Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
OTT Content to Remain Outside CBFC Jurisdiction; Three-Tier Institutional Mechanism under IT Rules in Place
17 DEC 2025 2:51PM by PIB Delhi
Central Board of Film Certification (CBFC) is a statutory authority established under the Cinematograph Act, 1952 for examining and certifying cinematographic films for public exhibition.
OTT content is regulated under the provisions of Part III of the Information Technology (Intermediary Guidelines and Digital Media Ethics Code) Rules, 2021.
The Code of Ethics requires OTT platforms to avoid publishing content prohibited by law and undertake age-based classification of content as per the guidelines in the Rules.
These Rules also outline a three-tier institutional mechanism for ensuring adherence to content-related norms and for addressing public grievances.
Level I: Self-regulation by the publishers
Level II: Self-regulation by the self-regulating bodies of the publishers
Level III: Oversight mechanism by the Central Government
The grievances related to OTT content are duly forwarded to the concerned OTT platforms for appropriate action under the Level-I of the redressal mechanism viz. self-regulation by the publishers, provided under the IT Rules, 2021.
This Information was submitted by the Minister of State for Information and Broadcasting Dr. L. Murugan in the Lok Sabha today in response of questions asked by Dr. M K Vishnu Prasad

సమాచార, ప్రసార మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
సీబీఎఫ్‌సీ పరిధిలో లేని ఓటీటీ కంటెంట్: ఐటీ నియమాల ప్రకారం మూడంచెల సంస్థాగత వ్యవస్థ ఏర్పాటు
17 DEC 2025 2:51PM by PIB Hyderabad
సినిమాటోగ్రఫీ చట్టం-1952 ప్రకారం ఏర్పాటైన చట్టబద్ధమైన సంస్థ కేంద్రీయ చలన చిత్ర ధ్రువీకరణ సంస్థ (సీబీఎఫ్‌సీ). ఇది ప్రజల కోసం ప్రదర్శించడానికి వీలుగా చలన చిత్రాలను పరిశీలించి, ధ్రువీకరిస్తుంది
ఇన్ఫర్మేషన్ టెక్నాలజీ (మధ్యవర్తిత్వ మార్గదర్శకాలు, డిజిటల్ మీడియా ఎథిక్స్ కోడ్) నియమాలు-2021లోని పార్ట్ III లోని నిబంధనల ప్రకారం ఓటీటీ కంటెంట్‌ను నియంత్రిస్తారు.
చట్టం నిషేధించిన అంశాలను ఓటీటీలు ప్రచురించకూడదని, నియమాల్లో పేర్కొన్న మార్గదర్శకాలకు అనుగుణంగా వయస్సుల వారీగా కంటెంట్‌ను వర్గీకరించాలని ఈ కోడ్ ఆఫ్ ఎథిక్స్ చెబుతుంది.
విషయ సంబంధిత ప్రమాణాలకు తగినట్టు ఉండేలా, ప్రజా ఫిర్యాదులను పరిష్కరించేలా మూడంచెల సంస్థాగత వ్యవస్థను ఈ నియమాలు రూపొందించాయి.
మొదటి అంచె: ప్రచురణకర్తల స్వీయ నియంత్రణ
రెండో అంచె: ప్రచురణకర్తలకు చెందిన నియంత్రణ సంస్థలతో స్వీయ నియంత్రణ
మూడో అంచె: కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వ పర్యవేక్షణ వ్యవస్థ
ఐటీ నియమాలు-2021 ప్రకారం, ఓటీటీ కంటెంటుపై వచ్చిన ఫిర్యాదులను మొదటి దశ పరిష్కార వ్యవస్థ ప్రకారం అంటే ప్రచురణకర్త స్వీయ నియంత్రణ ద్వారా తగిన చర్యలు తీసుకునేందుకు సంబంధిత ఓటీటీ వేదికలకు పంపిస్తారు.
డాక్టర్ ఎంకే విష్ణు ప్రసాద్ లోక్‌సభలో అడిగిన ప్రశ్నకు సమాధానంగా ఈ సమాచారాన్ని సమాచార, ప్రసార శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి డాక్టర్ ఎల్. మురుగన్ అందించారు.