Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
OTT Sector Emerges as Key Driver of India’s Soft Power and Global Cultural Outreach
The Video Subscription Revenues Grow 11% in 2024 to Reach Rs. 9,200 Cr.
Prasar Bharati’s WAVES OTT Gets 80 Lakh Downloads in the First Year of its Launch
17 DEC 2025 3:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Over-the-Top (OTT) sector has significantly contributed towards India’s soft power by enabling global access to Indian stories, creative talent, cultural heritage, and independent filmmaking.
As per industry estimates (FICCI-EY Media & Entertainment Industry Report 2025), the video subscription revenues grew at 11% in 2024 to reach Rs. 9,200 cr. The number of users paying for streaming content on OTT are estimated between 9.5-11.8 crore individuals.
Public Broadcaster’s platform WAVES OTT has further strengthened this outreach by making Doordarshan and All India Radio’s rich archives, regional arts, documentaries, classical music, literature-based programming, and multilingual content accessible to audiences worldwide.
WAVES OTT has introduced a framework to support emerging filmmakers and creators, providing them with a technology-driven distribution platform to reach diverse global audiences.
WAVES OTT is primarily a subscription-free public service platform and does not operate on a subscription-based model. Advertising is its main source of revenue. It focuses on democratising access to public broadcasting content across India and globally.
The platform is currently in a growth and expansion phase, with a steadily increasing international user footprint. Revenue streams from international markets are being progressively developed through strategic partnerships.
User growth has shown a significant upward trend with more than 80 Lakh downloads users in the first year of launch. This reflects the rising demand for multilingual Indian content and public service media on digital platforms.
The newly inserted Section 7(1B)(ii) of the Cinematograph Act, 1952 (as amended in 2023), empowers the Central Government, under Section 79(3) of the Information Technology Act, 2000 to take remedial action against intermediaries hosting pirated film contents.
This Information was submitted by the Minister of State for Information and Broadcasting Dr. L. Murugan in the Lok Sabha today in response of questions asked by Smt. Poonamben Hematbhai Maadam.

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
او ٹی ٹی سیکٹر ہندوستان کی سافٹ پاور اور عالمی ثقافتی رسائی کے کلیدی محرک کے طور پر ابھرا ہے
ویڈیو سبسکرپشن کی آمدنی 2024 میں 11 فیصد بڑھ کر 9200 کروڑ روپئے ہوگئی
پرسار بھارتی کے ویوز او ٹی ٹی سےآغاز کے پہلے سال میں 80 لاکھ ڈاؤن لوڈ ہوئے
17 DEC 2025 3:55PM by PIB Delhi
اوور دی ٹاپ (او ٹی ٹی) سیکٹر نے ہندوستانی کہانیوں ، تخلیقی صلاحیتوں ، ثقافتی ورثے اور آزاد فلم سازی تک عالمی رسائی میں اضافہ کرتے ہندوستان کی سافٹ پاور میں نمایاں کردار ادا کیا ہے ۔
صنعت کے تخمینوں کے مطابق (ایف آئی سی سی آئی-ای وائی میڈیا اینڈ انٹرٹینمنٹ انڈسٹری رپورٹ 2025) ویڈیو سبسکرپشن کی آمدنی 2024 میں 11فیصد کی شرح سے بڑھ کر 9200 کروڑ روپے تک پہنچ گئی ہے۔ او ٹی ٹی پر مواد کی اسٹریمنگ کے لیے ادائیگی کرنے والے صارفین کی تعداد کا تخمینہ 11.8-9.5 کروڑ افراد کے درمیان ہے ۔
عوامی نشریاتی ادارے کے پلیٹ فارم ویوز او ٹی ٹی نے دوردرشن اور آل انڈیا ریڈیو کے بھرپور آرکائیوز ، علاقائی فنون ، دستاویزی فلمیں ، کلاسیکی موسیقی ، ادب پر مبنی پروگرامنگ ، اور کثیر لسانی مواد کو دنیا بھر کے سامعین کے لیے قابل رسائی بنا کر اس رسائی کو مزید مستحکم کیا ہے ۔
ویوز او ٹی ٹی نے ابھرتے ہوئے فلم سازوں اور تخلیق کاروں کی مدد کے لیے ایک فریم ورک متعارف کرایا ہے ، جو انہیں متنوع عالمی سامعین تک پہنچنے کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی تقسیم پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرتا ہے ۔
ویوز او ٹی ٹی بنیادی طور پر سبسکرپشن فری پبلک سروس پلیٹ فارم ہے اور سبسکرپشن پر مبنی ماڈل پر کام نہیں کرتا ہے ۔ اشتہارات اس کی آمدنی کا بنیادی ذریعہ ہیں ۔ یہ پورے ہندوستان اور عالمی سطح پر عوامی نشریاتی مواد تک رسائی کو جمہوری بنانے پر مرکوز ہے ۔
یہ پلیٹ فارم اس وقت ترقی اور توسیع کے مرحلے میں ہے ، جس میں بین الاقوامی صارف کے نقش قدم میں مسلسل اضافہ ہو رہا ہے ۔ اسٹریٹجک شراکت داری کے ذریعے بین الاقوامی منڈیوں سے آمدنی کے سلسلے کو بتدریج تیار کیا جا رہا ہے ۔
لانچ کے پہلے سال میں 80 لاکھ سے زیادہ ڈاؤن لوڈ کے ساتھ صارفین کی تعداد میں نمایاں اضافہ ہوا ہے ۔ یہ ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم پر کثیر لسانی ہندوستانی مواد اور عوامی خدمت میڈیا کی بڑھتی ہوئی مانگ کی عکاسی کرتا ہے ۔
سنیماٹوگراف ایکٹ ، 1952 (جیسا کہ 2023 میں ترمیم کی گئی ہے) کی نئی شامل کی گئی دفعہ 7 (1 بی) (ii) مرکزی حکومت کو انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی ایکٹ ، 2000 کی دفعہ 79 (3) کے تحت پائریٹڈ فلم کے مواد کی میزبانی کرنے والوں کے خلاف کارروائی کرنے کا اختیار دیتی ہے ۔
یہ معلومات آج لوک سبھا میں وزیر مملکت برائے اطلاعات و نشریات ڈاکٹر ایل مروگن نے محترمہ پونم بین ہیمتا بھائی مادام کی جانب سے پوچھے گئے سوالات کے جواب میں فراہم کیں۔