Department of Space
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: MAJOR SPACE MISSION BY ISRO
17 DEC 2025 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
During the last 5 years (December 2020 to December 2025), 22 ISRO satellites have been launched. Out of which 7 are Earth Observation, 4 are communication, 2 are navigation, 3 are space science and 6 are technology demonstration missions. The details of the launches are attached in Annexure-1.
There has been no cost overrun in Chandrayaan-3 and Aditya-L1 satellite projects. However, there has been time overrun of 28 and 46 months respectively for Chandrayaan-3 and Aditya-L1 satellites, mainly due to the following reasons:
Aditya-L1: Time overrun in the project is due to change in the scope, change in orbit from Low Earth Orbit (LEO) to Lagrangian Point (L1) calling for changes in the satellite configuration, longer cycle for the payload development and procurement of long lead items.
Chandrayaan-3: Time overrun is due to reconfiguration of systems to incorporate suggested by Chandrayaan-2 Failure Analysis Committee, COVID-19 Pandemic, Conduct of New Special Test and New Sensor development.
Gaganyaan Programme aims to demonstrate indigenous human spaceflight capability to Low Earth Orbit (LEO). The programme was officially sanctioned by the Government of India in January 2019 with a mandate to undertake two uncrewed missions in identical configuration and one crewed mission with total budget approval of ₹9,023 Crore with target schedule of crewed mission launch in May 2022.
Recently in October 2024, the scope of Gaganyaan programme was revised from three to eight mission including additional uncrewed mission (G1) and also four precursor missions for Bharatiya Antariksh Station (BAS) with total revised budget provision of ₹20,193Crore. The activities as per revised approval is in progress with target of first Crewed mission in year 2027-28.
For the Gaganyaan programme, ISRO is developing and realising various systems for accomplishing the planned missions. Considering the stringent human rating requirements, extensive testing of propulsion elements, structures of Human-Rated Launch Vehicle (HLVM3), Service Module Propulsion System and Crew Module Propulsion System, parachute-based deceleration system has been completed. The critical Crew Escape System motors have also been developed and static tests have been completed. In parallel, development of indigenous Environmental Control and Life Support Systems is in progress.
Major infrastructure such as the Orbital Module Preparation Facility, Gaganyaan Control Centre, Crew training facility have been established. Second launch pad modifications have been incorporated. Precursor missions such as TV-D1 and IADT-01 have been successfully accomplished. Ground tracking networks, terrestrial links and IDRSS-1 feeder stations have been established. Crew Module Recovery plan as well as assets to be deployed have been finalized. For the first uncrewed mission (G1), all HLVM3 stages and CES motors are ready. Crew and Service Module systems have been realized. Assembly and integration activities are nearing completion. The first crewed mission is targeted in 2027-28.
India has achieved self-reliance in space transportation systems to launch satellites up to 10 tons to Low Earth Orbit (LEO) and 4.2 tons to Geo-Synchronous Transfer Orbit (GTO) through the currently operational PSLV, GSLV and LVM3 launch vehicles. These launch vehicles have enabled independent space access to satellites for earth observation, communication, navigation and space exploration. In order to enhance the launch vehicle capabilities towards meeting the expanded space vision, Government has approved the development of a Next Generation Launch Vehicle (NGLV) which will provide a maximum payload capability of 30 tons to Low Earth Orbit. Towards achieving low-cost access to space, reusable launch vehicle technologies are also being developed including a partially reusable variant of NGLV with 14 tons payload capability to LEO. Another development is of a winged body upper stage which will fly back from the orbit to the Earth and autonomously land on a runway.
With regard to development of more powerful and more efficient propulsion systems, ISRO has undertaken the development of a high-thrust (2000kN) semi-cryogenic engine for inducting in the LVM3 vehicle. An environmentally friendly Methane based propulsion system for high-thrust engine is also being conceptualized for the Next Generation Launch Vehicle, ensuring technology readiness for the launch vehicle for the proposed Crewed Moon Mission. Apart from these, development of an air-breathing propulsion system is underway towards a Dual-Fuel Scramjet engine.
The Government proposes to increase budget allocation for critical space infrastructure and R&D projects of the Department of Space. The Space Vision 2047 of the Government targets establishment of the Bharatiya Antariksh Station by 2035 and landing of an Indian on Moon by 2040. Towards this, Government has approved five key R&D intensive projects: the Gaganyaan follow-on mission; the Chandrayaan follow-on missions including Chandrayaan-4 Lunar Sample Return Mission and the Chandrayaan-5/LUPEX mission; the Venus Orbiter Mission; and the development of the Next Generation Launch Vehicle. As part of the expansion of ground infrastructure for achieving the Space Vision, Government has approved two more launch pads – one at Kulasekarapattinam in Tamil Nadu and a Third Launch Pad for the next generation of Launch Vehicles.
****
NKR/AK
Annexure-1
List of satellites launched during last 5 years
Sl. No
Satellite
Launch Date
Launch Vehicle
Status
1.
CMS-01
17-12-2020
PSLV-C50
Operational
2.
EOS-03 (GISAT-1)
08-12-2021
GSLV-F10
Launch unsuccessful
3.
EOS-04(RISAT-1A)
14-02-2022
PSLV-C52
Operational
4.
INS-2TD
14-02-2022
PSLV-C52
Not Operational
5.
GSAT-24
24-06-2022
Ariane-V(VS257)
Operational
6.
EOS-02 (Microsat-2A)
08-07-2022
SSLV-D1
Launch unsuccessful
7.
EOS-06 (OS-3)
26-11-2022
PSLV-C54
Operational
8.
INDIA-BHUTAN SAT
26-11-2022
PSLV-C54
Operational
9.
Aditya-L1
09-02-2023
PSLV-C57
Operational
10.
NVS-01
29-05-2023
GSLV-F12
Operational for PNT service
11.
Chandrayaan-3
14-07-2023
LVM3 M4
Not Operational
12.
EOS-07 (Microsat-2B)
02-10-2023
SSLV-D2
Operational
13.
XPoSat
01.01.2024
PSLV-C58
Operational
14.
INSAT-3DS
18-02-2024
GSLV-F14
Operational
15.
EOS-08 ( Microsat-2C)
16-08-2024
SSLV-D3
Operational
16.
GSAT-N2
19-11-2024
Falcon-9
Operational
17.
SPADEX-A
30-12-2024
PSLV C60
Operational
18.
SPADEX-B
30-12-2024
PSLV C60
Operational
19.
NVS-02
29-01-2025
GSLV-F15
Not operational
20.
CMS-03 (GSAT-7R)
11-02-2025
LVM3-M5
Being Operationalized
21.
RISAT-1B
18-05-2025
PSLV-C61
Launch unsuccessful
22.
NISAR
30-07-2025
GSLV-F16
Operational

अंतरिक्ष विभाग
संसदीय प्रश्न: इसरो के प्रमुख अंतरिक्ष मिशन
17 DEC 2025 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
पिछले 5 वर्षों (दिसंबर 2020 से दिसंबर 2025) के दौरान इसरो द्वारा कुल 22 उपग्रह प्रक्षेपित किए गए हैं। इनमें से 7 पृथ्वी अवलोकन, 4 संचार, 2 नेविगेशन, 3 अंतरिक्ष विज्ञान तथा 6 प्रौद्योगिकी प्रदर्शन मिशन से संबंधित हैं। प्रक्षेपणों का विवरण अनुलग्नक-1 में संलग्न है।
चंद्रयान-3 और आदित्य-एल1 उपग्रह परियोजनाओं में किसी प्रकार की लागत वृद्धि नहीं हुई है। हालांकि, चंद्रयान-3 और आदित्य-एल1 उपग्रहों के लिए क्रमशः 28 माह और 46 माह की समय-वृद्धि हुई है, जिसका मुख्य कारण निम्नलिखित हैं:
आदित्य-एल1: परियोजना में समय-वृद्धि का कारण कार्यक्षेत्र में परिवर्तन, कक्षा को निम्न पृथ्वी कक्षा (LEO) से लैग्रेंजियन बिंदु (L1) में बदलना रहा, जिसके चलते उपग्रह के विन्यास में बदलाव करना पड़ा। इसके अलावा, पेलोड के विकास में अधिक समय लगना तथा दीर्घ-अवधि वाले उपकरणों/सामग्रियों की खरीद में लगने वाला अतिरिक्त समय भी समय-वृद्धि के प्रमुख कारण रहे।
चंद्रयान-3: परियोजना में समय-वृद्धि चंद्रयान-2 विफलता विश्लेषण समिति द्वारा सुझाए गए सुधारों को शामिल करने के लिए प्रणालियों के पुनः विन्यास, कोविड-19 महामारी, नए विशेष परीक्षणों के संचालन तथा नए सेंसर के विकास के कारण हुई।
गगनयान कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य निम्न पृथ्वी कक्षा (LEO) तक स्वदेशी मानव अंतरिक्ष उड़ान क्षमता का प्रदर्शन करना है। इस कार्यक्रम को भारत सरकार द्वारा जनवरी 2019 में आधिकारिक स्वीकृति दी गई थी। इसके अंतर्गत समान विन्यास में दो मानव रहित मिशन और एक मानव सहित मिशन संचालित किए जाने का प्रावधान था। इस कार्यक्रम के लिए कुल ₹9,023 करोड़ के बजट को स्वीकृति दी गई थी तथा मानव सहित मिशन के प्रक्षेपण का लक्ष्य मई 2022 निर्धारित किया गया था।
हाल ही में अक्टूबर 2024 में गगनयान कार्यक्रम के दायरे में संशोधन किया गया, जिसके तहत मिशनों की संख्या तीन से बढ़ाकर आठ कर दी गई। इसमें एक अतिरिक्त मानव रहित मिशन (G1) तथा भारतीय अंतरिक्ष स्टेशन (BAS) के लिए चार अग्रदूत (प्रीकर्सर) मिशन शामिल किए गए हैं। संशोधित कार्यक्रम के लिए कुल बजट प्रावधान ₹20,193 करोड़ किया गया है। संशोधित स्वीकृति के अनुसार सभी गतिविधियां प्रगति पर हैं और पहले मानव सहित मिशन का लक्ष्य वर्ष 2027–28 रखा गया है।
गगनयान कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत इसरो नियोजित मिशनों को सफलतापूर्वक पूरा करने के लिए विभिन्न प्रणालियों का विकास और निर्माण कर रहा है। मानव उड़ान के लिए निर्धारित कड़े ह्यूमन रेटिंग मानकों को ध्यान में रखते हुए, मानव-रेटेड प्रक्षेपण यान (HLVM3) की संरचनाओं, सर्विस मॉड्यूल प्रोपल्शन सिस्टम, क्रू मॉड्यूल प्रोपल्शन सिस्टम तथा पैराशूट आधारित अवरोह/धीमी गति प्रणाली के व्यापक परीक्षण पूरे कर लिए गए हैं। इसके अलावा, अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण क्रू एस्केप सिस्टम के मोटरों का भी विकास कर लिया गया है और उनके स्थैतिक परीक्षण सफलतापूर्वक संपन्न हो चुके हैं। साथ ही, स्वदेशी पर्यावरण नियंत्रण एवं जीवन समर्थन प्रणाली के विकास का कार्य समानांतर रूप से प्रगति पर है।
प्रमुख अवसंरचनाएं जैसे ऑर्बिटल मॉड्यूल प्रिपरेशन फैसिलिटी, गगनयान कंट्रोल सेंटर तथा अंतरिक्ष यात्री प्रशिक्षण सुविधा स्थापित की जा चुकी हैं। दूसरे लॉन्च पैड में आवश्यक संशोधन भी कर दिए गए हैं। टीवी-डी1 (TV-D1) और आईएडीटी-01 (IADT-01) जैसे अग्रदूत (प्रीकर्सर) मिशन सफलतापूर्वक पूरे किए जा चुके हैं। ग्राउंड ट्रैकिंग नेटवर्क, स्थलीय संचार लिंक तथा आईडीआरएसएस-1 (IDRSS-1) फीडर स्टेशनों की स्थापना कर ली गई है। क्रू मॉड्यूल रिकवरी योजना तथा इसके लिए तैनात किए जाने वाले संसाधनों को अंतिम रूप दे दिया गया है। पहले मानव रहित मिशन (G1) के लिए HLVM3 के सभी चरण और क्रू एस्केप सिस्टम (CES) मोटर तैयार हैं। क्रू मॉड्यूल और सर्विस मॉड्यूल की प्रणालियाँ विकसित कर ली गई हैं तथा उनके संयोजन और एकीकरण (असेंबली एवं इंटीग्रेशन) का कार्य अंतिम चरण में है। पहला मानव सहित मिशन वर्ष 2027–28 में लक्षित है।
भारत ने वर्तमान में संचालित पीएसएलवी, जीएसएलवी और एलवीएम-3 प्रक्षेपण यानों के माध्यम से निम्न पृथ्वी कक्षा (LEO) में 10 टन तक तथा भू-समकालिक ट्रांसफर कक्षा (GTO) में 4.2 टन तक के उपग्रह प्रक्षेपित करने की क्षमता के साथ अंतरिक्ष परिवहन प्रणालियों में आत्मनिर्भरता हासिल कर ली है। इन प्रक्षेपण यानों ने पृथ्वी अवलोकन, संचार, नेविगेशन और अंतरिक्ष अन्वेषण से जुड़े उपग्रहों के लिए स्वतंत्र अंतरिक्ष पहुँच सुनिश्चित की है। विस्तारित अंतरिक्ष दृष्टि को पूरा करने हेतु प्रक्षेपण यान क्षमताओं को और सशक्त बनाने के लिए सरकार ने नेक्स्ट जेनरेशन लॉन्च व्हीकल (NGLV) के विकास को मंजूरी दी है, जो निम्न पृथ्वी कक्षा में 30 टन तक की अधिकतम पेलोड क्षमता प्रदान करेगा। अंतरिक्ष तक कम लागत में पहुँच सुनिश्चित करने के उद्देश्य से पुन: प्रयोज्य प्रक्षेपण यान प्रौद्योगिकियों का भी विकास किया जा रहा है, जिसमें आंशिक रूप से पुन: प्रयोज्य NGLV शामिल है, जिसकी LEO में 14 टन पेलोड क्षमता होगी। इसके अतिरिक्त, एक पंखयुक्त बॉडी अपर स्टेज का भी विकास किया जा रहा है, जो कक्षा से पृथ्वी पर वापस लौटेगा और स्वचालित रूप से रनवे पर उतरने में सक्षम होगा।
अधिक शक्तिशाली और अधिक दक्ष प्रोपल्शन प्रणालियों के विकास के संबंध में, इसरो ने एलवीएम-3 प्रक्षेपण यान में शामिल किए जाने हेतु उच्च-थ्रस्ट (2000 kN) अर्ध-क्रायोजेनिक इंजन के विकास का कार्य शुरू किया है। इसके साथ ही, नेक्स्ट जेनरेशन लॉन्च व्हीकल (NGLV) के लिए उच्च-थ्रस्ट इंजन हेतु एक पर्यावरण-अनुकूल मीथेन आधारित प्रोपल्शन प्रणाली की भी परिकल्पना की जा रही है, जिससे प्रस्तावित मानवयुक्त चंद्र मिशन के लिए प्रक्षेपण यान की प्रौद्योगिकीय तत्परता सुनिश्चित की जा सके। इनके अतिरिक्त, ड्यूल-फ्यूल स्क्रैमजेट इंजन की दिशा में एक एयर-ब्रीदिंग प्रोपल्शन प्रणाली का विकास भी प्रगति पर है।
सरकार ने अंतरिक्ष विभाग की महत्वपूर्ण अंतरिक्ष अवसंरचना तथा अनुसंधान एवं विकास (R&D) परियोजनाओं के लिए बजट आवंटन बढ़ाने का प्रस्ताव किया है। सरकार की स्पेस विज़न 2047 के अंतर्गत वर्ष 2035 तक भारतीय अंतरिक्ष स्टेशन की स्थापना तथा वर्ष 2040 तक एक भारतीय को चंद्रमा पर उतारने का लक्ष्य रखा गया है। इस दिशा में सरकार ने अनुसंधान एवं विकास पर आधारित पांच प्रमुख परियोजनाओं को स्वीकृति दी है। इनमें गगनयान का फॉलो-ऑन मिशन; चंद्रयान के फॉलो-ऑन मिशन, जिनमें चंद्रयान-4 (चंद्र नमूना वापसी मिशन) तथा चंद्रयान-5/लूपेक्स मिशन शामिल हैं; शुक्र कक्षीय मिशन (वीनस ऑर्बिटर मिशन); और नेक्स्ट जेनरेशन लॉन्च व्हीकल (NGLV) का विकास शामिल है। स्पेस विज़न को साकार करने के लिए जमीनी अवसंरचना के विस्तार के तहत सरकार ने दो नए लॉन्च पैड को भी मंजूरी दी है—एक तमिलनाडु के कुलसेकरपट्टिनम में तथा दूसरा अगली पीढ़ी के प्रक्षेपण यानों के लिए तीसरा लॉन्च पैड
****
पीके/केसी/वीएस/एसएस
अनुलग्नक-1
पिछले 5 वर्षों के दौरान प्रक्षेपित किए गए उपग्रहों की सूची
क्रम संख्या
उपग्रह
प्रक्षेपण की तिथि
प्रक्षेपण यान
Status
1.
CMS-01
17-12-2020
PSLV-C50
Operational
2.
EOS-03 (GISAT-1)
08-12-2021
GSLV-F10
Launch unsuccessful
3.
EOS-04(RISAT-1A)
14-02-2022
PSLV-C52
Operational
4.
INS-2TD
14-02-2022
PSLV-C52
Not Operational
5.
GSAT-24
24-06-2022
Ariane-V(VS257)
Operational
6.
EOS-02 (Microsat-2A)
08-07-2022
SSLV-D1
Launch unsuccessful
7.
EOS-06 (OS-3)
26-11-2022
PSLV-C54
Operational
8.
INDIA-BHUTAN SAT
26-11-2022
PSLV-C54
Operational
9.
Aditya-L1
09-02-2023
PSLV-C57
Operational
10.
NVS-01
29-05-2023
GSLV-F12
Operational for PNT service
11.
Chandrayaan-3
14-07-2023
LVM3 M4
Not Operational
12.
EOS-07 (Microsat-2B)
02-10-2023
SSLV-D2
Operational
13.
XPoSat
01.01.2024
PSLV-C58
Operational
14.
INSAT-3DS
18-02-2024
GSLV-F14
Operational
15.
EOS-08 ( Microsat-2C)
16-08-2024
SSLV-D3
Operational
16.
GSAT-N2
19-11-2024
Falcon-9
Operational
17.
SPADEX-A
30-12-2024
PSLV C60
Operational
18.
SPADEX-B
30-12-2024
PSLV C60
Operational
19.
NVS-02
29-01-2025
GSLV-F15
Not operational
20.
CMS-03 (GSAT-7R)
11-02-2025
LVM3-M5
Being Operationalized
21.
RISAT-1B
18-05-2025
PSLV-C61
Launch unsuccessful
22.
NISAR
30-07-2025
GSLV-F16
Operational