Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister pays respects at the Adwa Victory Monument in Addis Ababa, Ethiopia
17 DEC 2025 1:44PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today laid a wreath and paid his respects at the Adwa Victory Monument in Addis Ababa. The memorial is dedicated to the brave Ethiopian soldiers who gave the ultimate sacrifice for the sovereignty of their nation at the Battle of Adwa in 1896. The memorial is a tribute to the enduring spirit of Adwa’s heroes and the country’s proud legacy of freedom, dignity and resilience.
Prime Minister’s visit to the memorial highlights a special historical connection between India and Ethiopia that continues to be cherished by the people of the two countries.

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ಇಥಿಯೋಪಿಯಾದ ಅಡಿಸ್ ಅಬಾಬಾದಲ್ಲಿರುವ ಅಡ್ವಾ ವಿಜಯ ಸ್ಮಾರಕದಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಗೌರವ ಸಮರ್ಪಣೆ
17 DEC 2025 1:44PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು ಇಂದು ಅಡಿಸ್ ಅಬಾಬಾದಲ್ಲಿರುವ ಅಡ್ವಾ ವಿಜಯ ಸ್ಮಾರಕದಲ್ಲಿ ಪುಷ್ಪಗುಚ್ಛ ಇರಿಸಿ ಗೌರವ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಿದರು. 1896ರಲ್ಲಿ ಅಡ್ವಾ ಕದನದಲ್ಲಿ ತಮ್ಮ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರದ ಸಾರ್ವಭೌಮತ್ವಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಪರಮೋಚ್ಛ ತ್ಯಾಗ ಮಾಡಿದ ಧೈರ್ಯಶಾಲಿ ಇಥಿಯೋಪಿಯನ್ ಸೈನಿಕರಿಗೆ ಈ ಸ್ಮಾರಕವನ್ನು ಸಮರ್ಪಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಈ ಸ್ಮಾರಕವು ಅಡ್ವಾ ವೀರರ ನಿರಂತರ ಚೈತನ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ದೇಶದ ಹೆಮ್ಮೆಯ ಸ್ವಾತಂತ್ರ್ಯ, ಘನತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸ್ಥಿತಿಸ್ಥಾಪಕತ್ವದ ಪರಂಪರೆಗೆ ಸಲ್ಲುವ ಗೌರವವಾಗಿದೆ.
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಗಳ ಸ್ಮಾರಕ ಭೇಟಿಯು ಭಾರತ ಮತ್ತು ಇಥಿಯೋಪಿಯಾ ನಡುವಿನ ವಿಶೇಷ ಐತಿಹಾಸಿಕ ಸಂಪರ್ಕವನ್ನು ಎತ್ತಿ ತೋರಿಸುತ್ತದೆ, ಇದನ್ನು ಎರಡೂ ದೇಶಗಳ ಜನರು ಇಂದಿಗೂ ಪಾಲಿಸುತ್ತಿದ್ದಾರೆ.