પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ ઇથોપિયાના આદિસ અબાબામાં એડવા વિજય સ્મારક ખાતે શ્રદ્ધાંજલિ અર્પણ કરી
17 DEC 2025 1:44PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ આજે આદિસ અબાબામાં એડવા વિજય સ્મારક પર પુષ્પાંજલિ આપીને શ્રદ્ધાંજલિ અર્પણ કરી હતી. આ સ્મારક 1896માં એડવાના યુદ્ધમાં પોતાના દેશની સાર્વભૌમત્વ માટે સર્વોચ્ચ બલિદાન આપનારા બહાદુર ઇથોપિયન સૈનિકોને સમર્પિત છે. આ સ્મારક એડવાના નાયકોની અતૂટ ભાવના અને સ્વતંત્રતા, ગૌરવ અને સ્થિતિસ્થાપકતાના દેશની ગૌરવપૂર્ણ વારસાને શ્રદ્ધાંજલિ છે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીની આ સ્મારકની મુલાકાત ભારત અને ઇથોપિયા વચ્ચેના ખાસ ઐતિહાસિક બંધનને ઉજાગર કરે છે, જેને બંને દેશોના લોકો આજે પણ પ્રેમ કરે છે.

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister pays respects at the Adwa Victory Monument in Addis Ababa, Ethiopia
17 DEC 2025 1:44PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today laid a wreath and paid his respects at the Adwa Victory Monument in Addis Ababa. The memorial is dedicated to the brave Ethiopian soldiers who gave the ultimate sacrifice for the sovereignty of their nation at the Battle of Adwa in 1896. The memorial is a tribute to the enduring spirit of Adwa’s heroes and the country’s proud legacy of freedom, dignity and resilience.
Prime Minister’s visit to the memorial highlights a special historical connection between India and Ethiopia that continues to be cherished by the people of the two countries.