Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister pays respects at the Adwa Victory Monument in Addis Ababa, Ethiopia
17 DEC 2025 1:44PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today laid a wreath and paid his respects at the Adwa Victory Monument in Addis Ababa. The memorial is dedicated to the brave Ethiopian soldiers who gave the ultimate sacrifice for the sovereignty of their nation at the Battle of Adwa in 1896. The memorial is a tribute to the enduring spirit of Adwa’s heroes and the country’s proud legacy of freedom, dignity and resilience.
Prime Minister’s visit to the memorial highlights a special historical connection between India and Ethiopia that continues to be cherished by the people of the two countries.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने इथोपिया के अदीस अबाबा में अदवा विजय स्मारक पर श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की
17 DEC 2025 1:44PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने आज अदीस अबाबा में अदवा विजय स्मारक पर पुष्पचक्र समर्पित करके श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की। यह स्मारक उन बहादुर इथोपियाई सैनिकों को समर्पित है जिन्होंने 1896 में अदवा की लड़ाई में अपने राष्ट्र की संप्रभुता के लिए सर्वोच्च बलिदान दिया था। यह स्मारक अदवा के नायकों के अदम्‍य उत्‍साह और देश की स्वतंत्रता, गरिमा और मजबूती की गौरवशाली विरासत के लिए सम्‍मान स्‍वरूप है।
प्रधानमंत्री का इस स्मारक का दौरा भारत और इथोपिया के बीच एक विशेष ऐतिहासिक संबंध को उजागर करता है जिसे दोनों देशों के लोग आज भी संजोकर रखते हैं।