Ministry of Culture
National Council of Science Museums Conferred with Two Prestigious National Awards 2025
One for the “Har Ghar Museum” initiative and another for the “Waste to Art” publication
17 DEC 2025 4:28PM by PIB Delhi
The National Council of Science Museums (NCSM), an organisation under the Ministry of Culture, has received two prestigious PRSI National Awards 2025 from the Public Relations Society of India (PRSI). The honours include one award for the Har Ghar Museum initiative in the Best Use of social media in a Corporate Campaign category, and another for the “Waste to Art” publication under the Special/Prestige Publication category.
The “Waste to Art” publication documents a flagship initiative of the National Council of Science Museums (NCSM) launched under Special Campaign 4.0 and Swachhata Hi Sewa, capturing the powerful intersection of creativity, sustainability, and public participation. Through compelling visuals and narratives, the publication showcases how approximately 1,250 kg of waste-including metal scrap, electronic components, and discarded containers-was transformed across NCSM units nationwide into meaningful art installations that also functioned as educational exhibits promoting circular economy principles. The publication further highlights hands-on workshops and national-level competitions that engaged students and communities, with selected artworks amplified through NCSM’s social media platforms, reflecting the initiative’s extensive digital reach and its success in inspiring eco-conscious thinking and creative reuse.
Inspired by the vision of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Har Ghar Museum campaign was launched by the National Council of Science Museums, Ministry of Culture, with the belief that every home preserves a fragment of India’s living history - be it an heirloom, artefact, antique, or unique collectible. The nationwide initiative encourages individuals and families to share photographs, videos, and stories of their personal collections, creating a growing digital archive of everyday objects that carry cultural, historical, and emotional value. Through systematic documentation involving images, narratives, and interactions with collectors, the campaign brings people’s histories into the national cultural narrative, fosters curiosity and discovery, and strengthens awareness about the importance of preservation - one home at a time. The award recognises the campaign’s impactful digital engagement and its success in connecting collectors, communities, and heritage enthusiasts across the country. The initiative has till date recorded over 1 million viewers engaged through social media, achieved more than 10 million views across platforms, and received over 150 curated entries, reflecting strong public participation and impactful digital outreach.
The awards were presented at the 47th All India Public Relations Conference, organised by PRSI from 13 to 15 December 2025 in Dehradun, Uttarakhand, on the theme “Empowering Growth, Preserving Roots – The PR Vision for 2047.” The conference saw participation from senior policymakers, communication professionals, industry leaders, and academicians from across the country. On behalf of NCSM, the awards were received by Shri Rajib Nath, Director (Hqrs.), and Shri Satyajit N. Singh, PRO, NCSM.

وزارات ثقافت
نیشنل کونسل آف سائنس میوزیم کو 2025 کے لیے دو باوقار قومی ایوارڈز سے نوازا گیا
ایک "ہر گھر میوزیم" کے اقدام کے لیے اور دوسرا "ویسٹ ٹو آرٹ" کی اشاعت کے لیے
17 DEC 2025 4:28PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت ثقافت کے تحت ایک تنظیم نیشنل کونسل آف سائنس میوزیم (این سی ایس ایم) نے پبلک ریلیشن سوسائٹی آف انڈیا (پی آر ایس آئی) سے دو باوقار پی آر ایس آئی نیشنل ایوارڈز 2025 حاصل کیے ہیں ۔ ان اعزازات میں ایک ایوارڈ کارپوریٹ مہم کے زمرے میں سوشل میڈیا کے بہترین استعمال میں ہر گھر میوزیم پہل کے لیے اور دوسرا خصوصی/وقار اشاعت کے زمرے کے تحت "ویسٹ ٹو آرٹ" اشاعت کے لیے شامل ہے ۔
"ویسٹ ٹو آرٹ" کی اشاعت نیشنل کونسل آف سائنس میوزیم (این سی ایس ایم) کی ایک فلیگ شپ پہل کی دستاویز ہے جو خصوصی مہم 4.0 اور سوچھتا ہی سیوا کے تحت شروع کی گئی ہے ، جس میں تخلیقی صلاحیتوں ، پائیداری اور عوامی شرکت کے طاقتور چوراہے کو دکھایا گیا ہے ۔ پرکشش مناظر اور بیانیے کے ذریعے ، اشاعت میں دکھایا گیا ہے کہ کس طرح تقریبا 1,250 کلو گرام فضلہ-جس میں دھاتی سکریپ ، الیکٹرانک اجزاء ، اور ضائع شدہ کنٹینرز شامل ہیں-کو ملک بھر میں این سی ایس ایم یونٹوں میں بامعنی آرٹ تنصیبات میں تبدیل کیا گیا جو سرکلر اکانومی کے اصولوں کو فروغ دینے والی تعلیمی نمائشوں کے طور پر بھی کام کرتے تھے ۔ اس اشاعت میں عملی ورکشاپس اور قومی سطح کے مقابلوں پر مزید روشنی ڈالی گئی ہے جن میں طلباء اور برادریوں کو شامل کیا گیا ہے ، جن میں منتخب آرٹ ورکس کو این سی ایس ایم کے سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارمز کے ذریعے بڑھایا گیا ہے ، جو اس پہل کی وسیع ڈیجیٹل رسائی اور ماحولیاتی شعور کی سوچ اور تخلیقی دوبارہ استعمال کو متاثر کرنے میں اس کی کامیابی کی عکاسی کرتا ہے ۔
عزت مآب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے وژن سے متاثر ہو کر ، ہر گھر میوزیم مہم کا آغاز نیشنل کونسل آف سائنس میوزیم ، وزارت ثقافت نے اس یقین کے ساتھ کیا تھا کہ ہر گھر ہندوستان کی زندہ تاریخ کے ایک ٹکڑے کو محفوظ رکھتا ہے-چاہے وہ میراث ہو ، نوادرات ، نوادرات ، یا منفرد مجموعہ ہو ۔ ملک گیر پہل افراد اور خاندانوں کو اپنے ذاتی مجموعوں کی تصاویر ، ویڈیوز اور کہانیاں شیئر کرنے کی ترغیب دیتی ہے ، جس سے روزمرہ کی اشیاء کا ایک بڑھتا ہوا ڈیجیٹل آرکائیو بنتا ہے جو ثقافتی ، تاریخی اور جذباتی قدر رکھتا ہے ۔ تصاویر ، بیانیے ، اور جمع کرنے والوں کے ساتھ بات چیت پر مشتمل منظم دستاویزات کے ذریعے ، یہ مہم لوگوں کی تاریخ کو قومی ثقافتی بیانیے میں لاتی ہے ، تجسس اور دریافت کو فروغ دیتی ہے ، اور تحفظ کی اہمیت کے بارے میں بیداری کو مضبوط کرتی ہے-ایک وقت میں ایک گھر ۔ یہ ایوارڈ مہم کی اثر انگیز ڈیجیٹل مشغولیت اور ملک بھر میں جمع کرنے والوں ، برادریوں اور ورثے کے شوقین افراد کو جوڑنے میں اس کی کامیابی کو تسلیم کرتا ہے ۔ اس پہل نے اب تک سوشل میڈیا کے ذریعے 10 لاکھ سے زیادہ ناظرین کو شامل کیا ہے ، پلیٹ فارمز پر 10 ملین سے زیادہ ویوز حاصل کیے ہیں ، اور 150 سے زیادہ کیوریٹڈ اندراجات موصول کیے ہیں ، جو مضبوط عوامی شرکت اور موثر ڈیجیٹل آؤٹ ریچ کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں ۔
یہ ایوارڈز 47ویں آل انڈیا پبلک ریلیشنز کانفرنس میں پیش کیے گئے، جس کا اہتمام PRSI نے دہرادون، اتراکھنڈ میں 13-15 دسمبر، 2025 کو کیا تھا۔ کانفرنس کا موضوع تھا "امپاورنگ گروتھ، پرزرونگ روٹس – 2047 کے لیے عوامی تعلقات کا وژن۔" کانفرنس میں ملک بھر سے سینئر پالیسی ساز، کمیونیکیشن پروفیشنلز، انڈسٹری لیڈرز اور ماہرین تعلیم نے شرکت کی۔این سی ایس ایم کی جانب سے ڈائریکٹر (ہیڈ کوارٹر) راجیو ناتھ اور پی آر او ستیہ جیت این سنگھ نے یہ ایوارڈحاصل کیے ہیں۔