Ministry of Communications
Progress under BharatNet
17 DEC 2025 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of State for Communications and Rural Development Dr. Pemmasani Chandra Sekhar, in a written reply to an unstarred question in the Lok Sabha today, said that BharatNet is being implemented in a phased manner to provide broadband connectivity to all Gram Panchayats (GPs). The total number of GPs undertaken under BharatNet Phase-I and Phase-II are 2,22,341 GPs, out of which 2,14,904 are Service Ready. Implementation of BharatNet is periodically reviewed by the Government and also in State Broadband Committee(s) and District Level Telecom Committee(s).
A revised implementation model has been worked out and Amended BharatNet Program (ABP) has been approved by the Union Cabinet on 04.08.2023 to provide optical fiber connectivity to ~2.64 lakh Gram Panchayats (GPs) and ~3.8 lakh non-GP villages on demand basis across the country. Implementation of ABP shall be undertaken on Design Build Operate and Maintain (DBOM) model by professional agencies selected as Project Implementing Agencies (PIAs) through open bidding process.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
بھارت نیٹ کے تحت پیش رفت
17 DEC 2025 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
مواصلات اور دیہی ترقی کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر پیماسانی چندر شیکھر نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک غیر ستارہ(ان اسٹارڈ) سوال کے تحریری جواب میں کہا کہ بھارت نیٹ کو تمام گرام پنچایتوں (جی پیز) کو براڈ بینڈ کنیکٹوٹی فراہم کرنے کے لیے مرحلہ وار طریقے سے نافذ کیا جا رہا ہے۔ بھارت نیٹ فیز-1 اور فیز-2 کے تحت اندراج شدہ گرام پنچایتوں کی کل تعداد 2,22,341 ہے، جن میں سے 2,14,904 سروس کے لیے تیار ہیں ۔ بھارت نیٹ کے نفاذ کا وقتاً فوقتاً حکومت اور ریاستی براڈ بینڈ کمیٹی اور ضلعی سطح کی ٹیلی کام کمیٹی کے ذریعے جائزہ لیا جاتا ہے۔
ایک نظر ثانی شدہ نفاذ ماڈل تیار کیا گیا ہے اور ترمیم شدہ بھارت نیٹ پروگرام (اے بی پی) کو مرکزی کابینہ نے 04.08.2023 کو منظوری دے دی ہے تاکہ ملک بھر میں مانگ کی بنیاد پر ~ 2.64 لاکھ گرام پنچایتوں (جی پیز) اور ~ 3.8 لاکھ غیر جی پی گاؤوں کو آپٹیکل فائبر کنیکٹوٹی فراہم کی جا سکے۔ اے بی پی کا نفاذ ڈیزائن بلڈ آپریٹ اینڈ مینٹین (ڈی بی او ایم) یعنی ڈیزائن تیارکرو، بناؤ، چلاؤ اوررکھ رکھاؤ کا کام کرو، کے ماڈل پر پیشہ ورانہ ایجنسیوں کے ذریعے شروع کیا جائے گا جنہیں کھلی بولی کے عمل کے ذریعے پروجیکٹ پر عمل درآمد کرنے والی ایجنسیوں (پی آئی اے) کے طور پر منتخب کیا جائے گا۔