Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President Calls for Global Peace and Religious Harmony at Interfaith Conclave Commemorating the 350th Martyrdom Anniversary of Shri Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji
Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji is revered not only as a Sikh Guru, but as a universal symbol of supreme sacrifice and moral courage: Vice-President
Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji Stood as a Shield for the Persecuted in an Age of Intolerance: Vice-President
Bharat Leading the World by Offering Solutions to Complex Global Challenges: Vice-President
Prime Minister Gave Global Voice to Upanishadic Ideal of ‘Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam’ ; India’s G20 theme 'One Earth, One Family, One Future’ Reflects India’s Civilizational Wisdom: Vice-President
Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat Reflects India’s Civilizational Soul: Vice-President
17 DEC 2025 7:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, today addressed an Interfaith Conclave in New Delhi, commemorating the 350th martyrdom anniversary of Shri Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji.He said it was a profound honour to participate in the conclave, describing it as a global call for peace, human rights, and religious harmony.
The Vice-President recalled his visit to the Gurudwara Rakab Ganj Sahib to pay his humble respects on the 350th martyrdom anniversary of Shri Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji. He described Shri Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji as a beacon of moral courage whose life and sacrifice belong to all of humanity.
Referring to the Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji’s martyrdom, the Vice-President said it stands as one of history’s most extraordinary affirmations of religious freedom. He noted that Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji laid down his life not for political power or the supremacy of one belief over another, but to defend the right of individuals to live and worship according to their conscience. At a time of great intolerance, he stood as a shield for the persecuted, the Vice-President added.
Highlighting the timeless relevance of the
Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji’s message, Shri C P Radhakrishnan said that Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji taught the world that courage guided by compassion can transform societies, and that silence in the face of injustice is incompatible with true faith. It is for these enduring values, he said, that Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji is revered not only as a Sikh Guru, but as a universal symbol of supreme sacrifice and moral courage, and honoured with the title ‘Hind Di Chadar’.
The Vice-President underlined that India’s strength has always been its unity in diversity. From ancient times, he said, Bharat has welcomed diverse faiths, philosophies, and cultures, a spirit that was later enshrined by the framers of the Constitution through fundamental rights guaranteeing liberty of thought, expression, belief, faith, and worship.
Describing Bharat as a nation of many languages, cultures, traditions, and faiths, the Vice President referred to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s clarion call of “Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat”, as a vision rooted in India’s civilizational soul. He urged collective efforts towards achieving the goal of Viksit Bharat @ 2047.
Addressing contemporary global challenges, the Vice-President noted that under the dynamic leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India successfully held the G20 Presidency, translating the Upanishadic philosophy of “Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam” into the global theme of “One Earth, One Family, One Future.” He said Bharat is today offering solutions to complex global challenges, including climate change through Mission LiFE, and recalled India’s humanitarian role during the COVID-19 pandemic by supplying vaccines free of cost to more than 100 countries under the “Vaccine Maitri” initiative.
Quoting the ancient Tamil maxim “Yaadhum Oore, Yaavarum Kelir”, meaning the whole world is one family, the Vice-President said India’s civilizational ethos continues to inspire global harmony.
The Vice-President said the sacrifice of Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji resonates deeply with the spirit of India, a nation where unity is built not through uniformity, but through mutual respect and understanding. He emphasised that the
Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji ’s message is even more relevant today, reminding humanity that peace cannot be imposed by force, but must be built on justice, empathy, and respect for human dignity.
The Interfaith Conclave was organised by Dr. Vikramjit Singh Sahney, Member of Parliament, Rajya Sabha, and Chairman, Global Interfaith Harmony Foundation. HH Jain Acharya Lokesh Muni ; Namdhari Satguru Uday Singh; Shri Mohan Rupa Das ,President, ISKCON Temple, Delhi ;Haji Syed Salman Chishty of Ajmer Dargah Sharif; Rev. Fr. Monodeep Daniel, Vice-President, Diocese of Delhi and Sardar Tarlochan Singh, Former Chairman, National Commission for Minorities, among other eminent religious and spiritual leaders were present at the conclave.

குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
ஸ்ரீ குரு தேக் பகதூரின் 350-வது தியாக தினத்தை நினைவுகூரும் சர்வமத மாநாட்டில் உலகளாவிய அமைதி மற்றும் மத நல்லிணக்கத்திற்கு குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர் அழைப்பு விடுத்துள்ளார்
17 DEC 2025 7:22PM by PIB Chennai
ஸ்ரீ குரு தேக் பகதூரின் 350-வது தியாக தினத்தை நினைவுகூரும் வகையில், புதுதில்லியில் நடைபெற்ற சர்வமத மாநாட்டில் குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர் திரு சி.பி. ராதாகிருஷ்ணன் இன்று உரையாற்றினார். ஸ்ரீ குரு தேக் பகதூரை, அவர் தைரியத்தின் கலங்கரை விளக்கமாக வர்ணித்தார். அவரது வாழ்க்கையும், தியாகமும் ஒட்டுமொத்த மனிதகுலத்திற்கும் சொந்தமானது என்று குறிப்பிட்டார்.
ஸ்ரீ குரு தேக் பகதூர், தனது உயிரை அரசியல் அதிகாரத்திற்காகவோ, ஒரு நம்பிக்கையின் மேலாதிக்கத்திற்காகவோ அல்லாமல், தனிநபர்கள் உணர்வுபூர்வமாக வாழவும், வழிபடவும் வழிவகை செய்யும் உரிமையைப் பாதுகாப்பதற்காகவே தியாகம் செய்தார் என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். மிகுந்த சகிப்புத்தன்மையற்ற நேரத்தில், துன்புறுத்தப்பட்டவர்களுக்கு அவர் ஒரு கேடயமாக உயர்ந்து நின்றார் என்று குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர் மேலும் கூறினார்.
வேற்றுமையில் ஒற்றுமை என்பதே இந்தியாவின் வலிமையாக எப்போதுமே இருந்து வருகிறது என்பதை அடிக்கோடிட்டுக் காட்டிய குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர், பண்டைய காலங்களிலிருந்து, பாரதம் பல்வேறு நம்பிக்கைகள், தத்துவங்கள் மற்றும் கலாச்சாரங்களை வரவேற்றுள்ளது என்றும், பின்னர் அவர் அரசியலமைப்பை உருவாக்கியவர்களால் சிந்தனை, வெளிப்பாடு, நம்பிக்கை மற்றும் வழிபாட்டு சுதந்திரத்தை உறுதி செய்யும் அடிப்படை உரிமைகள் மூலம் நாடு போற்றப்பட்டது என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
இந்தியாவை பல்வேறு மொழிகள், கலாச்சாரங்கள், மரபுகள் மற்றும் நம்பிக்கைகளைக் கொண்ட தேசமாக வர்ணித்த குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர், "ஒரே பாரதம், உன்னத பாரதத்தை” வலியுறுத்தும் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் அழைப்பை, இந்தியாவின் நாகரிக ஆன்மாவில் வேரூன்றிய ஒரு தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையாகக் குறிப்பிட்டார். 2047-ம் ஆண்டு வளர்ச்சியடைந்த பாரதம் என்ற இலக்கை அடைவதற்கான கூட்டு முயற்சிகளை அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
"யாதும் ஊரே, யாவரும் கேளிர்" என்ற பண்டைய தமிழ் பழமொழியை மேற்கோள் காட்டிய குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர், இந்தியாவின் நாகரிக நெறிமுறைகள், உலகளாவிய நல்லிணக்கத்தைத் தொடர்ந்து ஊக்குவிக்கின்றன என்று கூறினார். ஸ்ரீ குரு தேஜ் பகதூரின் தியாகம், பரஸ்பர மரியாதை மற்றும் புரிதல் மூலம் கட்டமைக்கப்படும் இந்தியாவின் உணர்வுடன் ஆழமாக எதிரொலிக்கிறது என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2205494®=3&lang=1