Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
OTT Content to Remain Outside CBFC Jurisdiction; Three-Tier Institutional Mechanism under IT Rules in Place
17 DEC 2025 2:51PM by PIB Delhi
Central Board of Film Certification (CBFC) is a statutory authority established under the Cinematograph Act, 1952 for examining and certifying cinematographic films for public exhibition.
OTT content is regulated under the provisions of Part III of the Information Technology (Intermediary Guidelines and Digital Media Ethics Code) Rules, 2021.
The Code of Ethics requires OTT platforms to avoid publishing content prohibited by law and undertake age-based classification of content as per the guidelines in the Rules.
These Rules also outline a three-tier institutional mechanism for ensuring adherence to content-related norms and for addressing public grievances.
Level I: Self-regulation by the publishers
Level II: Self-regulation by the self-regulating bodies of the publishers
Level III: Oversight mechanism by the Central Government
The grievances related to OTT content are duly forwarded to the concerned OTT platforms for appropriate action under the Level-I of the redressal mechanism viz. self-regulation by the publishers, provided under the IT Rules, 2021.
This Information was submitted by the Minister of State for Information and Broadcasting Dr. L. Murugan in the Lok Sabha today in response of questions asked by Dr. M K Vishnu Prasad

তথ্যওসম্প্রচারমন্ত্রক
ওটিটি কনটেন্ট সিবিএফসি-র এক্তিয়ারের বাইরে থাকবে, তথ্য প্রযুক্তি বিধির আওতায় ত্রিস্তরীয় প্রাতিষ্ঠানিক ব্যবস্থাপনা
17 DEC 2025 2:51PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৭ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২৫
সেন্ট্রাল বোর্ড অফ ফিল্ম সার্টিফিকেশন – সিবিএফসি ১৯৫২ সালের সিনেমাটোগ্রাফ আইনের আওতায় গঠিত একটি সাংবিধানিক সংস্থা। এর কাজ হল বিভিন্ন চলচ্চিত্র প্রদর্শনের যোগ্য কি না তা পরীক্ষা করে শংসাপত্র দেওয়া।
ওটিটি কনটেন্ট নিয়ন্ত্রিত হয় তথ্য প্রযুক্তি (অন্তর্বর্তী নির্দেশিকা ও ডিজিটাল মিডিয়া এথিক্স কোড) নিয়মাবলী ২০২১-এর তৃতীয়ভাগে থাকা সংস্থানগুলির মাধ্যমে।
এই বিধি অনুযায়ী আইনে নিষিদ্ধ কোনো কনটেন্ট ওটিটি প্ল্যাটফর্মে দেখানো যায় না এবং প্রতিটি কনটেন্টের ক্ষেত্রে বয়স ভিত্তিক বিভাগ উল্লেখ করতে হয়।
এই বিধিগুলি একটি ত্রিস্তরীয় প্রাতিষ্ঠানিক ব্যবস্থাপনার কথা বলে –
প্রথম স্তর – নির্মাতাদের স্বনিয়ন্ত্রণ।
দ্বিতীয় স্তর – নির্মাতাদের স্বনিয়ন্ত্রক সংস্থাগুলির মাধ্যমে স্বনিয়ন্ত্রণ।
তৃতীয় স্তর – কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের নজরদারি ব্যবস্থাপনা।
ওটিটি কনটেন্ট নিয়ে কোনো অভিযোগ থাকলে তা প্রথম স্তরে অর্থাৎ সংশ্লিষ্ট ওটিটি প্ল্যাটফর্মের কাছে পাঠিয়ে দেওয়া হয়।
লোকসভায় আজ ডঃ এম কে বিষ্ণু প্রসাদের এক প্রশ্নের উত্তরে তথ্য ও সম্প্রচার প্রতিমন্ত্রী ডঃ এল মুরুগান এই তথ্য জানিয়েছেন।