Department of Atomic Energy
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: APPLICATION OF ATOMIC ENERGY TECHNOLOGIES IN UTTAR PRADESH
17 DEC 2025 2:04PM by PIB Delhi
Bhabha Atomic Research Centre (BARC) a constituent Unit of Department of Atomic Energy (DAE), is actively involved in improvement of local aromatic rice landrace ‘Kalanamak’ using radiation induced mutation breeding in collaboration with Acharya Narendra Dev University of Agriculture and Technology (ANDUAT), Kumarganj, Ayodhya. Six (6) different Krishi Vigyan Kendras (KVK’s) namely
Siddharthnagar, Maharajganj, Basti, Gorakhpur I & II and Balarampur stations are involved in the R&D work on Kalanamak rice improvement, which will benefit the farmers in Tarai region of Uttar Pradesh. Ten (10) Regional Adoptive Testing and Demonstration Stations (RATDS) of Uttar Pradesh state agriculture department have been identified for testing of radiation-improved mutant derivatives of rice in different zones of Uttar Pradesh. In addition, radiation-induced wheat and okra improvement program is being carried out in collaboration with Rani Lakshmibai Central Agricultural University (RLBCAU), Jhansi and ANDUAT, Ayodhya. Further, Indian Institute of Pulses Research (IIPR), Kanpur, also evaluates BARC-improved mutant lines in national evaluation trials regularly. Presently yield evaluation trials for mustard and wheat crop for Uttar Pradesh state in collaboration with Banda University of Agriculture and Technology (BUAT), Banda, are underway. DAE/Board of Research in Nuclear Sciences (BRNS) has funded ICAR-IIPR, Kanpur, for a research project on radiation-induced mutagenesis for improvement of disease resistance in lentil.
BARC groundnut variety, TG 37A has been evaluated and released for Uttar Pradesh in collaboration with Chandra Shekhar Azad University of Agriculture & Technology, Mainpuri, Uttar Pradesh. Trombay Linseed Variety TL 99, first Indian edible oil variety having low linolenic acid content, having high seed yield, high oil yield developed by BARC, was released for commercial cultivation for the state of Uttar Pradesh.
Typically, seeds are categorised as nucleus, breeder, foundation and certified seeds during the various stages of commercial cultivation.
Seeds of Trombay crop varieties are supplied to farmers of different states in collaboration with respective Agricultural Universities. 10.0 kg Nucleus seed of TL-99 was given to IIPR, Kanpur for seed production and popularisation. BARC has supplied breeder seed of groundnut varieties to various agencies for foundation and certified seed production.
Breeder seed of Trombay groundnut was supplied to seven districts of Uttar Pradesh to expend the adoption of BARC developed crop varieties.
Three such facilities have already been commissioned in private sector in the state of Uttar Pradesh and they are providing radiation processing services on demand basis. Proposal from Yamuna Expressway Industrial Development Authority to set up one such facility for medical product sterilization is in primitive stages.
Presently, no proposal is under consideration in the Department.
Students of various institutes in Uttar Pradesh undergo research project work at BARC, Mumbai in different aspects of nuclear agriculture. Based on the common research interest, BARC is also in the process of formulating MoUs with Agriculture Universities of Uttar Pradesh. Further, DAE/BRNS has funded research projects in nuclear agriculture in different research centres located in the state. To enhance awareness and understanding, lectures on the beneficial uses of radiation technologies were delivered to students and faculties of Acharya Narendra Deva University of Agriculture & Technology (ANDUAT), Ayodhya, and public awareness programmes under the aegis of the Indian Nuclear Society were conducted at four premier institutions in Lucknow on different aspects of nuclear technology for agriculture, food, health and energy.

ایٹمی توانائی کا محکمہ
پارلیمانی سوال: اتر پردیش میں جوہری توانائی کی ٹیکنالوجی کا نفاذ
17 DEC 2025 2:04PM by PIB Delhi
بھابھا ایٹمک ریسرچ سینٹر (بی اے آر سی) ایٹمی توانائی کے محکمے (ڈی اے ای) کی ایک قانونی شاخ ہے جو آچاریہ نریندر دیو یونیورسٹی آف ایگریکلچر اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی (اے این ڈی یواے ٹی) کمار گنج ، ایودھیا کے تعاون سے تابکاری سے پیدا ہونے والی میوٹیشن بریڈنگ کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے مقامی خوشبودار چاول کی زمین کی نسل 'کالانمک' کی بہتری میں سرگرم عمل ہے ۔ چھ (6) مختلف کرشی وگیان کیندر (کے وی کے)سدھارتھ نگر ، مہاراج گنج ، بستی ، گورکھپور I اور II اور بلرام پور اسٹیشن کالانمک چاول کی بہتری پر تحقیق و ترقی کے کام میں شامل ہیں ، جس سے اتر پردیش کے ترائی علاقے کے کسانوں کو فائدہ پہنچے گا ۔ اتر پردیش کے مختلف خطوں میں چاول کے تابکاری سے بہتر میوٹینٹ مشتقات کی جانچ کے لیے اتر پردیش کے ریاستی محکمہ زراعت کے دس (10) علاقائی ایڈاپٹو ٹیسٹنگ اینڈ ڈیمنسٹریشن اسٹیشنوں (آر اے ٹی ڈی ایس) کی نشاندہی کی گئی ہے ۔ اس کے علاوہ ، رانی لکشمی بائی سنٹرل ایگریکلچرل یونیورسٹی (آر ایل بی سی اے یو) جھانسی اور اے این ڈی یواے ٹی ، ایودھیا کے تعاون سے تابکاری سے چلنے والی گندم اور اوکرا کی بہتری کا پروگرام چلایا جا رہا ہے ۔ اس کے علاوہ ، انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف پلس ریسرچ (آئی آئی پی آر) کانپور ، قومی تشخیصی آزمائشوں میں باقاعدگی سے بی اے آر سی سے بہتر شدہ میوٹینٹ لائنوں کا بھی جائزہ لیتا ہے ۔ اس وقت باندہ یونیورسٹی آف ایگریکلچر اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی (بی یو اے ٹی) باندہ کے تعاون سے ریاست اتر پردیش کے لیے سرسوں اور گندم کی فصل کے لیے پیداوار کی تشخیص کے تجربے جاری ہیں ۔ ڈی اے ای/بورڈ آف ریسرچ ان نیوکلیئر سائنسز (بی آر این ایس) نے دال میں بیماری کے خلاف مدافعت کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے تابکاری سے پیدا ہونے والے میوٹیجینیسیس پر ایک تحقیقی پروجیکٹ کے لیے آئی سی اے آر-آئی آئی پی آر ، کانپور کو مالی اعانت فراہم کی ہے ۔
بی اے آر سی مونگ پھلی کی قسم ، ٹی جی 37 اے کا جائزہ لیا گیا ہے اور چندر شیکھر آزاد یونیورسٹی آف ایگریکلچر اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی ، مینپوری ، اتر پردیش کے تعاون سے اتر پردیش کے لیے جاری کیا گیا ہے ۔ ٹرامبے السی کی قسم ٹی ایل 99 ، پہلی ہندوستانی خوردنی تیل کی قسم جس میں کم لینولینک ایسڈ کا مواد ہوتا ہے ، جس میں بیجوں کی زیادہ پیداوار ہوتی ہے ، بی اے آر سی کے ذریعہ تیار کردہ تیل کی زیادہ پیداوار ہوتی ہے ، کو ریاست اتر پردیش کے لیے تجارتی کاشت کے لیے فراہم کیا گیا ۔
عام طور پر ، تجارتی کاشت کے مختلف مراحل کے دوران بیجوں کو نیوکلئس ، بریڈر ، فاؤنڈیشن اور تصدیق شدہ بیجوں کے طور پر درجہ بند کیا جاتا ہے ۔
متعلقہ زرعی یونیورسٹیوں کے تعاون سے مختلف ریاستوں کے کسانوں کو ٹرامبے فصل کی اقسام کے بیج فراہم کیے جاتے ہیں ۔ ٹی ایل-99 کا 10.0 کلوگرام نیوکلئس بیج آئی آئی پی آر ، کانپور کو بیج کی پیداوار اور مقبولیت کے لیے دیا گیا ۔ بی اے آر سی نے فاؤنڈیشن اور تصدیق شدہ بیج کی پیداوار کے لیے مختلف ایجنسیوں کو مونگ پھلی کی اقسام کے بریڈر بیج فراہم کیے ہیں ۔
ٹرامبے مونگ پھلی کے بریڈر بیج کو اتر پردیش کے سات اضلاع میں فراہم کیا گیا تاکہ بی اے آر سی کی تیار کردہ فصلوں کی اقسام کو اپنایا جا سکے ۔
ریاست اتر پردیش میں نجی شعبے میں ایسی تین سہولیات پہلے ہی شروع کی جا چکی ہیں اور وہ مانگ کی بنیاد پر تابکاری پروسیسنگ خدمات فراہم کر رہی ہیں ۔ جمنا ایکسپریس وے انڈسٹریل ڈیولپمنٹ اتھارٹی کی جانب سے طبی مصنوعات کے لیے ایسی ہی ایک سہولت قائم کرنے کی تجویز ابتدائی مراحل میں ہے ۔
فی الحال محکمہ میں کوئی تجویز زیر غور نہیں ہے ۔
اتر پردیش کے مختلف اداروں کے طلباء بی اے آر سی ، ممبئی میں جوہری زراعت کے مختلف پہلوؤں میں تحقیقی پروجیکٹ کا کام کرتے ہیں ۔ مشترکہ تحقیقی دلچسپی کی بنیاد پر ، بی اے آر سی اتر پردیش کی زرعی یونیورسٹیوں کے ساتھ مفاہمت نامےتیار کرنے کا عمل جاری ہے ۔ اس کے علاوہ ، ڈی اے ای/بی آر این ایس نے ریاست میں واقع مختلف تحقیقی مراکز میں جوہری زراعت میں تحقیقی منصوبوں کو مالی اعانت فراہم کی ہے ۔ بیداری اور افہام و تفہیم کو بڑھانے کے لیے آچاریہ نریندر دیوا یونیورسٹی آف ایگریکلچر اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی (اے این ڈی یو اے ٹی) ایودھیا کے طلباء اور اساتذہ کو نیوکلیئر ٹیکنالوجی کے فائدہ مند استعمال پر لیکچر دیئے گئے اور انڈین نیوکلیئر سوسائٹی کے زیراہتمام لکھنؤ کے چار اہم اداروں میں زراعت ، خوراک ، صحت اور توانائی کے لیے نیوکلیئر ٹیکنالوجی کے مختلف پہلوؤں پر عوامی بیداری کے پروگرام منعقد کیے گئے ۔