Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister pays respects at the Adwa Victory Monument in Addis Ababa, Ethiopia
17 DEC 2025 1:44PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today laid a wreath and paid his respects at the Adwa Victory Monument in Addis Ababa. The memorial is dedicated to the brave Ethiopian soldiers who gave the ultimate sacrifice for the sovereignty of their nation at the Battle of Adwa in 1896. The memorial is a tribute to the enduring spirit of Adwa’s heroes and the country’s proud legacy of freedom, dignity and resilience.
Prime Minister’s visit to the memorial highlights a special historical connection between India and Ethiopia that continues to be cherished by the people of the two countries.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਇਥੋਪੀਆ ਦੇ ਅਦੀਸ ਅਬਾਬਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਦਵਾ ਵਿਜੇ ਸਮਾਰਕ ਵਿਖੇ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਂਜਲੀ ਭੇਟ ਕੀਤੀ
17 DEC 2025 1:44PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਅਦੀਸ ਅਬਾਬਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਦਵਾ ਵਿਜੇ ਸਮਾਰਕ ’ਤੇ ਫੁੱਲਮਾਲਾ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਕਰਕੇ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਂਜਲੀ ਭੇਟ ਕੀਤੀ। ਇਹ ਸਮਾਰਕ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਬਹਾਦਰ ਇਥੋਪੀਆਈ ਸੈਨਿਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਹੈ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ 1896 ਵਿੱਚ ਅਦਵਾ ਦੀ ਲੜਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਭੂਸੱਤਾ ਲਈ ਸਰਬ-ਉੱਚ ਕੁਰਬਾਨੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਸੀ। ਇਹ ਸਮਾਰਕ ਅਦਵਾ ਦੇ ਨਾਇਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਜਿੱਤ ਹੌਸਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ, ਮਾਣ ਅਤੇ ਤਾਕਤ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਦੇ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਵਜੋਂ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਾ ਇਸ ਸਮਾਰਕ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਇਥੋਪੀਆ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਕ ਸਬੰਧ ਨੂੰ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਲੋਕ ਅੱਜ ਵੀ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਕੇ ਰੱਖਦੇ ਹਨ।