Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Skill Development of Adolescent Girls Under NAVYA Initiative
17 DEC 2025 3:02PM by PIB Delhi
The State-wise number of adolescent girls enrolled and trained under the NAVYA (Nurturing Aspirations through Vocational Training for Young Adolescent Girls) initiative in aspirational districts across the country, as on 10.12.2025, is as under:
State
District
Enrolled
Trained / Oriented
Bihar
Gaya
160
81
Gujarat
Narmada
113
50
Haryana
Nuh
34
0
Himachal Pradesh
Chamba
40
40
Jammu And Kashmir
Baramulla
138
119
Jharkhand
Giridih
110
21
Karnataka
Raichur
51
21
Madhya Pradesh
Vidisha
109
88
Maharashtra
Gadchiroli
69
27
Maharashtra
Nandurbar
22
12
Odisha
Dhenkanal
112
23
Punjab
Moga
147
99
Uttar Pradesh
Sonbhadra
190
90
Total
1295
671
Under the NAVYA initiative, two districts-Dahod and Narmada, in the State of Gujarat have been selected for the project implementation. In Narmada district, 113 adolescent girls have been enrolled, out of which 50 have been trained/oriented as on 10.12.2025. In Dahod district, commencement of training, including engagement of the training institutes and mobilization is underway.
Under NAVYA initiative of PMKVY 4.0, training is primarily provided in non-traditional and modern job roles such as Digital Marketing, Cyber Security, AI-enabled services, Green Jobs, and other emerging sectors, Further, training in life skills, financial literacy, and digital competence is to be provided to equip them for both current and future workforce demands. This initiative will enhance employability, and socio-economic independence among girls.
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE), Shri Jayant Chaudhary in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت
نوویہ پہل کے تحت نو عمر لڑکیوں میں ہنرمندی کا فروغ
17 DEC 2025 3:02PM by PIB Delhi
مورخہ 10 دسمبر ، 2025 ء تک ، ملک بھر کے امنگوں والے اضلاع میں نوویہ ( نوعمر لڑکیوں کے لیے پیشہ ورانہ تربیت کے ذریعے امنگوں کی پورا کرنے) کی پہل کے تحت اندراج شدہ اور تربیت یافتہ نوعمر لڑکیوں کی ریاست وار تعداد درج ذیل ہے:
ریاست
ضلع
اندراج
تربیت یافتہ / اوریئنٹیڈ
بہار
گیا
160
81
گجرات
نرمدا
113
50
ہریانہ
نوح
34
0
ہماچل پردیش
چمبا
40
40
جموں و کشمیر
بارہمولہ
138
119
جھارکھنڈ
گریدیہہ
110
21
کرناٹک
رائیچور
51
21
مدھیہ پردیش
وِدیشا
109
88
مہاراشٹر
گڑھ چرولی
69
27
مہاراشٹر
نندور بار
22
12
اڈیشہ
دھین کنال
112
23
پنجاب
موگا
147
99
اتر پردیش
سون بھدر
190
90
میزان
1295
671
نوویہ پہل کے تحت ریاستِ گجرات کے دو اضلاع داہود اور نرمدا کو پروجیکٹ کے نفاذ کے لیے منتخب کیا گیا ہے ۔ نرمدا ضلع میں 113 نوعمر لڑکیوں کا اندراج کیا گیا ہے ، جن میں سے 50 کو 10 دسمبر ، 2025 ء تک تربیت دی گئی ہے ۔ ضلع داہود میں تربیتی اداروں کی شمولیت اور متحرک کرنے سمیت تربیت کا آغاز جاری ہے ۔
پی ایم کے وی وائی 4.0 کی نوویہ پہل کے تحت ، تربیت بنیادی طور پر غیر روایتی اور جدید ملازمت کے کرداروں جیسے ڈیجیٹل مارکیٹنگ ، سائبر سکیورٹی ، اے آئی سے چلنے والی خدمات ، گرین جابز اور دیگر ابھرتے ہوئے شعبوں میں فراہم کی جاتی ہے ۔ مزید برآں ، موجودہ اور مستقبل دونوں افرادی قوت کے مطالبات کے لیے ، انہیں لیس کرنے کے لیے لائف اسکلز ، مالی خواندگی اور ڈیجیٹل اہلیت کی تربیت فراہم کی جانی ہے ۔ اس پہل سے لڑکیوں میں روزگار اور سماجی و اقتصادی آزادی میں اضافہ ہوگا ۔
یہ معلومات ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کی وزارت ( ایم ایس ڈی ای) کے وزیر مملکت ( آزادانہ چارج) جناب جینت چودھری نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں ۔
..................................................... ...................................................
) ش ح – ا ع خ - ع ا )
U.No. 3361