Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
IMPLEMENTATION AND EXPANSION OF PASHU AUSHADHI KENDRAS
17 DEC 2025 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
1. to (d) Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying (DAHD), Government of India (GOI) under Livestock Health and Disease Control Program (LHDCP), introduced a new component 'Pashu Aushadhi’ for sale of affordable Generic Veterinary Medicines through Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samriddhi Kendras (PM-KSKs) and Cooperative Societies (CSs).
1. The Operational Guidelines for Pashu Aushadhi have been framed and shared with States/UTs. Same has been made available on Department website. It includes eligibility criteria and requirements to open Pashu Aushadhi Vikray Kendras (PAVKs), margins and incentives, Terms and Conditions for operating PAVKs, training and awareness etc.
iii. A list of 134 Generic Veterinary Medicines including Etheno Veterinary Medicines and consumables have been provided to Pharmaceuticals & Medical Devices Bureau of India (PMBI) for procurement action.
iv. List of PM-KSKs and CSs have been circulated to the concerned States/UTs with the request to identify suitable, interested, strategically located PM-KSKs or CSs with priority to Aspirational districts/blocks and sensitise them to apply online. Link to submit applications online to open PAVKs has been provided on the Department website.
The above answer was given by Shri Rajeev Ranjan Singh alias Lallan Singh, Minister of Fisheries,Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Government of India, in response to a question asked in the Rajya Sabha.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
पशु औषधि केंद्रों का कार्यान्वयन और विस्तार
17 DEC 2025 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
क) से (घ) भारत सरकार के पशुपालन एवं डेयरी विभाग (डीएएचडी) ने पशुधन स्वास्थ्य एवं रोग नियंत्रण कार्यक्रम (एलएचडीसीपी) के अंतर्गत प्रधानमंत्री किसान समृद्धि केंद्रों (पीएम-केएसके) और सहकारी समितियों (सीएस) के माध्यम से किफायती जेनेरिक पशु चिकित्सा दवाओं की बिक्री के लिए एक नया घटक 'पशु औषधि' शुरू किया।
ii.पशु औषधि के लिए परिचालन दिशानिर्देश तैयार कर राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के साथ साझा कर दिए गए हैं। ये दिशानिर्देश विभाग की वेबसाइट पर भी उपलब्ध हैं। इनमें पशु औषधि वितरण केंद्र (पीएवीके) खोलने के लिए पात्रता मानदंड और आवश्यकताएं, लाभ और प्रोत्साहन, पीएवीके के संचालन के नियम और शर्तें, प्रशिक्षण और जागरूकता आदि शामिल हैं।
iii. एथेनो पशु चिकित्सा दवाओं और उपभोग्य सामग्रियों सहित 134 सामान्य पशु चिकित्सा दवाओं की एक सूची खरीद कार्रवाई के लिए भारतीय फार्मास्युटिकल्स और मेडिकल डिवाइसेस ब्यूरो (पीएमबीआई) को प्रदान की गई है।
iv. पीएम-केएसके और सीएस की सूची संबंधित राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को भेज दी गई है और उनसे अनुरोध किया गया है कि वे उपयुक्त, इच्छुक और रणनीतिक रूप से महत्वपूर्ण स्थानों पर स्थित पीएम-केएसके या सीएस की पहचान करें, विशेषकर आकांक्षी जिलों/ब्लॉकों को प्राथमिकता देते हुए, और उन्हें ऑनलाइन आवेदन करने के लिए जागरूक करें। पीएवीके में ऑनलाइन आवेदन जमा करने का लिंक विभाग की वेबसाइट पर उपलब्ध कराया गया है।
उपरोक्त उत्तर भारत सरकार में मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्री श्री राजीव रंजन सिंह उर्फ ​​ ललन सिंह ने राज्यसभा में पूछे गए एक प्रश्न के उत्तर में दिया था।