Ministry of Earth Sciences
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: OCEAN MINING AND TECHNOLOGY UPGRADATION
17 DEC 2025 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
National Institute of Ocean Technology (NIOT), an autonomous Institute under the Ministry of Earth Sciences has designed a deep-sea bed mining system aiming at sustainable harvesting of polymetallic nodules from depths of up to 5500 m. A remotely operable submersible (ROSUB 6000) and a remotely operable in-situ soil testing equipment was also developed. NIOT has also designed the manned submersible namely MATSYA 6000.
India Meteorological Department (IMD) has installed fifteen (15) Heliport Automatic Weather Observing Systems (AWOS) in the country.
The mobile applications used for the dissemination of weather warnings are MAUSAM (for weather forecasting and warnings), MEGHDOOT (for Agricultural Meteorology (Agro-Mets services), DAMINI (for lighting warning), and UMANG (for Weather forecasting and warnings).

पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
संसदीय प्रश्न: समुद्री खनन और प्रौद्योगिकी का अपग्रेडेशन
17 DEC 2025 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय के अधीन एक स्वायत्त संस्थान, राष्ट्रीय समुद्र प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (एनआईओटी) ने 5500 मीटर तक की गहराई से बहुधात्विक पिंडों के लगातार दोहन के उद्देश्य से एक गहरे समुद्र तल में खनन प्रणाली का डिजाइन तैयार किया है। एक रिमोट के जरिए संचालित पनडुब्बी (आरओएसयूबी 6000) और एक रिमोट से संचालित इन-सीटू मृदा परीक्षण उपकरण भी तैयार किया गया है। एनआईओटी ने मानवयुक्त पनडुब्बी, मैट्स्या 6000 का भी डिजाइन तैयार किया है।
भारत मौसम विज्ञान विभाग (आईएमडी) ने देश में पंद्रह (15) हेलीपोर्ट स्वचालित मौसम अवलोकन प्रणाली (एडब्ल्यूओएस) स्थापित की हैं।
मौसम संबंधी चेतावनियों के प्रसार के लिए इस्तेमाल जाने वाले मोबाइल एप्लिकेशन: मौसम (मौसम पूर्वानुमान और चेतावनियों के लिए), मेघदूत (कृषि मौसम विज्ञान (एग्रो-मेट्स सेवाओं) के लिए), दामिनी (बिजली गिरने की चेतावनी के लिए), और उमंग (मौसम पूर्वानुमान और चेतावनियों के लिए) हैं।