Department of Atomic Energy
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: INCLUSION OF NUCLEAR ENERGY
17 DEC 2025 2:01PM by PIB Delhi
Nuclear Energy has a huge potential to ensure long term energy security. With a view to optimally utilise limited uranium reserves and large thorium reserves in the country, the Department of Atomic Energy has adopted a three-stage nuclear power programme, based on a closed nuclear fuel cycle, for generation of nuclear power and for achieving long term energy security. The three-stage nuclear power programme, which is to be implemented sequentially, aims to multiply the domestically available fissile resources through the use of natural Uranium in Pressurised Heavy Water Reactors (first stage), followed by use of Plutonium obtained from the spent fuel of Pressurised Heavy Water Reactors in Fast Breeder Reactors, in the second stage. Large scale use of Thorium will subsequently follow making use of Uranium- 233 that will be bred in Fast Breeder Reactors, when adequate nuclear installed capacity in the country has been built. Accordingly, the utilisation of Thorium as a practically inexhaustible energy source has been contemplated during the third stage of the Indian nuclear programme, which can be reached in future. The first stage of nuclear power programme comprising indigenous Pressurised Heavy Water Reactors (PHWRs) is in industrial domain. A Prototype Fast Breeder Reactor (PFBR) under the second stage is being commissioned by Bharatiya Nabhikiya Vidyut Nigam Limited (BHAVINI) at Kalpakkam, Tamil Nadu.
Nuclear power is a clean, base load source of electricity available 24X7. The lifecycle emissions of nuclear power are comparable to those of renewables like hydro and wind. Thus, nuclear energy will contribute significantly in India’s clean energy transition towards Net Zero by 2070.

अणु ऊर्जा विभाग
संसदीय प्रश्न: परमाणु ऊर्जा का समावेश
17 DEC 2025 2:01PM by PIB Delhi
परमाणु ऊर्जा देश में दीर्घकालिक ऊर्जा सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने की अपार क्षमता रखती है। देश में सीमित यूरेनियम भंडारों और विशाल थोरियम भंडारों का इष्टतम उपयोग करने के उद्देश्य से, परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग ने बंद परमाणु ईंधन चक्र पर आधारित एक तीन-चरणीय परमाणु ऊर्जा कार्यक्रम अपनाया है, जिसका उद्देश्य देश में परमाणु ऊर्जा उत्पादन और दीर्घकालिक ऊर्जा सुरक्षा प्राप्त करना है।
यह तीन-चरणीय परमाणु ऊर्जा कार्यक्रम, जिसे क्रमिक रूप से लागू किया जाना है, प्रेशराइज्ड हेवी वॉटर रिएक्टरों (प्रथम चरण) में प्राकृतिक यूरेनियम के उपयोग के माध्यम से देश में उपलब्ध फिसाइल संसाधनों को गुणन करने का लक्ष्य रखता है, उसके बाद दूसरे चरण में प्रेशराइज्ड हेवी वॉटर रिएक्टरों के व्यय ईंधन से प्राप्त प्लूटोनियम का फास्ट ब्रीडर रिएक्टरों में उपयोग। उसके बाद थोरियम का बड़े पैमाने पर उपयोग होगा, िसमें फास्ट ब्रीडर रिएक्टरों में उत्पन्न यूरेनियम-233 का उपयोग किया जाएगा, जब देश में पर्याप्त परमाणु स्थापित क्षमता का निर्माण हो जाएगा।
इस प्रकार, थोरियम को व्यावहारिक रूप से अक्षय ऊर्जा स्रोत के रूप में उपयोग करने की कल्पना भारतीय परमाणु कार्यक्रम के तीसरे चरण के दौरान की गई है, जिस तक भविष्य में पहुंचा जा सकता है।
परमाणु ऊर्जा कार्यक्रम का प्रथम चरण, जिसमें स्वदेशी प्रेशराइज्ड हेवी वॉटर रिएक्टर (PHWR) शामिल हैं, औद्योगिक क्षेत्र में है। दूसरे चरण के तहत एक प्रोटोटाइप फास्ट ब्रीडर रिएक्टर (PFBR) को भारतीय नाभिकीय विद्युत निगम लिमिटेड (BHAVINI) द्वारा तमिलनाडु के कलपक्कम में कमीशन किया जा रहा है।
परमाणु ऊर्जा एक स्वच्छ, आधार भार वाली बिजली का स्रोत है जो 24x7 उपलब्ध है। परमाणु ऊर्जा की जीवनचक्र उत्सर्जन हाइड्रो और पवन जैसी नवीकरणीय ऊर्जाओं के समकक्ष हैं। इस प्रकार, परमाणु ऊर्जा 2070 तक नेट जीरो की ओर भारत की स्वच्छ ऊर्जा संक्रमण में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देगी।