Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister addresses the Joint Session of Parliament in Ethiopia
17 DEC 2025 1:37PM by PIB Delhi
​Prime Minister today addressed the Joint Session of Ethiopian Parliament. This was a special honor accorded to Prime Minister who is on his first bilateral visit to Ethiopia.
Prime Minister began his address by extending greetings of friendship and goodwill from the people of India to the lawmakers of Ethiopia. He noted that it was a privilege for him to be addressing the Parliament and through this temple of democracy speaking to the common people in Ethiopia- farmers, entrepreneurs, proud women and young people who are shaping the future of the country. He thanked the people and Government of Ethiopia for bestowing on him the highest award- Great Honour Nishan of Ethiopia. Given the salience of the relationship, Prime Minister expressed deep satisfaction that the age-old ties between the two countries have been elevated to a strategic partnership during the visit.
Recalling the civilizational ties between India and Ethiopia, Prime Minister underlined that both the countries combine ancient wisdom with modern ambition. In this context, he noted that India’s national song "Vande Mataram” and the Ethiopian national anthem both refer to their land as the mother. Alluding to the shared struggle of the two countries, Prime Minister highlighted the contribution of Indian soldiers who fought alongside fellow Ethiopians for their liberation in 1941. He expressed that it was an honor for him to pay tribute to the Adwa Victory Monument that symbolizes the sacrifices of the Ethiopian people.
Prime Minister conveyed India’s commitment to enhance and build stronger India-Ethiopia partnership. In this regard, he recalled the contribution of Indian teachers and Indian businesses to the growth and prosperity of Ethiopia. He shared India’s development experiences, including in the fields of digital public infrastructure, food processing and innovation and conveyed India’s readiness to continue its development support to Ethiopia in keeping with the latter’s priorities. Conveying India’s commitment to serve humanity as embodied in its principle of "Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam” [the world is one family], he outlined that it was a privilege for India to supply Ethiopia with vaccines during the Covid pandemic.
​Prime Minister emphasized that India and Ethiopia, as nations of the Global South, must stand together to give greater voice to developing countries. He thanked Ethiopia for their solidarity in strengthening the global fight against terrorism.
Highlighting the pivotal role of Addis Ababa, headquarters to the African Union, in realizing the dreams of African unity, Prime Minister stated that India was honored to welcome the African Union as a permanent member of the G20 during its presidency. He added that under 11 years of his government, India-Africa connections have grown manifold and the two sides have exchanged over 100 visits at the level of Heads of State and Government. He reflected upon India’s deep commitment to Africa’s development and underscored his proposal made at the Johannesburg G-20 Summit to launch "Africa Skills Multiplier Initiative” to train one million trainers in the continent.
Prime Minister thanked the Hon’ble Speaker for the opportunity to share India’s journey with a fellow democracy, noting that the Global South was writing its own destiny.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी इथिओपियाच्या संसदेतील संयुक्त अधिवेशनाला केले संबोधित
17 DEC 2025 3:25PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 17 डिसेंबर 2025
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी आज इथिओपियाच्या संसदेत संयुक्त अधिवेशनाला संबोधित केले. इथिओपियाचा हा त्यांचा पहिलाच द्विपक्षीय दौरा आहे. त्यानिमित्त त्यांना अधिवेशनात भाषण करण्याचा विशेष सन्मान मिळाला.
भारतातील जनतेकडून इथिओपियाच्या संसद सदस्यांना मैत्री आणि सद्भावनेच्या शुभेच्छा देऊन पंतप्रधानांनी आपल्या भाषणाची सुरुवात केली. इथिओपियाच्या संसदेला संबोधित करणे ही एक मोठी विशेषाधिकाराची बाब आहे आणि लोकशाहीच्या या मंदिरातून इथिओपियातील शेतकरी, उद्योजक, महिला आणि देशाचं भविष्य घडवणारे तरुण अशा सामान्य जनतेशी संवाद साधण्याची संधी मिळणे ही मोठी गौरवाची गोष्ट आहे, अशा भावना त्यांनी व्यक्त केल्या.
निशान हा इथिओपियाचा सर्वोच्च सन्मान दिल्याबद्दल पंतप्रधान मोदी यांनी इथिओपियाच्या जनतेचे आणि सरकारचे आभार मानले. भारत आणि इथिओपियाचे जुने संबंध धोरणात्मक भागीदारीच्या स्तरावर पोहोचले असल्याबद्दल पंतप्रधानांनी समाधान व्यक्त केले.
भारत आणि इथिओपिया हे प्राचीन ज्ञान आणि आधुनिक महत्त्वाकांक्षेचा संगम आहेत असे मत मोदी यांनी व्यक्त केले. भारताच्या ‘वंदे मातरम्’ या राष्ट्रीय गीतात आणि इथिओपियाच्या राष्ट्रगीतात भूमीला ‘माता’ म्हणून गौरवल्याची माहिती त्यांनी दिली.
दोन्ही देशांच्या सामायिक संघर्षाचा उल्लेख करताना मोदी म्हणाले की 1941 मध्ये भारतातील सैनिकांनी इथिओपियाच्या स्वातंत्र्यासाठी स्थानिक योद्ध्यांसोबत खांद्याला खांदा लावून लढा दिला होता. इथिओपियाच्या जनतेच्या बलिदानाचे प्रतीक असलेल्या अदवा विजय स्मारकाला अभिवादन करण्याची संधी मिळणे ही त्यांच्यासाठी गौरवास्पद बाब असल्याचे त्यांनी नमूद केले.
भारत आणि इथिओपिया यांच्यातील भागीदारी अधिक व्यापक तसंच मजबूत करण्याबाबतची भारताची वचनबद्धता पंतप्रधानांनी व्यक्त केली. यावेळी त्यांनी इथिओपियाचा विकास व समृद्धीतील भारतीय शिक्षक व व्यावसायिकांच्या योगदानाची आठवण करुन दिली. डिजिटल पायाभूत सुविधा, अन्न सुरक्षा आणि नवोन्मेष या क्षेत्रातील भारताच्या प्रगतीविषयी माहिती देऊन त्यांनी इथिओपियाच्या प्राधान्यानुसार यापुढेही इथिओपियाला विकासामधे सहाय्य करायला भारत तयार असल्याचे सांगितले. वसुधैव कुटुम्बकम या आपल्या तत्त्वानुसार भारत मानवतेसाठी मदत करायला सदैव तयार आहे असे मोदी म्हणाले. कोविड साथीच्या काळात भारत इथिओपियाला लस पुरवठा करू शकला ही भारताच्या दृष्टीने विशेष बाब आहे असे त्यांनी नमूद केले.
भारत आणि इथिओपिया या दक्षिण गोलार्धातील देशांनी विकसनशील देशांच्या कल्याणासाठी एकत्र येऊन आवाज उठवला पाहिजे, या मुद्दयावर पंतप्रधानांनी भर दिला. दहशतवादाविरुद्धची लढाई मजबूत करण्यात साथ दिल्याबद्दल त्यांनी इथिओपियाचे आभार मानले.
अफ्रिकन देशांच्या ऐक्याचे स्वप्न प्रत्यक्षात आणण्यामधे अफ्रिकन संघाचे मुख्यालय असलेल्या आदिस अबाबाची भूमिका महत्त्वाची आहे असे अधोरेखित करुन पंतप्रधान म्हणाले की, जी 20 देशांच्या अध्यक्षपदाच्या काळात अफ्रिकन संघाचा जी 20 समुहात समावेश करता आला, याचा भारताला अभिमान आहे. आपल्या सरकारच्या 11 वर्षांच्या कार्यकाळात भारत आणि अफ्रिकेतील सहकार्याचे संबंध कित्येक पटींनी वृद्धींगत झाले आणि दोन्ही देशांच्या राज्य आणि केंद्र सरकारमधील प्रमुख नेत्यांचे 100 पेक्षा जास्त दौरे आयोजित करण्यात आले. अफ्रिकेच्या विकासाप्रती भारताच्या वचनबद्धतेचा उल्लेख त्यांनी केला. जोहानसबर्ग इथे झालेल्या जी 20 शिखर परिषदेतील ‘अफ्रिका कुशलता वृद्धी उपक्रम’ हा अफ्रिका खंडातील लाखो लोकांना प्रशिक्षित करण्याबाबतचा आपला प्रस्ताव त्यांनी पुन्हा सादर केला.
जगाच्या दक्षिण गोलार्धातील देश आता आपले भविष्य स्वतःच घडवत आहेत असे त्यांनी सांगितले. भारताला आपला विकासाचा प्रवास आपल्या सहयोगी देशासमोर मांडण्याची संधी दिल्याबद्दल पंतप्रधानांनी सभापतींचे आभार मानले.