Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
OTT Sector Emerges as Key Driver of India’s Soft Power and Global Cultural Outreach
The Video Subscription Revenues Grow 11% in 2024 to Reach Rs. 9,200 Cr.
Prasar Bharati’s WAVES OTT Gets 80 Lakh Downloads in the First Year of its Launch
17 DEC 2025 3:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Over-the-Top (OTT) sector has significantly contributed towards India’s soft power by enabling global access to Indian stories, creative talent, cultural heritage, and independent filmmaking.
As per industry estimates (FICCI-EY Media & Entertainment Industry Report 2025), the video subscription revenues grew at 11% in 2024 to reach Rs. 9,200 cr. The number of users paying for streaming content on OTT are estimated between 9.5-11.8 crore individuals.
Public Broadcaster’s platform WAVES OTT has further strengthened this outreach by making Doordarshan and All India Radio’s rich archives, regional arts, documentaries, classical music, literature-based programming, and multilingual content accessible to audiences worldwide.
WAVES OTT has introduced a framework to support emerging filmmakers and creators, providing them with a technology-driven distribution platform to reach diverse global audiences.
WAVES OTT is primarily a subscription-free public service platform and does not operate on a subscription-based model. Advertising is its main source of revenue. It focuses on democratising access to public broadcasting content across India and globally.
The platform is currently in a growth and expansion phase, with a steadily increasing international user footprint. Revenue streams from international markets are being progressively developed through strategic partnerships.
User growth has shown a significant upward trend with more than 80 Lakh downloads users in the first year of launch. This reflects the rising demand for multilingual Indian content and public service media on digital platforms.
The newly inserted Section 7(1B)(ii) of the Cinematograph Act, 1952 (as amended in 2023), empowers the Central Government, under Section 79(3) of the Information Technology Act, 2000 to take remedial action against intermediaries hosting pirated film contents.
This Information was submitted by the Minister of State for Information and Broadcasting Dr. L. Murugan in the Lok Sabha today in response of questions asked by Smt. Poonamben Hematbhai Maadam.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
ओटीटी क्षेत्र, भारत की सॉफ्ट पावर और वैश्विक सांस्कृतिक पहुंच के प्रमुख चालक के रूप में उभर रहा है
वीडियो सदस्यता (सब्सक्रिप्शन) से होने वाली आय 2024 में 11% बढ़कर 9,200 करोड़ रुपये तक पहुंची
प्रसार भारती के वेव्स ओटीटी प्लेटफॉर्म के शुरू होने के पहले वर्ष में ही 80 लाख उपयोगकर्ता हुए
17 DEC 2025 3:55PM by PIB Delhi
ओवर-द-टॉप (ओटीटी) क्षेत्र ने भारतीय कहानियों, रचनात्मक प्रतिभा, सांस्कृतिक विरासत और स्वतंत्र फिल्म निर्माण तक वैश्विक पहुंच को सक्षम बनाकर भारत की सॉफ्ट पावर में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दिया है।
उद्योग जगत के अनुमानों (एफ आई सी सी आई-ईवाई मीडिया और मनोरंजन उद्योग रिपोर्ट 2025) के अनुसार, वीडियो सब्सक्रिप्शन से होने वाली आय 2024 में 11% की दर से बढ़कर 9,200 करोड़ रुपये तक पहुंच गई। अनुमान है कि ओटीटी पर प्रसारित की जाने वाली सामग्री के लिए भुगतान करने वाले उपयोगकर्ताओं की संख्या 9.5 से 11.8 करोड़ के बीच है।
लोक प्रसारक प्लेटफॉर्म वेव्स ओटीटी ने दूरदर्शन और आकाशवाणी के समृद्ध संग्रह, क्षेत्रीय कलाओं, वृत्तचित्रों, शास्त्रीय संगीत, साहित्य-आधारित कार्यक्रमों और बहुभाषी सामग्री को विश्वव्यापी दर्शकों के लिए सुलभ बनाकर इस पहुंच को और मजबूत किया है।
वेव्स ओटीटी ने उभरते फिल्म निर्माताओं और रचनाकारों को समर्थन देने के लिए एक प्रस्ताव पेश किया है। ये उन्हें विविध वैश्विक दर्शकों तक पहुंचने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी-संचालित वितरण मंच प्रदान करता है।
वेव्स ओटीटी मुख्य रूप से एक सदस्यता-मुक्त सार्वजनिक सेवा मंच है और यह सदस्यता-आधारित मॉडल पर काम नहीं करता है। विज्ञापन इसकी आय का मुख्य स्रोत है। इसका उद्देश्य भारत और विश्व स्तर पर सार्वजनिक प्रसारण सामग्री तक सभी की पहुंच को सुलभ बनाना है।
यह प्लेटफॉर्म वर्तमान में विकास और विस्तार के चरण में है और इसके अंतरराष्ट्रीय उपयोगकर्ताओं की संख्या लगातार बढ़ रही है। रणनीतिक साझेदारियों के माध्यम से अंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजारों से आय के स्रोत धीरे-धीरे विकसित किए जा रहे हैं।
इसके आरम्भ होने के पहले वर्ष में ही 80 लाख से अधिक डाउनलोड के साथ उपयोगकर्ता वृद्धि में उल्लेखनीय उछाल आया है। यह डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म पर बहुभाषी भारतीय सामग्री और सार्वजनिक सेवा मीडिया की बढ़ती मांग को दर्शाता है।
सिनेमाटोग्राफ अधिनियम, 1952 (2023 में संशोधित) जोड़ी गई नई धारा 7(1बी)(ii) सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी अधिनियम, 2000 की धारा 79(3) के अंतर्गत केंद्र सरकार को चोरी की गई फिल्म सामग्री जारी करने वाले मध्यस्थों पर कार्रवाई करने का अधिकार देती है।
यह जानकारी सूचना एवं प्रसारण राज्य मंत्री डॉ. एल. मुरुगन ने आज लोकसभा में श्रीमती पूनमबेन हेमतभाई मादम द्वारा पूछे गए प्रश्नों के उत्तर में प्रस्तुत की।