Ministry of Women and Child Development
Government takes appropriate measures to improve menstrual hygiene practices
17 DEC 2025 1:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Government has taken appropriate measures to improve menstrual hygiene practices through the schemes and interventions of various Ministries and Departments. The Ministry of Health and Family Welfare implements the Scheme for Promotion of Menstrual Hygiene (MH) to improve it among adolescent girls (10–19 years). The scheme focuses on increasing awareness on MH, enhancing access to sanitary napkins, and promoting safe and environmentally friendly disposal practices. The Ministry of Health and Family Welfare formulated the MH Policy for School Going Girls following detailed deliberations with the line Ministries. It streamlines access to low-cost MH products, gender-segregated toilets and safe disposal facilities, promotes MH education into the school curriculum, and prioritizes sensitization and awareness in all schools. Further, teachers and Front-line Workers - Auxiliary Nurse Midwives (FLW-ANMs), Accredited Social Health Activist (ASHA) and Anganwadi Workers (AWWs) are oriented appropriately in the scheme with the budget provided for the same under Rashtriya Kishor Swasthya Karyakram (RKSK). Further, one of the objectives of Beti Bachao Beti Padhao (BBBP) components of ‘Misson Shakti’ is to generate awareness about MH and use of sanitary napkins.
The National Family Health Survey-5 (NFHS 5) data shows that the percentage of women aged 15-24 years using hygienic methods during their menstrual cycles has risen from 57.6% in NFHS-4 to 77.3 % in NFHS-5.
Ministry of Drinking Water and Sanitation under Swachh Bharat Abhiyan has developed National Guidelines on Menstrual Hygiene Management (MHM) for creating awareness on MHM in rural areas as part of its overall interventions related to behaviour change on sanitation and hygiene aspect. Further, Department of School Education and Literacy implements an integrated scheme namely 'Samagra Shiksha' under which State specific projects for varied interventions on menstrual health and hygiene including installation of sanitary pad vending machines and incinerators are approved. Ministry of Women and Child Development implements the Scheme for Adolescent Girls (SAG) under which, one of the components is improving their health and nutritional status and to motivate them to go back to formal schooling. Ministry of Education has issued an advisory dated 07.06.2024 to all the States/ UTs and the Heads of Autonomous bodies like Central Board of Secondary Education (CBSE), Kendriya Vidyalaya Sangathan & Navodaya Vidyalaya Samiti. University Grants Commission vide advisory dated 18.03.2025 has requested all Higher Educational Institutions (HEIs) to ensure provisions for sanitary facility at conspicuous locations in their institutions.
The, Department of Health Research under Ministry of Health and Family Welfare (MoHFW) carries out research and studies to look into the newer methods of managing menstrual health and other sustainable alternatives to sanitary napkins for their safety, acceptability, affordability, efficacy and feasibility among women in public health program setting.
In addition, since 2015-16, the Menstrual Hygiene Scheme is supported by 'National Health Mission' (NHM) through State Programme Implementation Plan (PIP) route based on the proposals received from the States. The States have been instructed to take up procurement of sanitary napkin packs at prices reached through competitive bidding. In the year 2021-22, approximately 34.92 lakh adolescent girls were provided sanitary napkin pack every month as per 'Health Management Information System' (HMIS) data. The Government has also taken initiatives to improve the accessibility of sanitary napkins and good quality medicines at affordable price. The Department of Pharmaceuticals under Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers implements the Pradhan Mantri Bharatiya Janausadhi Pariyojna (PMBJP), which is an important step in ensuring the health security for women. Under the project, over 16000 Janaushidhi Kendras have been set up across the country that provide Oxo-biodegradable sanitary napkins named 'Suvidha' at Rs. 1/- per pad only. These sanitary napkins are also environmental friendly, as these pads are made with Oxo-biodegradable material complying with ASTM D- 6954 (biodegradability test) standards. The cumulative sales of Suvidha Napkins as on 30.11.2025 is 96.30 Crores.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Women and Child Development Smt. Savitri Thakur in Rajya Sabha in reply to a question today

महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
सरकार ने मासिक धर्म स्वच्छता प्रथा में सुधार के उचित उपाय किए
17 DEC 2025 1:36PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्र सरकार ने विभिन्न मंत्रालयों और विभागों की योजनाओं और पहल द्वारा मासिक धर्म स्वच्छता प्रथा में सुधार के उचित उपाय किए हैं। स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय 10 से 19 वर्ष की किशोरियों में मासिक धर्म स्वच्छता को बढ़ावा देने में सुधार योजना लागू करता है। यह योजना मासिक धर्म के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाने, सैनिटरी नैपकिन की सुलभता बढ़ाने और इनके सुरक्षित और पर्यावरण अनुकूल निपटान को बढ़ावा देने पर केंद्रित है। स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय ने अन्य संबंधित मंत्रालयों के साथ व्यापक विमर्श के बाद स्कूली बच्चियों के लिए मासिक धर्म स्वच्छता नीति तैयार की है। यह सस्ते मासिक धर्म स्वच्छता उत्पादों, लिंग अनुकूल शौचालयों और सुरक्षित निपटान सुविधा सुलभ बनाता है, स्कूली पाठ्यक्रम में मासिक धर्म स्वच्छता शिक्षा को बढ़ावा देता है, और सभी स्कूलों में इसके प्रति संवेदनशीलता और जागरूकता उत्पन्न करता है। इसके अलावा राष्ट्रीय किशोर स्वास्थ्य कार्यक्रम में शिक्षकों के साथ ही सहायक नर्स मिडवाइफ, मान्यता प्राप्त सामाजिक स्वास्थ्य कार्यकर्ता-आशा और आंगनवाड़ी कार्यकर्ता जैसे स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र के अग्रिम स्तर के कर्मचारी शामिल हैं। मिशन शक्तिके बेटी बचाओ बेटी पढ़ाओ अभियान में भी मासिक धर्म स्वच्छता और सैनिटरी नैपकिन के उपयोग के बारे में जागरूकता पैदा की जा रही है।
पांचवें राष्ट्रीय परिवार स्वास्थ्य सर्वेक्षण के आंकड़ों के अनुसार मासिक धर्म चक्र के दौरान स्वच्छ उपाय अपनाने वाली 15 से 24 वर्ष की आयु की स्त्रियों का प्रतिशत चौथे सर्वेक्षण के 57.6 प्रतिशत से बढ़कर 77.3 प्रतिशत हो गया है।
स्वच्छ भारत अभियान के अंतर्गत पेयजल और स्वच्छता मंत्रालय ने भी स्वच्छता और साफ-सफाई व्यवहार में परिवर्तन लाने की पहल में ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में मासिक धर्म स्वच्छता के बारे में जागरूकता उत्पन्न करने के लिए मासिक धर्म स्वच्छता प्रबंधन पर राष्ट्रीय दिशानिर्देश तैयार किए हैं। इसके अलावा, स्कूल शिक्षा और साक्षरता विभाग एक समेकित योजना समग्र शिक्षा' चलाता है, जिसके तहत मासिक धर्म स्वास्थ्य और स्वच्छता पर विभिन्न पहल के लिए राज्य विशिष्ट परियोजनाओं को सैनिटरी पैड वेंडिंग मशीनों और इस्तेमाल पैड के निपटान के लिए भस्मकों की स्थापना का प्रावधान किया गया है। महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय किशोरियों के लिए योजना क्रियान्वित कर रहा है जिसके तहत उनके स्वास्थ्य और पोषण की स्थिति में सुधार किया जा रहा है और उन्हें औपचारिक स्कूली शिक्षा में वापस आने के लिए प्रेरित किया जा रहा है। शिक्षा मंत्रालय ने इस हेतु सभी राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों और केंद्रीय माध्यमिक शिक्षा बोर्ड, केंद्रीय विद्यालय संगठन और नवोदय विद्यालय समिति जैसे स्वायत्त निकायों के प्रमुखों को दिनांक 07.06.2024 को एक परामर्श पत्र जारी किया है। विश्वविद्यालय अनुदान आयोग ने भी 18.03.2025 के परामर्श पत्र द्वारा सभी उच्च शिक्षण संस्थानों से कहा है कि वे अपने संस्थानों में विशिष्ट स्थानों पर स्वच्छता सुविधा के प्रावधान सुनिश्चित करें।
स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय के तहत संचालित स्वास्थ्य अनुसंधान विभाग, महिलाओं की स्वास्थ्य सुरक्षा, स्वीकार्यता, सामर्थ्य, प्रभावकारिता और व्यवहार्यता के लिए मासिक धर्म स्वास्थ्य और सैनिटरी नैपकिन प्रबंधन के नए तरीकों और अन्य स्थायी विकल्प उपायों पर शोध और अध्ययन करता है।
इसके अलावा, वर्ष 2015-16 के बाद से 'राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य मिशन' द्वारा समर्थित मासिक धर्म स्वच्छता योजना, राज्यों के प्रस्तावों के आधार पर राज्य कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन योजना द्वारा संचालित हो रही है। राज्यों को प्रतिस्पर्धी बोली के माध्यम से सैनिटरी नैपकिन पैक की खरीद का निर्देश दिया गया है। 'स्वास्थ्य प्रबंधन सूचना प्रणाली' के आंकड़ों के अनुसार वर्ष 2021-22 में, लगभग 34 लाख 92 हजार किशोरियों को हर महीने सैनिटरी नैपकिन पैक प्रदान किया गया। सरकार ने सस्ती कीमत पर सैनिटरी नैपकिन और गुणवत्तापूर्ण दवाओं की सुलभता के लिए भी पहल की है। रसायन और उर्वरक मंत्रालय के तहत फार्मास्यूटिकल्स विभाग प्रधानमंत्री भारतीय जन-औषधि परियोजना कार्यान्वित करता है, जो महिलाओं को स्वास्थ्य सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने में महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। इसके तहत, देश भर में स्थापित 16 हजार से अधिक जन-औषधि केंद्र केवल एक रुपए में 'सुविधा' नाम का ऑक्सो-बायोडिग्रेडेबल सैनिटरी नैपकिन पैड प्रदान करते हैं। बायोडग्रेडेबिलिटी परीक्षण एएसटीएम डी- 6954 मानकों पर आधारित ऑक्सो-बायोडिग्रेडेबल सामग्री के साथ बनाए गए ये सैनिटरी नैपकिन पर्यावरण अनुकूल हैं। 30.11.2025 तक सुविधा नैपकिन की कुल 96 करोड़ 30 लाख बिक्री हुई है।
महिला एवं बाल विकास राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती सावित्री ठाकुर ने आज राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।