Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Sports Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya felicitates Indian Squash Team after maiden World Cup triumph in Chennai
India is doing so well in sports sector. One after another, we are creating milestones: Dr. Mandaviya
17 DEC 2025 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Youth Affairs and Sports Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya felicitated the historic World Cup winning Indian Squash team on Wednesday.
The mixed team, comprising Joshna Chinappa, Abhay Singh, Velavan Senthilkumar and Anahat Singh, scripted history in Chennai last Saturday.
The win marked India’s maiden Squash World Cup title, improving on their previous best finish of a bronze medal at the 2023 edition.
India registered a 3-0 victory over top-seeded Hong Kong in the final of the tournament, and became only the fourth nation to win the Squash World Cup, joining an elite list featuring Australia, England and Egypt.
Congratulating the players, Dr. Mandaviya mentioned it was a “proud moment for Indian sport”.
"India is doing so well in sports sector. One after another, we are creating milestones. Our women's cricket team also won the World Cup recently," he said.
"Our Squash team winning the World Cup at our own soil is a great moment of pride. The team also didn't lose a single match throughout the competition. I am happy that this evolution of the sports sector will keep bringing more laurels for the country," the Hon'ble Minister added.
India’s top squash players have also benefited from Target Olympic Podium Scheme (TOPS) support, which has played a crucial role in strengthening their preparation through sustained high-performance inputs, international exposure and expert guidance.
Youngster Anahat Singh credited the crowd support throughout the Chennai meet. "I played at a World Cup for the first time ever alongside my seniors. It was a great learning experience and I thank the Chennai crowd for the continuous support," the 17-year-old said.
The team now looks forward to a major assignment coming in the form of Asian Games 2026 and ultimately LA 2028 Olympics, where Squash will make its debut.
Ahead of the Asian Games scheduled in Japan next year, Padma Shri and Arjuna Awardee Joshna Chinappa remains hopeful.
"We had been preparing for a lot of months and the experience was great at the World Cup. It gives us a lot of confidence ahead of the Asiad in Japan. I personally hope to stay in the best of shape and qualify for the games," the 39-year-old said.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
وزیر کھیل ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویا نے چنئی میں پہلی بار ورلڈ کپ جیتنے پر ہندوستانی اسکواش ٹیم کو مبارکبادی پیش کی
کھیل کے شعبے میں بھارت شاندار کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کر رہا ہےاور ہم ایک کے بعد ایک نئی کامیابیاں حاصل کر رہے ہیں: ڈاکٹر منڈاویا
17 DEC 2025 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویا نے بدھ کے روز تاریخی ورلڈ کپ جیتنے والی ہندوستانی اسکواش ٹیم کو مبارکباد دی ۔
جوشنا چنپا ، ابھے سنگھ ، ویلوان سینتھل کمار اور اناہت سنگھ پر مشتمل مخلوط ٹیم نے گزشتہ ہفتے چنئی میں تاریخ رقم کی ۔
اس جیت کے ساتھ بھارت نے اپنا پہلا اسکواش ورلڈ کپ خطاب جیتا اور 2023 کے ایڈیشن میں حاصل کیے گئے کانسی کے تمغے سے بہتر کارکردگی دکھائی۔
بھارت نے ٹورنامنٹ کے فائنل میں سر فہرست رینکنگ والے ہانگ کانگ کو 3-0 سے ہرایا اور اسکواش ورلڈ کپ جیتنے والا چوتھا ملک بن گیا، اس طرح آسٹریلیا، انگلینڈ اور مصر جیسے فاتح ممالک کی فہرست میں شامل ہو گیا۔
کھلاڑیوں کو مبارکباد دیتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر منڈاویا نے کہا کہ یہ‘‘ہندوستانی کھیل کے لیے فخریہ لمحہ’’ہے ۔
انہوں نے کہاکہ بھارت کھیل کے شعبے میں شاندار کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کر رہا ہے۔ ایک کے بعد ایک، ہم نئی کامیابیاں حاصل کر رہے ہیں۔ ہماری خواتین کرکٹ ٹیم نے بھی حال ہی میں ورلڈ کپ جیتا ہے۔
معزز وزیر نے آگے کہاکہ ہماری اسکواش ٹیم کا اپنی زمین پر ورلڈ کپ جیتنا ایک بہت ہی فخر کا لمحہ ہے۔ ٹیم نے پورے ٹورنامنٹ میں ایک بھی میچ نہیں ہارا۔ مجھے خوشی ہے کہ کھیل کے شعبے میں یہ ترقی ملک کے وقار میں مزید اضافہ کرے گی۔
ہندوستان کے سرِفہرست اسکواش کھلاڑیوں نے ٹارگٹ اولمپک پوڈیم اسکیم (ٹی او پی ایس) کی معاونت سے بھی بھرپور فائدہ اٹھایا ہے، جس نے اعلیٰ سطح کی مسلسل تیاری، بین الاقوامی مقابلوں میں شرکت اور ماہرین کی رہنمائی کے ذریعے ان کی تیاری کو مضبوط بنانے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔
نوجوان کھلاڑی اناہت سنگھ نے چنئی میچ کے دوران شائقین کی حمایت کا سہرا دیا۔ 17 سالہ انہات نے کہاکہ میں نے پہلی بار اپنے سینیئر ساتھیوں کے ساتھ ورلڈ کپ میں حصہ لیا۔ یہ ایک شاندار سیکھنے کا تجربہ تھا اور میں چنئی کے کھیل کے شائقین کا مسلسل تعاون دینے پر شکریہ ادا کرتی ہوں۔
اب ٹیم کی نظریں آئندہ بڑے چیلنجوں پر مرکوز ہیں، جن میں ایشین گیمز 2026 اور ایل اے 2028 اولمپکس شامل ہیں، جہاں اسکواش پہلی بار اولمپک کھیل کے طور پر شامل ہوگا۔
جاپان میں اگلے سال ہونے والے ایشین گیمز سے قبل، پدم شری اور ارجن ایوارڈی جوشنا چنپا پرامید نظر آئیں۔
39 سالہ کھلاڑی نے کہاکہ ہم کئی مہینوں سے تیاری کر رہے تھے اور اس ورلڈ کپ میں تجربہ بہت اچھا رہا۔ اس سے ہمیں جاپان میں ہونے والے ایشیائی کھیلوں سے قبل کافی اعتماد ملا ہے۔ میں ذاتی طور پر امید کرتی ہوں کہ میں بہترین حالت میں رہوں گی اور ایشیائی کھیلوں کے لیے کوالیفائی کر سکوں گی۔