Ministry of Cooperation
Cooperatives University
17 DEC 2025 1:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Cooperation has established a national-level university in the cooperative sector, “Tribhuvan” Sahkari University (TSU), by converting the Institute of Rural Management Anand (IRMA), and has declared it an institution of national importance through an Act of Parliament. The “Tribhuvan” Sahkari University Bill, 2025, was passed by the Lok Sabha on 26 March 2025 and by the Rajya Sabha on 1 April 2025, followed by Presidential assent on 3 April 2025. The Gazette notification issued on 4 April 2025 brought the Act into force, establishing the University with effect from 6 April 2025.
As TSU has been established by converting an existing institute, it became functional immediately, with appointments made for the officiating Vice-Chancellor, Registrar, and Finance Officer. The Governing Board and Executive Council have been constituted on 02.06.2025 and 16.07.2025, respectively. The Statutes and the Ordinances of the University have been notified by the Ministry and University, respectively on 27.06.2025 and 21.11.2025.
During current academic year, TSU has launched three new MBA programmes—Cooperative Management, Cooperative Banking & Finance and Agribusiness Management —from the current academic year. Additionally, the Government of Gujarat has allotted a land parcel of about 125 acres for the development of new infrastructure, and the foundation stone for the University’s new building was laid on 5 July 2025.
The Government has, vide Gazette Notifications Nos. CG-DL-E-04042025-26229 and CG-DL-E-04042025-262290 dated 4 April 2025, duly notified the establishment of the University. Academic and research activities commenced in the Academic Year 2025. Out of 50+ identified courses of different durations, the University has, with effect from the Academic Year 2025-26, launched three postgraduate degree programmes titled - MBA in Cooperative Management, MBA in Cooperative Banking and Finance, and MBA in Agribusiness Management. The University, through its affiliation framework, is to professionalize the workforce in the cooperative sector, also engaging with a range of institutions.
Qualified and trained human resources are the backbone of any industry, including cooperative industry, and act as a critical factor to shape its future. To ensure a stable and adequate supply of qualified and trained manpower, the “Tribhuvan” Sahkari University is mandated to create a pan-India network of cooperative institutions by opening new schools at the University campus and other States and affiliating existing cooperative institutes/colleges based on a set of criteria to maintain quality standards. Further, the National Cooperation Policy 2025, which was launched by the Ministry on 24th July 2025, also contains the plan of the Central Government to involve national/state-level cooperative societies and universities in shaping the cooperative industry, some of which have been reproduced as under:
3.3.2. Encourage sectoral national federations to develop a repository of success stories on prevailing best practices in the cooperative sector to promote the spirit of cooperation and their emulation.
1. Promote strengthening the upper tiers of the cooperatives to take on larger responsibilities in supporting their primary members to become more competitive.
1. Encourage the national-level federations/unions to play leading roles in revitalizing the cooperative sector by helping member cooperatives to develop and adopt best practices for transparency and good governance, and deepening the cooperative movement through cooperative advocacy, awareness and member education.
1. Promote the organizational management of cooperative societies along professional lines through the creation of an integrated, standardized, and quality-conscious national-level institutional structure for industry-oriented education and need-based capacity building. This may be achieved by establishing an apex organization to:
5.2.1.2. ensure a stable and adequate supply of young and qualified manpower for the cooperative sector.
This information was given by Union Minister for Home and Cooperation Shri Amit Shah in a written reply in Rajya Sabha.

सहकारिता मंत्रालय
सहकारी विश्वविद्यालय
17 DEC 2025 1:08PM by PIB Delhi
सहकारिता मंत्रालय ने इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ रूरल मैनेजमेंट आणंद (IRMA) को परिवर्तित करके सहकारी क्षेत्र में एक राष्ट्रीय स्तर का विश्वविद्यालय, "त्रिभुवन" सहकारी यूनिवर्सिटी (TSU) की स्थापना की है और इसे संसद के एक अधिनियम के माध्यम से राष्ट्रीय महत्व का संस्थान घोषित किया है। "त्रिभुवन" सहकारी यूनिवर्सिटी विधेयक, 2025 लोकसभा द्वारा 26 मार्च 2025 को और राज्यसभा द्वारा 1 अप्रैल 2025 को पारित किया गया था, जिसके बाद इसे 3 अप्रैल 2025 को राष्ट्रपति की सहमति प्राप्त हुई थी। दिनांक 4 अप्रैल 2025 को जारी राजपत्र अधिसूचना द्वारा अधिनियम को लागू किया गया, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप विश्वविद्यालय की स्थापना दिनांक 6 अप्रैल 2025 से प्रभावी हुई।
चूँकि "त्रिभुवन" सहकारी यूनिवर्सिटी (TSU) को एक मौजूदा संस्थान को परिवर्तित करके स्थापित किया गया है, यह तत्काल कार्यशील हो गया, तथा पदेन कुलपति, कुलसचिव और वित्त अधिकारी की नियुक्तियाँ की गईं। शासी बोर्ड और कार्यकारी परिषद का गठन दिनांक 02.06.2025 और 16.07.2025 को किया गया है। विश्वविद्यालय के परिनियम और अध्यादेश को क्रमशः मंत्रालय द्वारा दिनांक 27.06.2025 को और विश्वविद्यालय द्वारा दिनांक 21.11.2025 को अधिसूचित किया गया है।
वर्तमान शैक्षणिक वर्ष के दौरान, "त्रिभुवन" सहकारी यूनिवर्सिटी (TSU) ने तीन नए एमबीए कार्यक्रम -सहकारी प्रबंधन, सहकारी बैंकिंग और वित्त और कृषि व्यवसाय प्रबंधन शुरू किए हैं।
इसके अतिरिक्त, गुजरात सरकार ने नई अवसंरचना के विकास के लिए लगभग 125 एकड़ भूमि आबंटित की है और विश्वविद्यालय के नए भवन की आधारशिला 5 जुलाई, 2025 को रखी गई थी।
सरकार ने दिनांक 4 अप्रैल 2025 की राजपत्र अधिसूचना संख्या CG-DL-E-04042025-26229 और CG-DL-E-04042025-262290 के माध्यम से विश्वविद्यालय की स्थापना को विधिवत अधिसूचित कर दिया है। शैक्षणिक और अनुसंधान कार्यकलाप शैक्षणिक वर्ष 2025 में प्रारंभ हुए है।
विभिन्न अवधि के 50 से अधिक चिह्नित गए पाठ्यक्रमों में से विश्वविद्यालय ने शैक्षणिक वर्ष से तीन स्नातकोत्तर डिग्री कार्यक्रम शुरू किए हैं, जिनका शीर्षक है-सहकारी प्रबंधन में एमबीए, सहकारी बैंकिंग और वित्त में एमबीए और कृषि व्यवसाय प्रबंधन में एमबीए है।
विश्वविद्यालय, अपने संबद्धता फ्रेमवर्क के माध्यम से, सहकारी क्षेत्र में कार्यबल को पेशेवर बनाएगा है, साथ ही कई संस्थानों के साथ भी संबद्ध हो रहा है।
योग्य और प्रशिक्षित मानव संसाधन सहकारी उद्योग सहित किसी भी उद्योग का आधार हैं और यह भविष्य को आकार देने के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण कारक के रूप में कार्य करते हैं। योग्य और प्रशिक्षित जनशक्ति की स्थिर और पर्याप्त आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, "त्रिभुवन" सहकारी विश्वविद्यालय को विश्वविद्यालय परिसर और अन्य राज्यों में नए स्कूल खोलकर और गुणवत्ता मानकों को बनाए रखने के लिए मानदंडों के एक सेट के आधार पर मौजूदा सहकारी संस्थानों/कॉलेजों को संबद्ध करके सहकारी संस्थानों का पूरे भारत में एक नेटवर्क बनाने के लिए अधिदेशित किया गया है। इसके अलावा, राष्ट्रीय सहकारिता नीति 2025, जोकि मंत्रालय द्वारा 24 जुलाई 2025 को शुरू की गई थी, में सहकारी उद्योग को आकार देने में राष्ट्रीय/राज्य स्तरीय सहकारी समितियों और विश्वविद्यालयों को शामिल करने की केंद्र सरकार की योजना भी शामिल है, जिनमें से कुछ को निम्नानुसार पुनः पुनरुत्पादित किया गया हैः
3.3.2. सहकारिता की भावना को बढ़ावा देने और उनका अनुकरण करने के लिए सेक्‍टोरल राष्‍ट्रीय परिसंघों को सहकारी क्षेत्र में प्रचलित best practices पर success stories का संकलन करने हेतु प्रोत्‍साहित करना।
1. अपने प्राथमिक सदस्‍यों को अधिक प्रतिस्‍पर्धी बनाने में सहायता देने की बड़ी जिम्‍मेदारियों को निभाने के लिए ऊपरी स्‍तरों के सहकारी संघों के सशक्तीकरण को प्रोत्‍साहित करना।
1. राष्‍ट्रीय स्‍तर के परिसंघों/संघों को सहकारी क्षेत्र के पुनरुद्धार में अग्रणी भूमिका निभाने के लिए उनके द्वारा सदस्य सहकारी समितियों को पारदर्शिता और सुशासन हेतु best practices का विकास करने और उन्हें अपनाने एवं सहकारी क्षेत्र का समर्थन (cooperative advocacy), जागरूकता और सदस्यों की शिक्षा के माध्यम से सहकारी आंदोलन को सघन करने के लिए सहायता प्रदान करने हेतु प्रोत्साहित करना I
1. उद्योग अभिमुखी (industry oriented) शिक्षा और आवश्यकता आधारित क्षमता निर्माण के लिए समेकित ,मानकीकृत और गुणवत्ता के प्रति सजग राष्ट्रीय स्तर की संस्थागत सरंचना के सृजन द्वारा सहकारी समितियों के संगठनात्मक प्रबंधन को पेशेवर बनने हेतु प्रोत्साहित करना I इसे एक शीर्ष संगठन की स्थापना द्वारा प्राप्त किया जा सकता है जो :
5.2.1.2 सहकारी क्षेत्र के लिए युवा और योग्‍य श्रमबल की स्‍थायी और पर्याप्‍त आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करेगा,
यह जानकारी केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।