Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
MODERNISATION OF INLAND WATER TRANSPORT FACILITIES IN THE NORTH-EASTERN STATES
17 DEC 2025 2:53PM by PIB Delhi
The transformative initiatives undertaken to modernize inland water transport facilities in the North-Eastern States (NER) are as follows:
Comprehensive development of National Waterway (NW)-2 (Brahmaputra River) has been undertaken at a cost of Rs. 498 crore during the period 2020–21 to 2024–25. Major projects include construction of the Bogibeel and Jogighopa terminals, tourist jetties at Bogibeel and Pandu, regular fairway development works, and installation of navigational aids for smooth shipping and navigation. Further, construction of a ship repair facility at Pandu and an elevated road connecting National Highway 27 with Pandu Port and the ship repair facility has also been taken up at a cost of Rs. 419 crore.
Comprehensive development of NW-16 (Barak River) has been undertaken at a cost of Rs. 134.72 crore from 2020–21. Key projects include upgradation of terminals at Badarpur and Karimganj, fairway development, maintenance of navigational aids, and procurement of amphibian dredgers, etc.
NW-57 (Kopili River) has been operationalized with the movement of 300 metric tonnes of cement from Chandrapur (Kamrup) to Hatsingimari (South Salmara–Mankachar).
Under the Central Sector Schemes (CSS) for development of IWT in NER States, projects have been sanctioned for terminal and fairway development, as well as for procurement of small passenger vessels.
The Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways (MoPSW) is actively promoting river-cruise tourism in the NER. The Inland Waterways Authority of India (IWAI), an autonomous organisation under MoPSW, is developing dedicated cruise terminals on NW-2. Locations earmarked for development of cruise terminals include Guwahati, Neamati, Biswanath Ghat, Silghat, and Guijan.
A Special Purpose Vehicle (SPV), comprising Sagarmala Finance Corporation Limited, IWAI, and the Inland Water Transport and Tourism Department of the Government of Assam, has taken up the development of a religious tourism circuit connecting seven temples, namely Lachit Ghat, Aswanta Temple Ghat, Doul Govinda Mandir Ghat, Hanuman Mandir Ghat (Uzan Bazar), Umananda Ghat, Pandunath Ghat, and Kamakhya Temple, using suitable vessels under a hop-on hop-off model.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal Ji, in a written reply to the Rajya Sabha.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
पूर्वोत्तर के राज्यों में अंतर्देशीय जल परिवहन सुविधाओं का आधुनिकीकरण
17 DEC 2025 2:53PM by PIB Delhi
पूर्वोत्तर के राज्यों में अंतर्देशीय जल परिवहन सुविधाएं आधुनिक बनाने के लिए कई परिवर्तनकारी पहल की गई हैं।
ब्रह्मपुत्र नदी में 2020-21 से 2024-25 की अवधि में 498 करोड़ रुपये से राष्ट्रीय जलमार्ग संख्या 2 का व्यापक विकास किया गया है। प्रमुख परियोजनाओं में बोगीबील और जोगिगोपा टर्मिनल का निर्माण, बोगीबील और पांडु में पर्यटक जेटी बनाना, नियमित फेयरवे विकास कार्य और सुचारू नौ- परिवहन और नौसंचालन के लिए नौवहन सहायता केंद्र स्थापना करना शामिल है। इसके अलावा, 419 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से पांडू में पोत मरम्मत सुविधा इकाई और पांडू बंदरगाह के साथ राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग 27 को जोड़ने वाली एक एलिवेटेड सड़क तथा पोत मरम्मत सुविधा भी निर्मित की गई है।
वर्ष 2020-21 में 134.72 करोड़ रुपए की लागत से बराक नदी में राष्ट्रीय जलमार्ग संख्या-16 का व्यापक विकास किया गया है। अन्य प्रमुख परियोजनाओं में बदरपुर और करीमगंज में टर्मिनलों का उन्नयन, फेयरवे विकास, नौवहन सहायता रखरखाव और उभयचर ड्रेजर की खरीद शामिल हैं।
कोपिली नदी में राष्ट्रीय जलमार्ग संख्या-57 को चंद्रपुर (कामरूप) से हत्सिंगिमारी (दक्षिण सलमारा-मनकाचार) तक 300 मीट्रिक टन सीमेंट की ढुलाई के साथ आरंभ किया गया है।
केंद्रीय योजनाओं में पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों में अंतर्देशीय जल परिवहन विकसित करने के लिए, टर्मिनल और फेयरवे विकसित करने के साथ ही छोटे यात्री पोत की खरीद संबंधी परियोजनाओं को भी स्वीकृति दी गई है।
पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय पूर्वोतर राज्यों में नदी-क्रूज पर्यटन को सक्रियता से बढ़ावा दे रहा है। मंत्रालय के स्वायत्त संगठन,भारतीय अंतर्देशीय जलमार्ग प्राधिकरण के तहत राष्ट्रीय जल मार्ग संख्या-2 पर समर्पित क्रूज टर्मिनल विकसित कर रहा है। इन्हें विकसित किए जाने निर्धारित स्थानों में गुवाहाटी, नेमाती, बिस्वनाथ घाट, सिलघाट और गुइजान शामिल हैं।
सागरमाला फाइनेंस कॉर्पोरेशन लिमिटेड, आईडब्ल्यूएआई और असम सरकार के अंतर्देशीय जल परिवहन और पर्यटन विभाग सहित एक विशेष प्रयोजन वाहन योजना में सात मंदिरों, लचित घाट, असवंत मंदिर घाट, डौल गोविंद मंदिर घाट, हनुमान मंदिर घाट (उजान बाजार), उमानंदा घाट, पांडुनाथ घाट और कामाख्या मंदिर को जोड़ने वाले एक धार्मिक पर्यटन सर्किट विकसित करने पर काम चल रहा है
केंद्रीय पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।