ध परिसंघों, दुग्ध संघों, किसान स्वामित्व वाले दुग्ध उत्पादक संगठनों को ऋण पुनर्भुगतान/ब्याज सेवा अवधि के अंत में अतिरिक्त 2% प्रति वर्ष ब्याज अनुदान देय है।
मात्स्यिकी और कृषि सहकारी समितियों के लिए वित्तीय सहायता और प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों का विस्तार किया गया है, जिसका विवरण निम्नलिखित है:
(i) वर्तमान में, भारत सरकार मात्स्यिकी क्षेत्र के लिए क्षेत्र-विशिष्ट योजनाएँ लागू कर रही है, जिनके नाम हैं: मत्स्य पालन और जलीय कृषि अवसंरचना विकास निधि (FIDF), प्रधानमंत्री मत्स्य संपदा योजना (PMMSY), और प्रधानमंत्री मत्स्य किसान समृद्धि सह-योजना (PMMKSSY), इन योजनाओं के अंतर्गत सहकारी समितियाँ पात्र लाभार्थी हैं। राष्ट्रीय मात्स्यिकी विकास बोर्ड (NFDB), प्रधानमंत्री मत्स्य संपदा योजना (PMMSY) योजना के अंतर्गत वित्तीय वर्ष 2024-25 से 2028-29 के दौरान 6,000 नई मात्स्यिकी सहकारी समितियों (FCS) की स्थापना की सुविधा प्रदान कर रहा है, जिसमें प्रत्येक नवगठित मात्स्यिकी सहकारी समितियों की स्थापना, रखरखाव, सदस्यों के लिए प्रशिक्षण 3.00 लाख रुपये की वित्तीय सहायता दी जाएगी। 34 राज्यों/संघ राज्यक्षेत्रों को शामिल करते हुए 3.00 लाख रुपये प्रत्येक के वित्तीय अनुदान से कुल 1,225 नवस्थापित मात्स्यिकी सहकारी समितियों को सहायता प्रदान की गई है।
(ii) राष्ट्रीय सहकारी विकास निगम (NCDC) सहकारी क्षेत्र को वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करता रहा है। दिनांक 25.11.2025 तक, एनसीडीसी ने देश भर में सहकारी समितियों के विकास के लिए संचयी रूप से 4,67,455.66 करोड़ रुपये संवितरित किए हैं।
(iii) राष्ट्रीय सहकारी प्रशिक्षण परिषद (NCCT) और NCDC द्वारा अपनी राष्ट्रीय प्रशिक्षण अकादमी लिनाक के माध्यम से, कृषि, मत्स्य पालन और संबद्ध सहित विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में सहकारी समितियों से जुड़े व्यक्तियों को प्रशिक्षण प्रदान किया जाता है।
भारत सरकार ने अगले पांच वर्षों में देश की सभी पंचायतों और गांवों को कवर करने के उद्देश्य से नई बहुउद्देशीय पैक्स/डेयरी/ मात्स्यिकी सहकारी समितियों की स्थापना की योजना को अनुमोदित किया है। इस पहल को नाबार्ड, राष्ट्रीय डेयरी विकास बोर्ड (NDDB), राष्ट्रीय मात्स्यिकी विकास बोर्ड (NFDB) और राज्य/संघ राज्यक्षेत्र सरकारों द्वारा समर्थित किया गया है। राष्ट्रीय सहकारी डेटाबेस के अनुसार, कुल 30,083 नए पैक्स, डेयरी और मात्स्यिकी सहकारी समितियां पंजीकृत की गई हैं; और 15.11.2025 तक देश भर में 15,793 डेयरी और मात्स्यिकी सहकारी समितियों को सशक्त किया गया है। इन नई पंजीकृत प्राथमिक कृषि क्रेडिट समितियों (पैक्स) / डेयरी सहकारी समितियों (DCS) / मात्स्यिकी सहकारी समितियों (FCS) को निम्नलिखित के रूप में विभिन्न सहायता उपाय प्रदान किए गए हैं:
• नवपंजीकृत पैक्स के सदस्यों, सचिवों और बोर्ड सदस्यों के लिए क्षमता-निर्माण कार्यक्रम राष्ट्रीय सहकारी प्रशिक्षण परिषद (NCCT) और नाबार्ड (NABARD) के माध्यम से संचालित किए जाते हैं।
• पैक्स कम्प्यूटरीकरण परियोजना के अंतर्गत, नए सॉफ्टवेयर के अंगीकरण और उसका प्रबंधन करने में पैक्स की सहायता करने के लिए कार्यान्वयन के भाग के रूप में क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम शुरू किए गए हैं।
• डेयरी सहकारी समितियों (प्रशिक्षण, पशु स्वास्थ्य, प्रजनन, पशु आहार एवं चारा, कोल्ड-चेन और डिजिटल उपकरण) के लिए एनडीडीबी से सहयोग।
• मात्स्यिकी सहकारी समितियों के लिए राष्ट्रीय मात्स्यिकी विकास बोर्ड (NFDB) से सहयोग—जिसमें प्रशिक्षण, केज कल्चर, बायोफ्लॉक अपनाना, अवसंरचना अनुदान तथा क्लस्टर-आधारित आर्द्रभूमि प्रबंधन शामिल है। राष्ट्रीय मात्स्यिकी विकास बोर्ड (NFDB), प्रधानमंत्री मत्स्य संपदा योजना (PMMSY) के अंतर्गत, वित्तीय वर्ष 2024-25 से 2028-29 के दौरान 6,000 नई मात्स्यिकी सहकारी समितियों (FCS) की स्थापना की सुविधा प्रदान कर रहा है, इनमें से प्रत्येक नवगठित मात्स्यिकी सहकारी समिति को स्थापना, रखरखाव और सदस्यों के प्रशिक्षण के लिए 3.00 लाख रुपये की वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की जाएगी। 34 राज्यों/संघ राज्यक्षेत्रों को शामिल करते हुए 3.00 लाख रुपये प्रत्येक के वित्तीय अनुदान से कुल 1,225 नवस्थापित मात्स्यिकी सहकारी समितियों को सहायता प्रदान की गई है।
यह जानकारी केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।