Department of Atomic Energy
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: APPLICATION OF ATOMIC ENERGY TECHNOLOGIES IN UTTAR PRADESH
17 DEC 2025 2:04PM by PIB Delhi
Bhabha Atomic Research Centre (BARC) a constituent Unit of Department of Atomic Energy (DAE), is actively involved in improvement of local aromatic rice landrace ‘Kalanamak’ using radiation induced mutation breeding in collaboration with Acharya Narendra Dev University of Agriculture and Technology (ANDUAT), Kumarganj, Ayodhya. Six (6) different Krishi Vigyan Kendras (KVK’s) namely
Siddharthnagar, Maharajganj, Basti, Gorakhpur I & II and Balarampur stations are involved in the R&D work on Kalanamak rice improvement, which will benefit the farmers in Tarai region of Uttar Pradesh. Ten (10) Regional Adoptive Testing and Demonstration Stations (RATDS) of Uttar Pradesh state agriculture department have been identified for testing of radiation-improved mutant derivatives of rice in different zones of Uttar Pradesh. In addition, radiation-induced wheat and okra improvement program is being carried out in collaboration with Rani Lakshmibai Central Agricultural University (RLBCAU), Jhansi and ANDUAT, Ayodhya. Further, Indian Institute of Pulses Research (IIPR), Kanpur, also evaluates BARC-improved mutant lines in national evaluation trials regularly. Presently yield evaluation trials for mustard and wheat crop for Uttar Pradesh state in collaboration with Banda University of Agriculture and Technology (BUAT), Banda, are underway. DAE/Board of Research in Nuclear Sciences (BRNS) has funded ICAR-IIPR, Kanpur, for a research project on radiation-induced mutagenesis for improvement of disease resistance in lentil.
BARC groundnut variety, TG 37A has been evaluated and released for Uttar Pradesh in collaboration with Chandra Shekhar Azad University of Agriculture & Technology, Mainpuri, Uttar Pradesh. Trombay Linseed Variety TL 99, first Indian edible oil variety having low linolenic acid content, having high seed yield, high oil yield developed by BARC, was released for commercial cultivation for the state of Uttar Pradesh.
Typically, seeds are categorised as nucleus, breeder, foundation and certified seeds during the various stages of commercial cultivation.
Seeds of Trombay crop varieties are supplied to farmers of different states in collaboration with respective Agricultural Universities. 10.0 kg Nucleus seed of TL-99 was given to IIPR, Kanpur for seed production and popularisation. BARC has supplied breeder seed of groundnut varieties to various agencies for foundation and certified seed production.
Breeder seed of Trombay groundnut was supplied to seven districts of Uttar Pradesh to expend the adoption of BARC developed crop varieties.
Three such facilities have already been commissioned in private sector in the state of Uttar Pradesh and they are providing radiation processing services on demand basis. Proposal from Yamuna Expressway Industrial Development Authority to set up one such facility for medical product sterilization is in primitive stages.
Presently, no proposal is under consideration in the Department.
Students of various institutes in Uttar Pradesh undergo research project work at BARC, Mumbai in different aspects of nuclear agriculture. Based on the common research interest, BARC is also in the process of formulating MoUs with Agriculture Universities of Uttar Pradesh. Further, DAE/BRNS has funded research projects in nuclear agriculture in different research centres located in the state. To enhance awareness and understanding, lectures on the beneficial uses of radiation technologies were delivered to students and faculties of Acharya Narendra Deva University of Agriculture & Technology (ANDUAT), Ayodhya, and public awareness programmes under the aegis of the Indian Nuclear Society were conducted at four premier institutions in Lucknow on different aspects of nuclear technology for agriculture, food, health and energy.

अणु ऊर्जा विभाग
संसद प्रश्न: उत्तर प्रदेश में परमाणु ऊर्जा प्रौद्योगिकियों का उपयोग
17 DEC 2025 2:04PM by PIB Delhi
परमाणु अनुसंधान केंद्र (बीएआरसी), जो परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग (डी ए ई) की एक इकाई है, यह आचार्य नरेंद्र देव कृषि एवं प्रौद्योगिक विश्वविद्यालय (एएनडीयूएटी ), कुमर्गंज, अयोध्या के सहयोग से किरणन (रेडिएशन) से उत्पन्न उत्परिवर्तन (म्यूटेशन) प्रजनन पद्धति का उपयोग करके स्थानीय सुगंधित धान किस्म ‘काला नमक’ के सुधार के कार्य में सक्रिय रूप से लगा हुआ है। काला नमक धान सुधार पर अनुसंधान एवं विकास कार्य में प्रदेश के छह (6) विभिन्न कृषि विज्ञान केंद्र (केवीके) अर्थात् सिद्धार्थनगर, महाराजगंज, बस्ती, गोरखपुर–I एवं II और बलरामपुर स्टेशन शामिल हैं, जिनसे उत्तर प्रदेश के तराई क्षेत्र के किसानों को काफी लाभ होगा।
उत्तर प्रदेश राज्य कृषि विभाग के दस (10) क्षेत्रीय अनुकूलन परीक्षण एवं प्रदर्शन स्टेशन (आर ए टी डी एस ) की पहचान राज्य के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में विकिरण‑उन्नत (रेडिएशन‑इम्प्रूव्ड) धान की उत्परिवर्तित अभिजन्य रेखाओं (म्यूटेंट डेरिवेटिव्स) के परीक्षण हेतू की गई है। इसके अतिरिक्त, विकिरण‑प्रेरित गेहूँ और भिन्डी (ओकरा) सुधार कार्यक्रम रानी लक्ष्मीबाई केन्द्रीय कृषि विश्वविद्यालय (एयरलबीसीएयू), झांसी तथा एएनडीयूएटी ),अयोध्या के सहयोग से चलाया जा रहा है।
भारतीय दलहन अनुसंधान संस्थान (आईआईपीआर), कानपुर, आगे चलकर इसे नियमित रूप से राष्ट्रीय मूल्यांकन परीक्षणों में बी ए आर सी द्वारा विकसित उत्परिवर्तित रेखाओं का मूल्यांकन करता है।
वर्तमान में, उत्तर प्रदेश राज्य के लिए राई (सरसों) और गेहूँ की फसल के लिए उपज मूल्यांकन परीक्षण, बांदा कृषि एवं प्रौद्योगिक विश्वविद्यालय (बी यू ए टी ), बांदा के सहयोग से चलाए जा रहे हैं।
डी ए यू /नाभिकीय विज्ञानों में अनुसंधान बोर्ड (बी आर एन एस) ने मसूर में रोग प्रतिरोधक क्षमता के सुधार हेतु विकिरण‑प्रेरित उत्परिवर्तन (रेडिएशन‑इंड्यूस्ड म्यूटाजेनेसिस) पर आधारित एक शोध परियोजना के लिए आइसीएआर ‑आई आई पी आर, कानपुर को वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की है।
बी ए आर सी की मूंगफली किस्म TG 37A का चंद्रशेखर आजाद कृषि एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विश्वविद्यालय, मैनपुरी, के सहयोग से मूल्यांकन कर इसे उत्तर प्रदेश के लिए जारी किया गया है।
ट्रॉम्बे अलसी किस्म TL 99, जो बी ए आर सी द्वारा विकसित पहली भारतीय खाद्य तेल की किस्म है। यह कम लिनोलेनिक एसिड सामग्री, उच्च बीज उपज तथा उच्च तेल उपज है जिसे उत्तर प्रदेश के लिए व्यावसायिक खेती हेतु जारी किया गया है। इन बीजों को न्यूक्लियस, ब्रिडर, फाउंडेशन तथा प्रमाणित बीज के रूप में व्यावसायिक खेती के विभिन्न चरणों में वर्गीकृत किया जाता है।ट्रॉम्बे फसल किस्मों के बीज विभिन्न राज्यों के किसानों को संबंधित कृषि विश्वविद्यालयों के सहयोग से उपलब्ध कराए जाते हैं।
TL-99 के 10.0 किलोग्राम न्यूक्लियस बीज आई आई पी आर , कानपुर को बीज उत्पादन एवं इसके जन प्रसार हेतु दिए गए थे। बी ए आर सी द्वारा मूंगफली किस्मों के ब्रिडर बीज विभिन्न एजेंसियों को प्रमाणित बीज उत्पादन हेतु उपलब्ध कराए गए हैं।
ट्रॉम्बे मूंगफली के ब्रिडर बीज उत्तर प्रदेश के सात जिलों को बी ए आर सी द्वारा विकसित फसल किस्मों के उपयोग को विस्तार देने हेतु प्रदान किए गए थे।
उत्तर प्रदेश में निजी क्षेत्र में तीन ऐसी सुविधाएँ पहले से ही चालू हो चुकी हैं तथा मांग के आधार पर ये विकिरण प्रसंस्करण सेवाएँ प्रदान कर रही हैं।
यमुना एक्सप्रेसवे औद्योगिक विकास प्राधिकरण द्वारा चिकित्सा उत्पाद नसबंदी हेतु एक ऐसी सुविधा स्थापित करने का प्रस्ताव प्रारंभिक चरण में है।वर्तमान में विभाग में कोई प्रस्ताव विचाराधीन नहीं है।
उत्तर प्रदेश के विभिन्न संस्थानों के छात्र बी ए आर सी , मुंबई में परमाणु कृषि के विभिन्न पहलुओं पर शोध परियोजना कार्य करते हैं। सामान्य शोध हित के आधार पर यह केंद्र उत्तर प्रदेश के विभिन्न कृषि विश्वविद्यालयों के साथ समझौता प्रपत्र तैयार करने की प्रक्रिया में भी हैं।
इसके अतिरिक्त, डी ए ई /बी आर एन एस ने राज्य में स्थित विभिन्न शोध केंद्रों में परमाणु कृषि पर शोध परियोजनाओं को वित्त पोषण प्रदान किया है। जागरूकता एवं समझ बढ़ाने हेतु, विकिरण प्रौद्योगिकियों के लाभकारी उपयोग पर आचार्य नरेंद्र देव कृषि एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विश्वविद्यालय (ए एन डी यू ए टी ), अयोध्या के छात्रों एवं फैकल्टी को व्याख्यान दिए गए, तथा भारतीय नाभिकीय सोसाइटी के तत्वावधान में लखनऊ के चार प्रमुख संस्थानों में कृषि, खाद्य, स्वास्थ्य एवं ऊर्जा के लिए परमाणु प्रौद्योगिकी के विभिन्न पहलुओं पर जन जागरूकता कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए गए।