Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister pays respects at the Adwa Victory Monument in Addis Ababa, Ethiopia
17 DEC 2025 1:44PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today laid a wreath and paid his respects at the Adwa Victory Monument in Addis Ababa. The memorial is dedicated to the brave Ethiopian soldiers who gave the ultimate sacrifice for the sovereignty of their nation at the Battle of Adwa in 1896. The memorial is a tribute to the enduring spirit of Adwa’s heroes and the country’s proud legacy of freedom, dignity and resilience.
Prime Minister’s visit to the memorial highlights a special historical connection between India and Ethiopia that continues to be cherished by the people of the two countries.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी इथिओपियातील अदिस अबाबा येथील अदवा विजय स्मारकावर वाहिली आदरांजली
17 DEC 2025 3:23PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 17 डिसेंबर 2025
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी आज अदिस अबाबा येथील अदवा विजय स्मारकावर पुष्पचक्र अर्पण करून आदरांजली वाहिली. हे स्मारक 1896 च्या अदवाच्या लढाईत आपल्या राष्ट्राच्या सार्वभौमत्वासाठी सर्वोच्च बलिदान देणाऱ्या शूर इथिओपियन सैनिकांना समर्पित आहे. हे स्मारक अदवाच्या नायकांच्या अमर आत्म्याला आदरांजली असून ते इथिओपियाच्या स्वातंत्र्य, सन्मान आणि जिद्दीच्या गौरवशाली वारशाचे दर्शन घडवते.
पंतप्रधानांच्या या स्मारक भेटीमुळे भारत आणि इथिओपिया यांच्यातील एक विशेष ऐतिहासिक संबंध अधोरेखित होतो. हे नाते आजही दोन्ही देशांचे लोक जपत आहेत.