Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister addresses the Joint Session of Parliament in Ethiopia
17 DEC 2025 1:37PM by PIB Delhi
​Prime Minister today addressed the Joint Session of Ethiopian Parliament. This was a special honor accorded to Prime Minister who is on his first bilateral visit to Ethiopia.
Prime Minister began his address by extending greetings of friendship and goodwill from the people of India to the lawmakers of Ethiopia. He noted that it was a privilege for him to be addressing the Parliament and through this temple of democracy speaking to the common people in Ethiopia- farmers, entrepreneurs, proud women and young people who are shaping the future of the country. He thanked the people and Government of Ethiopia for bestowing on him the highest award- Great Honour Nishan of Ethiopia. Given the salience of the relationship, Prime Minister expressed deep satisfaction that the age-old ties between the two countries have been elevated to a strategic partnership during the visit.
Recalling the civilizational ties between India and Ethiopia, Prime Minister underlined that both the countries combine ancient wisdom with modern ambition. In this context, he noted that India’s national song "Vande Mataram” and the Ethiopian national anthem both refer to their land as the mother. Alluding to the shared struggle of the two countries, Prime Minister highlighted the contribution of Indian soldiers who fought alongside fellow Ethiopians for their liberation in 1941. He expressed that it was an honor for him to pay tribute to the Adwa Victory Monument that symbolizes the sacrifices of the Ethiopian people.
Prime Minister conveyed India’s commitment to enhance and build stronger India-Ethiopia partnership. In this regard, he recalled the contribution of Indian teachers and Indian businesses to the growth and prosperity of Ethiopia. He shared India’s development experiences, including in the fields of digital public infrastructure, food processing and innovation and conveyed India’s readiness to continue its development support to Ethiopia in keeping with the latter’s priorities. Conveying India’s commitment to serve humanity as embodied in its principle of "Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam” [the world is one family], he outlined that it was a privilege for India to supply Ethiopia with vaccines during the Covid pandemic.
​Prime Minister emphasized that India and Ethiopia, as nations of the Global South, must stand together to give greater voice to developing countries. He thanked Ethiopia for their solidarity in strengthening the global fight against terrorism.
Highlighting the pivotal role of Addis Ababa, headquarters to the African Union, in realizing the dreams of African unity, Prime Minister stated that India was honored to welcome the African Union as a permanent member of the G20 during its presidency. He added that under 11 years of his government, India-Africa connections have grown manifold and the two sides have exchanged over 100 visits at the level of Heads of State and Government. He reflected upon India’s deep commitment to Africa’s development and underscored his proposal made at the Johannesburg G-20 Summit to launch "Africa Skills Multiplier Initiative” to train one million trainers in the continent.
Prime Minister thanked the Hon’ble Speaker for the opportunity to share India’s journey with a fellow democracy, noting that the Global South was writing its own destiny.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
ইথিওপিয়ার সংসদের যৌথ অধিবেশনে বক্তব্য রাখলেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
17 DEC 2025 1:37PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৭ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২৫
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ ইথিওপিয়ার সংসদের যৌথ অধিবেশনে বক্তব্য রেখেছেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রীর প্রথম ইথিওপিয়া সফর উপলক্ষ্যে তাঁকে বিশেষ সম্মানজ্ঞাপনের জন্য এই উদ্যোগ। ভারতের নাগরিকদের পক্ষ থেকে ইথিওপিয়ার আইন প্রণয়নকারীদের বন্ধুত্ব ও শুভেচ্ছা জানিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী তাঁর ভাষণ শুরু করেন। তিনি বলেন, গণতন্ত্রের মন্দির ইথিওপিয়ার সংসদে ভাষণ দেওয়ার সুযোগ পেয়ে তিনি সম্মানিত। এর মাধ্যমে তিনি ইথিওপিয়ার সাধারণ মানুষ-কৃষক-উদ্যোক্তা-মহিলা ও যুব সমাজ যাঁরা এদেশের ভবিষ্যৎ গড়ে তুলছেন তাঁদের সবার উদ্দেশে বক্তব্য রাখার সুযোগ পেয়েছেন। ইথিওপিয়ার সর্বোচ্চ সম্মান নিশান তাঁকে প্রদান করায় প্রধানমন্ত্রী ইথিওপিয়ার মানুষজন ও সরকারকে ধন্যবাদ জানান। তাঁর এই সফরে দুদেশের সুপ্রাচীন সম্পর্ক, কৌশলগত অংশীদারিত্বের স্তরে উন্নীত হওয়ায় সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী।
ভারত ও ইথিওপিয় সভ্যতার সুপ্রাচীন বন্ধনের কথা স্মরণ করিয়ে দিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, দুটি দেশ প্রাচীন প্রজ্ঞার সঙ্গে আধুনিক আকাঙ্খার মেলবন্ধন ঘটিয়েছে। এই প্রসঙ্গে তিনি ভারতের জাতীয় স্তোত্র ‘বন্দে মাতরম’ এবং ইথিওপিয়ার জাতীয় সঙ্গীতের উল্লেখ করে বলেন, দুটি ক্ষেত্রেই মাতৃভূমিকে মা হিসেবে বর্ণনা করা হয়েছে। দুই দেশের অভিন্ন সংগ্রামের উপর জোর দিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী সেইসব ভারতীয় সৈন্যদের কথা স্মরণ করিয়ে দেন, যাঁরা ১৯৪১ সালে ইথিওপিয়ার স্বাধীনতার জন্য ইথিওপিয়ার মানুষের সঙ্গে কাঁধে কাঁধ মিলিয়ে লড়েছিলেন। ইথিওপিয়ার মানুষের ত্যাগের প্রতীক আদোয়া বিজয় স্মারকে শ্রদ্ধার্ঘ্য অর্পণ করতে পেরে তিনি ধন্য বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী মন্তব্য করেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ভারত ইথিওপিয়ার সঙ্গে অংশীদারিত্ব আরও মজবুত করে তুলতে অঙ্গীকারবদ্ধ। এই প্রসঙ্গে তিনি ইথিওপিয়ার বিকাশ ও সমৃদ্ধিতে অবদান রাখা ভারতীয় শিক্ষক ও ভারতীয় ব্যবসার উল্লেখ করেন। ডিজিটাল জনপরিকাঠামো, খাদ্য প্রক্রিয়াকরণ, উদ্ভাবন সহ বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে ভারতের উন্নয়নের অভিজ্ঞতা বর্ণনা করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ইথিওপিয়া চাইলে এইসব ক্ষেত্রের অভিজ্ঞতা ভারত তার সাথে ভাগ করে নিতে প্রস্তুত। মানবতার প্রতি ভারতের অঙ্গীকারের উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ‘বসুধৈব কুটুম্বকম’-এর মন্ত্রে দীক্ষিত ভারত কোভিড অতিমারির সময়ে ইথিওপিয়াকে টিকা সরবরাহ করতে পেরে নিজেকে সৌভাগ্যবান মনে করেছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ভারত ও ইথিওপিয়া একযোগে উন্নত দেশগুলির কাছে উন্নয়নশীল দেশগুলির কণ্ঠস্বর পৌঁছে দিতে পারে। সন্ত্রাসের বিরুদ্ধে বিশ্বজোড়া লড়াইয়ে সংহতিজ্ঞাপনের জন্য প্রধানমন্ত্রী ইথিওপিয়াকে ধন্যবাদ জানান।
আফ্রিকী ঐক্যের স্বপ্নপূরণে আফ্রিকী ইউনিয়নের সদর দপ্তর হিসেবে আদ্দিস আবাবার প্রধান ভূমিকার উপর জোর দিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ভারতের সভাপতিত্বের সময়ে জি২০ শীর্ষ সম্মেলনে আফ্রিকী ইউনিয়নকে স্থায়ী সদস্য হিসেবে স্বাগত জানাতে পেরে ভারত সম্মানিত বোধ করেছে। তাঁর সরকারের ১১ বছরের শাসনকালে ভারত ও আফ্রিকার সংযোগ বহুগুণ বেড়েছে, দুদেশের সরকারি মহলে শতাধিকবার যাতায়াত হয়েছে বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী জানান। আফ্রিকার উন্নয়নের প্রতি ভারতের সুদৃঢ় অঙ্গীকার পুনর্ব্যক্ত করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী জোহানেসবার্গ জি২০ শীর্ষ সম্মেলনে তাঁর প্রস্তাবিত ‘আফ্রিকা স্কিলস মাল্টিপ্লায়ার ইনিশিয়েটিভ’ কার্যকর করার উপর জোর দেন। এর লক্ষ্য হল ওই মহাদেশে ১০ লক্ষ প্রশিক্ষককে প্রশিক্ষণ দেওয়া।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী সহযোগী এক গণতন্ত্রের সামনে ভারতের যাত্রার বিবরণ পেশের সুযোগ দেওয়ায় ইথিওপিয়ার সংসদের অধ্যক্ষকে ধন্যবাদ জানান। উন্নয়নশীল দেশগুলি এখন নিজেদের নিয়তি নিজেরাই রচনা করছে বলে মন্তব্য করেন তিনি।