Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
OTT Content to Remain Outside CBFC Jurisdiction; Three-Tier Institutional Mechanism under IT Rules in Place
17 DEC 2025 2:51PM by PIB Delhi
Central Board of Film Certification (CBFC) is a statutory authority established under the Cinematograph Act, 1952 for examining and certifying cinematographic films for public exhibition.
OTT content is regulated under the provisions of Part III of the Information Technology (Intermediary Guidelines and Digital Media Ethics Code) Rules, 2021.
The Code of Ethics requires OTT platforms to avoid publishing content prohibited by law and undertake age-based classification of content as per the guidelines in the Rules.
These Rules also outline a three-tier institutional mechanism for ensuring adherence to content-related norms and for addressing public grievances.
Level I: Self-regulation by the publishers
Level II: Self-regulation by the self-regulating bodies of the publishers
Level III: Oversight mechanism by the Central Government
The grievances related to OTT content are duly forwarded to the concerned OTT platforms for appropriate action under the Level-I of the redressal mechanism viz. self-regulation by the publishers, provided under the IT Rules, 2021.
This Information was submitted by the Minister of State for Information and Broadcasting Dr. L. Murugan in the Lok Sabha today in response of questions asked by Dr. M K Vishnu Prasad

માહિતી અને પ્રસારણ મંત્રાલય
OTT સામગ્રી CBFC અધિકારક્ષેત્રની બહાર રહેશે; IT નિયમો હેઠળ ત્રણ-સ્તરીય સંસ્થાકીય પદ્ધતિ અમલમાં છે
17 DEC 2025 2:51PM by PIB Ahmedabad
સેન્ટ્રલ બોર્ડ ઓફ ફિલ્મ સર્ટિફિકેશન (CBFC) એ સિનેમેટોગ્રાફ એક્ટ, 1952 હેઠળ જાહેર પ્રદર્શન માટે સિનેમેટોગ્રાફિક ફિલ્મોની તપાસ અને પ્રમાણિત કરવા માટે સ્થાપિત એક વૈધાનિક સત્તા છે.
OTT સામગ્રીનું નિયમન માહિતી ટેકનોલોજી (મધ્યસ્થી માર્ગદર્શિકા અને ડિજિટલ મીડિયા એથિક્સ કોડ) નિયમો, 2021ના ભાગ IIIની જોગવાઈઓ હેઠળ કરવામાં આવે છે.
નૈતિકતા સંહિતા OTT પ્લેટફોર્મને કાયદા દ્વારા પ્રતિબંધિત સામગ્રી પ્રકાશિત કરવાનું ટાળવા અને નિયમોમાં માર્ગદર્શિકા અનુસાર સામગ્રીનું વય-આધારિત વર્ગીકરણ કરવાની જરૂર છે.
આ નિયમો સામગ્રી-સંબંધિત ધોરણોનું પાલન સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા અને જાહેર ફરિયાદોને દૂર કરવા માટે ત્રણ-સ્તરીય સંસ્થાકીય પદ્ધતિની રૂપરેખા પણ આપે છે.
સ્તર I: પ્રકાશકો દ્વારા સ્વ-નિયમન
સ્તર II: પ્રકાશકોની સ્વ-નિયમનકારી સંસ્થાઓ દ્વારા સ્વ-નિયમન
સ્તર III: કેન્દ્ર સરકાર દ્વારા દેખરેખ પદ્ધતિ
ઓટીટી સામગ્રી સંબંધિત ફરિયાદોને નિવારણ પદ્ધતિના સ્તર-I એટલે કે પ્રકાશકો દ્વારા સ્વ-નિયમન, IT નિયમો, 2021 હેઠળ પ્રદાન કરાયેલ, યોગ્ય કાર્યવાહી માટે સંબંધિત ઓટીટી પ્લેટફોર્મને યોગ્ય રીતે મોકલવામાં આવે છે.
આ માહિતી આજે લોકસભામાં માહિતી અને પ્રસારણ રાજ્યમંત્રી ડૉ. એલ. મુરુગને ડૉ. એમ. કે. વિષ્ણુ પ્રસાદ દ્વારા પૂછાયેલા પ્રશ્નોના જવાબમાં રજૂ કરી હતી.