Ministry of Culture
National Council of Science Museums Conferred with Two Prestigious National Awards 2025
One for the “Har Ghar Museum” initiative and another for the “Waste to Art” publication
17 DEC 2025 4:28PM by PIB Delhi
The National Council of Science Museums (NCSM), an organisation under the Ministry of Culture, has received two prestigious PRSI National Awards 2025 from the Public Relations Society of India (PRSI). The honours include one award for the Har Ghar Museum initiative in the Best Use of social media in a Corporate Campaign category, and another for the “Waste to Art” publication under the Special/Prestige Publication category.
The “Waste to Art” publication documents a flagship initiative of the National Council of Science Museums (NCSM) launched under Special Campaign 4.0 and Swachhata Hi Sewa, capturing the powerful intersection of creativity, sustainability, and public participation. Through compelling visuals and narratives, the publication showcases how approximately 1,250 kg of waste-including metal scrap, electronic components, and discarded containers-was transformed across NCSM units nationwide into meaningful art installations that also functioned as educational exhibits promoting circular economy principles. The publication further highlights hands-on workshops and national-level competitions that engaged students and communities, with selected artworks amplified through NCSM’s social media platforms, reflecting the initiative’s extensive digital reach and its success in inspiring eco-conscious thinking and creative reuse.
Inspired by the vision of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Har Ghar Museum campaign was launched by the National Council of Science Museums, Ministry of Culture, with the belief that every home preserves a fragment of India’s living history - be it an heirloom, artefact, antique, or unique collectible. The nationwide initiative encourages individuals and families to share photographs, videos, and stories of their personal collections, creating a growing digital archive of everyday objects that carry cultural, historical, and emotional value. Through systematic documentation involving images, narratives, and interactions with collectors, the campaign brings people’s histories into the national cultural narrative, fosters curiosity and discovery, and strengthens awareness about the importance of preservation - one home at a time. The award recognises the campaign’s impactful digital engagement and its success in connecting collectors, communities, and heritage enthusiasts across the country. The initiative has till date recorded over 1 million viewers engaged through social media, achieved more than 10 million views across platforms, and received over 150 curated entries, reflecting strong public participation and impactful digital outreach.
The awards were presented at the 47th All India Public Relations Conference, organised by PRSI from 13 to 15 December 2025 in Dehradun, Uttarakhand, on the theme “Empowering Growth, Preserving Roots – The PR Vision for 2047.” The conference saw participation from senior policymakers, communication professionals, industry leaders, and academicians from across the country. On behalf of NCSM, the awards were received by Shri Rajib Nath, Director (Hqrs.), and Shri Satyajit N. Singh, PRO, NCSM.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान संग्रहालय परिषद को 2025 के दो प्रतिष्ठित राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कारों से सम्मानित किया गया
एक "हर घर संग्रहालय" पहल के लिए और दूसरा "वेस्ट टू आर्ट" प्रकाशन के लिए
17 DEC 2025 4:28PM by PIB Delhi
संस्कृति मंत्रालय के अधीन संस्था राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान संग्रहालय परिषद (एनसीएसएम) को पब्लिक रिलेशंस सोसाइटी ऑफ इंडिया (पीआरएसआई) द्वारा दो प्रतिष्ठित पीआरएसआई राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार 2025 से सम्मानित किया गया है। इनमें से एक पुरस्कार 'हर घर संग्रहालय' पहल के लिए कॉर्पोरेट अभियान में सोशल मीडिया के सर्वश्रेष्ठ उपयोग की श्रेणी में और दूसरा 'विशेष/प्रतिष्ठित प्रकाशन' श्रेणी के अंतर्गत 'अपशिष्ट से कला' प्रकाशन के लिए दिया गया है।
कचरे से कला नामक प्रकाशन राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान संग्रहालय परिषद (एनसीएसएम) की एक प्रमुख पहल का दस्तावेजीकरण करता है। इसे विशेष अभियान 4.0 और स्वच्छता ही सेवा के अंतर्गत शुरू किया गया है। यह रचनात्मकता, स्थिरता और जनभागीदारी के सशक्त संगम को दर्शाता है। आकर्षक दृश्यों और कहानियों के माध्यम से प्रकाशन यह प्रदर्शित करता है कि कैसे लगभग 1,250 किलोग्राम कचरे - जिसमें धातु के स्क्रैप, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक उपकरण और फेंके गए कंटेनर शामिल हैं - को देश भर में एनसीएसएम इकाइयों में सार्थक कलाकृतियों में परिवर्तित किया गया। यह चक्रीय अर्थव्यवस्था के सिद्धांतों को बढ़ावा देने वाले शैक्षिक प्रदर्शनों के रूप में भी कार्य करती हैं। प्रकाशन आगे छात्रों और समुदायों को शामिल करने वाली व्यावहारिक कार्यशालाओं और राष्ट्रीय स्तर की प्रतियोगिताओं को रेखांकित करता है। इसमें चयनित कलाकृतियों को एनसीएसएम के सोशल मीडिया प्लेटफॉर्म के माध्यम से प्रचारित किया गया। यह इस पहल की व्यापक डिजिटल पहुंच और पर्यावरण के प्रति जागरूक सोच और रचनात्मक पुन: उपयोग को प्रेरित करने में इसकी सफलता को दर्शाता है।
माननीय प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी की दूरदृष्टि से प्रेरित होकर, संस्कृति मंत्रालय के राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान संग्रहालय परिषद द्वारा 'हर घर संग्रहालय' अभियान शुरू किया गया था। इसका उद्देश्य यह विश्वास दिलाना है कि प्रत्येक घर भारत के जीवंत इतिहास का एक अंश संजोए हुए है - चाहे वह पैतृक धरोहर हो, कलाकृति हो, प्राचीन वस्तु हो या कोई अनूठी संग्रहणीय वस्तु। यह राष्ट्रव्यापी पहल व्यक्तियों और परिवारों को अपने निजी संग्रहों की तस्वीरें, वीडियो और कहानियां साझा करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करती है। इससे सांस्कृतिक, ऐतिहासिक और भावनात्मक महत्व रखने वाली रोजमर्रा की वस्तुओं का एक बढ़ता हुआ डिजिटल संग्रह तैयार होता है। छवियों, वृत्तांतों और संग्राहकों के साथ संवाद के माध्यम से व्यवस्थित दस्तावेज़ीकरण द्वारा यह अभियान लोगों के इतिहास को राष्ट्रीय सांस्कृतिक वृत्तांत में लाता है, जिज्ञासा और खोज को बढ़ावा देता है और संरक्षण के महत्व के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाता है - एक समय में एक घर। यह पुरस्कार अभियान की प्रभावशाली डिजिटल सहभागिता और देश भर में संग्राहकों, समुदायों और विरासत प्रेमियों को जोड़ने में इसकी सफलता को मान्यता देता है। इस पहल ने अब तक सोशल मीडिया के माध्यम से 10 लाख से अधिक दर्शकों की भागीदारी दर्ज की है, विभिन्न प्लेटफार्मों पर 10 मिलियन से अधिक व्यूज प्राप्त किए हैं और 150 से अधिक चयनित प्रविष्टियां प्राप्त की हैं, जो मजबूत जनभागीदारी और प्रभावशाली डिजिटल पहुंच को दर्शाती हैं।
ये पुरस्कार 13 से 15 दिसंबर 2025 तक उत्तराखंड के देहरादून में पीआरएसआई द्वारा आयोजित 47वें अखिल भारतीय जनसंपर्क सम्मेलन में प्रदान किए गए। सम्मेलन का विषय था विकास को सशक्त बनाना, जड़ों को संरक्षित करना – 2047 के लिए जनसंपर्क विजन। इस सम्मेलन में देश भर से वरिष्ठ नीति निर्माताओं, संचार पेशेवरों, उद्योग जगत के नेताओं और शिक्षाविदों ने भाग लिया। एनसीएसएम की ओर से ये पुरस्कार निदेशक (मुख्यालय) राजीव नाथ और पीआरओ सत्यजीत एन. सिंह ने ग्रहण किए।