Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister pays respects at the Adwa Victory Monument in Addis Ababa, Ethiopia
17 DEC 2025 1:44PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today laid a wreath and paid his respects at the Adwa Victory Monument in Addis Ababa. The memorial is dedicated to the brave Ethiopian soldiers who gave the ultimate sacrifice for the sovereignty of their nation at the Battle of Adwa in 1896. The memorial is a tribute to the enduring spirit of Adwa’s heroes and the country’s proud legacy of freedom, dignity and resilience.
Prime Minister’s visit to the memorial highlights a special historical connection between India and Ethiopia that continues to be cherished by the people of the two countries.

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
ఇథియోపియాలోని అడిస్అబాబాలో అడ్వా విజయ స్మారకం వద్ద శ్రద్ధాంజలి ఘటించిన ప్రధాని
17 DEC 2025 1:44PM by PIB Hyderabad
అడిస్అబాబాలోని అడ్వా విజయ స్మారకం వద్ద ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ ఈ రోజు పుష్పగుచ్ఛం ఉంచి, శ్రద్ధాంజలి ఘటించారు. 1896లో జరిగిన అడ్వా యుద్ధంలో తమ దేశ సార్వభౌమత్వం కోసం ప్రాణాలర్పించిన ఇథియోపియన్ వీర సైనికుల స్మారకార్థం దీనిని నిర్మించారు. అడ్వా వీరుల చిరతర స్ఫూర్తికీ, దేశం గర్వించదగిన స్వతంత్రత, వైశిష్ట్యం, చేతనా పరంపరకు ఈ స్మారకం ప్రతీక.
ఈ స్మారకానికి ప్రధానమంత్రి సందర్శన.. భారత్, ఇథియోపియాల మధ్య గల ప్రత్యేక చారిత్రక సంబంధాలను చాటుతోంది. ఇరుదేశాల ప్రజల ఆదరణతో ఈ సంబంధాలు నిరంతరం కొనసాగుతున్నాయి.