Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
MODERNISATION OF INLAND WATER TRANSPORT FACILITIES IN THE NORTH-EASTERN STATES
17 DEC 2025 2:53PM by PIB Delhi
The transformative initiatives undertaken to modernize inland water transport facilities in the North-Eastern States (NER) are as follows:
Comprehensive development of National Waterway (NW)-2 (Brahmaputra River) has been undertaken at a cost of Rs. 498 crore during the period 2020–21 to 2024–25. Major projects include construction of the Bogibeel and Jogighopa terminals, tourist jetties at Bogibeel and Pandu, regular fairway development works, and installation of navigational aids for smooth shipping and navigation. Further, construction of a ship repair facility at Pandu and an elevated road connecting National Highway 27 with Pandu Port and the ship repair facility has also been taken up at a cost of Rs. 419 crore.
Comprehensive development of NW-16 (Barak River) has been undertaken at a cost of Rs. 134.72 crore from 2020–21. Key projects include upgradation of terminals at Badarpur and Karimganj, fairway development, maintenance of navigational aids, and procurement of amphibian dredgers, etc.
NW-57 (Kopili River) has been operationalized with the movement of 300 metric tonnes of cement from Chandrapur (Kamrup) to Hatsingimari (South Salmara–Mankachar).
Under the Central Sector Schemes (CSS) for development of IWT in NER States, projects have been sanctioned for terminal and fairway development, as well as for procurement of small passenger vessels.
The Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways (MoPSW) is actively promoting river-cruise tourism in the NER. The Inland Waterways Authority of India (IWAI), an autonomous organisation under MoPSW, is developing dedicated cruise terminals on NW-2. Locations earmarked for development of cruise terminals include Guwahati, Neamati, Biswanath Ghat, Silghat, and Guijan.
A Special Purpose Vehicle (SPV), comprising Sagarmala Finance Corporation Limited, IWAI, and the Inland Water Transport and Tourism Department of the Government of Assam, has taken up the development of a religious tourism circuit connecting seven temples, namely Lachit Ghat, Aswanta Temple Ghat, Doul Govinda Mandir Ghat, Hanuman Mandir Ghat (Uzan Bazar), Umananda Ghat, Pandunath Ghat, and Kamakhya Temple, using suitable vessels under a hop-on hop-off model.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal Ji, in a written reply to the Rajya Sabha.

নৌ-পৰিবহন মন্ত্ৰালয়
উত্তৰ-পূবৰ ৰাজ্যসমূহত আভ্যন্তৰীণ জল পৰিবহণ সুবিধাসমূহৰ আধুনিকীকৰণ
17 DEC 2025 2:53PM by PIB Guwahati
উত্তৰ-পূবৰ ৰাজ্যসমূহত (এনইআৰ) আভ্যন্তৰীণ জল পৰিবহণ সুবিধাসমূহৰ আধুনিকীকৰণৰ বাবে গ্ৰহণ কৰা পৰিৱৰ্তনমূলক পদক্ষেপসমূহ তলত দিয়া ধৰণৰঃ
২০২০-২১ৰ পৰা ২০২৪-২৫ৰ সময়ছোৱাত ৪৯৮কোটি টকাৰে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় জলপথ (এনডব্লিউ)-২ (ব্ৰহ্মপুত্ৰ নদী)ৰ ব্যাপক উন্নয়নৰ কাম হাতত লোৱা হৈছে। প্ৰধান প্ৰকল্পসমূহৰ ভিতৰত আছে বগীবিল আৰু যোগীঘোপা টাৰ্মিনেল নিৰ্মাণ, বগীবিল আৰু পাণ্ডুত পৰ্যটক জেটি নিৰ্মাণ আৰু মসৃণ শ্বিপিং আৰু নেভিগেচনৰ বাবে নেভিগেচনেল সহায়ক স্থাপন। ইয়াৰ উপৰি, পাণ্ডুত এখন জাহাজ মেৰামতিৰ সুবিধা আৰু পাণ্ডু বন্দৰৰ সৈতে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ঘাইপথ ২৭ক সংযোগ কৰা এটা উত্তোলিত পথ নিৰ্মাণ তথা জাহাজ মেৰামতিৰ সুবিধাও ৪১৯ কোটি টকা ব্যয়েৰে হাতত লোৱা হৈছে।
২০২০-২১ৰ পৰা ১৩৪.৭২কোটি টকাৰে এনডব্লিউ-১৬ (বৰাক নদী)ৰ ব্যাপক উন্নয়ন কৰা হৈছে। মূল প্ৰকল্পসমূহৰ ভিতৰত আছে বদৰপুৰ আৰু কৰিমগঞ্জৰ টাৰ্মিনেলসমূহৰ উন্নয়ন, ফেয়াৰৱে উন্নয়ন, নেভিগেচনেল সহায়কসমূহৰ ৰক্ষণাবেক্ষণ আৰু এম্ফিবিয়ান ড্ৰেজাৰ আদিৰ ক্ৰয় আদি।
চন্দ্ৰপুৰ (কামৰূপ) ৰ পৰা হাটশিঙিমাৰীলৈ (দক্ষিণ শালমাৰা-মানকাছৰ)৩০০মেট্ৰিক টন চিমেণ্টৰে এনডব্লিউ-৫৭ (কপিলি নদী) কাৰ্য্যকৰী কৰা হৈছে।
উত্তৰ-পূবৰ ৰাজ্যসমূহত আইডব্লিউটিৰ উন্নয়নৰ বাবে কেন্দ্ৰীয় খণ্ডৰ আঁচনি (চিএছএছ) ৰ অধীনত টাৰ্মিনেল আৰু ফেয়াৰৱে উন্নয়নৰ লগতে সৰু যাত্ৰীবাহী জাহাজ ক্ৰয়ৰ বাবে প্ৰকল্পসমূহ অনুমোদন কৰা হৈছে।
বন্দৰ, জাহাজ পৰিবহণ আৰু জলপথ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে (এম অ’ পি এছ ডব্লিউ) উত্তৰ-পূব অঞ্চলত নদী-ক্ৰুজ পৰ্যটনক সক্ৰিয়ভাৱে প্ৰচাৰ কৰি আছে। ভাৰতীয় আভ্যন্তৰীণ জলপথ প্ৰাধিকৰণে (আই ডব্লিউ এ আই), এম অ’ পি এছ ডব্লিউ-ৰ অধীনত এটা স্বায়ত্তশাসিত সংস্থাই এন ডব্লিউ-ত সমৰ্পিত ক্ৰুজ টাৰ্মিনেল বিকশিত কৰি আছে। ক্ৰুজ টাৰ্মিনেলৰ উন্নয়নৰ বাবে নিৰ্ধাৰিত স্থানসমূহৰ ভিতৰত আছে গুৱাহাটী, নিমাতী, বিশ্বনাথ ঘাট, শিলঘাট আৰু গুইজান।
সাগৰমালা ফাইনেন্স কৰ্পোৰেচন লিমিটেড, আই ডব্লিউ এ আই আৰু অসম চৰকাৰৰ আভ্যন্তৰীণ জল পৰিবহণ তথা পৰ্যটন বিভাগৰ সমন্বিত এক বিশেষ বাহন (এছ পি ভি)-এ হপ-অন হপ-অফ মডেলৰ অধীনত উপযুক্ত জাহাজ ব্যৱহাৰ কৰি সাতটা মন্দিৰ, যেনে লচিত ঘাট, অশ্বক্লান্ত মন্দিৰ ঘাট, দৌল গোবিন্দ মন্দিৰ ঘাট, হনুমান মন্দিৰ ঘাট (উজান বজাৰ), উমানন্দ ঘাট, পাণ্ডুনাথ ঘাট আৰু কামাখ্যা মন্দিৰক সংযোগ কৰা এক ধৰ্মীয় পৰ্যটন চক্ৰৰ বিকাশৰ কাম হাতত লোৱা হৈছে।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় বন্দৰ, জাহাজ পৰিবহণ আৰু জলপথ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী সৰ্বানন্দ সোণোৱালজীয়ে ৰাজ্যসভাত এটা লিখিত উত্তৰত এই তথ্য প্ৰদান কৰে।