Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister addresses the Joint Session of Parliament in Ethiopia
17 DEC 2025 1:37PM by PIB Delhi
​Prime Minister today addressed the Joint Session of Ethiopian Parliament. This was a special honor accorded to Prime Minister who is on his first bilateral visit to Ethiopia.
Prime Minister began his address by extending greetings of friendship and goodwill from the people of India to the lawmakers of Ethiopia. He noted that it was a privilege for him to be addressing the Parliament and through this temple of democracy speaking to the common people in Ethiopia- farmers, entrepreneurs, proud women and young people who are shaping the future of the country. He thanked the people and Government of Ethiopia for bestowing on him the highest award- Great Honour Nishan of Ethiopia. Given the salience of the relationship, Prime Minister expressed deep satisfaction that the age-old ties between the two countries have been elevated to a strategic partnership during the visit.
Recalling the civilizational ties between India and Ethiopia, Prime Minister underlined that both the countries combine ancient wisdom with modern ambition. In this context, he noted that India’s national song "Vande Mataram” and the Ethiopian national anthem both refer to their land as the mother. Alluding to the shared struggle of the two countries, Prime Minister highlighted the contribution of Indian soldiers who fought alongside fellow Ethiopians for their liberation in 1941. He expressed that it was an honor for him to pay tribute to the Adwa Victory Monument that symbolizes the sacrifices of the Ethiopian people.
Prime Minister conveyed India’s commitment to enhance and build stronger India-Ethiopia partnership. In this regard, he recalled the contribution of Indian teachers and Indian businesses to the growth and prosperity of Ethiopia. He shared India’s development experiences, including in the fields of digital public infrastructure, food processing and innovation and conveyed India’s readiness to continue its development support to Ethiopia in keeping with the latter’s priorities. Conveying India’s commitment to serve humanity as embodied in its principle of "Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam” [the world is one family], he outlined that it was a privilege for India to supply Ethiopia with vaccines during the Covid pandemic.
​Prime Minister emphasized that India and Ethiopia, as nations of the Global South, must stand together to give greater voice to developing countries. He thanked Ethiopia for their solidarity in strengthening the global fight against terrorism.
Highlighting the pivotal role of Addis Ababa, headquarters to the African Union, in realizing the dreams of African unity, Prime Minister stated that India was honored to welcome the African Union as a permanent member of the G20 during its presidency. He added that under 11 years of his government, India-Africa connections have grown manifold and the two sides have exchanged over 100 visits at the level of Heads of State and Government. He reflected upon India’s deep commitment to Africa’s development and underscored his proposal made at the Johannesburg G-20 Summit to launch "Africa Skills Multiplier Initiative” to train one million trainers in the continent.
Prime Minister thanked the Hon’ble Speaker for the opportunity to share India’s journey with a fellow democracy, noting that the Global South was writing its own destiny.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଇଥିଓପିଆ ସଂସଦର ମିଳିତ ଅଧିବେଶନକୁ ସମ୍ବୋଧନ କଲେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
17 DEC 2025 1:37PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଆଜି ଇଥିଓପିଆ ସଂସଦର ମିଳିତ ଅଧିବେଶନକୁ ସମ୍ବୋଧିତ କରିଛନ୍ତି। ସେ ପ୍ରଥମ ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ଇଥିଓପିଆ ଗସ୍ତରେ ଥିବାରୁ, ଏହା ତାଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଏକ ବିଶେଷ ସମ୍ମାନ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଭାରତୀୟମାନଙ୍କ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ଇଥିଓପିଆ ସାଂସଦମାନଙ୍କୁ ବନ୍ଧୁତା ଏବଂ ସଦ୍ଭାବନାର ଶୁଭେଚ୍ଛା ଜଣାଇ ତାଙ୍କର ଅଭିଭାଷଣ ଆରମ୍ଭ କରିଥିଲେ। ସେ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ, ସଂସଦକୁ ସମ୍ବୋଧିତ କରିବା ଏବଂ ଗଣତନ୍ତ୍ରର ଏହି ମନ୍ଦିର ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ, ଇଥିଓପିଆର ଭବିଷ୍ୟତ ଗଠନ କରୁଥିବା ସାଧାରଣ ଜନତା - କୃଷକ, ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗୀ, ଗର୍ବିତ ମହିଳା ଏବଂ ଯୁବକମାନଙ୍କ ସହ କଥା ହେବା ଏକ ସୌଭାଗ୍ୟର ବିଷୟ। ତାଙ୍କୁ ସର୍ବୋଚ୍ଚ ପୁରସ୍କାର - ‘ଗ୍ରେଟ୍ ଅନର ନିଶାନ ଅଫ ଇଥିଓପିଆ’ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ସେ ଇଥିଓପିଆର ଜନତା ଏବଂ ସରକାରଙ୍କୁ ଧନ୍ୟବାଦ ଜଣାଇଥିଲେ। ଦୁଇଦେଶର ଗୁରୁତ୍ବପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ସମ୍ପର୍କ କଥା ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ସନ୍ତୋଷ ପ୍ରକାଶ କରିଥିଲେ ଯେ, ଏହି ଗସ୍ତ ସମୟରେ ଦୁଇ ଦେଶ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ରହିଆସିଥିବା ଦୀର୍ଘକାଳୀନ ସମ୍ପର୍କ ରଣନୈତିକ ସହଭାଗୀତା ସ୍ତରକୁ ଉନ୍ନୀତ ହୋଇଛି।
ଭାରତ ଏବଂ ଇଥିଓପିଆ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସଭ୍ୟତାଗତ ସମ୍ପର୍କକୁ ମନେ ପକାଇ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱାରୋପ କରିଥିଲେ ଯେ, ଉଭୟ ଦେଶ ପ୍ରାଚୀନ ଜ୍ଞାନକୁ ଆଧୁନିକ ମହତ୍ତ୍ୱାକାଂକ୍ଷା ସହିତ ମିଶ୍ରଣ କରିଆସିଛନ୍ତି। ଏହି ପରିପ୍ରେକ୍ଷୀରେ, ସେ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଭାରତର ଜାତୀୟ ଗୀତ "ବନ୍ଦେ ମାତରମ୍" ଏବଂ ଇଥିଓପିଆର ଜାତୀୟ ସଙ୍ଗୀତ ଉଭୟ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ଭୂମିକୁ ମାତା ବୋଲି ସମ୍ବୋଧିତ କରନ୍ତି। ଦୁଇ ଦେଶର ମିଳିତ ସଂଘର୍ଷକୁ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ୧୯୪୧ ମସିହାରେ ସ୍ୱାଧୀନତା ପାଇଁ ଲଢ଼ିଥିବା ଇଥିଓପିଆର ଲୋକଙ୍କ ସହିତ ଭାରତୀୟ ସୈନିକଙ୍କ ଅବଦାନ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖନୀୟ ଥିଲା। ସେ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଇଥିଓପିଆ ଲୋକଙ୍କ ବଳିଦାନର ପ୍ରତୀକ ଏଡୱା ବିଜୟ ସ୍ମାରକୀରେ ଶ୍ରଦ୍ଧାଞ୍ଜଳି ଦେବା ତାଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଏକ ସମ୍ମାନର ବିଷୟ ଥିଲା।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଭାରତ-ଇଥିଓପିଆ ସହଭାଗୀତାକୁ ବ୍ୟାପକ ଏବଂ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଭାରତର ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧତା ପ୍ରକାଶ କରିଥିଲେ। ଏହି ପରିପ୍ରେକ୍ଷୀରେ, ସେ ଇଥିଓପିଆର ଅଭିବୃଦ୍ଧି ଏବଂ ସମୃଦ୍ଧିରେ ଭାରତୀୟ ଶିକ୍ଷକ ଏବଂ ଭାରତୀୟ ବ୍ୟବସାୟର ଅବଦାନକୁ ମନେ ପକାଇଥିଲେ। ସେ ଡିଜିଟାଲ୍ ସାର୍ବଜନୀନ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି, ଖାଦ୍ୟ ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟାକରଣ ଏବଂ ନବସୃଜନ ସମେତ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରଗୁଡ଼ିକରେ ଭାରତର ବିକାଶ ଅଭିଜ୍ଞତା ବାଣ୍ଟିଥିଲେ ଏବଂ ଇଥିଓପିଆକୁ ଏହାର ପ୍ରାଥମିକତା ଅନୁଯାୟୀ ବିକାଶ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ସହାୟତା ଜାରି ରଖିବାକୁ ଭାରତ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ ବୋଲି କହିଥିଲେ। "ବସୁଧୈବ କୁଟୁମ୍ବକମ" (ବିଶ୍ୱ ଗୋଟିଏ ପରିବାର) ନୀତି ଅନୁସାରେ ମାନବତାର ସେବା ପାଇଁ ଭାରତର ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧତା ପ୍ରକାଶ କରି, ସେ କହିଥିଲେ କୋଭିଡ୍ ମହାମାରୀ ସମୟରେ ଇଥିଓପିଆକୁ ଟୀକା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବା ଭାରତ ପାଇଁ ଏକ ସୌଭାଗ୍ୟର ବିଷୟ ଥିଲା।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱାରୋପ କରିଥିଲେ ଯେ, ବିଶ୍ୱ ଦକ୍ଷିଣର ଦେଶ ଭାବରେ, ଭାରତ ଏବଂ ଇଥିଓପିଆ ବିକାଶଶୀଳ ଦେଶଗୁଡ଼ିକ ଲାଗି ଏକ ବଡ଼ ସ୍ୱର ହେବା ପାଇଁ ଏକତ୍ରିତ ହେବା ଉଚିତ। ଆତଙ୍କବାଦ ବିରୁଦ୍ଧରେ ବିଶ୍ୱ ଲଢ଼େଇକୁ ମଜବୁତ କରିବାରେ ଇଥିଓପିଆର ସମର୍ଥନ ପାଇଁ ସେ ଧନ୍ୟବାଦ ଜଣାଇଥିଲେ।
ଆଫ୍ରିକୀୟ ଏକତାର ସ୍ୱପ୍ନକୁ ସାକାର କରିବାରେ ଆଫ୍ରିକୀୟ ସଂଘର ମୁଖ୍ୟାଳୟ ଆଡିସ୍ ଆବାବାର ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଭୂମିକା କଥା ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ, ନିଜର ସଭାପତିତ୍ବ କାଳରେ ଜି-୨୦ର ସ୍ଥାୟୀ ସଦସ୍ୟ ଭାବରେ ଆଫ୍ରିକୀୟ ସଂଘକୁ ସ୍ୱାଗତ କରି ଭାରତ ଗର୍ବିତ। ସେ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ତାଙ୍କ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ୧୧ ବର୍ଷ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଭାରତ-ଆଫ୍ରିକା ସମ୍ପର୍କ ଦ୍ରୁତ ଗତିରେ ଅଗ୍ରଗତି ହାସଲ କରିଛି, ଉଭୟ ପକ୍ଷର ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରମୁଖ୍ୟ ସ୍ତରରେ ଏବଂ ସରକାର ସ୍ତରରେ ୧୦୦ ରୁ ଅଧିକ ବୈଠକ ହୋଇଛି। ସେ ଆଫ୍ରିକାର ବିକାଶ ପ୍ରତି ଭାରତର ଗଭୀର ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧତା ବିଷୟ ଦୋହରାଇଥିଲେ । ଏହି ମହାଦେଶର ୧ ନିୟୁତ ପ୍ରଶିକ୍ଷାର୍ଥୀଙ୍କୁ ତାଲିମ ଦେବା ପାଇଁ ଜୋହାନ୍ସବର୍ଗ ଜି-୨୦ ଶିଖର ସମ୍ମିଳନୀରେ "ଆଫ୍ରିକା ଦକ୍ଷତା ଅଭିବୃଦ୍ଧି ପଦକ୍ଷେପ" ଆରମ୍ଭ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ତାଙ୍କ ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବ ଉପରେ ପୁନଃ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱାରୋପ କରିଥିଲେ।
ଏକ ସାଥୀ ଗଣତନ୍ତ୍ର ନିକଟରେ ଭାରତର ଯାତ୍ରା କଥା ପ୍ରକାଶ କରିବାକୁ ସୁଯୋଗ ଦେଇଥିବାରୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମାନ୍ୟବର ବାଚସ୍ପତିଙ୍କୁ ଧନ୍ୟବାଦ ଦେଇ କହିଥିଲେ ବିଶ୍ବ ଦକ୍ଷିଣ ନିଜେ ନିଜର ଭାଗ୍ୟ ଲେଖୁଛି ।