Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister addresses the Joint Session of Parliament in Ethiopia
17 DEC 2025 1:37PM by PIB Delhi
​Prime Minister today addressed the Joint Session of Ethiopian Parliament. This was a special honor accorded to Prime Minister who is on his first bilateral visit to Ethiopia.
Prime Minister began his address by extending greetings of friendship and goodwill from the people of India to the lawmakers of Ethiopia. He noted that it was a privilege for him to be addressing the Parliament and through this temple of democracy speaking to the common people in Ethiopia- farmers, entrepreneurs, proud women and young people who are shaping the future of the country. He thanked the people and Government of Ethiopia for bestowing on him the highest award- Great Honour Nishan of Ethiopia. Given the salience of the relationship, Prime Minister expressed deep satisfaction that the age-old ties between the two countries have been elevated to a strategic partnership during the visit.
Recalling the civilizational ties between India and Ethiopia, Prime Minister underlined that both the countries combine ancient wisdom with modern ambition. In this context, he noted that India’s national song "Vande Mataram” and the Ethiopian national anthem both refer to their land as the mother. Alluding to the shared struggle of the two countries, Prime Minister highlighted the contribution of Indian soldiers who fought alongside fellow Ethiopians for their liberation in 1941. He expressed that it was an honor for him to pay tribute to the Adwa Victory Monument that symbolizes the sacrifices of the Ethiopian people.
Prime Minister conveyed India’s commitment to enhance and build stronger India-Ethiopia partnership. In this regard, he recalled the contribution of Indian teachers and Indian businesses to the growth and prosperity of Ethiopia. He shared India’s development experiences, including in the fields of digital public infrastructure, food processing and innovation and conveyed India’s readiness to continue its development support to Ethiopia in keeping with the latter’s priorities. Conveying India’s commitment to serve humanity as embodied in its principle of "Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam” [the world is one family], he outlined that it was a privilege for India to supply Ethiopia with vaccines during the Covid pandemic.
​Prime Minister emphasized that India and Ethiopia, as nations of the Global South, must stand together to give greater voice to developing countries. He thanked Ethiopia for their solidarity in strengthening the global fight against terrorism.
Highlighting the pivotal role of Addis Ababa, headquarters to the African Union, in realizing the dreams of African unity, Prime Minister stated that India was honored to welcome the African Union as a permanent member of the G20 during its presidency. He added that under 11 years of his government, India-Africa connections have grown manifold and the two sides have exchanged over 100 visits at the level of Heads of State and Government. He reflected upon India’s deep commitment to Africa’s development and underscored his proposal made at the Johannesburg G-20 Summit to launch "Africa Skills Multiplier Initiative” to train one million trainers in the continent.
Prime Minister thanked the Hon’ble Speaker for the opportunity to share India’s journey with a fellow democracy, noting that the Global South was writing its own destiny.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने इथोपिया में संसद के संयुक्त सत्र को संबोधित किया
17 DEC 2025 1:37PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने आज इथोपिया की संसद के संयुक्‍त सत्र को संबोधित किया। यह प्रधानमंत्री के लिए एक विशेष सम्मान था, जो इथोपिया की अपनी पहली द्विपक्षीय यात्रा पर हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने अपने संबोधन की शुरुआत भारत के लोगों की ओर से इथोपिया के सांसदों को दोस्ती और सद्भावना की शुभकामनाएं देकर की। उन्होंने कहा कि संसद को संबोधित करना और लोकतंत्र के इस मंदिर के जरिए इथोपिया के आम लोगों, किसानों, उद्यमियों, गर्वित महिलाओं और युवाओं से बात करना उनके लिए सौभाग्य की बात है, जो देश के भविष्य को आकार दे रहे हैं। उन्होंने इथोपिया के लोगों और सरकार को उन्हें सर्वोच्च सम्‍मान यानी ग्रेट ऑनर निशान ऑफ इथोपिया देने के लिए धन्‍यवाद दिया। संबंधों के महत्व को देखते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने गहरी संतुष्टि व्यक्त करते हुए कहा कि इस यात्रा के दौरान दोनों देशों के बीच पुराने संबंधों को रणनीतिक साझेदारी में बदला गया है।
भारत और इथोपिया के बीच सभ्यतागत संबंधों को याद करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि दोनों देश प्राचीन ज्ञान को आधुनिक महत्वाकांक्षा के साथ जोड़ते हैं। इस संदर्भ में, उन्होंने कहा कि भारत का राष्ट्रीय गीत वंदे मातरम और इथोपिया का राष्‍ट्र गान दोनों अपनी भूमि को माता के रूप में संबोधित करते हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने दोनों देशों के साझा संघर्ष का जिक्र करते हुए कहा कि 1941 में इथोपिया की मुक्ति हेतु भारतीय सैनिकों ने वहां के सैनिकों के साथ मिलकर लड़ाई में अपना योगदान दिया था। उन्होंने कहा कि इथोपिया के लोगों के बलिदानों का प्रतीक अदवा विजय स्मारक को श्रद्धांजलि देना उनके लिए सम्मान की बात है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने भारत-इथोपिया साझेदारी को बढ़ाने और मजबूत बनाने के लिए भारत की प्रतिबद्धता जताई। इस संबंध में, उन्होंने इथोपिया के विकास और समृद्धि में भारतीय शिक्षकों और भारतीय व्यापारियों के योगदान को याद किया। उन्होंने डिजिटल पब्लिक इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर, खाद्य प्रसंस्‍करण और नवाचार सहित भारत के विकास के अनुभवों को साझा किया और इथोपिया की प्राथमिकताओं के अनुसार उसे विकास संबंधी सहायता जारी रखने के लिए भारत की तत्परता व्यक्त की। "वसुधैव कुटुंबकम" [पूरी दुनिया एक परिवारहै] के सिद्धांत में निहित मानवता की सेवा करने की भारत की प्रतिबद्धता को व्यक्त करते हुए, उन्होंने बताया कि कोविड महामारी के दौरान इथोपिया को वैक्सीन की आपूर्ति करना भारत के लिए सौभाग्य की बात थी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि विकासशील देशों के तौर पर भारत और इथोपिया को विकासशील देशों की आवाज को मजबूत करने के लिए एक साथ खड़ा होना चाहिए। उन्होंने आतंकवाद के खिलाफ वैश्विक लड़ाई को मजबूत करने में एकजुटता दिखाने के लिए इथोपिया को धन्यवाद दिया।
अफ्रीकी एकता के सपनों को साकार करने में अफ्रीकी संघ के मुख्यालय, अदीस अबाबा की अहम भूमिका पर जोर देते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि भारत को अपनी अध्यक्षता के दौरान जी20 में अफ्रीकी संघ का स्थायी सदस्य के तौर पर स्वागत करते हुए गर्व महसूस हुआ। उन्होंने कहा कि उनकी सरकार के 11 सालों में भारत-अफ्रीका संबंध कई गुना बढ़े हैं और दोनों पक्षों के राष्ट्राध्यक्षों और सरकार के प्रमुखों के स्तर पर 100 से अधिक दौरे हुए हैं। उन्होंने अफ्रीका के विकास के प्रति भारत की गहरी प्रतिबद्धता पर बात करते हुए जोहान्सबर्ग जी-20 शिखर सम्मेलन में महाद्वीप में दस लाख प्रशिक्षकों को प्रशिक्षित करने के लिए "अफ्रीका स्किल्स मल्टीप्लायर इनिशिएटिव" शुरू करने के अपने प्रस्ताव पर जोर दिया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने एक साथी लोकतांत्रिक देश के साथ भारत की यात्रा साझा करने का मौका देने के लिए माननीय स्पीकर को धन्यवाद देते हुए कहा कि विकासशील देश अपना भविष्य खुद लिख रहे हैं।