Ministry of Communications
Progress under BharatNet
17 DEC 2025 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of State for Communications and Rural Development Dr. Pemmasani Chandra Sekhar, in a written reply to an unstarred question in the Lok Sabha today, said that BharatNet is being implemented in a phased manner to provide broadband connectivity to all Gram Panchayats (GPs). The total number of GPs undertaken under BharatNet Phase-I and Phase-II are 2,22,341 GPs, out of which 2,14,904 are Service Ready. Implementation of BharatNet is periodically reviewed by the Government and also in State Broadband Committee(s) and District Level Telecom Committee(s).
A revised implementation model has been worked out and Amended BharatNet Program (ABP) has been approved by the Union Cabinet on 04.08.2023 to provide optical fiber connectivity to ~2.64 lakh Gram Panchayats (GPs) and ~3.8 lakh non-GP villages on demand basis across the country. Implementation of ABP shall be undertaken on Design Build Operate and Maintain (DBOM) model by professional agencies selected as Project Implementing Agencies (PIAs) through open bidding process.

संचार मंत्रालय
भारतनेट के अंतर्गत प्रगति
17 DEC 2025 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
संचार एवं ग्रामीण विकास राज्य मंत्री डॉ. पेम्मासानी चंद्र शेखर ने आज लोकसभा में एक गैर-तारांकित प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में कहा कि सभी ग्राम पंचायतों (जीपी) को ब्रॉडबैंड कनेक्टिविटी प्रदान करने के लिए भारतनेट को चरणबद्ध तरीके से लागू किया जा रहा है। भारतनेट के पहले और दूसरे चरण के तहत कुल 2,22,341 ग्राम चिकित्सालयों का निर्माण किया गया है, जिनमें से 2,14,904 ग्राम चिकित्सालय सेवा के लिए तैयार हैं। भारतनेट के कार्यान्वयन की समय-समय पर सरकार द्वारा और साथ ही राज्य ब्रॉडबैंड समिति (समितियों) और जिला स्तरीय दूरसंचार समिति (समितियों) द्वारा समीक्षा की जाती है।
एक संशोधित कार्यान्वयन मॉडल तैयार किया गया है और संशोधित भारतनेट कार्यक्रम (एबीपी) को केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल द्वारा 04.08.2023 को मंजूरी दी गई है, जिसके तहत देश भर में लगभग 2.64 लाख ग्राम पंचायतों (जीपी) और लगभग 3.8 लाख गैर-जीपी गांवों को मांग के आधार पर ऑप्टिकल फाइबर कनेक्टिविटी प्रदान की जाएगी।
एबीपी का कार्यान्वयन डिजाइन बिल्ड ऑपरेट एंड मेंटेन (डीबीओएम) मॉडल पर पेशेवर एजेंसियों द्वारा किया जाएगा, जिन्हें खुली बोली प्रक्रिया के माध्यम से परियोजना कार्यान्वयन एजेंसियों (पीआईए) के रूप में चुना जाएगा।