Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister pays respects at the Adwa Victory Monument in Addis Ababa, Ethiopia
17 DEC 2025 1:44PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today laid a wreath and paid his respects at the Adwa Victory Monument in Addis Ababa. The memorial is dedicated to the brave Ethiopian soldiers who gave the ultimate sacrifice for the sovereignty of their nation at the Battle of Adwa in 1896. The memorial is a tribute to the enduring spirit of Adwa’s heroes and the country’s proud legacy of freedom, dignity and resilience.
Prime Minister’s visit to the memorial highlights a special historical connection between India and Ethiopia that continues to be cherished by the people of the two countries.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
ইথিঅ’পিয়াৰ আদ্দিছ আবাবাত আদৱা বিজয় স্মৃতিসৌধত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ শ্ৰদ্ধাঞ্জলি জ্ঞাপন
17 DEC 2025 1:44PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি আদ্দিছ আবাবাত আদৱা বিজয় স্মৃতিসৌধত শ্ৰদ্ধাঞ্জলি জ্ঞাপন কৰে। এই স্মৃতিসৌধটো ১৮৯৬চনত আদৱাৰ যুদ্ধত নিজৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ সাৰ্বভৌমত্বৰ বাবে চূড়ান্ত ত্যাগ কৰা সাহসী ইথিঅ’পিয়ান সৈনিকসকলৰ প্ৰতি উৎসৰ্গিত। এই স্মাৰকটো আদৱাৰ নায়কসকলৰ স্থায়ী মনোভাৱ আৰু দেশৰ স্বাধীনতা, মৰ্যাদা আৰু স্থিতিস্থাপকতাৰ গৌৰৱোজ্জ্বল উত্তৰাধিকাৰৰ প্ৰতি এক শ্ৰদ্ধাঞ্জলি।
স্মাৰকটোত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ ভ্ৰমণে ভাৰত আৰু ইথিঅ’পিয়াৰ মাজত বিশেষ ঐতিহাসিক সম্পৰ্কৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰিছে যাক দুয়োখন দেশৰ জনসাধাৰণে অব্যাহত ৰাখিছে।