Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
MODERNISATION OF INLAND WATER TRANSPORT FACILITIES IN THE NORTH-EASTERN STATES
17 DEC 2025 2:53PM by PIB Delhi
The transformative initiatives undertaken to modernize inland water transport facilities in the North-Eastern States (NER) are as follows:
Comprehensive development of National Waterway (NW)-2 (Brahmaputra River) has been undertaken at a cost of Rs. 498 crore during the period 2020–21 to 2024–25. Major projects include construction of the Bogibeel and Jogighopa terminals, tourist jetties at Bogibeel and Pandu, regular fairway development works, and installation of navigational aids for smooth shipping and navigation. Further, construction of a ship repair facility at Pandu and an elevated road connecting National Highway 27 with Pandu Port and the ship repair facility has also been taken up at a cost of Rs. 419 crore.
Comprehensive development of NW-16 (Barak River) has been undertaken at a cost of Rs. 134.72 crore from 2020–21. Key projects include upgradation of terminals at Badarpur and Karimganj, fairway development, maintenance of navigational aids, and procurement of amphibian dredgers, etc.
NW-57 (Kopili River) has been operationalized with the movement of 300 metric tonnes of cement from Chandrapur (Kamrup) to Hatsingimari (South Salmara–Mankachar).
Under the Central Sector Schemes (CSS) for development of IWT in NER States, projects have been sanctioned for terminal and fairway development, as well as for procurement of small passenger vessels.
The Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways (MoPSW) is actively promoting river-cruise tourism in the NER. The Inland Waterways Authority of India (IWAI), an autonomous organisation under MoPSW, is developing dedicated cruise terminals on NW-2. Locations earmarked for development of cruise terminals include Guwahati, Neamati, Biswanath Ghat, Silghat, and Guijan.
A Special Purpose Vehicle (SPV), comprising Sagarmala Finance Corporation Limited, IWAI, and the Inland Water Transport and Tourism Department of the Government of Assam, has taken up the development of a religious tourism circuit connecting seven temples, namely Lachit Ghat, Aswanta Temple Ghat, Doul Govinda Mandir Ghat, Hanuman Mandir Ghat (Uzan Bazar), Umananda Ghat, Pandunath Ghat, and Kamakhya Temple, using suitable vessels under a hop-on hop-off model.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal Ji, in a written reply to the Rajya Sabha.

বন্দর, জাহাজ ও জলপথ মন্ত্রক
উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলীয় রাজ্যগুলিতে অভ্যন্তরীণ জল পরিবহণ সুবিধার আধুনিকীকরণ
17 DEC 2025 2:53PM by PIB Agartala
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৭ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২৫: উত্তর পূর্বাঞ্চলের রাজ্যগুলিতে অভ্যন্তরীণ জল পরিবহন সুবিধার আধুনিকীকরণের জন্য গৃহীত রূপান্তরমূলক উদ্যোগগুলি নিম্নরূপঃ
জাতীয় জলপথ (এনডব্লিউ-২) (ব্রহ্মপুত্র নদী)'র ব্যাপক উন্নয়ন করার জন্য ২০২০-২১ থেকে ২০২৪-২৫ সময়কালে ৪৯৮ কোটি টাকা বরাদ্দ করা হয়েছে। প্রধান প্রকল্পগুলির মধ্যে রয়েছে বোগীবিল ও জোগিঘোপা টার্মিনাল নির্মাণ, বোগীবিল ও পাণ্ডুতে পর্যটন জেটি নির্মাণ, নিয়মিত ফেয়ারওয়ে উন্নয়ন কাজ এবং মসৃণ শিপিং ও নেভিগেশনের জন্য নেভিগেশনাল সহায়তা স্থাপন। তাছাড়া পাণ্ডুতে একটি জাহাজ মেরামতের ব্যবস্থা এবং পাণ্ডু বন্দরের সঙ্গে ২৭ নম্বর জাতীয় মহাসড়কের সংযোগকারী একটি সড়ক নির্মাণ এবং জাহাজ মেরামতের কাজও শুরু হয়েছে। এরজন্য বরাদ্দ করা হয়েছে ৪১৯ কোটি টাকা।
১৩৪.৭২ কোটি টাকা ব্যয়ে এন.ডব্লিউ-১৬ (বরাক নদী)-এর ব্যাপক উন্নয়নের কাজ শুরু হয়েছে ২০২০-২১ থেকে। মূল প্রকল্পগুলির মধ্যে রয়েছে বদরপুর ও করিমগঞ্জ টার্মিনালের উন্নয়ন, ফেয়ারওয়ে উন্নয়ন, নৌপরিবহনের সহায়তার রক্ষণাবেক্ষণ এবং উভচর ড্রেজার সংগ্রহ ইত্যাদি।
চন্দ্রপুর (কামরূপ) থেকে হাটসিঙ্গিমারি (দক্ষিণ সালমারা-মানকাচর) পর্যন্ত ৩০০ মেট্রিক টন সিমেন্ট পরিবহনের জন্য এন.ডব্লিউ-৫৭ (কোপিলি নদী) চালু করা হয়েছে।
উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলীয় রাজ্যগুলিতে আই.ডব্লিউ.টি উন্নয়নের জন্য সেন্ট্রাল সেক্টর স্কিমের (সি.এস.এস) অধীনে টার্মিনাল এবং ফেয়ারওয়ে উন্নয়নের পাশাপাশি ছোট যাত্রীবাহী জাহাজ সংগ্রহের জন্য প্রকল্পগুলি অনুমোদিত হয়েছে।
বন্দর, জাহাজ চলাচল ও জলপথ মন্ত্রক (এম.ও.পি.এস.ডব্লিউ) উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলে নদী-ক্রুজভিত্তিক পর্যটনকে সক্রিয়ভাবে উৎসাহিত করছে। ভারতের অভ্যন্তরীণ জলপথ কর্তৃপক্ষ (আই.ডব্লিউ.এ.আই), এম.ও.পি.এস.ডব্লিউ-এর অধীনে একটি স্বায়ত্তশাসিত সংস্থা, এন.ডব্লিউ-২ এ ক্রুজ টার্মিনাল তৈরি করছে। ক্রুজ টার্মিনালগুলির উন্নয়নের জন্য নির্ধারিত স্থানগুলির মধ্যে রয়েছে গুয়াহাটি, নিয়ামতি, বিশ্বনাথ ঘাট, শিলঘাট এবং গুইজান।
সাগরমালা ফাইন্যান্স কর্পোরেশন লিমিটেড, আই.ডব্লিউ.এ.আই এবং অসম সরকারের অভ্যন্তরীণ জল পরিবহন ও পর্যটন বিভাগের সমন্বয়ে গঠিত একটি বিশেষ উদ্দেশ্যমূলক সংস্থা (এস.পি.ভি) হপ-অন হপ-অফ মডেলের অধীনে উপযুক্ত জাহাজ ব্যবহার করে সাতটি মন্দির, যথা লচিত ঘাট, অশ্বন্ত মন্দির ঘাট, দৌল গোবিন্দ মন্দির ঘাট, হনুমান মন্দির ঘাট (উজান বাজার) উমানন্দ ঘাট, পাণ্ডুনাথ ঘাট এবং কামাখ্যা মন্দিরকে সংযুক্ত করে একটি ধর্মীয় পর্যটন সার্কিটের বিকাশের উদ্যোগ নিয়েছে।
রাজ্যসভায় এক লিখিত প্রশ্নের জবাবে এই তথ্য জানিয়েছেন কেন্দ্রীয় বন্দর, জাহাজ চলাচল ও জলপথ মন্ত্রী শ্রী সর্বানন্দ সোনোয়াল।