Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister addresses the Joint Session of Parliament in Ethiopia
17 DEC 2025 1:37PM by PIB Delhi
​Prime Minister today addressed the Joint Session of Ethiopian Parliament. This was a special honor accorded to Prime Minister who is on his first bilateral visit to Ethiopia.
Prime Minister began his address by extending greetings of friendship and goodwill from the people of India to the lawmakers of Ethiopia. He noted that it was a privilege for him to be addressing the Parliament and through this temple of democracy speaking to the common people in Ethiopia- farmers, entrepreneurs, proud women and young people who are shaping the future of the country. He thanked the people and Government of Ethiopia for bestowing on him the highest award- Great Honour Nishan of Ethiopia. Given the salience of the relationship, Prime Minister expressed deep satisfaction that the age-old ties between the two countries have been elevated to a strategic partnership during the visit.
Recalling the civilizational ties between India and Ethiopia, Prime Minister underlined that both the countries combine ancient wisdom with modern ambition. In this context, he noted that India’s national song "Vande Mataram” and the Ethiopian national anthem both refer to their land as the mother. Alluding to the shared struggle of the two countries, Prime Minister highlighted the contribution of Indian soldiers who fought alongside fellow Ethiopians for their liberation in 1941. He expressed that it was an honor for him to pay tribute to the Adwa Victory Monument that symbolizes the sacrifices of the Ethiopian people.
Prime Minister conveyed India’s commitment to enhance and build stronger India-Ethiopia partnership. In this regard, he recalled the contribution of Indian teachers and Indian businesses to the growth and prosperity of Ethiopia. He shared India’s development experiences, including in the fields of digital public infrastructure, food processing and innovation and conveyed India’s readiness to continue its development support to Ethiopia in keeping with the latter’s priorities. Conveying India’s commitment to serve humanity as embodied in its principle of "Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam” [the world is one family], he outlined that it was a privilege for India to supply Ethiopia with vaccines during the Covid pandemic.
​Prime Minister emphasized that India and Ethiopia, as nations of the Global South, must stand together to give greater voice to developing countries. He thanked Ethiopia for their solidarity in strengthening the global fight against terrorism.
Highlighting the pivotal role of Addis Ababa, headquarters to the African Union, in realizing the dreams of African unity, Prime Minister stated that India was honored to welcome the African Union as a permanent member of the G20 during its presidency. He added that under 11 years of his government, India-Africa connections have grown manifold and the two sides have exchanged over 100 visits at the level of Heads of State and Government. He reflected upon India’s deep commitment to Africa’s development and underscored his proposal made at the Johannesburg G-20 Summit to launch "Africa Skills Multiplier Initiative” to train one million trainers in the continent.
Prime Minister thanked the Hon’ble Speaker for the opportunity to share India’s journey with a fellow democracy, noting that the Global South was writing its own destiny.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ ઇથોપિયામાં સંસદના સંયુક્ત સત્રને સંબોધન કર્યું
17 DEC 2025 1:37PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ આજે ​​ઇથોપિયન સંસદના સંયુક્ત સત્રને સંબોધન કર્યું. ઇથોપિયાની તેમની પ્રથમ દ્વિપક્ષીય મુલાકાત પર આવેલા પ્રધાનમંત્રી માટે આ એક ખાસ સન્માન હતું.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ ભારતના લોકો વતી ઇથોપિયન સંસદસભ્યોને મિત્રતા અને સદ્ભાવનાની શુભેચ્છાઓ પાઠવીને પોતાના સંબોધનની શરૂઆત કરી. તેમણે કહ્યું કે સંસદને સંબોધન કરવું અને લોકશાહીના આ મંદિર દ્વારા, ઇથોપિયાના સામાન્ય લોકો - ખેડૂતો, ઉદ્યોગસાહસિકો, ગૌરવશાળી મહિલાઓ અને યુવાનો - જે દેશના ભવિષ્યને આકાર આપી રહ્યા છે - સાથે વાત કરવી એ એક લહાવો છે. તેમણે ઇથોપિયાના લોકો અને સરકારનો તેમને સર્વોચ્ચ પુરસ્કાર – ગ્રેટ ઓનર નિશાન ઓફ ઇથોપિયા - એનાયત કરવા બદલ આભાર માન્યો. સંબંધોના મહત્વને ધ્યાનમાં રાખીને, પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ ઊંડો સંતોષ વ્યક્ત કર્યો કે આ મુલાકાત દરમિયાન બંને દેશો વચ્ચેના લાંબા સમયથી ચાલતા સંબંધોને વ્યૂહાત્મક ભાગીદારીના સ્તરે વધારવામાં આવ્યા છે.
ભારત અને ઇથોપિયા વચ્ચેના સભ્યતાપૂર્ણ સંબંધોને યાદ કરતાં, પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ ભાર મૂક્યો કે બંને દેશો પ્રાચીન શાણપણને આધુનિક મહત્વાકાંક્ષા સાથે જોડે છે. આ સંદર્ભમાં તેમણે નોંધ્યું કે ભારતનું રાષ્ટ્રીય ગીત "વંદે માતરમ" અને ઇથોપિયાનું રાષ્ટ્રગીત બંને તેમની ભૂમિને માતા તરીકે સંબોધે છે. બંને દેશોના સહિયારા સંઘર્ષનો ઉલ્લેખ કરતા, પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ 1941માં ઇથોપિયાના લોકોની સાથે તેમની સ્વતંત્રતા માટે લડનારા ભારતીય સૈનિકોના યોગદાન પર પ્રકાશ પાડ્યો. તેમણે કહ્યું કે ઇથોપિયાના લોકોના બલિદાનના પ્રતીક, એડવા વિજય સ્મારક પર શ્રદ્ધાંજલિ આપવી એ તેમના માટે સન્માનની વાત છે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ ભારત-ઇથોપિયા ભાગીદારીને વિસ્તૃત કરવા અને મજબૂત કરવા માટે ભારતની પ્રતિબદ્ધતા વ્યક્ત કરી. આ સંદર્ભમાં તેમણે ઇથોપિયાના વિકાસ અને સમૃદ્ધિમાં ભારતીય શિક્ષકો અને ભારતીય વ્યવસાયોના યોગદાનને યાદ કર્યું. તેમણે ડિજિટલ જાહેર માળખાગત સુવિધાઓ, ખાદ્ય પ્રક્રિયા અને નવીનતા સહિતના ક્ષેત્રોમાં ભારતના વિકાસ અનુભવો શેર કર્યા અને તેની પ્રાથમિકતાઓ અનુસાર ઇથોપિયાને વિકાસ સહાય ચાલુ રાખવા માટે ભારતની તૈયારી વ્યક્ત કરી. "वसुधैव कुटुंबकम" [વિશ્વ એક પરિવાર છે] ના સિદ્ધાંતમાં મૂળ ધરાવતા માનવતાની સેવા કરવાની ભારતની પ્રતિબદ્ધતા વ્યક્ત કરતાં તેમણે કહ્યું કે કોવિડ રોગચાળા દરમિયાન ઇથોપિયાને રસી પૂરી પાડવી એ ભારત માટે એક સૌભાગ્યની વાત છે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ ભાર મૂક્યો કે ગ્લોબલ સાઉથના દેશો તરીકે ભારત અને ઇથોપિયાએ વિકાસશીલ દેશોને વધુ મોટો અવાજ આપવા માટે સાથે ઊભા રહેવું જોઈએ. આતંકવાદ સામે વૈશ્વિક લડાઈને મજબૂત બનાવવામાં ઇથોપિયાની એકતા બદલ તેમણે આભાર માન્યો.
આફ્રિકન એકતાના સ્વપ્નને સાકાર કરવામાં આફ્રિકન યુનિયનના મુખ્ય મથક એડિસ અબાબાની મહત્વપૂર્ણ ભૂમિકા પર ભાર મૂકતા, પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ કહ્યું કે ભારતને તેમના અધ્યક્ષતા દરમિયાન G20ના કાયમી સભ્ય તરીકે આફ્રિકન યુનિયનનું સ્વાગત કરવાનો ગર્વ છે. તેમણે કહ્યું કે તેમની સરકારના 11 વર્ષમાં ભારત-આફ્રિકા સંબંધો ઝડપથી વિકસ્યા છે, બંને બાજુના રાષ્ટ્રપ્રમુખો અને સરકારના સ્તરે 100થી વધુ મુલાકાતો થઈ છે. તેમણે આફ્રિકાના વિકાસ પ્રત્યે ભારતની ઊંડી પ્રતિબદ્ધતા વિશે વાત કરી અને જોહાનિસબર્ગ G-20 સમિટમાં "આફ્રિકા સ્કિલ્સ મલ્ટિપ્લાયર ઇનિશિયેટિવ" શરૂ કરવાના તેમના પ્રસ્તાવ પર ભાર મૂક્યો જેથી સમગ્ર ખંડમાં 10 લાખ તાલીમાર્થીઓને તાલીમ આપી શકાય.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ સાથી લોકશાહી સાથે ભારતની સફર શેર કરવાની તક બદલ માનનીય સ્પીકરનો આભાર માન્યો અને કહ્યું કે ગ્લોબલ સાઉથ પોતાનું ભવિષ્ય લખી રહ્યું છે.