Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
MODERNISATION OF INLAND WATER TRANSPORT FACILITIES IN THE NORTH-EASTERN STATES
17 DEC 2025 2:53PM by PIB Delhi
The transformative initiatives undertaken to modernize inland water transport facilities in the North-Eastern States (NER) are as follows:
Comprehensive development of National Waterway (NW)-2 (Brahmaputra River) has been undertaken at a cost of Rs. 498 crore during the period 2020–21 to 2024–25. Major projects include construction of the Bogibeel and Jogighopa terminals, tourist jetties at Bogibeel and Pandu, regular fairway development works, and installation of navigational aids for smooth shipping and navigation. Further, construction of a ship repair facility at Pandu and an elevated road connecting National Highway 27 with Pandu Port and the ship repair facility has also been taken up at a cost of Rs. 419 crore.
Comprehensive development of NW-16 (Barak River) has been undertaken at a cost of Rs. 134.72 crore from 2020–21. Key projects include upgradation of terminals at Badarpur and Karimganj, fairway development, maintenance of navigational aids, and procurement of amphibian dredgers, etc.
NW-57 (Kopili River) has been operationalized with the movement of 300 metric tonnes of cement from Chandrapur (Kamrup) to Hatsingimari (South Salmara–Mankachar).
Under the Central Sector Schemes (CSS) for development of IWT in NER States, projects have been sanctioned for terminal and fairway development, as well as for procurement of small passenger vessels.
The Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways (MoPSW) is actively promoting river-cruise tourism in the NER. The Inland Waterways Authority of India (IWAI), an autonomous organisation under MoPSW, is developing dedicated cruise terminals on NW-2. Locations earmarked for development of cruise terminals include Guwahati, Neamati, Biswanath Ghat, Silghat, and Guijan.
A Special Purpose Vehicle (SPV), comprising Sagarmala Finance Corporation Limited, IWAI, and the Inland Water Transport and Tourism Department of the Government of Assam, has taken up the development of a religious tourism circuit connecting seven temples, namely Lachit Ghat, Aswanta Temple Ghat, Doul Govinda Mandir Ghat, Hanuman Mandir Ghat (Uzan Bazar), Umananda Ghat, Pandunath Ghat, and Kamakhya Temple, using suitable vessels under a hop-on hop-off model.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal Ji, in a written reply to the Rajya Sabha.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
شمال مشرقی ریاستوں میں اندرونِ ملک آبی نقل و حمل کی سہولیات کی جدید کاری
17 DEC 2025 2:53PM by PIB Delhi
بندرگاہیں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ شمال مشرقی ریاستوں میں اندرونِ ملک آبی نقل و حمل کی سہولیات کو جدید بنانے کے لیے کئی انقلابی اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں۔
برہم پتر ندی میں قومی آبی گزرگاہ نمبر 2 کی جامع ترقی کے لیے 2020-21 سے 2024-25 کے دوران 498 کروڑ روپے خرچ کیے گئے ہیں۔ اہم پروجیکٹوں میں بوگی بیل اور جوگی گوپا ٹرمینلز کی تعمیر، بوگی بیل اور پانڈو میں سیاحتی جیٹی بنانا، باقاعدہ فیئر وے ترقیاتی کام اور ہموار آبی نقل و حمل و جہاز رانی کے لیے نیویگیشن امدادی مراکز کا قیام شامل ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، 419 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے پانڈو میں جہاز مرمت سہولت یونٹ کی تعمیر، پانڈو بندرگاہ کو قومی شاہراہ 27 سے جوڑنے والی ایک ایلیویٹیڈ سڑک اور جہاز مرمت کی سہولت بھی قائم کی گئی ہے۔
سال 2020-21 میں براک ندی پر قومی آبی گزرگاہ نمبر 16 کی جامع ترقی کے لیے 134.72 کروڑ روپے خرچ کیے گئے۔ دیگر اہم پروجیکٹوں میں بدرپور اور کریم گنج میں ٹرمینلز کی اپ گریڈیشن، فیئر وے کی ترقی، نیویگیشن امداد کا رکھ رکھاؤ اور ایک ایمفیبیئس ڈریجر کی خریداری شامل ہے۔
کوپیلی ندی پر قومی آبی گزرگاہ نمبر 57 کو چندرپور (کامروپ) سے ہتسنگیماری (جنوبی سلمارا-منکاچر) تک 300 میٹرک ٹن سیمنٹ کی نقل و حمل کے ساتھ شروع کی گی ہے۔
مرکز کے پروجیکٹوں کے تحت شمال مشرقی ریاستوں میں اندرونِ ملک آبی نقل و حمل کی ترقی کے لیے ٹرمینلز اور فیئر ویز کی تعمیر کے ساتھ ساتھ چھوٹے مسافر جہازوں کی خریداری سے متعلق پروجیکٹوں کو بھی منظوری دی گئی ہے۔
بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کی وزارت شمال مشرقی ریاستوں میں دریائی کروز سیاحت کو فعال طور پر فروغ دے رہی ہے۔ وزارت کے خودمختار ادارے بھارتی اندرونِ ملک آبی گزرگاہ اتھارٹی (آئی ڈبلیو اے آئی) کے تحت قومی آبی گزرگاہ نمبر 2 پر مخصوص کروز ٹرمینلز تیار کیے جا رہے ہیں۔ مجوزہ مقامات میں گوہاٹی، نیمیاتی، بسوناتھ گھاٹ، سلگھاٹ اور گوئیجان شامل ہیں۔
ساگرمالا فنانس کارپوریشن لمیٹڈ، آئی ڈبلیو اے آئی اور آسام حکومت کے اندرونِ ملک آبی نقل و حمل اور سیاحت کے محکموں پر مشتمل ایک خصوصی مقصدی گاڑی کے تحت سات مندروں—لچت گھاٹ، اسونت مندر گھاٹ، ڈول گووند مندر گھاٹ، ہنومان مندر گھاٹ (اُجان بازار)، اومانندا گھاٹ، پاندوناتھ گھاٹ اور کامکھیا مندر—کو جوڑنے والا ایک مذہبی سیاحتی سرکٹ تیار کرنے پر کام جاری ہے۔