Ministry of Defence
ICG Ship Sarthak Makes Strategic Port Call at Chabahar, Iran
The Ship is on Overseas Deployment to Gulf Countries
17 DEC 2025 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Coast Guard (ICG) Ship Sarthak, an Offshore Patrol Vessel, entered the Chabahar port in Islamic Republic of Iran, a strategically placed deep-water port that offers India a direct maritime gateway to Iran, Afghanistan and Central Asia. The ship is on a four-day visit from 16-19 December 2025 to Iran.
Marking the first-ever visit of an ICG Ship to the port of Chabahar, it underscores India’s growing maritime engagement in the region and ability to provide secure supply lines to Afghanistan and Central Asia, aligned with India’s SAGAR & MAHASAGAR vision of secure, cooperative maritime engagements.
During the port call, ICG Ship Sarthak will engage in a wide range of professional and community-oriented activities with the Iranian Navy and other Iranian maritime agencies. These include courtesy calls and professional interactions, aimed at strengthening institutional linkages and enhancing mutual understanding in maritime safety and security.
Key highlights of the port call include joint training activities focusing on Maritime Search and Rescue (SAR), Maritime Law Enforcement (MLE), and Marine Pollution Response (MPR). A marine pollution response demonstration in Chabahar harbour, targeting oil spills and Hazardous and Noxious Substances (HNS) spills, will be conducted to showcase coordinated response mechanisms. MRCC-to-MRCC coordination drills, a table-top exercise, and joint Visit, Board, Search and Seizure (VBSS) drills will further enhance interoperability and operational preparedness between the two sides.
In addition to professional engagements, the visit will feature sports fixtures and a beach walkathon, with the participation of embarked National Cadet Corps (NCC) cadets, aligning with the national Puneet Sagar Abhiyan to promote marine environmental awareness and coastal cleanliness.
The port call at Chabahar follows the ship’s earlier visit to Kuwait, where ICG Ship Sarthak successfully interacted with the Kuwait Coast Guard, further highlighting the Indian Coast Guard’s expanding footprint and constructive engagement with regional maritime partners.
The four-day visit of ICG Ship Sarthak to Chabahar reflects India’s commitment to strengthening maritime cooperation, promoting a rules-based maritime order, and contributing to peace, stability, and sustainable development across the wider Indian Ocean Region and the Gulf.

وزارت دفاع
آئی سی جی جہاز’’سارتھک‘‘نے ایران کے چابہار بندرگاہ کا اسٹریٹجک دورہ کیا
یہ جہاز خلیجی ممالک کے لیے بیرون ملک تعیناتی پر معمور ہے
17 DEC 2025 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
انڈین کوسٹ گارڈ (آئی سی جی) کا جہاز ’’سارتھک‘‘، ایک ساحلی نگرانی پر معمور جہاز، اسلامی جمہوریہ ایران کے چابہار بندرگاہ میں داخل ہوا، جو ایک اسٹریٹجک اہمیت کی حامل گہری پانی کی بندرگاہ ہے اور بھارت کو ایران، افغانستان اور وسطی ایشیا تک براہِ راست بحری راستہ فراہم کرتی ہے۔ یہ جہاز 16 تا 19 دسمبر 2025 تک ایران کے چار روزہ دورے پر ہے۔
چابہار بندرگاہ کا یہ آئی سی جی جہاز کا پہلا دورہ ہے، جو خطے میں بھارت کی بڑھتی ہوئی بحری مشغولیت اور افغانستان و وسطی ایشیا کے لیے محفوظ سپلائی لائن فراہم کرنے کی صلاحیت کو ظاہر کرتا ہے، جو بھارت کے ساگر اورمہاساگر نظریہ کے تحت محفوظ اور تعاون پر مبنی بحری تعلقات کی حکمتِ عملی کے مطابق ہے۔
بندرگاہ کے دورے کے دوران، آئی سی جی جہاز ’’سارتھک‘‘ ایرانی بحریہ اور دیگر ایرانی بحری اداروں کے ساتھ متعدد پیشہ ورانہ اور مقامی لوگوں پر مبنی سرگرمیوں میں حصہ لے گا۔ ان سرگرمیوں میں خیر سگالی دورے اور پیشہ ورانہ تبادلۂ خیال شامل ہیں، جن کا مقصد ادارہ جاتی روابط کو مضبوط کرنا اور بحری تحفظ و سلامتی میں باہمی فہم کو فروغ دینا ہے۔
بندرگاہ کے دورے کے دوران مشترکہ تربیتی سرگرمیاں جو بحری اور امداد (ایس اے آر)، بحری قانون نافذ کرنے کی کارروائیاں (ایم ایل ای) اور سمندری آلودگی سے نمٹنے(ایم پی آر) پر مرکوز ہوں گی۔چابہار بندرگاہ میں سمندری آلودگی سے نمٹنے کے طریقہ کار کا مظاہرہ کیا جائے گا، جس میں تیل کے اخراج اور خطرناک و نقصان دہ مواد (ایچ این ایس) کے اخراج کو ہدف بنایا جائے گا تاکہ اس کے موثر طریقہ کار کو اجاگر کیا جا سکے۔ایم آر سی سی سے ایم آر سی سی کی باہمی مشقیں، ٹیبل ٹاپ ایکسرسائز، اور مشترکہ دورے، تلاشی اور ضبطی (وی بی ایس ایس) مشقیں بھی کی جائیں گی، جو دونوں جانب کی شراکت داری اور آپریشنل تیاری کو مزید بہتر بنائیں گی۔
پیشہ ورانہ مشغولیات کے علاوہ، اس دورے میں کھیلوں کے مقابلے اور ساحلی واکاتھون بھی منعقد کیے جائیں گے، جس میں نیشنل کیڈٹ کور (این سی سی) کے کیڈٹ حصہ لیں گے۔ یہ سرگرمیاں قومی ’’پونیت ساگر ابھیان‘‘ کے اہداف کے مطابق سمندری ماحولیاتی بیداری اور ساحلی صفائی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ترتیب دی گئی ہیں۔
چابہار میں بندرگاہ کا دورہ جہاز کے کویت کے حالیہ دورے کے بعد ہوا، جہاں آئی سی جی جہاز ’’سارتھک‘‘ نے کامیابی کے ساتھ کویت کوسٹ گارڈ کے ساتھ تبادلۂ خیال کیااور مشقیں کیں۔ یہ بھارت کی کوسٹ گارڈ کی بڑھتی ہوئی بحری موجودگی اور خطے کے بحری شراکت داروں کے ساتھ تعمیری تعلقات کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔
آئی سی جی جہاز ’’سارتھک‘‘ کا چابہار کا چار روزہ دورہ بھارت کے اس عزم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے کہ وہ بحری تعاون کو مضبوط بنانے، قوانین پر مبنی بحری نظام کو فروغ دینے اور وسیع تر بحر ہند خطے اور خلیج میں امن، استحکام اور پائیدار ترقی میں اہم رول ادا کرنےکے لیے کوشاں ہے۔