Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
OTT Sector Emerges as Key Driver of India’s Soft Power and Global Cultural Outreach
The Video Subscription Revenues Grow 11% in 2024 to Reach Rs. 9,200 Cr.
Prasar Bharati’s WAVES OTT Gets 80 Lakh Downloads in the First Year of its Launch
17 DEC 2025 3:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Over-the-Top (OTT) sector has significantly contributed towards India’s soft power by enabling global access to Indian stories, creative talent, cultural heritage, and independent filmmaking.
As per industry estimates (FICCI-EY Media & Entertainment Industry Report 2025), the video subscription revenues grew at 11% in 2024 to reach Rs. 9,200 cr. The number of users paying for streaming content on OTT are estimated between 9.5-11.8 crore individuals.
Public Broadcaster’s platform WAVES OTT has further strengthened this outreach by making Doordarshan and All India Radio’s rich archives, regional arts, documentaries, classical music, literature-based programming, and multilingual content accessible to audiences worldwide.
WAVES OTT has introduced a framework to support emerging filmmakers and creators, providing them with a technology-driven distribution platform to reach diverse global audiences.
WAVES OTT is primarily a subscription-free public service platform and does not operate on a subscription-based model. Advertising is its main source of revenue. It focuses on democratising access to public broadcasting content across India and globally.
The platform is currently in a growth and expansion phase, with a steadily increasing international user footprint. Revenue streams from international markets are being progressively developed through strategic partnerships.
User growth has shown a significant upward trend with more than 80 Lakh downloads users in the first year of launch. This reflects the rising demand for multilingual Indian content and public service media on digital platforms.
The newly inserted Section 7(1B)(ii) of the Cinematograph Act, 1952 (as amended in 2023), empowers the Central Government, under Section 79(3) of the Information Technology Act, 2000 to take remedial action against intermediaries hosting pirated film contents.
This Information was submitted by the Minister of State for Information and Broadcasting Dr. L. Murugan in the Lok Sabha today in response of questions asked by Smt. Poonamben Hematbhai Maadam.

তথ্য ও সম্প্রচার মন্ত্রক"
বিশ্ব মঞ্চে ভারতের সফট পাওয়ার এবং সাংস্কৃতিক বার্তা প্রদানের অন্যতম মাধ্যম হয়ে উঠেছে ওটিটি
17 DEC 2025 3:55PM by PIB Agartala
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৭ ডিসেম্বর , ২০২৫
বিশ্ব মঞ্চে ভারতের সফট পাওয়ার এবং সাংস্কৃতিক বার্তা প্রদানের অন্যতম মাধ্যম হয়ে উঠেছে ওভার-দ্য-টপ বা ওটিটি ক্ষেত্র।
এফআইসিসিআই – ইওয়াই মিডিয়া এন্ড এন্টারটেনমেন্ট ইন্ডাস্ট্রি রিপোর্ট ২০২৫৫ অনুযায়ী ভিডিও সাবস্ক্রিপশন বাবদ রাজস্ব ২০২৪-এ ১১ শতাংশ বেড়ে ৯,২০০ কোটি টাকায় দাঁড়িয়েছে। গ্রাহকের সংখ্যা ৯.৫ থেকে ১১.৮ কোটির মধ্যে।
সরকারি সম্প্রচার মাধ্যমে মঞ্চ ওয়েভস ওটিটি এই বিষয়টিক আরও জোরদার করেছে। ব্যবহার করা হচ্ছে দূরদর্শন এবং আকাশবাণীর সংগ্রহশালাকেও। নবীন প্রজন্মের চলচ্চিত্র নির্মাতাদের কাছেও ওয়েভস ওটিটি একটা বড় অবলম্বন হয়ে দাঁডিয়েছে। এই মঞ্চ চাঁদার ওপর নির্ভরশীল নয়। এক্ষেত্রে খরচ মেটানো হয় বিজ্ঞাপন দিয়ে। এখানে মেলে নানা ভাষায় বৈচিত্র্যময় বিষয়বস্তু। সূচনার পর থেকেই সাড়া ফেলে দিয়েছে ওয়েভস ওটিটি। প্রথম বছরেই এই মঞ্চ থেকে বিষয়বস্তু ডাউনলোড করেছেন ৮০ লক্ষের বেশি গ্রাহক।
জাল বিষয়বস্তু ও ভিডিওর সমস্যা রুখতে ১৯৫২-র সিনেমাটোগ্রাফ আইনে ২০২৩ সালে একটি নতুন ধারা সংযোজিত হয়। এর ফলে ২০০০ সালের তথ্য প্রযুক্তি আইন অনুযায়ী দোষীদের বিরুদ্ধে ব্যবস্থা নিতে পারে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার। ওটিটি ক্ষেত্রের রমরমার যুগে বিষয়টি অত্যন্ত প্রাসঙ্গিক।
লোকসভায় আজ শ্রীমতি পুনমবেন হেমতভাই মাডাম-এর এর প্রশ্নের উত্তরে এই সব তথ্য দিয়েছেন তথ্য ও সম্প্রচার প্রতিমন্ত্রী ডঃ এল মুরুগান।