Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister addresses the Joint Session of Parliament in Ethiopia
17 DEC 2025 1:37PM by PIB Delhi
​Prime Minister today addressed the Joint Session of Ethiopian Parliament. This was a special honor accorded to Prime Minister who is on his first bilateral visit to Ethiopia.
Prime Minister began his address by extending greetings of friendship and goodwill from the people of India to the lawmakers of Ethiopia. He noted that it was a privilege for him to be addressing the Parliament and through this temple of democracy speaking to the common people in Ethiopia- farmers, entrepreneurs, proud women and young people who are shaping the future of the country. He thanked the people and Government of Ethiopia for bestowing on him the highest award- Great Honour Nishan of Ethiopia. Given the salience of the relationship, Prime Minister expressed deep satisfaction that the age-old ties between the two countries have been elevated to a strategic partnership during the visit.
Recalling the civilizational ties between India and Ethiopia, Prime Minister underlined that both the countries combine ancient wisdom with modern ambition. In this context, he noted that India’s national song "Vande Mataram” and the Ethiopian national anthem both refer to their land as the mother. Alluding to the shared struggle of the two countries, Prime Minister highlighted the contribution of Indian soldiers who fought alongside fellow Ethiopians for their liberation in 1941. He expressed that it was an honor for him to pay tribute to the Adwa Victory Monument that symbolizes the sacrifices of the Ethiopian people.
Prime Minister conveyed India’s commitment to enhance and build stronger India-Ethiopia partnership. In this regard, he recalled the contribution of Indian teachers and Indian businesses to the growth and prosperity of Ethiopia. He shared India’s development experiences, including in the fields of digital public infrastructure, food processing and innovation and conveyed India’s readiness to continue its development support to Ethiopia in keeping with the latter’s priorities. Conveying India’s commitment to serve humanity as embodied in its principle of "Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam” [the world is one family], he outlined that it was a privilege for India to supply Ethiopia with vaccines during the Covid pandemic.
​Prime Minister emphasized that India and Ethiopia, as nations of the Global South, must stand together to give greater voice to developing countries. He thanked Ethiopia for their solidarity in strengthening the global fight against terrorism.
Highlighting the pivotal role of Addis Ababa, headquarters to the African Union, in realizing the dreams of African unity, Prime Minister stated that India was honored to welcome the African Union as a permanent member of the G20 during its presidency. He added that under 11 years of his government, India-Africa connections have grown manifold and the two sides have exchanged over 100 visits at the level of Heads of State and Government. He reflected upon India’s deep commitment to Africa’s development and underscored his proposal made at the Johannesburg G-20 Summit to launch "Africa Skills Multiplier Initiative” to train one million trainers in the continent.
Prime Minister thanked the Hon’ble Speaker for the opportunity to share India’s journey with a fellow democracy, noting that the Global South was writing its own destiny.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
எத்தியோப்பிய நாடாளுமன்ற கூட்டுக் கூட்டத்தில் பிரதமர் உரையாற்றினார்
17 DEC 2025 1:37PM by PIB Chennai
எத்தியோப்பிய நாடாளுமன்ற கூட்டுக் கூட்டத்தில் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி இன்று உரையாற்றினார். இது எத்தியோப்பியாவிற்கு தனது முதலாவது இருதரப்பு பயணத்தை மேற்கொண்டுள்ள பிரதமருக்கு அளிக்கப்பட்ட ஒரு சிறப்பு மரியாதையாகும்.
எத்தியோப்பிய நாடாளுமன்ற உறுப்பினர்களுக்கு இந்திய மக்களின் நட்பையும் நல்லெண்ண வாழ்த்துகளையும் தெரிவித்து பிரதமர் தமது உரையைத் தொடங்கினார். நாடாளுமன்றத்தில் உரையாற்றுவதும், இந்த ஜனநாயகக் கோயிலின் மூலம் விவசாயிகள், தொழில்முனைவோர், பெருமைமிகு பெண்கள் மற்றும் இளைஞர்கள் என எத்தியோப்பியாவின் சாமானிய மக்களிடம் பேசுவதும் தமக்குக் கிடைத்த பேறு என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். எத்தியோப்பியாவின் கிரேட் ஹானர் நிஷான் என்ற மிக உயரிய விருதினைத் தமக்கு வழங்கியமைக்காக எத்தியோப்பிய மக்களுக்கும் அரசுக்கும் அவர் நன்றி தெரிவித்தார்.
இந்தியா- எத்தியோப்பியா இடையேயான கலாச்சார உறவுகளை நினைவுகூர்ந்த பிரதமர், இரு நாடுகளும் பண்டைய ஞானத்தையும் நவீன லட்சியத்தையும் இணைத்துள்ளன என்பதை சுட்டிக்காட்டினார். இந்தச் சூழலில், இந்தியாவின் "வந்தே மாதரம்" தேசியப் பாடலும் எத்தியோப்பியாவின் தேசிய கீதமும் தங்கள் நிலத்தைத் தாய் என்று குறிப்பிடுகின்றன என்று அவர் கூறினார். இரு நாடுகளின் பகிரப்பட்ட போராட்டத்தை எடுத்துரைத்து, 1941-ல் எத்தியோப்பியர்களுடன் சேர்ந்து விடுதலைக்காகப் போராடிய இந்திய வீரர்களின் பங்களிப்பை பிரதமர் நினைவுகூர்ந்தார் எத்தியோப்பிய மக்களின் தியாகங்களை அடையாளப்படுத்தும் அத்வா வெற்றி நினைவுச்சின்னத்திற்கு அஞ்சலி செலுத்தியது தமக்கு ஒரு கவுரவம் என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
இந்தியா-எத்தியோப்பியா இடையேயான கூட்டாண்மையை வலுப்படுத்தவும் இந்தியாவின் உறுதிப்பாட்டை பிரதமர் தெரிவித்தார். இந்த விஷயத்தில், எத்தியோப்பியாவின் வளர்ச்சிக்கும் வளமைக்கும் இந்திய ஆசிரியர்களும், இந்திய வணிகங்களும் செலுத்திய பங்களிப்பை அவர் நினைவுகூர்ந்தார். டிஜிட்டல் பொது உள்கட்டமைப்பு, உணவு பதப்படுத்துதல், புத்தாக்கம் உள்ளிட்ட துறைகளில் இந்தியாவின் வளர்ச்சி அனுபவங்களைப் பகிர்ந்து கொண்ட அவர், எத்தியோப்பியாவின் முன்னுரிமைகளுக்கு ஏற்ப அதன் வளர்ச்சியைத் தொடர இந்தியா தயாராக இருப்பதாகவும் தெரிவித்தார்.
ஆப்பிரிக்க ஒன்றியத்தின் தலைமையகமான அடிஸ் அபாபா, ஆப்பிரிக்க ஒற்றுமைக் கனவுகளை நனவாக்குவதில் வகித்த முக்கிய பங்கினை எடுத்துரைத்த பிரதமர், அதன் தலைமையின் கீழ் ஆப்பிரிக்க ஒன்றியத்தை ஜி20-ல் நிரந்தர உறுப்பினராக வரவேற்றதில் இந்தியா பெருமைப்படுவதாகக் கூறினார். தமது 11 ஆண்டுகால ஆட்சியில், இந்தியா-ஆப்பிரிக்கா உறவுகள் பன்மடங்கு அதிகரித்துள்ளதாகவும், 100-க்கும் அதிகமான முறை இரு தரப்பு அரசுத் தலைவர்களின் வருகை இருந்துள்ளதாகவும் அவர் கூறினார்.
இந்தியாவின் பயணத்தை சக ஜனநாயகத்துடன் பகிர்ந்து கொள்ள வாய்ப்பளித்ததற்காக மாண்புமிகு அவைத்தலைவருக்குப் பிரதமர் நன்றி தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2205106®=3&lang=1