Ministry of Communications
TRAI issues Direction mandating adoption of 1600-series by entities regulated by IRDAI
17 DEC 2025 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) issued a Direction on 16th December, 2025 mandating that the entities regulated by the Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of India (IRDAI) should adopt ‘1600’ series numbers by the last date of 15th February, 2026 for making service and transactional calls to the consumers. The Direction has been issued with the objective of enhancing consumer trust, curbing spam, and preventing fraudulent activities perpetrated through voice calls. The mandate for last date has been issued in consultation with IRDAI. Earlier TRAI had issued similar Directions for mandatory adoptions of 1600 series numbers by entities regulated by RBI, SEBI and PFRDA.
In response to TRAI’s regulatory initiative, the ‘1600’ numbering series has been assigned by the Department of Telecommunications (DoT) for allocation to entities in the Banking, Financial Services and Insurance (BFSI) sector, and Government organizations to clearly distinguish their service and transactional calls from other commercial communications. The series will enable citizens to reliably identify legitimate calls originating from regulated financial entities.
After the assignment of the series and allocation of numbering resources to the Telecom Service Providers (TSPs), TRAI has regularly engaged with TSPs and the BFSI sector regulators for adoption of 1600 series by BFSI sector entities. Consequent to these efforts, about 570 entities have already adopted 1600 series numbers, subscribing to a total of over 3000 numbers. Based on TRAI’s interactions with stakeholders, it was considered that time is now ripe to mandate timebound completion of the exercise so that entities continuing to use standard 10-digit numbers for service and transactional calls, also shift to 1600 series numbers to reduce the risk of fraudulent or misleading calls being made in the guise of trusted financial institutions. TRAI has taken input regarding timelines from the IRDAI, following deliberations held during the meetings of the Joint Committee of Regulators (JCoR). Based on the consultations held with them, an implementation schedule has now been issued.
The structured and time-bound adoption of the 1600-series will significantly improve consumer safety and help curb impersonation-based financial frauds perpetrated through voice calls.

संचार मंत्रालय
ट्राई ने आईआरडीएआई से विनियमित संस्थाओं के लिए 1600-श्रृंखला को अपनाना अनिवार्य करने वाला निर्देश जारी किया
17 DEC 2025 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय दूरसंचार नियामक प्राधिकरण (टीआरएआई) ने 16 दिसंबर, 2025 को एक निर्देश जारी किया जिसमें यह अनिवार्य किया गया कि भारतीय बीमा नियामक और विकास प्राधिकरण (आईआरडीएआई) द्वारा विनियमित संस्थाओं को उपभोक्ताओं को सेवा तथा लेनदेन संबंधी कॉल करने के लिए 15 फरवरी, 2026 की अंतिम तिथि तक ‘1600’ श्रृंखला वाले नंबर अपनाने होंगे। यह निर्देश उपभोक्ता विश्वास बढ़ाने, स्पैम पर अंकुश लगाने और वॉयस कॉल के माध्यम से की जाने वाली धोखाधड़ी वाली गतिविधियों को रोकने के उद्देश्य से जारी किया गया है। अंतिम तिथि का आदेश आईआरडीएआई के परामर्श से जारी किया गया है। इससे पूर्व ट्राई ने भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक (आरबीआई), भारतीय प्रतिभूति और विनिमय बोर्ड (सेबी) और पेंशन निधि विनियामक और विकास प्राधिकरण (पीएफआरडीए) द्वारा विनियमित संस्थाओं के लिए 1600 श्रृंखला वाले नंबर को अनिवार्य रूप से अपनाने के लिए इसी तरह के निर्देश जारी किए थे।
ट्राई की नियामक पहल के जवाब में दूरसंचार विभाग (डीओटी) द्वारा बैंकिंग, वित्तीय सेवा और बीमा (बीएफएसआई) क्षेत्र की संस्थाओं एवं सरकारी संगठनों को ‘1600’ श्रृंखला वाले नंबर आवंटित किए गए हैं ताकि उनकी सेवा और लेनदेन संबंधी फोन कॉल को अन्य वाणिज्यिक संचारों से स्पष्ट रूप से अलग किया जा सके। यह श्रृंखला नागरिकों को विनियमित वित्तीय संस्थाओं से आने वाली वैध फोन कॉल की विश्वसनीय रूप से पहचान करने में सक्षम बनाएगी।
टेलीकॉम सेवा प्रदाताओं (टीएसपी) को श्रृंखला आवंटित करने और नंबर संसाधनों का आवंटन करने के बाद ट्राई, बीएफएसआई क्षेत्र की संस्थाओं द्वारा 1600 श्रृंखला को अपनाने के लिए टीएसपी और बीएफएसआई क्षेत्र के नियामकों के साथ नियमित रूप से संपर्क में रहा है। इन प्रयासों के परिणामस्वरूप, लगभग 570 संस्थाओं ने पहले ही 1600 श्रृंखला के नंबर अपना लिए हैं और कुल 3000 से अधिक नंबर की सदस्यता ली गई है। हितधारकों के साथ ट्राई की बातचीत के आधार पर, यह माना गया कि अब समय आ गया है कि इस प्रक्रिया को समयबद्ध तरीके से पूरा करना अनिवार्य किया जाए ताकि सेवा और लेनदेन संबंधी फोन कॉल के लिए मानक 10-अंकीय नंबर का उपयोग जारी रखने वाली संस्थाएं भी 1600 श्रृंखला के नंबर को अपना सकें, जिससे विश्वसनीय वित्तीय संस्थानों के नाम पर होने वाली धोखाधड़ी या भ्रामक फोन कॉल के जोखिम को कम किया जा सके। ट्राई ने नियामकों की संयुक्त समिति (जेसीओआर) की बैठकों के दौरान हुई चर्चाओं के बाद आईआरडीएआई से समयसीमा के संबंध में सुझाव प्राप्त किए हैं। इन सुझावों के आधार पर अब एक कार्यान्वयन कार्यक्रम जारी किया गया है।
1600-श्रृंखला के नंबरों को व्यवस्थित और समयबद्ध तरीके से अपनाने से उपभोक्ता सुरक्षा में उल्लेखनीय सुधार होगा और वॉयस कॉल के माध्यम से किए जाने वाले प्रतिरूपण-आधारित वित्तीय धोखाधड़ी को रोकने में मदद मिलेगी।