Ministry of Defence
ICG Ship Sarthak Makes Strategic Port Call at Chabahar, Iran
The Ship is on Overseas Deployment to Gulf Countries
17 DEC 2025 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Coast Guard (ICG) Ship Sarthak, an Offshore Patrol Vessel, entered the Chabahar port in Islamic Republic of Iran, a strategically placed deep-water port that offers India a direct maritime gateway to Iran, Afghanistan and Central Asia. The ship is on a four-day visit from 16-19 December 2025 to Iran.
Marking the first-ever visit of an ICG Ship to the port of Chabahar, it underscores India’s growing maritime engagement in the region and ability to provide secure supply lines to Afghanistan and Central Asia, aligned with India’s SAGAR & MAHASAGAR vision of secure, cooperative maritime engagements.
During the port call, ICG Ship Sarthak will engage in a wide range of professional and community-oriented activities with the Iranian Navy and other Iranian maritime agencies. These include courtesy calls and professional interactions, aimed at strengthening institutional linkages and enhancing mutual understanding in maritime safety and security.
Key highlights of the port call include joint training activities focusing on Maritime Search and Rescue (SAR), Maritime Law Enforcement (MLE), and Marine Pollution Response (MPR). A marine pollution response demonstration in Chabahar harbour, targeting oil spills and Hazardous and Noxious Substances (HNS) spills, will be conducted to showcase coordinated response mechanisms. MRCC-to-MRCC coordination drills, a table-top exercise, and joint Visit, Board, Search and Seizure (VBSS) drills will further enhance interoperability and operational preparedness between the two sides.
In addition to professional engagements, the visit will feature sports fixtures and a beach walkathon, with the participation of embarked National Cadet Corps (NCC) cadets, aligning with the national Puneet Sagar Abhiyan to promote marine environmental awareness and coastal cleanliness.
The port call at Chabahar follows the ship’s earlier visit to Kuwait, where ICG Ship Sarthak successfully interacted with the Kuwait Coast Guard, further highlighting the Indian Coast Guard’s expanding footprint and constructive engagement with regional maritime partners.
The four-day visit of ICG Ship Sarthak to Chabahar reflects India’s commitment to strengthening maritime cooperation, promoting a rules-based maritime order, and contributing to peace, stability, and sustainable development across the wider Indian Ocean Region and the Gulf.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय तटरक्षक बल का जहाज सार्थक एक रणनीतिक यात्रा में ईरान के चाबहार बंदरगाह पर पहुंचा
यह जहाज खाड़ी देशों में विदेशी तैनाती पर है
17 DEC 2025 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय तटरक्षक बल (आईसीजी) का अपतटीय गश्ती पोत सार्थक ईरान के चाबहार बंदरगाह पर पहुंच गया है। रणनीतिक दृष्टि से अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण यह गहरे पानी का बंदरगाह भारत को ईरान, अफगानिस्तान और मध्य एशिया से जोड़ने वाला एक सीधा व सुरक्षित समुद्री मार्ग उपलब्ध कराता है। यह पोत 16 से 19 दिसंबर, 2025 तक चार दिवसीय आधिकारिक यात्रा पर ईरान में रहेगा।
चाबहार बंदरगाह पर भारतीय तटरक्षक बल (आईसीजी) के इस जहाज की यह पहली यात्रा है, जो क्षेत्र में भारत की बढ़ती समुद्री उपस्थिति और सक्रिय भागीदारी को स्पष्ट रूप से दर्शाती है। यह दौरा अफगानिस्तान और मध्य एशिया तक सुरक्षित एवं भरोसेमंद आपूर्ति लाइनों को सुदृढ़ करने की भारत की क्षमता को भी रेखांकित करती है।
भारतीय तटरक्षक बल का जहाज सार्थक बंदरगाह पर प्रवास के दौरान ईरानी नौसेना तथा ईरान की अन्य समुद्री एजेंसियों के साथ विभिन्न पेशेवर एवं सामुदायिक गतिविधियों में भाग लेगा। इनमें शिष्टाचार भेंट, कार्य संबंधी संवाद व विचार-विमर्श शामिल हैं, जिनका उद्देश्य दोनों देशों के बीच संस्थागत संबंधों को सुदृढ़ करना तथा समुद्री सुरक्षा, सहयोग एवं आपसी समझ को और अधिक गहरा करना है।
बंदरगाह के प्रमुख आकर्षणों में समुद्री खोज एवं बचाव (एसएआर), समुद्री कानून प्रवर्तन (एमएलई) और समुद्री प्रदूषण रोधी कार्रवाई (एमपीआर) पर केंद्रित संयुक्त प्रशिक्षण गतिविधियां शामिल होंगी। चाबहार बंदरगाह में तेल रिसाव और खतरनाक तथा हानिकारक पदार्थों (एचएनएस) के रिसाव से निपटने पर आधारित समुद्री प्रदूषण रोधी प्रतिक्रिया का व्यावहारिक प्रदर्शन किया जाएगा, जिससे दोनों पक्षों के समन्वित प्रतिक्रिया तंत्र की क्षमता प्रदर्शित हो सके। इसके अतिरिक्त, एमआरसीसी-से-एमआरसीसी समन्वय अभ्यास, एक टेबल-टॉप अभ्यास तथा संयुक्त दौरा, बोर्डिंग, तलाशी व जब्ती (वीबीएसएस) अभ्यास आयोजित किए जाएंगे, जो दोनों देशों के बीच सहभागिता, आपसी समन्वय एवं परिचालन तत्परता को और अधिक सुदृढ़ करेंगे।
पेशेवर गतिविधियों के अतिरिक्त, इस यात्रा के दौरान खेल प्रतियोगिताओं के अलावा एक बीच वॉकथॉन भी आयोजित किया जाएगा, जिनमें राष्ट्रीय कैडेट कोर (एनसीसी) के कैडेट सक्रिय रूप से भाग लेंगे। ये गतिविधियां समुद्री पर्यावरण संरक्षण, तटीय स्वच्छता एवं जन-जागरूकता को प्रोत्साहित करने के उद्देश्य से आयोजित की जा रही हैं और राष्ट्रीय पुनीत सागर अभियान के अनुरूप हैं।
इस जहाज का चाबहार बंदरगाह दौरा कुवैत की हालिया यात्रा के बाद हुआ है, जहां भारतीय तटरक्षक बल के जहाज सार्थक ने कुवैत तटरक्षक बल के साथ सफल और सार्थक संवाद किया था। ये यात्राएं भारतीय तटरक्षक बल की बढ़ती क्षेत्रीय उपस्थिति व क्षेत्रीय समुद्री भागीदारों के साथ रचनात्मक जुड़ाव को और अधिक स्पष्ट रूप से उजागर करती हैं।
आईसीजी जहाज सार्थक की चाबहार की चार दिवसीय यात्रा समुद्री सहयोग को सुदृढ़ करने, नियम-आधारित समुद्री व्यवस्था को बढ़ावा देने और विशाल हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र व खाड़ी में शांति, स्थिरता एवं सतत विकास को प्रोत्साहित करने के प्रति भारत की दृढ़ वचनबद्धता को स्पष्ट रूप से दर्शाती है।