Ministry of Home Affairs
CYBER SECURITY AND FINANCIAL FRAUD COMBAT
17 DEC 2025 3:34PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) established Indian Cyber Crime Coordination Centre (I4C) as scheme in the year 2018 to evolve a framework and ecosystem for the prevention, detection, investigation and prosecution of cybercrime in the country. In a short span I4C has worked towards enhancing the nation’s collective capability to tackle cybercrimes and develop effective coordination among the Law Enforcement Agencies. Now, I4C has been set up as an Attached Office of MHA with effect from 1st July, 2024. I4C focuses on tackling all the issues related to Cybercrime for the citizens, which includes improving coordination between various Law Enforcement Agencies and the stakeholders, capacity building, awareness etc.
A Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) was signed on 17 January 2025 by I4C, MHA and the Department of Homeland Security, USA to strengthen cooperation and capacity building in cybercrime investigations.
Samanvaya Platform has been made operational to serve as an Management Information System (MIS) platform, data repository and a coordination platform for LEAs for cybercrime data sharing and analytics. It provides analytics based interstate linkages of crimes and criminals, involved in cybercrime complaints in various States/UTs. The module
‘Pratibimb’ maps locations of criminals and crime infrastructure on a map to give visibility to jurisdictional officers. The module also facilitates seeking and receiving of techno-legal assistance by Law Enforcement Agencies from I4C and other SMEs. It has lead to arrest of 16,840 accused and 1,05,129 Cyber Investigation assistance request.
The ‘Citizen Financial Cyber Fraud Reporting and Management System’ (CFCFRMS), under I4C, has been launched in year 2021 for immediate reporting of financial frauds and to stop siphoning off funds by the fraudsters. Till 31.10.2025, financial amount of more than Rs. 7,130 Crore has been saved in more than 23.02 lakh complaints. A toll-free Helpline number ‘1930’ has been operationalized to get assistance in lodging online cyber complaints. A State of the Art, Cyber Fraud Mitigation Centre (CFMC) has been established at I4C where representatives of major banks, Financial Intermediaries, Payment Aggregators, Telecom Service Providers, IT Intermediaries and representatives of States/UTs Law Enforcement Agency are working together for immediate action and seamless cooperation to tackle cybercrime. Till 31.10.2025, more than
11.14 lakhs SIM cards and 2.96 lakhs IMEIs as reported by Police authorities have been blocked by Government of India.
‘Police’ and ‘Public Order’ are State subjects as per the Seventh Schedule of the Constitution of India. The States/UTs are primarily responsible for the prevention, detection, investigation and prosecution and conviction of crimes including cyber crime through their Law Enforcement Agencies (LEAs). The Central Government supplements the initiatives of the States/UTs through advisories and financial assistance under various schemes for capacity building of their LEAs.
The Ministry of Home Affairs has released financial assistance to the tune of Rs. 132.93 crores under the ‘Cyber Crime Prevention against Women and Children (CCPWC)’ Scheme, to the States/UTs for their capacity building such as setting up of cyber forensic-cum-training laboratories, hiring of junior cyber consultants and training of LEAs’ personnel, public prosecutors and judicial officers. Cyber forensic-cum- training laboratories have been commissioned in 33 States/UTs and more than 24,600 LEA personnel, judicial officers and prosecutors have been provided training on cyber crime awareness, investigation, forensics etc.
This was stated by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Home Affairs Shri Bandi Sanjay Kumar in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha.

गृह मंत्रालय
साइबर सुरक्षा और वित्तीय धोखाधड़ी से मुकाबला
17 DEC 2025 3:34PM by PIB Delhi
गृह मंत्रालय (एमएचए) ने देश में साइबर अपराध की रोकथाम, पता लगाने, जांच और अभियोजन के लिए एक ढांचा और प्रणाली विकसित करने हेतु वर्ष 2018 में भारतीय साइबर अपराध समन्वय केंद्र (आई4सी) की स्थापना की। कम समय में ही आई4सी ने साइबर अपराधों से निपटने और कानून प्रवर्तन एजेंसियों के बीच प्रभावी समन्वय विकसित करने की राष्ट्र की सामूहिक क्षमता को बढ़ाने की दिशा में काम किया है। अब, 1 जुलाई, 2024 से आई4सी को गृह मंत्रालय के एक संबद्ध कार्यालय के रूप में स्थापित किया गया है। आई4सी नागरिकों के लिए साइबर अपराध से संबंधित सभी मुद्दों से निपटने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करता है, जिसमें विभिन्न कानून प्रवर्तन एजेंसियों और हितधारकों के बीच समन्वय में सुधार, क्षमता निर्माण, जागरूकता आदि शामिल हैं।
साइबर अपराध जांच में सहयोग और क्षमता निर्माण को मजबूत करने के लिए 17 जनवरी 2025 को आई4सी, गृह मंत्रालय और अमेरिका के गृह सुरक्षा विभाग के बीच एक समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए। समन्वय प्लेटफॉर्म को प्रबंधन सूचना प्रणाली (एमआईएस) प्लेटफॉर्म, डेटा भंडार और कानून प्रवर्तन एजेंसियों के लिए साइबर अपराध डेटा साझाकरण और विश्लेषण हेतु समन्वय प्लेटफॉर्म के रूप में कार्य करने के लिए शुरू किया गया है। यह विभिन्न राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में साइबर अपराध शिकायतों में शामिल अपराधों और अपराधियों के बीच विश्लेषण-आधारित अंतरराज्यीय संबंध स्थापित करता है।
मॉड्यूल 'प्रतिबिंब' अपराधियों और अपराध अवसंरचना के स्थानों को मानचित्र पर प्रदर्शित करता है, जिससे संबंधित अधिकारियों को जानकारी मिलती है। यह मॉड्यूल कानून प्रवर्तन एजेंसियों को आई4सी और अन्य लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यमों से तकनीकी-कानूनी सहायता प्राप्त करने में भी सुविधा प्रदान करता है। इसके परिणामस्वरूप 16,840 आरोपियों की गिरफ्तारी हुई है और 1,05,129 साइबर जांच सहायता अनुरोध प्राप्त हुए हैं।
आई4सी के तहत वित्तीय धोखाधड़ी की तत्काल रिपोर्टिंग करने और धोखेबाजों द्वारा धन की हेराफेरी को रोकने के लिए, 'नागरिक वित्तीय साइबर धोखाधड़ी रिपोर्टिंग और प्रबंधन प्रणाली' (सीएफसीएफआरएमएस) को वर्ष 2021 में शुरू किया गया था। 31.10.2025 तक, 23.02 लाख से अधिक शिकायतों में 7,130 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की वित्तीय राशि बचाई जा चुकी है। ऑनलाइन साइबर शिकायतें दर्ज करने में सहायता के लिए एक टोल-फ्री हेल्पलाइन नंबर '1930' शुरू किया गया है। आई4सी में एक अत्याधुनिक साइबर धोखाधड़ी निवारण केंद्र (सीएफएमसी) स्थापित किया गया है, जहां प्रमुख बैंकों, वित्तीय मध्यस्थों, भुगतान एग्रीगेटरों, दूरसंचार सेवा प्रदाताओं, आईटी मध्यस्थों और राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की कानून प्रवर्तन एजेंसियों के प्रतिनिधि साइबर अपराध से निपटने के लिए तत्काल कार्रवाई और निर्बाध सहयोग हेतु मिलकर काम कर रहे हैं। पुलिस अधिकारियों द्वारा दी गई जानकारी के अनुसार, 31.10.2025 तक भारत सरकार द्वारा 11.14 लाख से अधिक सिम कार्ड और 2.96 लाख आईएमईआई नंबर ब्लॉक किए जा चुके हैं।
भारत के संविधान की सातवीं अनुसूची के अनुसार, 'पुलिस' और 'सार्वजनिक व्यवस्था' राज्य के विषय हैं। राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की यह प्राथमिक जिम्मेदारी है कि वे अपने कानून प्रवर्तन एजेंसियों (एलई) के माध्यम से साइबर अपराध सहित अपराधों की रोकथाम, पता लगाने, जांच, अभियोजन और सजा सुनिश्चित करें। केंद्र सरकार, एलईए की क्षमता निर्माण हेतु विभिन्न योजनाओं के तहत सलाह और वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करके राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की पहलों का समर्थन करती है।
गृह मंत्रालय ने 'महिलाओं और बच्चों के खिलाफ साइबर अपराध रोकथाम (सीसीपीडब्ल्यूसी)' योजना के तहत राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को क्षमता निर्माण हेतु 132.93 करोड़ रुपये की वित्तीय सहायता जारी की है। इस सहायता राशि में साइबर फोरेंसिक-सह-प्रशिक्षण प्रयोगशालाओं की स्थापना, कनिष्ठ साइबर सलाहकारों की नियुक्ति और कानून प्रवर्तन एजेंसियों के कर्मियों, लोक अभियोजकों और न्यायिक अधिकारियों के प्रशिक्षण जैसे कार्य शामिल हैं। 33 राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में साइबर फोरेंसिक-सह-प्रशिक्षण प्रयोगशालाएं स्थापित की जा चुकी हैं और 24,600 से अधिक कानून प्रवर्तन एजेंसी कर्मियों, न्यायिक अधिकारियों और अभियोजकों को साइबर अपराध जागरूकता, जांच, फोरेंसिक आदि का प्रशिक्षण प्रदान किया गया है।
गृह राज्य मंत्री श्री बंदी संजय कुमार ने राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।