Ministry of Cooperation
Demand for Organic Wheat and Pulses
17 DEC 2025 1:15PM by PIB Delhi
There is a significant and steadily growing demand for organic wheat and pulses in the Indian market. Consumer preference is shifting towards chemical-free, traceable and sustainably grown food, especially in urban and semi-urban centres. Rising health awareness, increasing household incomes, and trust in certified organic supply chains have further boosted demand.
National Cooperative Organics Limited (NCOL), through its Bharat Organics brand, is ensuring that organic wheat and tur dal farmers get better prices, assured procurement, reduced input costs, stronger certification support, and nationwide market access. NCOL is undertaking several measures to directly benefit farmers engaged in organic wheat and tur dal cultivation as follows:
i) Direct Procurement by Bharat Organics
Procurement of organic wheat and pulses is done directly from certified farmers, ensuring:
• Transparent pricing
• On-time payments
• Reduction of post-harvest losses
• No exploitation by middlemen
ii) MSP-plus Pricing
Farmers receive premium prices over conventional MSP due to direct procurement without intermediaries. This ensures higher and stable income for organic growers.
iii) Assured Market Linkage
Through modern trade, government outlets, e-commerce and institutional buyers, NCOL is expanding market access, enabling large scale procurement of organic wheat and pulses.
iv) Cluster-Based Organic Farming Model
NCOL supports farmer producer organisations (FPOs) and cooperative societies to adopt certified organic practices, reducing per-acre input costs and improving soil health.
v) Certification & Traceability Support
Support is provided for NPOP certification, testing, and digital traceability so farmers do not bear the financial burden of compliance. This increases market acceptance and export potential.
vi) Brand-Led Value Addition
Under the Bharat Organics label, products are cleaned, processed, packed and sold across D2C, e-commerce and retail networks. This value addition brings higher returns to farmers through cooperative-based marketing.
vii) Training & Capacity Building
Farmers are trained in organic methods, soil regeneration, pest management, and residue-free cultivation, improving long-term productivity and reducing chemical dependency.
This information was given by Union Minister for Home and Cooperation Shri Amit Shah in a written reply in Rajya Sabha.

கூட்டுறவு அமைச்சகம்
இயற்கை வேளாண்முறை கோதுமை மற்றும் பருப்பு வகைகளுக்கான தேவை அதிகரிப்பு
17 DEC 2025 1:15PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய சந்தையில் இயற்கை வேளாண்முறை கோதுமை மற்றும் பருப்பு வகைகளுக்கான தேவை குறிப்பிடத்தக்க வகையிலும் சீராகவும் அதிகரித்து வருகிறது. ரசாயனம் இல்லாத முறையில் பயிரிடப்படும் உணவுக்கு நுகர்வோர் விருப்பம் குறிப்பாக நகர்ப்புற மற்றும் பகுதி நகர்ப்புற மையங்களில் மாறி வருகிறது . அதிகரித்து வரும் சுகாதார விழிப்புணர்வு, வீட்டு வருவாய் அதிகரிப்பு, சான்றளிக்கப்பட்ட இயற்கை வேளாண் விநியோகத் தொடர்கள் மீதான நம்பிக்கை ஆகியவை தேவையை மேலும் அதிகரித்துள்ளன.
தேசிய கூட்டுறவு ஆர்கானிக்ஸ் லிமிடெட் , தனது பாரத் ஆர்கானிக்ஸ் பிராண்டின் மூலம், இயற்கை வேளாண்முறை கோதுமை மற்றும் துவரம் பருப்பு விவசாயிகளுக்கு சிறந்த விலை, உறுதியான கொள்முதல், குறைக்கப்பட்ட உள்ளீட்டு செலவுகள், வலுவான சான்றிதழ் ஆதரவு மற்றும் நாடு தழுவிய சந்தை அணுகல் ஆகியவற்றை உறுதி செய்கிறது. இயற்கை கோதுமை மற்றும் துவரம் பருப்பு சாகுபடியில் ஈடுபட்டுள்ள விவசாயிகளுக்கு நேரடியாக பயனளிக்கும் வகையில் தேசிய கூட்டுறவு ஆர்கானிக்ஸ் லிமிடெட் பல நடவடிக்கைகளை மேற்கொண்டு வருகிறது.
நேரடி கொள்முதல், குறைந்தபட்ச ஆதரவு விலைக்கும் கூடுதலான விலை, உறுதி செய்யப்பட்ட சந்தை இணைப்பு, தொகுப்பு அடிப்படையிலான இயற்கை வேளாண்மை மாதிரி, சான்றிதழ் மற்றும் கண்டறியும் திறன் ஆதரவு, வணிகக்குறியீடு அடிப்படையிலான மதிப்பு கூட்டல், பயிற்சி மற்றும் திறன் மேம்பாடு ஆகியவை இந்த நடவடிக்கைகளில் அடங்கும்.
மத்திய உள்துறை மற்றும் கூட்டுறவுத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா மாநிலங்களவையில் எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக அளித்த பதிலில் இந்தத் தகவலைத் தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2205076&reg=3&lang=1