Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Sports Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya felicitates Indian Squash Team after maiden World Cup triumph in Chennai
India is doing so well in sports sector. One after another, we are creating milestones: Dr. Mandaviya
17 DEC 2025 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Youth Affairs and Sports Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya felicitated the historic World Cup winning Indian Squash team on Wednesday.
The mixed team, comprising Joshna Chinappa, Abhay Singh, Velavan Senthilkumar and Anahat Singh, scripted history in Chennai last Saturday.
The win marked India’s maiden Squash World Cup title, improving on their previous best finish of a bronze medal at the 2023 edition.
India registered a 3-0 victory over top-seeded Hong Kong in the final of the tournament, and became only the fourth nation to win the Squash World Cup, joining an elite list featuring Australia, England and Egypt.
Congratulating the players, Dr. Mandaviya mentioned it was a “proud moment for Indian sport”.
"India is doing so well in sports sector. One after another, we are creating milestones. Our women's cricket team also won the World Cup recently," he said.
"Our Squash team winning the World Cup at our own soil is a great moment of pride. The team also didn't lose a single match throughout the competition. I am happy that this evolution of the sports sector will keep bringing more laurels for the country," the Hon'ble Minister added.
India’s top squash players have also benefited from Target Olympic Podium Scheme (TOPS) support, which has played a crucial role in strengthening their preparation through sustained high-performance inputs, international exposure and expert guidance.
Youngster Anahat Singh credited the crowd support throughout the Chennai meet. "I played at a World Cup for the first time ever alongside my seniors. It was a great learning experience and I thank the Chennai crowd for the continuous support," the 17-year-old said.
The team now looks forward to a major assignment coming in the form of Asian Games 2026 and ultimately LA 2028 Olympics, where Squash will make its debut.
Ahead of the Asian Games scheduled in Japan next year, Padma Shri and Arjuna Awardee Joshna Chinappa remains hopeful.
"We had been preparing for a lot of months and the experience was great at the World Cup. It gives us a lot of confidence ahead of the Asiad in Japan. I personally hope to stay in the best of shape and qualify for the games," the 39-year-old said.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
खेल मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने चेन्नई में पहला विश्व कप जीतने के बाद भारतीय स्क्वैश टीम को सम्मानित किया
खेल के क्षेत्र में भारत बहुत अच्छा प्रदर्शन कर रहा है। हम एक के बाद एक नई उपलब्धियां हासिल कर रहे हैं: डॉ. मांडविया
17 DEC 2025 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने बुधवार को ऐतिहासिक विश्व कप जीतने वाली भारतीय स्क्वैश टीम को सम्मानित किया।
जोशना चिनप्पा, अभय सिंह, वेलवन सेंथिलकुमार और अनाहत सिंह की मिश्रित टीम ने पिछले शनिवार को चेन्नई में इतिहास रच दिया।
इस जीत के साथ भारत ने अपना पहला स्क्वैश विश्व कप खिताब जीता और 2023 संस्करण में मिले कांस्य पदक से बेहतर प्रदर्शन किया।
भारत ने टूर्नामेंट के फाइनल में शीर्ष वरीयता प्राप्त हांगकांग को 3-0 से हराया और स्क्वैश विश्व कप जीतने वाला चौथा देश बन गया तथा ऑस्ट्रेलिया, इंग्लैंड एवं मिस्र जैसे विजेता देशों की सूची में शामिल हो गया।
खिलाड़ियों को बधाई देते हुए, डॉ. मांडविया ने कहा कि यह “भारतीय खेल जगत के लिए गर्व का क्षण” है।
उन्होंने कहा, "भारत खेल के क्षेत्र में बहुत अच्छा प्रदर्शन कर रहा है। एक के बाद एक, हम नई उपलब्धियां हासिल कर रहे हैं। हमारी महिला क्रिकेट टीम ने भी हाल ही में विश्व कप जीता है।"
माननीय मंत्री ने आगे कहा, "हमारी स्क्वैश टीम का अपनी धरती पर विश्व कप जीतना बहुत गर्व का क्षण है। टीम ने पूरे टूर्नामेंट में एक भी मैच नहीं हारा। मुझे खुशी है कि खेल के क्षेत्र में हुआ यह विकास देश के गौरव में और भी वृद्धि करेगा।"
भारत के शीर्ष स्क्वैश खिलाड़ियों को टारगेट ओलंपिक पोडियम स्कीम (टॉप्स) के तहत प्राप्त समर्थन से भी लाभ हुआ है। इस स्कीम ने लगातार बेहतर प्रदर्शन से संबंधित सुझावों, अंतरराष्ट्रीय अनुभव और विशेषज्ञों द्वारा मार्गदर्शन के जरिए उनकी तैयारी को ठोस करने में अहम भूमिका निभाई है।
युवा खिलाड़ी अनाहत सिंह ने चेन्नई मीट के दौरान मिले दर्शकों के समर्थन को श्रेय दिया। 17-वर्षीया अनाहत ने कहा, “मैंने पहली बार अपने वरिष्ठ साथियों के साथ विश्व कप में खेला। यह एक शानदार सीखने वाला अनुभव था और मैं निरंतर समर्थन देने के लिए चेन्नई के खेलप्रेमियों को धन्यवाद देती हूं।”
टीम अब एशियाई खेल 2026 और 2028 में लॉस एंजिल्स ओलंपिक जैसे बड़ी प्रतियोगिताओं की प्रतीक्षा कर रही है, जहां स्क्वैश पहली बार शामिल होगा।
अगले वर्ष जापान में होने वाले एशियाई खेल से पहले, पद्म श्री एवं अर्जुन अवॉर्ड विजेता जोशना चिनप्पा उम्मीद बनाए हुए हैं।
39-वर्षीया खिलाड़ी ने कहा, “हम कई महीनों से तैयारी कर रहे थे और इस विश्व कप में बहुत ही अच्छा अनुभव रहा। इससे हमें जापान में होने वाले एशियाड से पहले काफी आत्मविश्वास मिला है। मैं व्यक्तिगत रूप से उम्मीद करती हूं कि मैं बेहतरीन स्थिति में रहूंगी और एशियाई खेलों के लिए क्वालिफाई करूंगी।”