विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
बायोई3 चैलेंज के लिए डिजाइन प्रतियोगिता एक वर्ष के लिए खुली, दिसंबर के लिए आवेदन 20 दिसंबर 2025 को समाप्त होगा
बायोई3 के लिए डिजाइन की श्रेणी 1 – 10 के लिए योग्यता प्रमाण पत्र (कक्षा 6 से 12 तक)
बायोई3 के लिए डिजाइन की श्रेणी 2 - शीर्ष 10 समाधानों के लिए एक लाख रुपये का नकद पुरस्कार और बीआईआरएसी से 25 लाख रुपये के अनुदान के लिए आवेदन करने का अवसर (कोई भी भारतीय नागरिक आवेदन का पात्र)
17 DEC 2025 2:28PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने 24 अगस्त 2024 को बायोई3 (अर्थव्यवस्था, पर्यावरण एवं रोजगार के लिए जैव प्रौद्योगिकी) नीति को मंजूरी प्रदान की। जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग द्वारा तैयार की गई बायोई3 नीति जैव-विनिर्माण के माध्यम से ज्यादा न्यायसंगत एवं सतत भविष्य निर्माण के लिए जैव प्रौद्योगिकी, इंजीनियरिंग और डिजिटलीकरण के बीच समन्वय स्थापित करती है। बायोई3 नीति हरित, स्वच्छ, समृद्ध एवं आत्मनिर्भर भारत की परिकल्पना करती है, जो 2047 तक विकसित भारत की दिशा में महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा 15 अगस्त 2025 को युवाओं की भागीदारी के आह्वान को दोहराते हुए दो श्रेणियों में "अपने समय के महत्वपूर्ण मुद्दों का समाधान करने के लिए युवाओं को सशक्त बनाना" विषय पर आधारितबायोई3 चैलेंज के लिए डिजाइन प्रतियोगिता” का शुभारंभ किया। श्रेणी 1 कक्षा 6 से 12 तक के स्कूली छात्रों के लिए खुली है। वहीं इस प्रतियोगिता की श्रेणी 2 सभी भारतीय नागरिकों के लिए खुली है। इस पहल का उद्देश्य जमीनी स्तर के नवप्रवर्तकों को सशक्त बनाना, युवाओं के नेतृत्व को बढ़ावा देना और भारत को सतत एवं आत्मनिर्भर जैव-अर्थव्यवस्था की ओर अग्रसर करना है।
महत्वपूर्ण तिथियां: बायोई3 चैलेंज के लिए डिजाइन प्रतियोगिता पूरे एक वर्ष खुली रहेगी, जो 01 अक्टूबर 2026 तक प्रत्येक माह की पहली तारीख को खुलेगी। चुनौती का पहला महीना हाल ही में 20 नवंबर 2025 को समाप्त हुआ।
इस चैलेंज का दूसरा महीना 01 दिसंबर को शुरू हुआ और 20 दिसंबर 2025 को समाप्त होगा।
कहां पंजीकरण करें:
श्रेणी 1: http://innovateindia.mygov.in/bioe3/
आरएफपी लिंक: https://dbtindia.gov.in/sites/default/files/Category%201%20of%20D.E.S.I.G.N%20for%20BioE3%20challenge%20%287%29%204th%20November%202025%20%281%29_0.pdf
छात्रों से अपेक्षित है कि वे बायोई3 नीति और इसके संभावित कार्यान्वयन की अपनी समझ को कल्पनाशील, रचनात्मक एवं संक्षिप्त वीडियो के माध्यम से प्रदर्शित करें। प्रतिभागियों को प्रोत्साहित किया जाता है कि वे अपने विचारों की नवीनता, व्यवहार्यता एवं देश के लिए एक सतत, स्वच्छ और आत्मनिर्भर भविष्य की दिशा में संभावित योगदान को उजागर करें।
श्रेणी 2: http://www.bric.nic.in/bioe3challenge/guidelines.php
आरएफपी लिंक: https://dbtindia.gov.in/sites/default/files/RFP_Category%202%20English_0.pdf
प्रतिभागियों से अपेक्षा है कि वे बायोई3 नीति और इसके संभावित कार्यान्वयन की अपनी समझ को हमारे देश के लिए एक स्थायी, स्वच्छ और आत्मनिर्भर भविष्य की दिशा में कल्पनाशील, रचनात्मक और संक्षिप्त विचारों के माध्यम से प्रदर्शित करें।
प्रदत्त पुरस्कार:
श्रेणी 1:
• 01 नवंबर 2025 से अगले 12 महीनों तक प्रत्येक माह, विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) द्वारा हस्ताक्षरित शीर्ष 10 प्रदर्शनकर्ताओं को योग्यता प्रमाण पत्र प्रदान किया जाएगा।
• 01 नवंबर 2025 से अगले 12 महीनों तक प्रत्येक माह 20-30 अतिरिक्त प्रतिभागियों को प्रशंसा पत्र प्रदान किए जाएंगे।
• चयनित छात्रों को अपने विचारों को और ज्यादा परीक्षण एवं सत्यापन करने के लिए जैव प्रौद्योगिकी उद्योग अनुसंधान सहायता परिषद (बीआईआरएसी) के ईवाईयूवीए/बायोनेस्ट इनक्यूबेशन केंद्रों में उपलब्ध सुविधाओं एवं संसाधनों तक पहुंच भी प्राप्त हो सकती है।
श्रेणी 2:
• शीर्ष 10 विजेता समाधानों को 01 नवंबर 2025 से अगले 12 महीनों तक प्रत्येक माह 1.00 लाख रुपये (प्रथम दौर) प्राप्त होंगे।
• दूसरे दौर में विजेताओं को उनके विचारों को वास्तविक दुनिया के समाधानों में परिवर्तित करने में सहायता करने के लिए अधिकतम 100 अनुदान दिए जाएंगे, जिनमें से प्रत्येक की अधिकतम सीमा 25 लाख रुपये है।

Ministry of Science & Technology
D.E.S.I.G.N for BioE3 Challenge is open for 1 year. December cycle closes on 20th December 2025
Category 1 of D.E.S.I.G.N for BioE3 -10 Certificates of Merit (Class 6 to 12th)
Category 2 of D.E.S.I.G.N for BioE3 - Rs. 1 Lakhs cash prize for top 10 solutions and chance to apply to BIRAC for a Rs.25 Lakh grant (Any Indian Citizen can apply)
17 DEC 2025 2:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi approved BioE3 (Biotechnology for Economy, Environment and Employment) policy on 24th August 2024. BioE3 policy formulated by Department of Biotechnology creates a convergence between biotech, engineering and digitalization for building a more equitable and sustainable future through Bio-manufacturing. BioE3 policy envisages green, clean, prosperous and Atmanirbhar Bharat making giant strides towards Viksit Bharat 2047.
Echoing the Prime Minister's call for youth participation on 15th of August 2025, Dr. Jitendra Singh, Minister of State (I/C) for Science and Technology, launched the "D.E.S.I.G.N for BioE3 Challenge"—themed "Empowering Youth to Solve Critical Issues of their TIMES” in two categories. The category1 is open to school students from class 6 to class 12. On the other hand, and category 2 of the challenge is open all Indian citizens. This call aims to empower grassroots innovators, foster youth-lead change, and strengthen India’s journey towards sustainable and self-reliant bioeconomy.
Key Dates: DESIGN for BioE3 a year-long challenge, will open on the 1st of every month until 1st October 2026 The first month of the challenge closed recently on Nov 20th 2025.
The 2nd month of the challenge will open on 1st December and close on 20th December 2025.
Where to Register:
Category 1: http://innovateindia.mygov.in/bioe3/
Link to RFP: https://dbtindia.gov.in/sites/default/files/Category%201%20of%20D.E.S.I.G.N%20for%20BioE3%20challenge%20%287%29%204th%20November%202025%20%281%29_0.pdf
Students are expected to display their basic understanding of the BioE3 Policy and its possible implementation through imaginative, creative and concise videos. Participants are encouraged to highlight the novelty, feasibility, and potential contribution of their ideas towards a sustainable, clean, and self-reliant future for our country.
Category 2: http://www.bric.nic.in/bioe3challenge/guidelines.php
Link to RFP: https://dbtindia.gov.in/sites/default/files/RFP_Category%202%20English_0.pdf
Participants are expected to display their basic understanding of the BioE3 Policy and its possible implementation through imaginative, creative and concise ideas towards a sustainable, clean, and self-reliant future for our country.
Prizes on Offer:
Category 1:
• Certificate of Merit to top 10 performers signed by Hon’ble Minister of State (IC) for S & T every month for the next 12 months starting from 1st November 2025
• 20–30 additional participants will be awarded certificates of appreciation every month for the next 12 months starting from 1st November 2025
• Selected students may also get access to facilities and resources at BIRAC’s EYUVA/BioNEST incubation centres to further test and validate their ideas
Category 2:
• Top 10 winning solutions will receive Rs 1.00 Lakh each (1st Round) every month for the next 12 months starting from 1st November 2025
• Up to 100 grants with upper limit of INR 25 lakh each to help winners convert their Design ideas to real-world solutions through Round 2