Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
From Social Media to OTT Platforms: Government Enforces Strict Accountability to Curb Obscenity, Misinformation and Cyber Offences Online
Safe, Trusted and Accountable Internet, Especially for Women and Children
IT Act, IT Rules 2021 and Bharatiya Nyaya Sanhita Empower Authorities to Tackle Obscene, Harmful and Unlawful Online Content
Major Social Media Platforms with over 50 Lakh Users Required to Appoint Local Officers and Publish Compliance Reports
17 DEC 2025 2:23PM by PIB Delhi
The policies of the Government are aimed at ensuring an Open, Safe and Trusted and Accountable Internet for its users, including women and children.
The Government is committed to ensure that the Internet in India is free from any form of unlawful content or information, particularly vulgar and obscene content.
Legal frameworks to counter unlawful content on digital platforms
Information Technology (IT) Act, 2000
The IT Act and the Information Technology (Intermediary Guidelines and Digital Media Ethics Code) Rules, 2021 (IT Rules, 2021), together, have put in place a stringent framework to deal with unlawful and harmful content in the digital space.
It imposes clear obligations on intermediaries to ensure accountability.
The IT Act provides punishment for various cyber offences such as privacy violations (section 66E), publishing or transmitting obscene or sexually explicit content (sections 67, 67A, 67B).
It also empowers Police to investigate offences (section 78), enter public place and search and arrest suspected person (section 80).
IT (Intermediary Guidelines and Digital Media Ethics Code) Rules, 2021
The IT Rules, 2021 cast due-diligence obligations on intermediaries, including social media intermediaries, and require them to implement these obligations effectively so as to prevent the hosting or transmission of unlawful content.
Key provisions under IT Rules, 2021:
Provision
Details
Restricted information
under Rule 3(1)(b)
Restricts hosting, storing, transmitting, displaying or publishing information/content that, among other things, is:
• obscene, pornographic, invasive of another’s privacy, insulting or harassing on the basis of gender, racially or ethnically objectionable, or promoting hate or violence;
• harmful to child;
• deceives or misleads, including through deepfakes;
• impersonates others, including via Artificial Intelligence;
• threatens national security or public order;
• violates any applicable law.
User Awareness
Obligations
Intermediaries must clearly inform users through terms of service and user agreements about the consequences of sharing unlawful content, including content removal, account suspension, or termination.
Accountability in
Content Removal
Intermediaries must act expeditiously to remove unlawful content upon court orders, reasoned intimation from Government, or user grievances, within prescribed timelines.
Grievance Redressal
• Intermediaries to appoint Grievance Officers
• Mandates to resolve complaints through removal of unlawful content within 72 hours.
• Content violating privacy, impersonating individuals, or showing nudity must be removed within 24 hours against any such complaint.
Grievance Appellate Committees (GACs) Mechanism
Users can appeal online at www.gac.gov.in if their complaints are not addressed by the intermediaries’ Grievance Officers. GACs ensure accountability and transparency of content moderation decisions.
Assistance by
Intermediaries to
Government Agencies
Intermediaries must provide information under their control or assistance to authorised Government agencies for identity verification, or for the prevention, detection, investigation, or prosecution of offences, including cyber security incidents.
Additional Obligations
of significant social
media intermediaries
(SSMIs) (i.e., social
media intermediaries
having 50 lakhs or above registered user base in
India)
• SSMIs offering messaging services must help law enforcement trace originators of serious or sensitive content.
• SSMIs to use automated tools to detect and limit spread of certain unlawful content.
• SSMIs to publish compliance reports, appoint local officers, and share physical address based in India for compliances and law enforcement coordination.
• SSMIs to offer voluntary user verification, internal appeals, and fair hearing before taking suo-moto action.
In case of failure of the intermediaries to observe the legal obligations as provided in the IT Rules, 2021, they lose their exemption from third party information provided under section 79 of the IT Act.
They are liable for consequential action or prosecution as provided under any extant law.
Bharatiya Nyaya Sanhita (BNS), 2023
The BNS, 2023 strengthens the legal framework to address offences involving online harm, obscenity, misinformation and other cyber-enabled crimes, including those committed through social media platforms.
• Provides punishment for offences like obscene acts (Section 296), sale of obscene material including display of any such content in electronic form (Section 294)
Similarly, to address the negative effects of harmful content on OTT platforms, Government has notified the Information Technology (Intermediary Guidelines and Digital Media, Ethics Code) Rules, 2021 on 25.02.2021 under IT Act, 2000.
• Part-III of the rules provides for a Code of Ethics for digital news publishers and publishers of online curated content (OTT platforms).
• OTT platforms are under obligation not to transmit any content which is prohibited by law for the time being in force.
• The Government has so far disabled public access in India for 43 OTT platforms for displaying obscene content.
The Minister of State for Information and Broadcasting and Parliamentary Affairs, Dr. L. Murugan, provided this information in the Lok Sabha today in response to a question raised by Shri Nishikant Dubey.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
सोशल मीडिया से लेकर ओटीटी प्लेटफॉर्म तक: सरकार ने अश्लीलता, भ्रामक सूचना और ऑनलाइन साइबर अपराधों पर अंकुश लगाने के लिए सख्त जवाबदेही लागू की।
सुरक्षित, विश्वसनीय और जवाबदेह इंटरनेट, विशेष रूप से महिलाओं और बच्चों के लिए
आईटी अधिनियम, आईटी नियम 2021 और भारतीय न्याय संहिता अधिकारियों को अश्लील, हानिकारक और गैरकानूनी ऑनलाइन सामग्री से निपटने के लिए सशक्त बनाते हैं।
50 लाख से अधिक उपयोगकर्ताओं वाले प्रमुख सोशल मीडिया प्लेटफॉर्मों को स्थानीय अधिकारियों की नियुक्ति और अनुपालन रिपोर्ट प्रकाशित करना अनिवार्य है।
17 DEC 2025 2:23PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार की नीतियों का उद्देश्य महिलाओं और बच्चों सहित इसके उपयोगकर्ताओं के लिए एक मुक्त, सुरक्षित, विश्वसनीय और जवाबदेह इंटरनेट सुनिश्चित करना है।
सरकार यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है कि भारत में इंटरनेट किसी भी प्रकार की गैरकानूनी सामग्री या जानकारी, विशेष रूप से अश्लील और आपत्तिजनक सामग्री से मुक्त हो।
डिजिटल प्लेटफार्मों पर गैरकानूनी सामग्री का मुकाबला करने के लिए कानूनी ढांचा
सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी (आईटी) अधिनियम, 2000
आईटी अधिनियम और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी (मध्यस्थ दिशानिर्देश और डिजिटल मीडिया नैतिकता संहिता) नियम, 2021 (आईटी नियम, 2021) ने संयुक्त रूप से डिजिटल क्षेत्र में गैरकानूनी और हानिकारक सामग्री से निपटने के लिए एक सख़्त ढांचा तैयार किया है।
यह मध्यस्थों पर जवाबदेही सुनिश्चित करने के लिए स्पष्ट दायित्व डालता है।
आईटी अधिनियम विभिन्न साइबर अपराधों जैसे निजता का उल्लंघन (धारा 66ई), अश्लील या यौन रूप से स्पष्ट सामग्री प्रकाशित करना या प्रसारित करना (धारा 67, 67ए, 67बी) के लिए दंड का प्रावधान करता है।
यह पुलिस को अपराधों की जांच करने (धारा 78), सार्वजनिक स्थान में प्रवेश करने और संदिग्ध व्यक्ति की तलाशी लेने और उसे गिरफ्तार करने (धारा 80) का अधिकार भी देता है।
आईटी (मध्यस्थ दिशानिर्देश और डिजिटल मीडिया आचार संहिता) नियम, 2021
आईटी नियम, 2021 सोशल मीडिया मध्यस्थों सहित मध्यस्थों पर उचित सावधानी बरतने का दायित्व डालते हैं और उनसे यह अपेक्षा करते हैं कि वे गैरकानूनी सामग्री के प्रसारण को रोकने के लिए इन दायित्वों को प्रभावी ढंग से लागू करें।
आईटी नियम, 2021 के अंतर्गत प्रमुख प्रावधान:
प्रावधान
विवरण
प्रतिबंधित जानकारी
नियम 3(1)(ख) के अंतर्गत
ऐसी जानकारी/सामग्री को होस्ट करने, स्टोर करने, प्रसारित करने, प्रदर्शित करने या प्रकाशित करने पर प्रतिबंध लगाता है जो अन्य बातों के अलावा, निम्न प्रकार की हो:
• अश्लील, पोर्नोग्राफिक, किसी दूसरे की निजता का उल्लंघन करने वाला, लिंग के आधार पर अपमानजनक या उत्पीड़न करने वाला, नस्लीय या जातीय रूप से आपत्तिजनक, या घृणा या हिंसा को बढ़ावा देने वाला;
• बच्चे के लिए हानिकारक;
• धोखा देना या गुमराह करना, जिसमें डीपफेक के माध्यम से भी शामिल है;
• कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता सहित अन्य लोगों का रूप धारण करता है;
• राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा या सार्वजनिक व्यवस्था को खतरा;
• किसी भी लागू कानून का उल्लंघन करता है।
उपयोगकर्ता जागरूकता
दायित्वों
मध्यस्थों को सेवा की शर्तों और उपयोगकर्ता समझौतों के माध्यम से उपयोगकर्ताओं को गैरकानूनी सामग्री साझा करने के परिणामों के बारे में स्पष्ट रूप से सूचित करना चाहिए, जिसमें सामग्री को हटाना, खाते को निलंबित करना या समाप्त करना शामिल है।
सामग्री हटाने में जवाबदेही
मध्यस्थों को अदालती आदेशों, सरकार से प्राप्त तर्कसंगत सूचना या उपयोगकर्ता की शिकायतों पर निर्धारित समयसीमा के भीतर गैरकानूनी सामग्री को हटाने के लिए शीघ्रता से कार्रवाई करनी चाहिए।
शिकायत निवारण
• मध्यस्थों को शिकायत अधिकारी नियुक्त करने होंगे
• अवैध सामग्री को 72 घंटों के भीतर हटाकर शिकायतों का समाधान करने का आदेश दिया गया है।
• निजता का उल्लंघन करने वाली, व्यक्तियों का रूप धारण करने वाली या नग्नता दिखाने वाली सामग्री को ऐसी किसी भी शिकायत के खिलाफ 24 घंटों के भीतर हटा दिया जाना चाहिए।
शिकायत अपीलीय समितियों (जीएसी) की कार्यप्रणाली
यदि मध्यस्थों के शिकायत अधिकारी उनकी शिकायतों का समाधान नहीं करते हैं, तो उपयोगकर्ता www.gac.gov.in पर ऑनलाइन अपील कर सकते हैं । जीएसी सामग्री मॉडरेशन संबंधी निर्णयों में जवाबदेही और पारदर्शिता सुनिश्चित करते हैं।
सरकारी एजेंसियों को मध्यस्थों द्वारा सहायता
मध्यस्थों को पहचान सत्यापन के लिए, या साइबर सुरक्षा घटनाओं सहित अपराधों की रोकथाम, पता लगाने, जांच या अभियोजन के लिए अधिकृत सरकारी एजेंसियों को अपने नियंत्रण में मौजूद जानकारी या सहायता प्रदान करनी होगी अतिरिक्त दायित्व
महत्वपूर्ण सामाजिक
मीडिया मध्यस्थ
(एसएसएमआई) (अर्थात, सामाजिक
मीडिया मध्यस्थ
जिनमें 50 लाख या उससे अधिक पंजीकृत उपयोगकर्ता आधार हो
भारत)
अतिरिक्त दायित्व
महत्वपूर्ण सामाजिक
मीडिया मध्यस्थ
(एसएसएमआई) (अर्थात, सामाजिक
मीडिया मध्यस्थ
जिनमें 50 लाख या उससे अधिक पंजीकृत उपयोगकर्ता आधार हो
भारत)
• संदेश भेजने की सेवाएं प्रदान करने वाले सामाजिक-आर्थिक माध्यमों (एसएसएमआई) को कानून प्रवर्तन एजेंसियों को गंभीर या संवेदनशील सामग्री के मूल रचनाकारों का पता लगाने में मदद करनी चाहिए।
• सामाजिक सुरक्षा और प्रबंधन संस्थान (एसएसएमआई) कुछ गैरकानूनी सामग्री के प्रसार का पता लगाने और उसे सीमित करने के लिए स्वचालित उपकरणों का उपयोग करेंगे।
• सामाजिक एवं माध्यमिक शिक्षा संस्थानों (एसएसएमआई) को अनुपालन रिपोर्ट प्रकाशित करनी होगी, स्थानीय अधिकारियों की नियुक्ति करनी होगी और अनुपालन एवं कानून प्रवर्तन समन्वय के लिए भारत में स्थित पते साझा करने होंगे।
• सामाजिक सुरक्षा और प्रबंधन संस्थाओं (एसएसएमआई) को स्वैच्छिक उपयोगकर्ता सत्यापन, आंतरिक अपील और स्वतः संज्ञान लेने से पहले निष्पक्ष सुनवाई की पेशकश करनी होगी।
यदि मध्यस्थ आईटी नियम, 2021 में दिए गए कानूनी दायित्वों का पालन करने में विफल रहते हैं, तो वे आईटी अधिनियम की धारा 79 के तहत प्रदान की गई तृतीय पक्ष सूचना से छूट खो देते हैं।
वे किसी भी मौजूदा कानून के तहत प्रदान की गई परिणामी कार्रवाई या अभियोजन के लिए उत्तरदायी हैं।
भारतीय न्याय संहिता (बीएनएस), 2023
बीएनएस, 2023 ऑनलाइन नुकसान, अश्लीलता, भ्रामक सूचना और अन्य साइबर- अपराधों से निपटने के लिए कानूनी ढांचे को मजबूत करता है, जिसमें सोशल मीडिया प्लेटफार्मों के माध्यम से किए गए अपराध भी शामिल हैं।
• यह विधेयक अश्लील कृत्यों (धारा 296), अश्लील सामग्री की बिक्री, जिसमें इलेक्ट्रॉनिक रूप में ऐसी सामग्री का प्रदर्शन भी शामिल है (धारा 294) जैसे अपराधों के लिए दंड का प्रावधान करता है।
इसी प्रकार, ओटीटी प्लेटफॉर्म पर हानिकारक सामग्री के नकारात्मक प्रभावों से निपटने के लिए, सरकार ने सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी अधिनियम, 2000 के तहत 25.02.2021 को सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी (मध्यस्थ दिशानिर्देश और डिजिटल मीडिया, आचार संहिता) नियम, 2021 को अधिसूचित किया है।
• नियमों के भाग-III में डिजिटल समाचार प्रकाशकों और ऑनलाइन क्यूरेटेड सामग्री (ओटीटी प्लेटफॉर्म) के प्रकाशकों के लिए एक आचार संहिता का प्रावधान है।
• ओटीटी प्लेटफॉर्म पर यह दायित्व है कि वे ऐसी कोई भी सामग्री प्रसारित न करें जो वर्तमान में लागू कानून द्वारा प्रतिबंधित है।
• सरकार ने अब तक अश्लील सामग्री प्रदर्शित करने वाले 43 ओटीटी प्लेटफार्मों के लिए भारत में सार्वजनिक पहुंच को प्रतिबंधित कर दिया है।
सूचना एवं प्रसारण एवं संसदीय कार्य राज्य मंत्री डॉ. एल. मुरुगन ने आज लोकसभा में श्री निशिकांत दुबे द्वारा उठाए गए एक प्रश्न के उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।