Ministry of Science & Technology
New MoU can help Commercialisation of Sodium-Ion Battery Technology
17 DEC 2025 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
A new Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) has been signed for industrial performance validation of sodium-ion pouch cells made from Sodium Vanadium Phosphate (NVP) cathode powder material. The validation of the technology can help commercialisation of sodium- ion batteries, which can be safer and lower in cost than lithium-ion batteries that are widely used today for portable electronics, electric vehicles (EVs), and renewable energy storage systems.
The International Advanced Research Centre for Powder Metallurgy and New Materials (ARCI), an autonomous R&D centre under the Department of Science and Technology (DST), Government of India, has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Voltasun Technologies Pvt. Ltd. on 15 December 2025 for development and supply of 80 Nos of 5Ah pouch cells, evaluation and potential commercialisation of sodium-ion battery technology developed by ARCI.
ARCI has developed Sodium Vanadium Phosphate (NVP) cathode powder material and demonstrated its performance through the fabrication of NVP-based sodium-ion pouch cells under the ANRF, MAHA EV project. The cells have been validated at the standard laboratory scale, with testing and validation under field conditions currently in progress.
Voltasun Technologies Pvt. Ltd. is a materials-to-cells startup specializing in battery active materials, cell manufacturing, consultancy, scale-up, and research and development services. The company possesses an established industrial customer network to evaluate and broaden the application potential of ARCI’s sodium-ion battery technology, particularly for stationary energy storage applications.
The collaboration will be executed in two phases. Phase I includes supply of 80 pouch cells by ARCI, and performance validation with feedback from Voltasun. Phase II involves the supply of two additional sets of 80 pouch cells each through a separate amendment agreement.
The collaboration reflects ARCI’s continued efforts to translate indigenous research outcomes into industry-ready technologies, supporting India’s initiatives towards self-reliance in advanced energy storage solutions.
Agreement exchanged between Dr R. Vijay, Director, ARCI, and Mr Uttam Kumar Shah, Director, VoltAsun Technologies Pvt. Ltd., Noida.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
نیا مفاہمت نامہ سوڈیم آئن بیٹری ٹیکنالوجی کے تجارتی استعمال میں مددگار ثابت ہو سکتا ہے
17 DEC 2025 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
سوڈیم ونیڈیم فاسفیٹ (این وی پی) کیتھوڈ پاؤڈر مواد سے تیار شدہ سوڈیم آئن پاؤچ سیلز کی صنعتی کارکردگی کی توثیق کے لیے ایک نئے مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے گئے ہیں۔ اس ٹیکنالوجی کی توثیق سوڈیم آئن بیٹریوں کو تجارتی پیمانے پر لانے میں مدد فراہم کر سکتی ہے، جو لتیم آئن بیٹریوں کے مقابلے میں محفوظ اور کم لاگت والی ہو سکتی ہیں، جو آج پورٹیبل الیکٹرانکس، الیکٹرک گاڑیاں اور قابل تجدید توانائی ذخیرہ کرنے کے نظام کے لیے بڑے پیمانے پر استعمال ہوتی ہیں۔
انٹرنیشنل ایڈوانسڈ ریسرچ سینٹر فار پاؤڈر میٹالرجی اینڈ نیو میٹریلز (اے آر سی آئی)، جو حکومت ہند کے محکمہ سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی کے تحت ایک خود مختار تحقیقی و ترقیاتی مرکز ہے، نے وولٹاسن ٹیکنالوجیز پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ کے ساتھ یہ مفاہمت نامہ دستخط کیا ہے۔ اے آر سی آئی کے تیار کردہ سوڈیم آئن بیٹری ٹیکنالوجی کی تشخیص اور ممکنہ تجارتی کاری کے لیے 5 اے ایچ پاؤچ سیلز کی 80 تعداد کی تیاری اور فراہمی کا معاہدہ 15 دسمبر 2025 کو طے پایا۔
اے آر سی آئی نے سوڈیم ونیڈیم فاسفیٹ (این وی پی) کیتھوڈ پاؤڈر مواد تیار کیا ہے اور اے این آر ایف، ایم اے ایچ اے ای وی پروجیکٹ کے تحت این وی پی پر مبنی سوڈیم آئن پاؤچ سیلز کی تیاری کے ذریعے اپنی کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے۔ ان سیلز کی معیاری لیبارٹری پیمانے پر توثیق کی گئی ہے اور فی الحال انہیں عملی میدان میں جانچ اور تصدیق کے مراحل سے گزارا جا رہا ہے۔
وولٹاسن ٹیکنالوجیز پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ ایک مواد سے سیل بنانے والا اسٹارٹ اپ ہے، جو بیٹری کے فعال مواد، سیل مینوفیکچرنگ، مشاورت، اسکیل اپ، اور تحقیق و ترقی کی خدمات میں مہارت رکھتا ہے۔ کمپنی کے پاس اے آر سی آئی کی سوڈیم آئن بیٹری ٹیکنالوجی کی درخواست کی صلاحیت کا جائزہ لینے اور اسے وسیع کرنے کے لیے ایک قائم شدہ صنعتی کسٹمر نیٹ ورک موجود ہے، خاص طور پر اسٹیشنری توانائی ذخیرہ کرنے کی ایپلیکیشنز کے لیے۔
اس تعاون کو دو مراحل میں انجام دیا جائے گا۔ فیز I میں اے آر سی آئی کے ذریعے 80 پاؤچ سیلز کی فراہمی اور وولٹاسن کی جانب سے فیڈ بیک کے ساتھ کارکردگی کی توثیق شامل ہے۔ دوسرے مرحلے میں ایک علیحدہ ترمیم معاہدے کے تحت 80 پاؤچ سیلز کے دو اضافی سیٹوں کی فراہمی شامل ہوگی۔
یہ تعاون اے آر سی آئی کی کوششوں کی عکاسی کرتا ہے کہ وہ مقامی تحقیقی نتائج کو صنعت کے لیے تیار ٹیکنالوجیز میں تبدیل کرے، جو جدید توانائی ذخیرہ کرنے کے حل میں خود انحصاری کے لیے ہندوستان کے اقدامات کی حمایت کرتا ہے۔
اس معاہدے کا تبادلہ اے آر سی آئی کے ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر آر وجے اور وولٹاسن ٹیکنالوجیز پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ کے ڈائریکٹر جناب اتم کمار شاہ کے درمیان نوئیڈا میں کیا گیا۔