Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
ANNATTO AS A NATURAL COLOUR FOR THE DAIRY SECTOR
17 DEC 2025 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
1. and (b) As informed by the Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR), the CSIR–Central Food Technological Research Institute (CSIR–CFTRI), Mysuru–a constituent laboratory of the Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) had undertaken four Grant-in-Aid projects related to the study and development of annatto. Out of the four projects three were funded by Ministry of Food Processing Industries (MoFPI) and one by Department of Biotechnology (DBT). The institute is also participating in the CSIR Mission Mode project titled “Bioresource Conservation & Prospection (CSIR-BioCap)” which envisages the development of Vitamin-E enriched annatto oil for use in food and cosmetic applications, among others. CSIR–CFTRI has developed and successfully demonstrated following post-harvest technologies related to annatto:
Annatto Dye Preparation – The developed process involves the batch type percolation technique using counter current extraction of annatto seeds with selective solvents and further solvent recovery and vacuum dehydration of concentrated dye to crystal like form. The crystal-like dye can be further used in the formulations in the form of water soluble, oil soluble and refined powder.
Annatto Seed Separator - A small, continuous power operated machine was designed and developed for the separation of annatto seeds from pods. The machine was conceived as a low-cost, easy-to-dismantle and easy-to-fabricate device for removing the seed from the annatto pod with the machine capacity of 100 kg/hr having seed output of 40 kg/hr .
In addition to the above, CSIR–CFTRI has undertaken studies by visiting relevant industries and by engaging experts in various commercial and traditional food sectors to explore the application of different annatto-based formulations such as oil-soluble, water-soluble, propylene glycol (PG)-based, sugar-based and acid-soluble colorants. Colour concentrations for these formulations were standardized to obtain the required shades across different food sectors, and the dye concentration and suitability were evaluated for a variety of commercial and traditional food products. Tailor-made formulations based on water-soluble carbonate systems were found suitable for use in hard-boiled candies, vermicelli, gold fingers, and fast foods such as biriyani and vegetable manchurian. Similarly, PG-based tailor-made formulations were found suitable for traditional sweetmeats such as boondi laddu and motichoor laddu, as well as dairy and bakery products including butter, cheese, biscuit cream, bakery cream, and icing cream. The sugar-powder formulation was found convenient for application in hard-boiled candies, jalebi, jangri, and boondi laddu.
1. As, informed by the Tamil Nadu Agriculture University, Annatto is a moderately drought tolerant and requires less water. Planting is done during the monsoon season (June to September). Forest college and Research Institute (FC & RI), Mettupalayam has developed precision silvicultural practices and canopy management practices for maximizing seed yield in Annatto.
The above answer was given by Shri Rajeev Ranjan Singh alias Lallan Singh, Minister of Fisheries,Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Government of India, in response to a question asked in the Rajya Sabha.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
डेयरी क्षेत्र के लिए एक प्राकृतिक रंग के रूप में एनाट्टो
17 DEC 2025 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
ए और बी वैज्ञानिक एवं औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद (सीएसआईआर) द्वारा दी गई जानकारी के अनुसार, सीएसआईआर-केंद्रीय खाद्य प्रौद्योगिकी अनुसंधान संस्थान (सीएसआईआर-सीएफटीआरआई), मैसूरु - जो वैज्ञानिक एवं औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद (सीएसआईआर) की एक घटक प्रयोगशाला है - ने अन्नाट्टो के अध्ययन और विकास से संबंधित चार अनुदान-प्राप्त परियोजनाएं शुरू की थीं। इन चार परियोजनाओं में से तीन को खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय (एमओएफपीआई) और एक को जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीबीटी) द्वारा वित्त पोषित किया गया था। संस्थान सीएसआईआर के मिशन मोड प्रोजेक्ट "बायोरिसोर्स कंजर्वेशन एंड प्रॉस्पेक्शन (सीएसआईआर-बायोकैप)" में भी भाग ले रहा है, जिसका उद्देश्य खाद्य और सौंदर्य प्रसाधन अनुप्रयोगों आदि में उपयोग के लिए विटामिन-ई युक्त अन्नाट्टो तेल का विकास करना है। सीएसआईआर-सीएफटीआरआई ने एनाट्टो से संबंधित निम्नलिखित कटाई के बाद की टेक्नोलॉजी विकसित की हैं और उनका सफलतापूर्वक प्रदर्शन किया है:
एनाट्टो डाई का निर्माण विकसित प्रक्रिया में बैच प्रकार की परकोलेशन तकनीक का उपयोग किया जाता है, जिसमें चयनात्मक विलायकों के साथ एनाट्टो बीजों का काउंटर करंट निष्कर्षण, विलायक की पुनः प्राप्ति और सांद्रित डाई का वैक्यूम निर्जलीकरण करके क्रिस्टलीय रूप प्राप्त किया जाता है। क्रिस्टलीय डाई को जल में घुलनशील, तेल में घुलनशील और परिष्कृत पाउडर के रूप में आगे फॉर्मूलेशन में उपयोग किया जा सकता है।
एनाट्टो बीज पृथक्करण यंत्र - एनाट्टो के बीजों को फली से अलग करने के लिए एक छोटी, निरंतर बिजली से चलने वाली मशीन का डिज़ाइन और विकास किया गया है। इस मशीन को कम लागत वाले, आसानी से अलग किए जा सकने वाले और आसानी से निर्मित किए जा सकने वाले उपकरण के रूप में तैयार किया गया है, जो एनाट्टो की फली से बीज को अलग करने में सक्षम है। इसकी क्षमता 100 किलोग्राम प्रति घंटा है और बीज उत्पादन दर 40 किलोग्राम प्रति घंटा है।
उपरोक्त के अतिरिक्त, सीएसआईआर-सीएफटीआरआई ने विभिन्न वाणिज्यिक और पारंपरिक खाद्य क्षेत्रों में प्रासंगिक उद्योगों का दौरा करके और विशेषज्ञों को शामिल करके विभिन्न एनाट्टो-आधारित फॉर्मूलेशन जैसे तेल-घुलनशील, जल-घुलनशील, प्रोपलीन ग्लाइकॉल (पीजी)-आधारित, चीनी-आधारित और अम्ल-घुलनशील रंगीन पदार्थों के अनुप्रयोग का पता लगाने के लिए अध्ययन किया है। विभिन्न खाद्य क्षेत्रों में आवश्यक रंगों को प्राप्त करने के लिए इन फॉर्मूलेशन के रंग सांद्रण को मानकीकृत किया गया था, और विभिन्न वाणिज्यिक और पारंपरिक खाद्य उत्पादों के लिए रंग सांद्रण और उपयुक्तता का मूल्यांकन किया गया था। जल-घुलनशील कार्बोनेट प्रणालियों पर आधारित विशेष फॉर्मूलेशन हार्ड-बॉयल्ड कैंडी, वर्मीसेली, गोल्ड फिंगर्स और बिरयानी और वेजिटेबल मंचूरियन जैसे फास्ट फूड में उपयोग के लिए उपयुक्त पाए गए। इसी प्रकार, पीजी-आधारित विशेष फॉर्मूलेशन बूंदी लड्डू और मोतीचूर लड्डू जैसी पारंपरिक मिठाइयों के साथ-साथ मक्खन, पनीर, बिस्किट क्रीम, बेकरी क्रीम और आइसिंग क्रीम सहित डेयरी और बेकरी उत्पादों के लिए उपयुक्त पाए गए। चीनी के पाउडर से बना यह मिश्रण सख्त कैंडी, जलेबी, जांगरी और बूंदी लड्डू बनाने में सुविधाजनक पाया गया।
तमिलनाडु एग्रीकल्चर यूनिवर्सिटी के अनुसार, एनाट्टो मध्यम रूप से सूखा प्रतिरोधी है और इसे कम पानी की ज़रूरत होती है। इसकी रोपाई मानसून के मौसम (जून से सितंबर) में की जाती है। मेट्टुपालयम स्थित वन महाविद्यालय एवं अनुसंधान संस्थान (एफसी एंड आरआई) ने एनाट्टो में बीज की पैदावार को अधिकतम करने के लिए सटीक वन संवर्धन पद्धतियों और चंदवा प्रबंधन पद्धतियों को विकसित किया है।
उपरोक्त उत्तर भारत सरकार में मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्री श्री राजीव रंजन सिंह उर्फ ​​ललन सिंह ने राज्यसभा में पूछे गए एक प्रश्न के उत्तर में दिया था।