Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Hub and Spoke Model
17 DEC 2025 3:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet has approved the Pradhan Mantri Skilling and Employability through Upgraded ITIs (PM SETU) scheme to enhance the overall quality and relevance of vocational training in the country. The scheme comprises of two components:
i. Component I – Upgradation of 1,000 Government ITIs (200 Hub ITIs and 800 Spoke ITIs) in a Hub and Spoke model.
ii. Component II – Capacity Augmentation of five National Skill Training Institute(s) NSTIs located in Bhubaneswar, Chennai, Hyderabad, Kanpur and Ludhiana, including setting-up sector-specific National Centres of Excellence for skilling, with focus on advanced training of trainers with global partnership.
As per the Cabinet approval the scheme has a five-year implementation period. Selection criteria for ITIs are determined by the respective States/Union Territories (UTs) in consultation with industry partners, ensuring representation from aspirational districts and to promote opportunities for industry collaboration, in alignment with emerging skill requirements, local industrial potential.
Under the scheme, for upgradation of ITIs in hub and spoke arrangements, an institutional structure of Special Purpose Vehicle (SPV) is proposed to be established by bringing in a credible Anchor Industry Partner (AIP), along with other industry partners, if required, to manage the hub and spoke cluster/s and deliver agreed outcome-based training and employment outcomes. These outcomes shall be defined by the industry in the Strategic Investment Plan submitted by the industry partners.
Under the scheme, various mechanisms have been envisaged to ensure curricula remain aligned with evolving global and domestic skill requirements and enhance trainee employability. These include, inter alia, introduction of industry-designed curricula, enhanced training delivery through modernized and industry-relevant lab, adoption of digital learning content, and capacity building of instructors in collaboration with reputed industry partners. These parameters are linked with outcome-based funding to monitor cluster performance and to support trainees in securing employment in relevant industries.
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE), Shri Jayant Chaudhary in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय
हब एंड स्पोक मॉडल
17 DEC 2025 3:03PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय मंत्रिपरिषद ने देश में व्यावसायिक प्रशिक्षण की समग्र गुणवत्ता एवं प्रासंगिकता बढ़ाने हेतु प्रधानमंत्री कौशल विकास एवं रोजगार क्षमता योजना (पीएम सेतु ) को मंजूरी प्रदान की है।
योजना के दो घटक हैं: (i) घटक-I - 1,000 सरकारी आईटीआई का उन्नयन (200 हब आईटीआई एवं 800 स्पोक आईटीआई) हब एंड स्पोक मॉडल में; (ii) घटक-II - भुवनेश्वर, चेन्नई, हैदराबाद, कानपुर एवं लुधियाना स्थित पांच राष्ट्रीय कौशल प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों (एन एस टी आई ) की क्षमता वृद्धि, जिसमें वैश्विक साझेदारी पर जोर देते हुए प्रशिक्षकों के उन्नत प्रशिक्षण हेतु क्षेत्र-विशिष्ट राष्ट्रीय उत्कृष्टता केंद्र स्थापना शामिल है।
कैबिनेट से मिली मंजूरी के अनुसार इस योजना का कार्यान्वयन पांच वर्षीय है। आईटीआई चयन मानदंड राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा उद्योग साझेदारों के परामर्श से निर्धारित किए जाते हैं, जिसमें आकांक्षी जिलों का प्रतिनिधित्व एवं उभरती कौशल आवश्यकताओं, स्थानीय औद्योगिक क्षमता के अनुरूप उद्योग सहयोग सुनिश्चित किया जाता है।
योजना के तहत हब एंड स्पोक व्यवस्था में आईटीआई उन्नयन हेतु विश्वसनीय एंकर उद्योग साझेदार (ए आई पी ) द्वारा विशेष उद्देश्य वाहन (एस पी वी ) की स्थापना प्रस्तावित है, जिसमें अन्य उद्योग साझेदार भी शामिल हो सकते हैं, ताकि हब-स्पोक क्लस्टर प्रबंधन एवं परिणाम-आधारित प्रशिक्षण-रोजगार परिणाम सुनिश्चित किए जा सकें। इन उपायों से मिलने वाले परिणाम परिभाषित कर उनके सभी उद्योग साझेदारों द्वारा उनकी रणनीतिक निवेश योजना में समाहित किया जाएगा।
योजना के तहत, कौशल पाठ्यक्रम को निरंतर बदलती वैश्विक एवं घरेलू कौशल आवश्यकताओं के अनुरूप बनाए रखने और प्रशिक्षुओं की रोजगार क्षमता बढ़ाने के लिए विभिन्न व्यवस्थाओं की परिकल्पना की गई है। इनमें, अन्य बातों के अलावा उद्योग द्वारा तैयार किए गए पाठ्यक्रमों की शुरुआत, आधुनिक एवं उद्योग-संबंधी प्रयोगशालाओं के माध्यम से उन्नत प्रशिक्षण, डिजिटल लर्निंग सामग्री को अपनाना, तथा प्रतिष्ठित उद्योग भागीदारों के सहयोग से प्रशिक्षकों की क्षमता निर्माण शामिल हैं।
ये सभी मानदंड परिणाम-आधारित वित्तीय सहायता से जुड़े हैं, ताकि क्लस्टर के प्रदर्शन की निगरानी की जा सके और प्रशिक्षुओं को संबंधित उद्योगों में रोजगार प्राप्त करने में सहायता दी जा सके।
यह जानकारी आज राज्यसभा में लिखित उत्तर के रूप में कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता मंत्रालय (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) के राज्य मंत्री श्री जयंत चौधरी द्वारा दी गई।