सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
गैर-अधिसूचित खानाबदोश और अर्ध-खानाबदोश जनजातियों का आर्थिक सशक्तिकरण
17 DEC 2025 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय, गैर-अधिसूचित खानाबदोश और अर्ध-खानाबदोश (डीएनटी) समुदायों के विकास एवं कल्याण के लिए, आर्थिक सशक्तिकरण योजना लागू कर रहा है, जिसके लिए वर्ष 2025-26 के लिए 39.40 करोड़ रुपये का बजट आवंटित किया गया है। यह योजना निम्नलिखित के लिए सहायता प्रदान करती है:
i. शैक्षिक सशक्तिकरण: निःशुल्क कोचिंग के लिए वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करना, जिससे वे अच्छे संस्थानों में प्रवेश प्राप्त कर सकें/सार्वजनिक और निजी क्षेत्र में रोजगार पा सकें।
ii. स्वास्थ्य: डीएनटी समुदायों को आयुष्मान कार्ड वितरित किए जा रहे हैं।
iii. आजीविका: डीएनटी क्लस्टरों में स्वयं सहायता समूह (एसएचजी) गठित किए गए हैं ताकि वे अपनी आर्थिक स्थिति में सुधार कर सकें, और
iv. भूमि और आवास: पीएमएवाई-जी/पीएमएवाई-यू और अन्य सरकारी योजनाओं के तहत डीएनटी समुदायों को आवास उपलब्ध कराने में सुविधा प्रदान करता है।
गैर-अधिसूचित, खानाबदोश और अर्ध-खानाबदोश समुदायों के आर्थिक सशक्तिकरण योजना (एसईईडी) का उद्देश्य इन समुदायों की पारंपरिक कला को संरक्षित करने और कौशल विकास के लिए उनके विपणन प्रयासों को सुगम बनाना, सामुदायिक समूहों, स्वयं सहायता समूहों, सामुदायिक आधारित संगठनों को प्रोत्साहित करना, ताकि गैर-अधिसूचित, खानाबदोश और अर्ध-खानाबदोश समुदायों के लिए आजीविका के अवसरों को बढ़ावा दिया जा सके। इस पहल से 2199 स्वयं सहायता समूहों को कौशल विकास प्रशिक्षण प्रदान किया गया, जिससे सिलाई, साबुन बनाना, आभूषण बनाना, ब्यूटी पार्लर प्रशिक्षण पाठ्यक्रम, खाद्य प्रसंस्करण, पशुपालन, घरेलू आवश्यक वस्तुएं और शिल्प तथा बुनियादी कंप्यूटर प्रशिक्षण जैसे क्षेत्रों में 10554 व्यक्तियों को लाभ हुआ। वित्तीय स्थिरता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए 25,000 रुपये की मंजूरी दी गई है। बचत और आपसी ऋण देने की संस्कृति को बढ़ावा दिया गया। महिलाओं ने ऋण का उपयोग किराना की दुकानें, चूड़ी की दुकानें और बकरी पालन जैसे व्यवसाय शुरू करने के लिए किया। इन 10554 लाभार्थियों को कौशल प्रशिक्षण, वित्तीय समावेशन और स्वरोजगार पहलों के माध्यम से आय सृजन और उद्यम विकास के तहत सहायता प्रदान की गई।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता राज्य मंत्री श्री बी.एल. वर्मा ने आज राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।

Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
ECONOMIC EMPOWERMENT OF DENOTIFIED, NOMADIC AND SEMI-NOMADIC TRIBES
17 DEC 2025 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
For the development and welfare of De-notified, Nomadic and Semi- Nomadic Communities, the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment is implementing a scheme namely, Scheme for Economic Empowerment of DNTs (SEED) with budgetary allocation of Rs. 39.40 Cr. for 2025-26. The Scheme provides support for:
i. Educational Empowerment: By giving them financial assistance for free coaching which will enable them getting admission in good institutes/employment in public and private sector,
ii. Health: Ayushman Cards are being distributed among DNT communities,
iii. Livelihoods: Self Help Groups (SHGs) have been formed in DNT clusters to enable them improve their economic condition, and
iv. Land and Housing: Facilitates to provide houses to DNT communities under PMAY-G/PMAY-U, other government schemes.
One of the objectives of the Scheme for Economic Empowerment of DNTs (SEED) is to take initiatives to save their traditional art and facilitate their marketing initiatives for Skill Development, encouragement to community clusters, Self Help Groups (SHGs), Community Based Organizations (CBOs) etc. in order to boost livelihood opportunities to De-notified, Nomadic and Semi Nomadic Communities. Skill Development Training was provided to 2199 Self-Help Groups (SHGs), benefitting 10554 individuals in areas like Sewing, Soap making, Jewellery making, training courses of Beauty Parlour, Food Processing, Animal Husbandry, Home Essentials & Crafts, and Basic Computer Training. A revolving fund of ₹25,000 was provided to promote financial stability. A culture of saving and inter-lending was inculcated. Women used loans to start businesses like kirana shops, bangle shops, and goat rearing. These 10554 beneficiaries were assisted under income generation and enterprise development through skill training, financial inclusion, and self-employment initiatives.
This information was provided by UNION MINISTER OF STATE FOR SOCIAL JUSTICE AND EMPOWERMENT, SHRI B.L. VERMA, in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.