Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister addresses the Joint Session of Parliament in Ethiopia
17 DEC 2025 1:37PM by PIB Delhi
​Prime Minister today addressed the Joint Session of Ethiopian Parliament. This was a special honor accorded to Prime Minister who is on his first bilateral visit to Ethiopia.
Prime Minister began his address by extending greetings of friendship and goodwill from the people of India to the lawmakers of Ethiopia. He noted that it was a privilege for him to be addressing the Parliament and through this temple of democracy speaking to the common people in Ethiopia- farmers, entrepreneurs, proud women and young people who are shaping the future of the country. He thanked the people and Government of Ethiopia for bestowing on him the highest award- Great Honour Nishan of Ethiopia. Given the salience of the relationship, Prime Minister expressed deep satisfaction that the age-old ties between the two countries have been elevated to a strategic partnership during the visit.
Recalling the civilizational ties between India and Ethiopia, Prime Minister underlined that both the countries combine ancient wisdom with modern ambition. In this context, he noted that India’s national song "Vande Mataram” and the Ethiopian national anthem both refer to their land as the mother. Alluding to the shared struggle of the two countries, Prime Minister highlighted the contribution of Indian soldiers who fought alongside fellow Ethiopians for their liberation in 1941. He expressed that it was an honor for him to pay tribute to the Adwa Victory Monument that symbolizes the sacrifices of the Ethiopian people.
Prime Minister conveyed India’s commitment to enhance and build stronger India-Ethiopia partnership. In this regard, he recalled the contribution of Indian teachers and Indian businesses to the growth and prosperity of Ethiopia. He shared India’s development experiences, including in the fields of digital public infrastructure, food processing and innovation and conveyed India’s readiness to continue its development support to Ethiopia in keeping with the latter’s priorities. Conveying India’s commitment to serve humanity as embodied in its principle of "Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam” [the world is one family], he outlined that it was a privilege for India to supply Ethiopia with vaccines during the Covid pandemic.
​Prime Minister emphasized that India and Ethiopia, as nations of the Global South, must stand together to give greater voice to developing countries. He thanked Ethiopia for their solidarity in strengthening the global fight against terrorism.
Highlighting the pivotal role of Addis Ababa, headquarters to the African Union, in realizing the dreams of African unity, Prime Minister stated that India was honored to welcome the African Union as a permanent member of the G20 during its presidency. He added that under 11 years of his government, India-Africa connections have grown manifold and the two sides have exchanged over 100 visits at the level of Heads of State and Government. He reflected upon India’s deep commitment to Africa’s development and underscored his proposal made at the Johannesburg G-20 Summit to launch "Africa Skills Multiplier Initiative” to train one million trainers in the continent.
Prime Minister thanked the Hon’ble Speaker for the opportunity to share India’s journey with a fellow democracy, noting that the Global South was writing its own destiny.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیرِ اعظم نے ایتھیوپیا کی پارلیمنٹ کے مشترکہ اجلاس سے خطاب کیا
17 DEC 2025 1:37PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم نے آج ایتھوپیا کی پارلیمنٹ کے مشترکہ اجلاس سے خطاب کیا ۔ یہ وزیرِ اعظم کے لئے ایک خصوصی اعزاز تھا، جو ایتھوپیا کے اپنے پہلے دو طرفہ دورے پر ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے اپنے خطاب کا آغاز ہندوستان کے عوام کی طرف سے ایتھوپیا کے اراکینِ پارلیمنٹ کے لئے دوستی اور خیرسگالی کے پیغام سے کیا۔انہوں نے کہا کہ پارلیمنٹ سے خطاب کرنا اور جمہوریت کے اس مندر کے ذریعے ایتھوپیا کے عام لوگوں-کسانوں ، کاروباریوں ، خواتین اور نوجوانوں سے بات کرنا ان کے لیے اعزاز کی بات ہے، جو ملک کے مستقبل کو سنوار رہے ہیں ۔ انہوں نے ایتھوپیا کے عوام اور حکومت کا انہیں سب سے بڑا اعزاز-گریٹ آنر نشان آف ایتھوپیا دینے پر شکریہ ادا کیا ۔ تعلقات کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے ، وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر گہرے اطمینان کا اظہار کیا کہ دورے کے دوران دونوں ممالک کے درمیان صدیوں پرانے تعلقات کو اسٹریٹجک شراکت داری تک بڑھایا گیا ہے ۔
ہندوستان اور ایتھوپیا کے درمیان تہذیبی تعلقات کو یاد کرتے ہوئے ، وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ دونوں ممالک قدیم حکمت کو جدید عزائم کے ساتھ جوڑتے ہیں ۔ اس تناظر میں ، انہوں نے ذکر کیا کہ ہندوستان کا قومی گیت‘‘وندے ماترم’’ اور ایتھوپیا کا قومی ترانہ دونوں میں سرزمین کو ماں کے طور پر پیش کیا گیا ہے۔ دونوں ممالک کی مشترکہ جدوجہد کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے وزیرِ اعظم نے 1941 میں آزادی کی جدوجہد کے دوران ایتھوپیا کے شانہ بشانہ لڑنے والے بھارتی فوجیوں کی خدمات کو اجاگر کیا۔انہوں نے اظہار خیال کیا کہ ادواکی فتح سے متعلق یادگار کو خراج تحسین پیش کرنا ان کے لئے اعزاز کی بات ہے ،جو ایتھوپیا کے لوگوں کی قربانیوں کی علامت ہے ۔
وزیر اعظم نے بھارت-ایتھوپیا شراکت داری کو بڑھانے اور مضبوط بنانے کے لئے بھارت کے عزم کا اظہار کیا ۔ اس سلسلے میں ، انہوں نے ایتھوپیا کی ترقی اور خوشحالی میں ہندوستانی اساتذہ اور ہندوستانی کاروباریوں کے تعاون کو یاد کیا ۔ انہوں نے ڈیجیٹل پبلک انفراسٹرکچر ، فوڈ پروسیسنگ اور اختراع کے شعبوں سمیت ہندوستان کے ترقیاتی تجربات کا اشتراک کیا اور ایتھوپیا کی ترجیحات کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے اسے اپنی ترقیاتی حمایت جاری رکھنے کے لیے ہندوستان کی آمادگی کا اظہار کیا ۔ انسانیت کی خدمت کرنے کے ہندوستان کے عزم کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے جیسا کہ اس کے ‘‘وسودھیوکٹمبکم’’ (پوری دنیا ایک کنبہ ہے) کے اصول میں مضمر ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات کا خاکہ پیش کیا کہ کووڈ وبائی امراض کے دوران ایتھوپیا کو ویکسین فراہم کرنا ہندوستان کے لئے ایک اعزاز تھا ۔
وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ عالمی جنوب کے ممالک کے طور پر ہندوستان اور ایتھوپیا کو ترقی پذیر ممالک کو زیادہ آواز دینے کے لئے ایک ساتھ کھڑا ہونا چاہیے ۔ انہوں نے دہشت گردی کے خلاف عالمی جنگ کو مضبوط بنانے میں یکجہتی کے لئے ایتھوپیا کا شکریہ ادا کیا ۔
افریقی اتحاد کے خوابوں کو پورا کرنے میں افریقی یونین کے صدر دفتر ادیس ابابا کے اہم کردار پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے ، وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کو افریقی یونین کو اس کی صدارت کے دوران جی 20 کے مستقل رکن کے طور پر خوش آمدید کہنا اعزاز کی بات ہے ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ان کی حکومت کے 11 برسوں کے دوران ہندوستان اور افریقہ کے تعلقات کئی گنا بڑھ گئے ہیں اور دونوں فریقوں نے سربراہان مملکت اور حکومت کی سطح پر 100 سے زیادہ دوروں کا تبادلہ کیا ہے ۔ انہوں نے افریقہ کی ترقی کے لئے ہندوستان کے گہرے عزم کی عکاسی کی اور جوہانسبرگ جی-20 سربراہ اجلاس میں براعظم میں دس لاکھ ٹرینرز کو تربیت دینے کے لیے ‘‘افریقہ اسکلز ملٹی پلیئر انیشی ایٹو’’ شروع کرنے کی اپنی تجویز پر زور دیا ۔
وزیرِ اعظم نے معزز اسپیکر کا شکریہ ادا کیا کہ انہیں ایک ہم خیال جمہوریت کے ساتھ بھارت کے سفر کا اشتراک کرنے کا موقع دیا گیا اور اس بات پر زور دیا کہ گلوبل ساؤتھ اپنی تقدیر خود رقم کر رہا ہے۔