Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways Provides Free Wi-Fi at 6,117 Stations Nationwide
CCTV Surveillance Installed at 1,731 Stations and 11,953 Coaches to Ensure Safe and Secure Journey
New Delhi Railway Station Equipped with 250 CCTV Cameras for Enhanced Security
17 DEC 2025 3:52PM by PIB Delhi
Free Wi-Fi services have been provided at 6117 Railway Stations across Indian Railways. No separate funds have been sanctioned by Ministry of Railways on these Wi-Fi services at Railway stations.
There is no personal information asked to access Wi-Fi service provided at the Railway Stations except the mobile number used for OTP. Appropriate action is taken promptly by railway administration whenever there are any issues with regard to working of Wi-Fi facility at stations.
The installation of CCTV cameras at stations and coaches is an ongoing process. So far, CCTV Surveillance system has been provided at 1731 stations and 11,953 coaches for ensuring safe and secure journey to railway passengers. CCTV Surveillance System are provided and charged under capital expenditure.
CCTVs were already installed at New Delhi Railway station to cover outdoor areas like entry/exit points, foot over bridges, platforms etc. and indoor areas like waiting halls, ticket counters etc. However, some new areas were developed at New Delhi station premises after February 15, 2025 and accordingly additional CCTVs are provided to cover these areas. Presently, 250 Nos of CCTVs are provided at New Delhi Railway station.
This information was provided by the Union Minister for Railways, Information & Broadcasting and Electronics & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, in a written reply to questions in Lok Sabha today.

ریلوے کی وزارت
ہندوستانی ریلوے نے ملک بھر میں 6,117 اسٹیشنوں پر مفت وائی فائی فراہم کیا
محفوظ سفر کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے 1,731 اسٹیشنوں اور 11,953 کوچوں پر سی سی ٹی وی نگرانی نظام نصب
نئی دہلی ریلوے اسٹیشن میں سیکیورٹی بڑھانے کے لیے 250 سی سی ٹی وی کیمرے لگائے گئے ہیں
17 DEC 2025 3:52PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستانی ریلوے کے 6117 ریلوے اسٹیشنوں پر مفت وائی فائی خدمات فراہم کی گئی ہیں ۔ ریلوے اسٹیشنوں پر ان وائی فائی خدمات پر وزارت ریلوے کی طرف سے کوئی علیحدہ فنڈ منظور نہیں کیا گیا ہے ۔
ریلوے اسٹیشنوں پر فراہم کردہ وائی فائی سروس تک رسائی کے لیے او ٹی پی کے لیے استعمال ہونے والے موبائل نمبر کے علاوہ کوئی ذاتی معلومات نہیں مانگی جاتی ہے۔ جب بھی اسٹیشنوں پر وائی فائی کی سہولت کے کام کرنے کے حوالے سے کوئی مسئلہ پیدا ہوتا ہے تو ریلوے انتظامیہ کے ذریعے فوری طور پر مناسب کارروائی کی جاتی ہے ۔
اسٹیشنوں اور کوچوں پر سی سی ٹی وی کیمروں کی تنصیب ایک جاری عمل ہے ۔ ریلوے مسافروں کے محفوظ سفر کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے اب تک 1731 اسٹیشنوں اور 11,953 کوچوں پر سی سی ٹی وی نگرانی کا نظام فراہم کیا گیا ہے۔ سی سی ٹی وی نگرانی کے نظام فراہم کیے جاتے ہیں اور سرمائے کے اخراجات کے تحت وصول کیے جاتے ہیں ۔
نئی دہلی ریلوے اسٹیشن پر داخلی/خارجی راستوں ، فٹ اوور برج ، پلیٹ فارم وغیرہ اور انڈور ایریا جیسے ویٹنگ ہال ، ٹکٹ کاؤنٹر وغیرہ جیسے بیرونی علاقوں کا احاطہ کرنے کے لیے پہلے ہی سی سی ٹی وی لگائے گئے تھے ۔ تاہم ، 15 فروری 2025 کے بعد نئی دہلی اسٹیشن کے احاطے میں کچھ نئے علاقے تیار کیے گئے اور اسی کے مطابق ان علاقوں کا احاطہ کرنے کے لیے اضافی سی سی ٹی وی فراہم کیے گئے ہیں ۔ فی الحال نئی دہلی ریلوے اسٹیشن پر 250 سی سی ٹی وی فراہم کیے گئے ہیں ۔
یہ معلومات ریلوے ، اطلاعات و نشریات اور الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب اشونی ویشنو نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں ۔