PIB Backgrounder
India’s Engagements with Ethiopia
17 DEC 2025 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
Key Takeaways
• PM Narendra Modi visited Ethiopia on 16-17 December 2025, on his first bilateral visit.
• He was conferred with ‘Great Honor Nishan of Ethiopia’ country’s highest honour during Addis Ababa visit.
• India and Ethiopia have elevated their bilateral ties to a Strategic Partnership, marking a new phase of cooperation.
• India, Ethiopia signed eight MoUs, agreements, including that for establishing a Data Centre at Ethiopia’s Ministry of Foreign Affairs and for debt restructuring under the G20 Common Framework.
• Over 675 Indian companies are registered with the Ethiopian Investment Commission, with total investments over USD 6.5 billion, especially in key sectors of manufacturing and pharmaceuticals, creating over 75,000 local jobs.
• Bilateral ties are supported by structured dialogues such as Foreign Office Consultations and Joint Trade Committee meetings.
• High-level political engagement is also sustained through Prime Minister-level meetings on the sidelines of G20 and BRICS Summits, and regular External Affairs Minister interactions.
• India–Ethiopia total trade stood at US$ 550.19 million in FY 2024–25. Indian exports are US$ 476.81 million and imports US$ 73.38 million, making the relationship strongly export-driven.
Introduction
As part of a three nation visit to Jordan, Ethiopia and Oman from 15-18 December, 2025 PM Narendra Modi was in Ethiopia on 16-17 December. He arrived in Addis Ababa on his first bilateral visit to Ethiopia. PM Modi held wide-ranging discussions with Ethiopian Prime Minister Abiy Ahmed Ali, covering a broad range of bilateral matters and issues of mutual interest.
India–Ethiopia relations are rooted in historical connections and sustained by contemporary political engagement and economic cooperation. Ethiopia is an important country in the African subcontinent, a member of the BRICS Forum, an important player in the Global South, and for India, a historical and long-term development partner.
The friendship between the two countries goes back more than 2,000 years when trade thrived in the time of the Axumite Empire (1st century AD). Indian traders traded silk and spices for gold and ivory through the ancient port of Adulis in the 6th century AD. In the 16th century, Indians from Goa came with the Portuguese army to help the King of Ethiopia fight invaders. The British forces that helped end Italy's occupation of Ethiopia (from 1936 to 1941) included a large number of Indian soldiers.
Formal diplomatic ties between the India and Ethiopia were established in 1950. These have evolved into a multifaceted partnership encompassing trade, investment, capacity building, and development cooperation. Trade remains a central pillar, with India emerging as one of Ethiopia’s leading trading partners in Africa, driven largely by Indian exports.
Political engagement has remained consistent through Prime Ministerial meetings on the sidelines of G20 and BRICS Summits, as well as regular ministerial and institutional dialogues. India’s long-term commitment to Ethiopia is reflected in continued political outreach, structured mechanisms such as Joint Trade Committees, and strong Indian investment presence in the country.
India- Ethiopia Bilateral Relations over the years
India and Ethiopia maintain robust bilateral relations through sustained high-level political engagements, including recent meetings between the Prime Ministers on the sidelines of multilateral summits and ongoing official visits across various sectors.
High-Level Political Engagements
India and Ethiopia have kept high-level contacts strong. Prime Minister of India met with Ethiopian Prime Minister Dr. Abiy Ahmed on the sidelines of the G20 summit in Johannesburg on November 22, 2025, and earlier on the sidelines of the BRICS Summit in Johannesburg on 24 August 2023. During these meetings they discussed boosting bilateral ties in technology, skilling, parliamentary contacts, trade, investment, defence, ICT, agriculture, education and people-to-people ties. Ethiopian PM Abiy Ahmed also joined the Second and Third Voice of the Global South Summit chaired by India on 17 November 2023 and 17 August 2024 respectively. Both leaders also held telephonic conversation during the COVID-19 pandemic, in which they expressed mutual solidarity, covering domestic, regional, and global issues.
Regular engagements have also been held at the Foreign Ministerial levels. India's EAM met with Ethiopia's Foreign Minister on the sidelines of the G20 Foreign Ministers’ Meeting in Johannesburg on February 20, 2025, to discuss bilateral cooperation. Earlier in September 2024, the two foreign ministers met on the sidelines of the 79th UN General Assembly. External Affairs Minister Shri S Jaishankar visited Addis Ababa in 22 June and April 2023 and held talks with the Ethiopian side on bilateral cooperation in areas like education, health and investment, development partnership and also regional developments, and multilateral cooperation, including in the African Union and United Nations. Additionally, EAM met the Ethiopian Deputy Prime Minister and Foreign Minister on the sidelines of the UN General Assembly in New York on 21 September 2022 and 26 September 2021. On 27 August 2021, EAM held a telephonic conversation with the Ethiopian and FM, discussing bilateral relations and UNSC matters.
Recent Official Visits and Interactions:
Director General of the International Solar Alliance (ISA) visited Ethiopia between 11-15 Aug 2025 and met with the Ethiopian State Minister of Water and Energy, to discuss the country’s solar energy development plans.
Indian Delegation led by Economic Advisor, Ministry of Finance participated in the first session of Preparatory Committee (PrepCom) of the Fourth International Conference on Financing for Development (FfD4) held in Addis Ababa from 21st July to 27th July 2024.
Secretary (ER) visited Ethiopia for preparatory meetings ahead of the upcoming Fourth India Africa Forum Summit (IFS-IV).
Indian Delegation led by Additional DG (Project Tiger & Elephant) participated in Global Cheetah Summit held in Addis Ababa during 28th-31st January 2024.
The sixth Joint Trade Committee meeting at the level of Joint Secretary / Director General was held in Addis Ababa (6-7 Nov 2023).
Visit of Multi-Party Parliamentary delegation to Ethiopia (May 30- June 01, 2025)
A multi-party Parliamentary delegation, led by Ms. Supriya Sule, visited Ethiopia from May 30- June 01, 2025. This visit was part of a four-nation tour planned following the April 22 Pahalgam terrorist attack, ‘Operation Sindoor’, and the subsequent developments. During their visit, the delegation held wide-ranging discussions with Ethiopian dignitaries, including former Prime Minister Mr. Hailemariam Dessalegn; Mr. Adem Farah, Deputy Chairperson of the Prosperity Party with the rank of Deputy Prime Minister; Mr. Tagesse Chafo, Speaker of the House of People's Representatives; and representatives from the African Union. They also interacted with members of the media, academia, civil society, think tanks, and the Indian diaspora in Ethiopia. The discussions focused primarily on India’s unwavering stance on ‘zero tolerance towards terrorism’. Ethiopia expressed strong solidarity with India and reiterated its own firm commitment to combating terrorism.
Visits from Ethiopia
Ethiopian Defense Minister visited India and signed a defense cooperation MoU at the sidelines of Aero India 2025 (11 February 2025). She also had a bilateral meeting with Defence Minister of India
Minister of Industry Mr. Melaku Alebel participated in Bharat Tex 2024 in New Delhi in February 2024.
A delegation headed by State Minister of Health H.E. Ms. Firehiwot Abebe Gobena visited India from November 08-16, 2025 as part of the study tour conducted in collaboration with World Bank, to engage in discussion and exploring opportunities for enhanced collaboration with the pharmaceutical and healthcare sectors.
Gen. Teshome Gemechu, Director General for Defence Foreign Relations and Military Cooperation of Ethiopia visited New Delhi from 15-17 October 2025 for the first ever Joint Defence Cooperation meeting. The visit marks a milestone in long standing bilateral defence relationship between the two countries.
A seven-member Ethiopian delegation, led by the Chairperson of the National Election Board of Ethiopia (NEBE), visited New Delhi from 26–30 August 2025.
A 41 Member delegation led by Deputy Speaker of the House of Federation of Ethiopia attended a capacity building programme at National Centre for Good Governance at New Delhi from 12-17 May 2025 under ITEC.
Visit of Ethiopian Parliamentary delegation to India (20-24 Feb, 2023)
A 50-members strong Ethiopian Parliamentary delegation attended a training programme at the Parliamentary Research & Training Institute for Democracies (PRIDE) in New Delhi. The delegation consisted of govt whips, chairperson & deputy chairperson of various standing committees and speakers of 12 regional parliaments.
Economic and Commercial Relations
In 2024-25, India-Ethiopia total trade was US$ 550.19 million. India exported goods worth US$ 476.81million and imported US$ 73.38million worth of goods. Indian companies are in the top three foreign investors in Ethiopia with newer Indian multinationals marking their presence in Ethiopia.
Ethiopia is a beneficiary under the Duty-Free Tariff Preference (DFTP) scheme for LDCs. There are mutual interests and desire to diversify and intensify the economic, trade and technical cooperation between the two countries.
Indian companies are in the top three foreign investors in Ethiopia with newer Indian multinationals marking their presence in Ethiopia. There are more than 675 Indian companies registered with Ethiopian Investment Commission with investment over USD 6.5 billion. Indian investors have created more than 17,000 jobs. About 48.3% of Indian investment is in the manufacturing sector.
In 2024 alone 11 Indian companies have invested in Ethiopia in various sectors including agriculture, automobile, iron and steel, ICT etc. Indian investments in the textile sector have been at the forefront with regard to FDI. India is also considered as one of the top investors in the pharma sector.
Indian Community in Ethiopia
The Indian community in Ethiopia has a long history. The first settlers came from Gujarat in the late 19th century. During the imperial period, tens of thousands of Indian teachers worked in schools across Ethiopia, even in remote areas. Today, around 150 Indian faculty members teach in Ethiopian universities and higher institutions. The total Indian diaspora in Ethiopia is about 2,500 people. Many works with Indian companies operating in the country, while several Ethiopian companies also employ Indian workers.
Outcome of PM’s Visit
Arriving from Jordan, Prime Minister Narendra Modi was accorded a ceremonial welcome at the National Palace in Ethiopia on 16 December, ahead of talks. In a special ceremony hosted at the Addis International Convention Centre, Prime Minister of Ethiopia, Dr. Abiy Ahmed conferred the highest award of Ethiopia the ‘Great Honor Nishan of Ethiopia’ upon Prime Minister Modi for his exceptional contribution towards strengthening bilateral partnership and for his visionary leadership as a global statesman. Prime Minister Modi expressed his gratitude to Prime Minister Dr. Abiy and the people of Ethiopia for this honour.
Given the importance of the relationship, the leaders agreed to elevate the India-Ethiopia ties to the level of Strategic Partnership. Both the leaders noted that as Global South partners, the two countries must continue to contribute towards building an inclusive world. Prime Minister Modi underlined that it was a singular honour for India to welcome the African Union as a G20 member during its Presidency of the grouping in 2023.
Prime Minister Modi thanked Ethiopia for its solidarity in the wake of Pahalgam terror attack and for supporting the global fight against terrorism. Both leaders reviewed progress in the in areas of trade and investment, innovation and technology, education and capacity building, and defense cooperation.
He conveyed India’s willingness to step up collaboration with Ethiopia in the fields of health security, digital health, traditional medicine, Jan Aushadhi Kendra, food security, sustainable agriculture, natural farming, and Agri-tech. Both, discussed cooperation in the fields of Digital Public Infrastructure, mining, critical minerals and clean energy.
Prime Minister Modi stated that Indian companies, as trusted partners have invested over 5 billion dollars in the Ethiopian economy, especially in essential sectors of manufacturing and pharmaceuticals, creating over 75,000 local jobs. The two Prime Ministers reaffirmed their commitment to working together to voice the concerns of the Global South. They discussed cooperation in the multilateral arena, including the United Nations.
They called for greater cooperation on issues such as climate change, renewable energy and disaster risk reduction and in this context welcomed the role of international organizations such as International Big Cat Alliance (IBCA), Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure (CDRI), Global Biofuel Alliance (GBA) and International Solar Alliance (ISA). Prime Minister Modi noted that India looked forward to working with Ethiopia as BRICS partners under its presidency and for the proposed India-Africa Forum Summit.
Prime Minister Modi on 17 December also addressed the Joint Session of Ethiopian Parliament.
Conclusion
India–Ethiopia ties reflect resilience built on political continuity and export-led trade engagement. With total bilateral trade at US$ 550.19 million in FY 2024–25, India maintains a strong trade surplus, underscoring Ethiopia’s importance as a destination for Indian goods. Regular high-level political interactions and institutional mechanisms have helped sustain engagement despite economic headwinds. Beyond trade, India’s position as a major investor further strengthens the relationship’s strategic foundation. Sustained political dialogue and trade facilitation can help revitalise bilateral commerce, reinforcing India’s broader Africa engagement and long-standing partnership with one of the continent’s most influential nations.
References
Embassy of India in Addis Ababa
https://eoiaddisababa.gov.in/bilateral-relations/
Ministry of External Relations
https://www.mea.gov.in/press-releases.htm?dtl/40443/Visit_of_Prime_Minister_to_Jordan_Ethiopia_and_Oman_December_15__18_2025
https://www.mea.gov.in/press-releases.htm?dtl/40491/Prime_Minister_receives_the_highest_award_of_Ethiopia_December_16_2025
https://www.mea.gov.in/press-releases.htm?dtl/40492/Prime_Minister_holds_bilateral_talks_with_the_Prime_Minister_of_Ethiopia_December_16_2025
Press Information Bureau
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=2204829&reg=3&lang=1
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=2204943&reg=3&lang=1
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=2205106&reg=3&lang=1
Click here to see in PDF
PIB Research

PIB Backgrounder
इथियोपिया के साथ भारत के संबंध
17 DEC 2025 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
मुख्य बातें
• प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने 16-17 दिसंबर 2025 को अपनी पहली द्विपक्षीय यात्रा पर इथियोपिया का दौरा किया।
• अदीस अबाबा यात्रा के दौरान उन्हें इथियोपिया के सर्वोच्च सम्मान 'ग्रेट ऑनर निशान ऑफ इथियोपिया' से सम्मानित किया गया।
• भारत और इथियोपिया ने अपने द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को रणनीतिक साझेदारी तक बढ़ाया है, जो सहयोग के एक नए चरण की शुरुआत है।
• भारत और इथियोपिया ने आठ समझौता ज्ञापनों और समझौतों पर हस्ताक्षर किए, जिसमें इथियोपिया के विदेश मंत्रालय में डेटा सेंटर स्थापित करने और जी20 कॉमन फ्रेमवर्क के तहत कर्ज पुनर्गठन के लिए समझौते शामिल हैं।
• 675 से ज्यादा भारतीय कंपनियां इथियोपियन इन्वेस्टमेंट कमीशन में पंजीकृत हैं, जिनका कुल निवेश खासकर विनिर्माण और फार्मास्यूटिकल्स जैसे मुख्य सेक्टरों में 6.5 बिलियन डॉलर से ज्यादा है, जिससे 75,000 से ज्यादा स्थानीय नौकरियां पैदा हुई हैं।
• द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को विदेशी कार्यालय परामर्श और संयुक्त व्यापार (ट्रेड) समिति बैठक जैसे व्यवस्थित डायलॉग से समर्थन मिलता है।
• जी20 और ब्रिक्स समिट के मौके पर प्रधानमंत्री स्तर की बैठक और विदेश मंत्री की नियमित बातचीत के जरिए उच्च-स्तरीय राजनीतिक जुड़ाव भी बना हुआ है।
• वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 में भारत-इथियोपिया का कुल व्यापार 550.19 मिलियन डॉलर रहा। भारतीय निर्यात 476.81 मिलियन डॉलर और आयात 73.38 मिलियन डॉलर रहा, जिससे यह रिश्ता मजबूती से निर्यात-आधारित बन गया है।
परिचय
15-18 दिसंबर, 2025 तक जॉर्डन, इथियोपिया और ओमान की तीन देशों की यात्रा के तहत, प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी 16-17 दिसंबर को इथियोपिया में थे। वह इथियोपिया की अपनी पहली द्विपक्षीय यात्रा पर अदीस अबाबा पहुंचे। पीएण मोदी ने इथियोपिया के प्रधानमंत्री अबी अहमद अली के साथ कई मुद्दों पर बातचीत की, जिसमें द्विपक्षीय मामलों और आपसी हित के मुद्दों की एक विस्तृत श्रृंखला शामिल थी।
भारत-इथियोपिया संबंध ऐतिहासिक संबंधों पर आधारित हैं और समकालीन राजनीतिक जुड़ाव और आर्थिक सहयोग से मजबूत हुए हैं। इथियोपिया अफ्रीकी उपमहाद्वीप का एक महत्वपूर्ण देश है, ब्रिक्स फोरम का सदस्य है, ग्लोबल साउथ में एक महत्वपूर्ण खिलाड़ी है और भारत के लिए एक ऐतिहासिक और दीर्घकालिक विकास भागीदार है।
दोनों देशों के बीच दोस्ती 2,000 साल से भी ज्यादा पुरानी है, जब एक्सुमाइट साम्राज्य (पहली सदी ईस्वी) के समय व्यापार खूब फलता-फूलता था। भारतीय व्यापारी 6वीं सदी ईस्वी में अदुलिस के पुराने बंदरगाह के ज़रिए सोने और हाथी दांत के बदले रेशम और मसालों का व्यापार करते थे। 16वीं सदी में, गोवा के भारतीय पुर्तगाली सेना के साथ इथियोपिया के राजा को हमलावरों से लड़ने में मदद करने आए थे। इथियोपिया पर इटली के कब्जे (1936 से 1941 तक) को खत्म करने में मदद करने वाली ब्रिटिश सेना में बड़ी संख्या में भारतीय सैनिक शामिल थे।
भारत और इथियोपिया के बीच औपचारिक राजनयिक संबंध 1950 में स्थापित हुए। ये संबंध एक बहुआयामी साझेदारी में विकसित हुए हैं जिसमें व्यापार, निवेश, क्षमता निर्माण और विकास सहयोग शामिल है। व्यापार एक मुख्य स्तंभ बना हुआ है, जिसमें भारत इथियोपिया के अफ्रीका में प्रमुख व्यापारिक भागीदारों में से एक के रूप में उभरा है, जिसका मुख्य कारण भारतीय निर्यात है।
जी20 और ब्रिक्स समिट के दौरान प्रधानमंत्रियों की मुलाकातों के साथ-साथ नियमित मंत्री-स्तरीय और संस्थागत बातचीत के जरिए राजनीतिक जुड़ाव लगातार बना हुआ है। इथियोपिया के प्रति भारत की लंबी अवधि की प्रतिबद्धता लगातार राजनीतिक संपर्क, संयुक्त ट्रेड समितियों जैसे व्यवस्थित तरीकों और देश में भारतीय निवेश की मज़बूत मौजूदगी में दिखती है।
पिछले कुछ सालों में भारत-इथियोपिया द्विपक्षीय संबंध
भारत और इथियोपिया लगातार उच्च-स्तरीय राजनीतिक मुलाकातों के जरिए मज़बूत द्विपक्षीय संबंध बनाए हुए हैं, जिसमें बहुपक्षीय शिखर सम्मेलनों के दौरान प्रधानमंत्रियों के बीच हाल की बैठकें और विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में चल रही आधिकारिक यात्राएं शामिल हैं।
उच्च-स्तरीय राजनीतिक जुड़ाव
भारत और इथियोपिया ने उच्च-स्तरीय संपर्क मजबूत बना रखे हैं। भारतीय प्रधानमंत्री ने 22 नवंबर, 2025 को जोहान्सबर्ग में जी20 शिखर सम्मेलन के मौके पर इथियोपिया के प्रधानमंत्री डॉ. अबी अहमद से मुलाकात की और इससे पहले 24 अगस्त 2023 को जोहान्सबर्ग में ब्रिक्स शिखर सम्मेलन के मौके पर भी मुलाकात की थी। इन मुलाकातों के दौरान उन्होंने प्रौद्योगिकी, कौशल सुधार, संसदीय संपर्क, व्यापार, निवेश, रक्षा, आईसीटी, कृषि, शिक्षा और लोगों के बीच संबंधों को बढ़ावा देने पर चर्चा की। इथियोपिया के प्रधानमंत्री अबी अहमद ने 17 नवंबर 2023 और 17 अगस्त 2024 को भारत की अध्यक्षता में हुए दूसरे और तीसरे वॉयस ऑफ द ग्लोबल साउथ समिट में भी हिस्सा लिया। दोनों नेताओं ने कोविड-19 महामारी के दौरान टेलीफोन पर भी बातचीत की, जिसमें उन्होंने घरेलू, क्षेत्रीय और वैश्विक मुद्दों पर आपसी एकजुटता व्यक्त की।
विदेश मंत्री स्तर पर भी नियमित बातचीत हुई है। भारत के विदेश मंत्री ने 20 फरवरी, 2025 को जोहान्सबर्ग में जी20 विदेश मंत्रियों की बैठक के मौके पर इथियोपिया के विदेश मंत्री से मुलाकात की और द्विपक्षीय सहयोग पर चर्चा की। इससे पहले सितंबर 2024 में, दोनों विदेश मंत्रियों ने 79वीं संयुक्त राष्ट्र महासभा के मौके पर मुलाकात की थी। विदेश मंत्री श्री एस जयशंकर ने 22 जून और अप्रैल 2023 में अदीस अबाबा का दौरा किया और इथियोपियाई पक्ष के साथ शिक्षा, स्वास्थ्य और निवेश, विकास साझेदारी जैसे क्षेत्रों में द्विपक्षीय सहयोग और क्षेत्रीय विकास, और अफ्रीकी संघ और संयुक्त राष्ट्र सहित बहुपक्षीय सहयोग पर बातचीत की। इसके अलावा, विदेश मंत्री ने 21 सितंबर 2022 और 26 सितंबर 2021 को न्यूयॉर्क में संयुक्त राष्ट्र महासभा के मौके पर इथियोपिया के उप प्रधानमंत्री और विदेश मंत्री से मुलाकात की। 27 अगस्त 2021 को, विदेश मंत्री ने इथियोपियाई विदेश मंत्री के साथ टेलीफोन पर बातचीत की, जिसमें द्विपक्षीय संबंधों और यूएनएससी मामलों पर चर्चा हुई।
हाल की आधिकारिक यात्राएं और बातचीत:
इंटरनेशनल सोलर अलायंस (आईएसए) के डायरेक्टर जनरल ने 11-15 अगस्त 2025 के बीच इथियोपिया का दौरा किया और देश की सौर ऊर्जा विकास योजनाओं पर चर्चा करने के लिए इथियोपिया के जल और ऊर्जा राज्य मंत्री से मुलाकात की।
वित्त मंत्रालय के आर्थिक सलाहकार के नेतृत्व में भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने 21 जुलाई से 27 जुलाई 2024 तक अदीस अबाबा में आयोजित विकास के लिए वित्तपोषण पर चौथे अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन (एफएफडी4) की तैयारी समिति (प्रेपकॉम) के पहले सत्र में भाग लिया।
सचिव (ईआर) ने आगामी चौथे भारत अफ्रीका फोरम शिखर सम्मेलन (आईएफएस-IV) से पहले तैयारी बैठकों के लिए इथियोपिया का दौरा किया।
अतिरिक्त डीजी (प्रोजेक्ट टाइगर और हाथी) के नेतृत्व में भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने 28-31 जनवरी 2024 के दौरान अदीस अबाबा में आयोजित ग्लोबल चीता शिखर सम्मेलन में भाग लिया।
संयुक्त सचिव/महानिदेशक स्तर की छठी संयुक्त व्यापार समिति की बैठक अदीस अबाबा में आयोजित की गई (6-7 नवंबर 2023)।
इथियोपिया में बहुदलीय संसदीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल का दौरा (30 मई - 01 जून, 2025)
सुश्री सुप्रिया सुले के नेतृत्व में एक बहुदलीय संसदीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने 30 मई से 01 जून, 2025 तक इथियोपिया का दौरा किया। यह दौरा 22 अप्रैल को पहलगाम आतंकवादी हमले, 'ऑपरेशन सिंदूर' और उसके बाद के घटनाक्रमों के बाद नियोजित चार देशों के दौरे का हिस्सा था। अपनी यात्रा के दौरान, प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने इथियोपियाई गणमान्य व्यक्तियों के साथ व्यापक चर्चा की, जिसमें पूर्व प्रधानमंत्री श्री हैलेमरियम डेसालेगन; उप प्रधान मंत्री के पद के साथ समृद्धि पार्टी के डिप्टी चेयरपर्सन श्री अदेम फराह; हाउस ऑफ पीपल्स रिप्रेजेंटेटिव्स के स्पीकर श्री तागेसे चाफो; और अफ्रीकी संघ के प्रतिनिधि शामिल थे। उन्होंने इथियोपिया में मीडिया, शिक्षाविदों, नागरिक समाज, थिंक टैंक और भारतीय प्रवासियों के सदस्यों के साथ भी बातचीत की। चर्चा मुख्य रूप से 'आतंकवाद के प्रति शून्य सहिष्णुता' पर भारत के अडिग रुख पर केंद्रित थी। इथियोपिया ने भारत के प्रति दृढ़ एकजुटता व्यक्त की और आतंकवाद से लड़ने के प्रति अपनी दृढ़ प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराया।
इथियोपिया से दौरे
इथियोपिया की रक्षा मंत्री ने भारत का दौरा किया और एयरो इंडिया 2025 (11 फरवरी 2025) के मौके पर एक रक्षा सहयोग एमओयू पर हस्ताक्षर किए। उन्होंने भारत के रक्षा मंत्री के साथ द्विपक्षीय बैठक भी की।
उद्योग मंत्री श्री मेलाकु एलेबेल ने फरवरी 2024 में नई दिल्ली में भारत टेक्स 2024 में हिस्सा लिया।
फार्मास्युटिकल और हेल्थकेयर सेक्टर के साथ बेहतर सहयोग के अवसरों पर चर्चा करने और उनका पता लगाने के उद्देश्य से स्वास्थ्य राज्य मंत्री महामहिम सुश्री फिरिहिवोट अबेबे गोबेना के नेतृत्व में एक प्रतिनिधिमंडल 08-16 नवंबर, 2025 तक विश्व बैंक के सहयोग से आयोजित स्टडी टूर के तहत भारत आया
इथियोपिया के रक्षा विदेश संबंध और सैन्य सहयोग के डायरेक्टर जनरल जनरल तेशोमे गेमेचू पहली संयुक्त रक्षा सहयोग बैठक के लिए 15-17 अक्टूबर 2025 को नई दिल्ली आए। यह दौरा दोनों देशों के बीच लंबे समय से चले रहे द्विपक्षीय रक्षा संबंधों में एक मील का पत्थर है।
इथियोपिया के नेशनल इलेक्शन बोर्ड (एनईबीई) के चेयरपर्सन के नेतृत्व में सात सदस्यों का एक इथियोपियाई प्रतिनिधिमंडल 26-30 अगस्त 2025 को नई दिल्ली आया।
इथियोपिया के हाउस ऑफ फेडरेशन के डिप्टी स्पीकर के नेतृत्व में 41 सदस्यों के एक प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने आईटीईसी के तहत 12-17 मई 2025 को नई दिल्ली में नेशनल सेंटर फॉर गुड गवर्नेंस में एक क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम में भाग लिया।
इथियोपियाई संसदीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल का भारत दौरा (20-24 फरवरी, 2023)
50 सदस्यों वाले एक इथियोपियाई संसदीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने नई दिल्ली में पार्लियामेंट्री रिसर्च एंड ट्रेनिंग इंस्टीट्यूट फॉर डेमोक्रेसीज़ (प्राइड) में एक प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम में हिस्सा लिया। इस प्रतिनिधिमंडल में सरकारी व्हिप, विभिन्न स्थायी समितियों के अध्यक्ष और उपाध्यक्ष और 12 क्षेत्रीय संसदों के स्पीकर शामिल थे।
आर्थिक और वाणिज्यिक संबंध
2024-25 में, भारत-इथियोपिया का कुल व्यापार 550.19 मिलियन डॉलर था। भारत ने 476.81 मिलियन डॉलर का सामान निर्यात किया और 73.38 मिलियन डॉलर का सामान आयात किया। इथियोपिया में भारतीय कंपनियां शीर्ष तीन विदेशी निवेशकों में से हैं और नई भारतीय बहुराष्ट्रीय कंपनिया भी इथियोपिया में अपनी मौजूदगी दर्ज करा रही हैं।
इथियोपिया एलडीसी के लिए ड्यूटी फ्री टैरिफ प्रेफरेंस (डीएफटीपी) योजना के तहत फायदा पाने वाला देश है। दोनों देशों के बीच आर्थिक, व्यापार और तकनीकी सहयोग को बढ़ाने और उसमें विविधता लाने में आपसी हित और इच्छा है।
इथियोपिया में भारतीय कंपनियां शीर्ष तीन विदेशी निवेशकों में से हैं और नई भारतीय मल्टीनेशनल कंपनियां भी इथियोपिया में अपनी मौजूदगी दर्ज करा रही हैं। इथियोपियन इन्वेस्टमेंट कमीशन में 675 से ज्यादा भारतीय कंपनियां पंजीकृत हैं, जिन्होंने 6.5 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर से ज्यादा का निवेश किया है। भारतीय निवेशकों ने 17,000 से ज़्यादा नौकरियां पैदा की हैं। भारतीय निवेश का लगभग 48.30 प्रतिशत विनिर्माण सेक्टर में है।
सिर्फ़ 2024 में ही 11 भारतीय कंपनियों ने इथियोपिया में कृषि, ऑटोमोबाइल, लोहा और स्टील, आईसीटी वगैरह जैसे अलग-अलग सेक्टरों में निवेश किया है। टेक्सटाइल सेक्टर में भारतीय निवेश एफडीआई के मामले में सबसे आगे रहा है। भारत को फार्मा सेक्टर में भी शीर्ष निवेशकों में से एक माना जाता है।
इथियोपिया में भारतीय समुदाय
इथियोपिया में भारतीय समुदाय का एक लंबा इतिहास है। पहले बसने वाले लोग 19वीं सदी के आखिर में गुजरात से आए थे। राजाओं के शासन के दौरान, हज़ारों भारतीय शिक्षकों ने इथियोपिया भर के स्कूलों में, यहां तक कि दूर-दराज के इलाकों में भी काम किया। आज, लगभग 150 भारतीय फैकल्टी मेंबर इथियोपिया के विश्वविद्यालय और उच्च शिक्षा संस्थानों में पढ़ाते हैं। इथियोपिया में कुल भारतीय आबादी लगभग 2,500 लोगों की है। कई लोग देश में काम करने वाली भारतीय कंपनियों में काम करते हैं, जबकि कई इथियोपियाई कंपनियां भी भारतीय कर्मचारियों को नौकरी देती हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री की यात्रा का निष्कर्ष
जॉर्डन से आने के बाद, प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी का 16 दिसंबर को बातचीत से पहले इथियोपिया के नेशनल पैलेस में औपचारिक स्वागत किया गया। अदीस इंटरनेशनल कन्वेंशन सेंटर में आयोजित एक खास समारोह में, इथियोपिया के प्रधानमंत्री डॉ. अबी अहमद ने द्विपक्षीय साझेदारी को मजबूत करने में उनके असाधारण योगदान और एक वैश्विक राजनेता के तौर पर उनके दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व के लिए प्रधानमंत्री मोदी को इथियोपिया का सर्वोच्च सम्मान 'ग्रेट ऑनर निशान ऑफ इथियोपिया' प्रदान किया। प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने इस सम्मान के लिए प्रधानमंत्री डॉ. अबी और इथियोपिया के लोगों का आभार व्यक्त किया।
रिश्ते की अहमियत को देखते हुए, नेताओं ने भारत-इथियोपिया संबंधों को रणनीतिक साझेदारी के स्तर तक ले जाने पर सहमति जताई। दोनों नेताओं ने कहा कि ग्लोबल साउथ के भागीदार के तौर पर, दोनों देशों को एक समावेशी दुनिया बनाने में योगदान देना जारी रखना चाहिए। प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि 2023 में जी20 की अध्यक्षता के दौरान अफ्रीकी संघ का जी20 सदस्य के तौर पर स्वागत करना भारत के लिए एक खास सम्मान की बात थी।
प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने पहलगाम आतंकी हमले के बाद एकजुटता दिखाने और आतंकवाद के खिलाफ वैश्विक लड़ाई में समर्थन देने के लिए इथियोपिया को धन्यवाद दिया। दोनों नेताओं ने व्यापार और निवेश, नवाचार और प्रौद्योगिकी, शिक्षा और क्षमता निर्माण और रक्षा सहयोग के क्षेत्रों में हुई प्रगति की समीक्षा की।
उन्होंने स्वास्थ्य सुरक्षा, डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य, पारंपरिक चिकित्सा, जन औषधि केंद्र, खाद्य सुरक्षा, टिकाऊ कृषि, प्राकृतिक खेती और एग्री-टेक के क्षेत्रों में इथियोपिया के साथ सहयोग बढ़ाने की भारत की इच्छा जताई। दोनों ने डिजिटल पब्लिक इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर, खनन, महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों और स्वच्छ ऊर्जा के क्षेत्रों में सहयोग पर चर्चा की।
प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने कहा कि भारतीय कंपनियों ने विश्वसनीय भागीदार के तौर पर इथियोपिया की अर्थव्यवस्था में खासकर मैन्युफैक्चरिंग और फार्मास्यूटिकल्स जैसे ज़रूरी सेक्टर में 5 बिलियन डॉलर से ज़्यादा का निवेश किया है, जिससे 75,000 से ज़्यादा स्थानीय नौकरियां पैदा हुई हैं। दोनों प्रधानमंत्रियों ने ग्लोबल साउथ की चिंताओं को आवाज़ देने के लिए मिलकर काम करने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई। उन्होंने संयुक्त राष्ट्र सहित बहुपक्षीय मंचों पर सहयोग पर भी चर्चा की।
उन्होंने जलवायु परिवर्तन, नवीकरण ऊर्जा और आपदा जोखिम कम करने जैसे मुद्दों पर ज्यादा सहयोग की अपील की और इस संदर्भ में इंटरनेशनल बिग कैट अलायंस (आईबीसीए), कोएलिशन फॉर डिजास्टर रेजिलिएंट इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर (सीडीआरआई), ग्लोबल बायोफ्यूल अलायंस (जीबीए) और इंटरनेशनल सोलर अलायंस (आईएसए) जैसे अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संगठनों की भूमिका का स्वागत किया। प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने कहा कि भारत अपनी अध्यक्षता में ब्रिक्स पार्टनर के तौर पर और प्रस्तावित भारत-अफ्रीका फोरम समिट के लिए इथियोपिया के साथ काम करने के लिए उत्सुक है।
प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने 17 दिसंबर को इथियोपियाई संसद के संयुक्त सत्र को भी संबोधित किया।
भारत और इथियोपिया के बीच आठ एमओयू और समझौते हुए
द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को 'रणनीतिक साझेदारी' तक बढ़ाना
सीमा शुल्क से जुड़े मामलों में सहयोग और परस्पर प्रशासनिक सहायता पर समझौता
इथियोपिया के विदेश मंत्रालय में डेटा सेंटर स्थापित करने के लिए एमओयू
संयुक्त राष्ट्र शांति स्थापना अभियानों के प्रशिक्षण में सहयोग के लिए कार्यान्वयन व्यवस्था (एमओयू)
जी20 कॉमन फ्रेमवर्क के तहत इथियोपिया के संबंध में ऋण पुनर्गठन पर एमओयू पर हस्ताक्षर
आईसीसीआर छात्रवृत्ति कार्यक्रम के तहत इथियोपियाई शोध छात्रों के लिए छात्रवृत्ति दोगुनी करना
आईटीईसी कार्यक्रम के तहत आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस के क्षेत्र में इथियोपिया के छात्रों और पेशेवरों के लिए विशेष अल्पकालिक पाठ्यक्रम
भारत अदीस अबाबा में महात्मा गांधी अस्पताल की मातृ स्वास्थ्य देखभाल, नवजात शिशु देखभाल के क्षेत्रों में क्षमता बढ़ाने में सहायता करेगा।
निष्कर्ष
भारत-इथियोपिया संबंध राजनीतिक निरंतरता और निर्यात-आधारित व्यापार जुड़ाव पर बनी मजबूती को दर्शाते हैं। वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 में कुल द्विपक्षीय व्यापार 550.19 मिलियन डॉलर रहा, जिसमें भारत का व्यापार अधिशेष मजबूत बना हुआ है, जो भारतीय सामानों के लिए इथियोपिया के महत्व को रेखांकित करता है। नियमित उच्च-स्तरीय राजनीतिक बातचीत और संस्थागत तंत्र ने आर्थिक चुनौतियों के बावजूद जुड़ाव बनाए रखने में मदद की है। व्यापार के अलावा, एक प्रमुख निवेशक के रूप में भारत की स्थिति इस रिश्ते की रणनीतिक नींव को और मजबूत करती है। निरंतर राजनीतिक संवाद और व्यापार सुविधा द्विपक्षीय वाणिज्य को पुनर्जीवित करने में मदद कर सकती है, जिससे भारत की व्यापक अफ्रीका जुड़ाव और महाद्वीप के सबसे प्रभावशाली देशों में से एक के साथ लंबे समय से चली रही साझेदारी मजबूत होगी।
संदर्भ
Embassy of India in Addis Ababa
https://eoiaddisababa.gov.in/bilateral-relations/
Ministry of External Relations
https://www.mea.gov.in/press-releases.htm?dtl/40443/Visit_of_Prime_Minister_to_Jordan_Ethiopia_and_Oman_December_15__18_2025
https://www.mea.gov.in/press-releases.htm?dtl/40491/Prime_Minister_receives_the_highest_award_of_Ethiopia_December_16_2025
https://www.mea.gov.in/press-releases.htm?dtl/40492/Prime_Minister_holds_bilateral_talks_with_the_Prime_Minister_of_Ethiopia_December_16_2025
Press Information Bureau
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=2204829&reg=3&lang=1
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=2204943&reg=3&lang=1
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=2205106&reg=3&lang=1
पीडीएफ में देखने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें