Ministry of Food Processing Industries
Advancing Global Partnerships: MoFPI Engages with Industry Leaders and Government Stakeholders at Africa Food 2025 in Tunis to Boost Trade, Investment, and Food Safety Cooperation
17 DEC 2025 1:37PM by PIB Delhi
A delegation from the Ministry of Food Processing Industries (MoFPI), led by Shri Vivek Kumar Singh, Deputy Secretary, and Shri Arunava Sengupta, Deputy Secretary, participated in the 'Africa Food 2025' held in Tunis, Tunisia, from 11th to 13th December 2025.
During the event, the delegation actively engaged with industry stakeholders at the India Pavilion, discussing trade and investment opportunities in the food processing sector. The delegation also held interactions with the Government representatives from Tunisia and various industrial associations, aimed at strengthening bilateral cooperation and market access.
As part of the visit, the delegation visited a Food Testing Laboratory in Tunis and shared valuable insights and feedback, contributing to discussions on strengthening food safety infrastructure and quality assurance systems.
The participation reflects MoFPI s continued efforts to promote international collaboration, enhance trade linkages, and support global best practices in food safety and processing.

खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय
वैश्विक साझेदारी को बढ़ावा देना: खाद्य सुरक्षा मंत्रालय ने ट्यूनिस में आयोजित अफ्रीका फूड 2025 सम्मेलन में उद्योग जगत के दिग्‍गजों और सरकारी हितधारकों के साथ व्यापार, निवेश और खाद्य सुरक्षा सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए वार्तालाप किया
17 DEC 2025 1:37PM by PIB Delhi
खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय के एक प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने 11 से 13 दिसंबर 2025 तक ट्यूनीशिया के ट्यूनिस में आयोजित ' अफ्रीका फूड 2025' में भाग लिया। इस प्रतिनिधिमंडल का नेतृत्व उप सचिव श्री विवेक कुमार सिंह और उप सचिव श्री अरुणव सेन गुप्ता ने किया
इस आयोजन के दौरान, प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने इंडिया पवेलियन में उद्योग जगत के हितधारकों के साथ सक्रिय रूप से वार्तालाप करते हुए खाद्य प्रसंस्करण क्षेत्र में व्यापार और निवेश के अवसरों पर चर्चा की। प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने ट्यूनीशिया सरकार के प्रतिनिधियों और विभिन्न औद्योगिक संघों के साथ भी द्विपक्षीय सहयोग और बाजार पहुंच को मजबूत करने के उद्देश्य से बातचीत की।
इस यात्रा के अंतर्गत, प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने ट्यूनिस में एक खाद्य परीक्षण प्रयोगशाला का दौरा किया और बहुमूल्य जानकारी और प्रतिक्रिया साझा की, जिससे खाद्य सुरक्षा बुनियादी ढांचे और गुणवत्ता आश्वासन प्रणालियों को मजबूत करने पर चर्चा में योगदान मिला।
यह भागीदारी खाद्य सुरक्षा एवं प्रसंस्करण में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने, व्यापार संबंधों को मजबूत करने और वैश्विक सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं का समर्थन करने के लिए खाद्य एवं खाद्य प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के निरंतर प्रयासों को दर्शाती है।