Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India–Oman Free Trade Agreement to Unlock New Opportunities Across Key Sectors: Union Minister of Commerce and Industry Shri Piyush Goyal
India Has Emerged as Oman’s Third-Largest Trading Partner even as Indian Investments Cross USD 5 Billion: Hon’ble Minister of Commerce, Industry and Investment Promotion of Oman, H.E. Mr. Qais Al Yousef
Forthcoming visit of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to Oman coincides with the celebration of 70 years of diplomatic relations: Shri Goyal
Energy Transition, Infrastructure and Innovation Highlighted as Future Pillars of India–Oman Cooperation
17 DEC 2025 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
India–Oman Free Trade Agreement opens significant opportunities across sectors including textiles, food processing, automobiles, gems and jewellery, agrochemicals, renewable energy and auto components. This was stated by Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal, while addressing the India–Oman Business Forum in Muscat today. Shri Goyal highlighted Oman’s strategic location as a gateway to the Gulf Cooperation Council (GCC), Eastern Europe, Central Asia and Africa, which offers enhanced market access for Indian businesses.
Hon’ble Minister of Commerce, Industry and Investment Promotion of Oman, H.E. Mr. Qais Al Yousef in his address said that India has emerged as Oman’s third-largest trading partner and Oman continues to be a key destination for Indian investments across strategic sectors. He stated that Indian investments in Oman have more than tripled since 2020, reaching USD 5 billion, spanning sectors such as green steel, green ammonia, aluminium manufacturing and logistics. He emphasised that these investments reflect India’s confidence in Oman as a long-term operating base.
Shri Goyal also highlighted the forthcoming Free Trade Agreement between the two countries as a defining milestone in the bilateral relationship and noted that it would be the first Free Trade Agreement Oman is entering into in nearly two decades. He recalled the centuries-old maritime links between the two countries, including historical trade exchanges through ports such as Lothal, underscoring the enduring nature of India–Oman ties.
The Minister highlighted that the forthcoming visit of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to Oman coincides with the celebration of 70 years of diplomatic relations between the two nations. He recalled India’s decision to invite Oman as a special guest during India’s G20 Presidency in 2023 as a reflection of the strong mutual trust and strategic partnership between the two countries.
Shri Goyal also underlined the potential for collaboration in services such as professional services, accounting, business process re-engineering, research and development, tourism, healthcare and education. He identified four broad areas for future cooperation: energy transition, including green hydrogen and renewable energy; infrastructure development, including ports and multimodal logistics; food security through cold chains and food parks; and collaboration between startup ecosystems, particularly in deep tech, logistics and artificial intelligence.
Referring to the shared emphasis on youth-led growth, the Minister highlighted the alignment between India’s vision of Viksit Bharat 2047 and Oman’s Vision 2040. He emphasised that the youthful energy and entrepreneurial spirit in both countries provide a strong foundation for long-term economic cooperation.
Shri Goyal expressed confidence that the India–Oman partnership, built on trust, shared history and complementary strengths, is poised to enter a new phase of growth. He stated that businesses from both sides, working together as trusted partners, can fully leverage the opportunities emerging from the strengthened bilateral engagement.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
بھارت- عمان آزاد تجارتی معاہدے سے تمام تر اہم شعبوں میں نئے مواقع واشگاف ہوں گے: تجارت و صنعت کے وزیر مملکت جناب پیوش گوئل
بھارت عمان کا تیسرا وسیع ترین تجارتی شراکت دار بن کر ابھرا جبکہ بھارتی سرمایہ کاری 5 بلین امریکی ڈالر سے تجاوز کر گئی: عمان کے تجات و صنعت کاری اور سرمایہ کاری فروغ کے وزیر محترم جناب قیس الیوسف
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کا عمان کا آئندہ دورہ سفارتی تعلقات کے 70 سال مکمل ہونے کے جشن کے موقع پر ہو رہا ہے: جناب گوئل
توانائی تغیر، بنیادی ڈھانچہ اور اختراع بھارت – عمان باہمی تعاون کے مستقبل کے ستون کے طور پر اجاگر ہیں
17 DEC 2025 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان-عمان آزاد تجارتی معاہدہ ٹیکسٹائل، خوراک ڈبہ بندی، موٹر گاڑی، جواہرات اور زیورات، زرعی کیمیکل، قابل تجدید توانائی اور آٹو پرزوں سمیت تمام شعبوں میں اہم مواقع کھولتا ہے۔ یہ بات کامرس اور صنعت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے آج مسقط میں بھارت-عمان کاروباری فورم سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے کہی۔ جناب گوئل نے خلیج تعاون کونسل (جی سی سی)، مشرقی یورپ، وسطی ایشیا اور افریقہ کے داخلی دروازے کے طور پر عمان کے اسٹریٹجک مقام کو اجاگر کیا، جو ہندوستانی کاروباروں کے لیے بہتر مارکیٹ رسائی فراہم کرتا ہے۔
عمان کے کامرس، صنعت اور سرمایہ کاری کے فروغ کے وزیر جناب قیس الیوسف نے اپنے خطاب میں کہا کہ ہندوستان عمان کے تیسرے سب سے بڑے تجارتی شراکت دار کے طور پر ابھرا ہے اور عمان اسٹریٹجک شعبوں میں ہندوستانی سرمایہ کاری کے لیے ایک اہم مقام بنا ہوا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ عمان میں ہندوستانی سرمایہ کاری 2020 کے بعد سے تین گنا زیادہ ہو گئی ہے، جو کہ 5 بلین امریکی ڈالر تک پہنچ گئی ہے، جو کہ گرین اسٹیل، گرین امونیا، ایلومینیم مینوفیکچرنگ اور لاجسٹکس جیسے شعبوں میں پھیلی ہوئی ہے۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ یہ سرمایہ کاری ایک طویل مدتی آپریٹنگ بنیاد کے طور پر عمان میں ہندوستان کے اعتماد کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔
جناب گوئل نے دونوں ممالک کے درمیان آئندہ آزاد تجارتی معاہدے کو بھی باہمی تعلقات میں ایک اہم سنگ میل کے طور پر اجاگر کیا اور کہا کہ عمان تقریباً دو دہائیوں میں یہ پہلا آزاد تجارتی معاہدہ ہو گا۔ انہوں نے دونوں ممالک کے درمیان صدیوں پرانے سمندری روابط کو یاد کیا، جس میں لوتھل جیسی بندرگاہوں کے ذریعے تاریخی تجارتی تبادلے بھی شامل ہیں، جو ہندوستان-اومان تعلقات کی پائیدار نوعیت کی نشاندہی کرتے ہیں۔
وزیر موصوف نے اس امر پر روشنی ڈالی کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کا عمان کا آئندہ دورہ دونوں ممالک کے درمیان سفارتی تعلقات کے 70 سال مکمل ہونے کے جشن کے موقع پر ہے۔ انہوں نے 2023 میں ہندوستان کی جی20 صدارت کے دوران عمان کو خصوصی مہمان کے طور پر مدعو کرنے کے ہندوستان کے فیصلے کو دونوں ممالک کے درمیان مضبوط باہمی اعتماد اور اسٹریٹجک شراکت داری کی عکاسی کے طور پر یاد کیا۔
جناب گوئل نے پیشہ وارانہ خدمات، اکاؤنٹنگ، بزنس پروسیس ری-انجینئرنگ، تحقیق و ترقی، سیاحت، حفظانِ صحت اور تعلیم جیسی خدمات میں تعاون کی صلاحیت کو بھی اجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے مستقبل کے تعاون کے لیے چار وسیع تر شعبوں کی شناخت کی: توانائی تغیر، جس میں سبز ہائیڈروجن اور قابل تجدید توانائی شامل ہیں؛ بنیادی ڈھانچہ ترقی، جس میں بندرگاہیں اور کثیر ماڈل نقل و حمل شامل ہیں؛ کولڈ چینوں اور فوڈ پارکس کے توسط سے خوراک سلامتی؛ اور اسٹارٹ اپ ماحولیاتی نظام کے درمیان اشتراک، خصوصاً ڈیپ ٹیک، نقل و حمل اور مصنوعی ذہانت کے شعبے میں۔
نوجوانوں کی زیرقیادت ترقی پر مشترکہ زور کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے، وزیر نے ہندوستان کے ویژن 2047 کے وکشت بھارت اور عمان کے ویژن 2040 کے درمیان صف بندی کو اجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ دونوں ممالک میں نوجوانوں کی توانائی اور کاروباری جذبہ طویل مدتی اقتصادی تعاون کی مضبوط بنیاد فراہم کرتا ہے۔
جناب گوئل نے اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ ہندوستان-عمان کی شراکت داری، جو اعتماد، مشترکہ تاریخ اور تکمیلی طاقتوں پر مبنی ہے، ترقی کے ایک نئے مرحلے میں داخل ہونے کے لیے تیار ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ دونوں ممالک کے کاروبار، بھروسہ مند شراکت داروں کے طور پر مل کر کام کرتے ہوئے، مضبوط باہمی رابطہ کاری سے ابھرنے والے مواقع سے بھرپور فائدہ اٹھا سکتے ہیں۔