Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
OTT Sector Emerges as Key Driver of India’s Soft Power and Global Cultural Outreach
The Video Subscription Revenues Grow 11% in 2024 to Reach Rs. 9,200 Cr.
Prasar Bharati’s WAVES OTT Gets 80 Lakh Downloads in the First Year of its Launch
17 DEC 2025 3:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Over-the-Top (OTT) sector has significantly contributed towards India’s soft power by enabling global access to Indian stories, creative talent, cultural heritage, and independent filmmaking.
As per industry estimates (FICCI-EY Media & Entertainment Industry Report 2025), the video subscription revenues grew at 11% in 2024 to reach Rs. 9,200 cr. The number of users paying for streaming content on OTT are estimated between 9.5-11.8 crore individuals.
Public Broadcaster’s platform WAVES OTT has further strengthened this outreach by making Doordarshan and All India Radio’s rich archives, regional arts, documentaries, classical music, literature-based programming, and multilingual content accessible to audiences worldwide.
WAVES OTT has introduced a framework to support emerging filmmakers and creators, providing them with a technology-driven distribution platform to reach diverse global audiences.
WAVES OTT is primarily a subscription-free public service platform and does not operate on a subscription-based model. Advertising is its main source of revenue. It focuses on democratising access to public broadcasting content across India and globally.
The platform is currently in a growth and expansion phase, with a steadily increasing international user footprint. Revenue streams from international markets are being progressively developed through strategic partnerships.
User growth has shown a significant upward trend with more than 80 Lakh downloads users in the first year of launch. This reflects the rising demand for multilingual Indian content and public service media on digital platforms.
The newly inserted Section 7(1B)(ii) of the Cinematograph Act, 1952 (as amended in 2023), empowers the Central Government, under Section 79(3) of the Information Technology Act, 2000 to take remedial action against intermediaries hosting pirated film contents.
This Information was submitted by the Minister of State for Information and Broadcasting Dr. L. Murugan in the Lok Sabha today in response of questions asked by Smt. Poonamben Hematbhai Maadam.

தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியாவின் மென்மை சக்தி மற்றும் உலகளாவிய கலாச்சார வெளிப்பாட்டின் முக்கிய இயக்கியாக ஓடிடி தளம் வெளிப்படுகிறது.
17 DEC 2025 3:55PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியக் கதைகள், படைப்புத் திறமை, கலாச்சார பாரம்பரியம் மற்றும் சுதந்திரத் திரைப்படத் தயாரிப்பு ஆகியவற்றை உலக அளவில் அணுக அனுமதிப்பதன் மூலம், இந்தியாவின் மென்மையான சக்திக்கு ஓடிடி தளம் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க பங்களிப்பை செய்துள்ளது. தொழில்துறை மதிப்பீடுகளின்படி (ஃபிக்கி-எர்னஸ்ட் &யங் மீடியா & என்டர்டெயின்மென்ட் இண்டஸ்ட்ரி ரிப்போர்ட் 2025), 2024-ல் வீடியோ சந்தா வருவாய் 11% அதிகரித்து ரூ. 9,200 கோடியை எட்டியது.
பொது ஒளிபரப்பாளர் தளமான வேவ்ஸ் ஓடிடி, தூர்தர்ஷன் மற்றும் அகில இந்திய வானொலியின் வளமான ஆவணக் காப்பகங்கள், பிராந்திய கலைகள், ஆவணப்படங்கள், பாரம்பரிய இசை, இலக்கியம் சார்ந்த நிகழ்ச்சிகள், பன்மொழி உள்ளடக்கம் ஆகியவற்றை உலகெங்கிலும் உள்ள பார்வையாளர்களுக்கு அணுகக்கூடியதாக மாற்றுவதன் மூலம் இந்த நோக்கத்தை மேலும் வலுப்படுத்தியுள்ளது.
இந்தத் தளம் தற்போது வளர்ச்சி மற்றும் விரிவாக்க கட்டத்தில் உள்ளது, சர்வதேச பயனர் தடம் சீராக அதிகரித்து வருகிறது. சர்வதேச சந்தைகளிலிருந்து வருவாய் ஓட்டங்கள், உத்திசார் கூட்டாண்மைகள் மூலம் படிப்படியாக இந்தத் தளம் மேம்படுத்தப்பட்டு வருகிறது.
அறிமுகம் செய்யப்பட்ட முதல் ஆண்டிலேயே 80 லட்சத்திற்கும் அதிகமான பதிவிறக்கங்களுடன் பயனர் வளர்ச்சி குறிப்பிடத்தக்க மேல்நோக்கிய போக்கைக் காட்டியுள்ளது. இது டிஜிட்டல் தளங்களில் பன்மொழி இந்திய உள்ளடக்கம் மற்றும் பொது சேவை ஊடகங்களுக்கான அதிகரித்து வரும் தேவையை பிரதிபலிக்கிறது.
மத்திய தகவல், ஒலிபரப்புத் துறை இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் எல். முருகன் இன்று மக்களவையில் கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு பதிலளிக்கையில் இந்தத் தகவலை தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2205233®=3&lang=2