Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Capacity Building for Data Centre Operations
17 DEC 2025 2:58PM by PIB Delhi
Skill Gap studies are conducted by Sector Skill Councils (SSCs) from time to time, which provide information on the skills needed and the skill gaps in various sectors. Such studies guide the interventions of the Government aimed at preparing the workforce as per the industry needs. Further, District Skill Development Plans (DSDPs) formulated by District Skill Committees (DSCs) identifies sectors with employment opportunities as well as the associated demand for skilling in the district and map the available facilities for Skill Training. Skill Development Programmes of the Government are designed and implemented to bridge identified skill gaps across sectors. As per Nasscom’s Digital Talent Demand and Supply Analysis 2023, the tech industry in India currently employs over 54 lakh people, with digital accounting for approx 37% of the industry’s workforce. Among all digital tech jobs, the AI & Big Data Analytics jobs exhibit the most significant demand-supply gap of approx 50%.
Under the Government of India’s Skill India Mission (SIM), the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) delivers skill, re-skill and up-skill training through an extensive network of skill development centres under various schemes, viz. Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana (PMKVY), Jan Sikhshan Sansthan (JSS), National Apprenticeship Promotion Scheme (NAPS) and Craftsman Training Scheme (CTS) through Industrial Training Institutes (ITIs), to all the sections of the society across the country. The SIM aims at enabling youth of India to get future ready and equipped with industry relevant skills like digital technical skills.
The details of the candidates trained under various schemes of MSDE in the IT-ITes sector, including Data Centers, AI/ML, Cyber Security, etc., are given as under:
PMKVY
(Since inception
to 31.10.2025)
NAPS
(Since2018-19
to 31.10.2025)
CTS (ITIs)
(2018-19
to 2024-25)
7,25,517
4,35,915
7,55,736
MSDE has launched the Skill India Digital Hub (SIDH), a unified digital platform aimed at enhancing skill development in youths across the country by providing access to industry-relevant courses, job opportunities, and entrepreneurship support. SIDH offers extensive arrays of courses including the courses for digital skills. Further, the FutureSkills Prime (FSP) platform of MeitY offer various courses in IT & ITeS sector including Data Analytics, AI/ML, Cyber Security, etc.
With an aim to augment employability of students/learners, MSDE and Mo Education provide apprenticeship through National Apprenticeship Promotion Scheme (NAPS) and National Apprenticeship Training Scheme (NATS) respectively, for the on-the-job training and skilling of Indian youth. The apprenticeship training is provided to fresh graduates, diploma holders and degree apprentices under NATS, while the apprenticeship training is provided to the other candidates under NAPS.
Also, the Apprenticeship Embedded Degree/Diploma Programs are provided by Higher Education Institutions (HEIs) for practical exposure during the course of study with the aim to enhance competencies of the graduates.
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE), Shri Jayant Chaudhary in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت
ڈیٹا سینٹر کے آپریشنز کے لیے صلاحیت سازی
17 DEC 2025 2:58PM by PIB Delhi
اسکل گیپ اسٹڈیز کا انعقاد وقتاً فوقتا ً سیکٹر اسکل کونسلوں ( ایس ایس سیز ) کے ذریعے کیا جاتا ہے ، جو مختلف شعبوں میں درکار ہنر مندی اور موجودہ ہنر مندی کے فرق کے بارے میں معلومات فراہم کرتے ہیں ۔ اس طرح کے مطالعے ، حکومت کے اقدامات کی خاطر رہنمائی فراہم کرتے ہیں ، جس کا مقصد ، صنعت کی ضروریات کے مطابق افرادی قوت کو تیار کرنا ہے ۔ اس کے علاوہ ، ڈسٹرکٹ اسکل کمیٹیوں ( ڈی ایس سیز ) کے ذریعہ وضع کردہ ڈسٹرکٹ اسکل ڈیولپمنٹ پلان ( ڈی ایس ڈی پیز ) روزگار کے مواقع کے ساتھ ساتھ ، ضلع میں ہنر مندی کی متعلقہ مانگ والے شعبوں کی نشاندہی کرتے ہیں اور ہنر مندی کی تربیت کے لیے دستیاب سہولیات کا خاکہ تیار کرتے ہیں ۔ حکومت کے ہنر مندی کے فروغ کے پروگراموں کو تمام شعبوں میں ہنر مندی کے فرق کو دور کرنے کے لیے ڈیزائن اور نافذ کیا جاتا ہے ۔ نیسکام کے ڈیجیٹل ٹیلنٹ ڈیمانڈ اینڈ سپلائی تجزیہ ، 2003 ء کے مطابق ، بھارت میں ٹیک انڈسٹری ، اس وقت 54 لاکھ سے زیادہ افراد کو ملازمت فراہم کرتی ہے ، جس میں ڈیجیٹل اکاؤنٹنگ انڈسٹری کی افرادی قوت کا تقریبا ً 37 فی صد حصہ ہے ۔ تمام ڈیجیٹل ٹیک ملازمتوں میں ، اے آئی اور بگ ڈیٹا اینالیٹکس کی ملازمتوں سے ، تقریباً 50 فی صد کی مانگ کی فراہمی کے سب سے بڑے فرق کا اظہار ہوتا ہے ۔
حکومت ہند کے اسکل انڈیا مشن ( ایس آئی ایم ) کے تحت ہنرمندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت ( ایم ایس ڈی ای) ، پردھان منتری کوشل وکاس یوجنا ( پی ایم کے وی وائی ) ، جن سکشن سنستھان ( جے ایس ایس) ، نیشنل اپرنٹس شپ پروموشن اسکیم ( این اے پی ایس) اور کرافٹ مین ٹریننگ اسکیم ( سی ٹی ایس) ، صنعتی تربیتی اداروں ( آئی ٹی آئی) کے ذریعے ملک بھر میں معاشرے کے تمام طبقوں کے لیے مختلف اسکیموں کے تحت ہنرمندی کے فروغ کے مراکز کے ایک وسیع نیٹ ورک کے ذریعے ہنرمندی ، پھر ہنرمندی فراہم کرنے اور ہنر مندی میں اضافے کی تربیت فراہم کرتی ہے ۔ ایس آئی ایم کا مقصد بھارت کے نوجوانوں کو مستقبل کے لیے تیار کرنا اور ڈیجیٹل تکنیکی مہارتوں جیسی صنعت سے متعلق ہنر مندی سے آراستہ کرنا ہے ۔
ڈیٹا سینٹرز ، اے آئی/ایم ایل ، سائبر سیکورٹی وغیرہ سمیت آئی ٹی-آئی ٹیز سیکٹر میں ایم ایس ڈی ای کی مختلف اسکیموں کے تحت تربیت یافتہ امیدواروں کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
پی ایم کے وی وائی
( آغاز کے بعد سے 31 اکتوبر ، 2025 ء تک )
این اے پی ایس
( 19-2018 ء سے 31 اکتوبر ، 2025 ء تک )
سی ٹی ایس ( آئی ٹی آئیز )
( 19-2018 ء سے 25-2024 ء تک )
7,25,517
4,35,915
7,55,736
ایم ایس ڈی ای نے اسکل انڈیا ڈیجیٹل ہب ( ایس آئی ڈی ایچ ) کا آغاز کیا ہے ، جو ایک متحد ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم ہے ، جس کا مقصد صنعت سے متعلق کورسز ، ملازمت کے مواقع اور انٹرپرینیورشپ سپورٹ تک رسائی فراہم کرکے ، ملک بھر کے نوجوانوں میں ہنر مندی کے فروغ کو بڑھانا ہے ۔ ایس آئی ڈی ایچ ڈیجیٹل مہارتوں کے کورسز سمیت مختلف کورسز پیش کرتا ہے ۔ مزید برآں ، ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی کا فیوچر اسکلز پرائم ( ایف ایس پی ) پلیٹ فارم آئی ٹی اور آئی ٹی ای ایس سیکٹر میں مختلف کورسز پیش کرتا ہے ، جن میں ڈیٹا اینالیٹکس ، اے آئی/ایم ایل ، سائبر سیکیورٹی وغیرہ شامل ہیں ۔
طلباء/سیکھنے والوں کی ملازمت کی اہلیت میں اضافہ کرنے کے مقصد سے ، ایم ایس ڈی ای اور ایم او ایجوکیشن ، بھارتی نوجوانوں کی ملازمت پر تربیت اور ہنر مندی میں فروغ کی خاطر بالترتیب نیشنل اپرنٹس شپ پروموشن اسکیم ( این اے پی ایس) اور نیشنل اپرنٹس شپ ٹریننگ اسکیم ( این اے ٹی ایس) کے ذریعے اپرنٹس شپ فراہم کرتے ہیں ۔ این اے ٹی ایس کے تحت نئے گریجویٹس ، ڈپلومہ ہولڈرز اور ڈگری اپرنٹس کو اپرنٹس شپ کی تربیت فراہم کی جاتی ہے ، جب کہ این اے پی ایس کے تحت دیگر امیدواروں کو اپرنٹس شپ کی تربیت فراہم کی جاتی ہے ۔
اس کے علاوہ ، اپرنٹس شپ ایمبیڈڈ ڈگری/ڈپلومہ پروگرام اعلی تعلیمی اداروں ( ایچ ای آئی ) کے ذریعے مطالعہ کے دوران عملی نمائش کے لیے فراہم کیے جاتے ہیں ، جس کا مقصد گریجویٹس کی صلاحیتوں میں اضافہ کرنا ہوتا ہے ۔
یہ معلومات ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کی وزارت ( ایم ایس ڈی ای ) کے وزیر مملکت ( آزادانہ چارج ) جناب جینت چودھری نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں ۔
..................................................... ...................................................
) ش ح – ا ع خ - ع ا )
U.No. 3360