Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President Calls for Global Peace and Religious Harmony at Interfaith Conclave Commemorating the 350th Martyrdom Anniversary of Shri Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji
Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji is revered not only as a Sikh Guru, but as a universal symbol of supreme sacrifice and moral courage: Vice-President
Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji Stood as a Shield for the Persecuted in an Age of Intolerance: Vice-President
Bharat Leading the World by Offering Solutions to Complex Global Challenges: Vice-President
Prime Minister Gave Global Voice to Upanishadic Ideal of ‘Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam’ ; India’s G20 theme 'One Earth, One Family, One Future’ Reflects India’s Civilizational Wisdom: Vice-President
Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat Reflects India’s Civilizational Soul: Vice-President
17 DEC 2025 7:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, today addressed an Interfaith Conclave in New Delhi, commemorating the 350th martyrdom anniversary of Shri Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji.He said it was a profound honour to participate in the conclave, describing it as a global call for peace, human rights, and religious harmony.
The Vice-President recalled his visit to the Gurudwara Rakab Ganj Sahib to pay his humble respects on the 350th martyrdom anniversary of Shri Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji. He described Shri Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji as a beacon of moral courage whose life and sacrifice belong to all of humanity.
Referring to the Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji’s martyrdom, the Vice-President said it stands as one of history’s most extraordinary affirmations of religious freedom. He noted that Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji laid down his life not for political power or the supremacy of one belief over another, but to defend the right of individuals to live and worship according to their conscience. At a time of great intolerance, he stood as a shield for the persecuted, the Vice-President added.
Highlighting the timeless relevance of the
Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji’s message, Shri C P Radhakrishnan said that Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji taught the world that courage guided by compassion can transform societies, and that silence in the face of injustice is incompatible with true faith. It is for these enduring values, he said, that Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji is revered not only as a Sikh Guru, but as a universal symbol of supreme sacrifice and moral courage, and honoured with the title ‘Hind Di Chadar’.
The Vice-President underlined that India’s strength has always been its unity in diversity. From ancient times, he said, Bharat has welcomed diverse faiths, philosophies, and cultures, a spirit that was later enshrined by the framers of the Constitution through fundamental rights guaranteeing liberty of thought, expression, belief, faith, and worship.
Describing Bharat as a nation of many languages, cultures, traditions, and faiths, the Vice President referred to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s clarion call of “Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat”, as a vision rooted in India’s civilizational soul. He urged collective efforts towards achieving the goal of Viksit Bharat @ 2047.
Addressing contemporary global challenges, the Vice-President noted that under the dynamic leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India successfully held the G20 Presidency, translating the Upanishadic philosophy of “Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam” into the global theme of “One Earth, One Family, One Future.” He said Bharat is today offering solutions to complex global challenges, including climate change through Mission LiFE, and recalled India’s humanitarian role during the COVID-19 pandemic by supplying vaccines free of cost to more than 100 countries under the “Vaccine Maitri” initiative.
Quoting the ancient Tamil maxim “Yaadhum Oore, Yaavarum Kelir”, meaning the whole world is one family, the Vice-President said India’s civilizational ethos continues to inspire global harmony.
The Vice-President said the sacrifice of Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji resonates deeply with the spirit of India, a nation where unity is built not through uniformity, but through mutual respect and understanding. He emphasised that the
Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji ’s message is even more relevant today, reminding humanity that peace cannot be imposed by force, but must be built on justice, empathy, and respect for human dignity.
The Interfaith Conclave was organised by Dr. Vikramjit Singh Sahney, Member of Parliament, Rajya Sabha, and Chairman, Global Interfaith Harmony Foundation. HH Jain Acharya Lokesh Muni ; Namdhari Satguru Uday Singh; Shri Mohan Rupa Das ,President, ISKCON Temple, Delhi ;Haji Syed Salman Chishty of Ajmer Dargah Sharif; Rev. Fr. Monodeep Daniel, Vice-President, Diocese of Delhi and Sardar Tarlochan Singh, Former Chairman, National Commission for Minorities, among other eminent religious and spiritual leaders were present at the conclave.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
श्री गुरु तेग बहादुर जी की 350 वें शहीदी दिवस की वर्षगांठ के उपलक्ष्य में आयोजित अंतरधार्मिक सम्मेलन में उपराष्ट्रपति ने वैश्विक शांति और धार्मिक सद्भाव का आह्वान किया।
गुरु तेग बहादुर जी को न केवल एक सिख गुरु के रूप में, बल्कि सर्वोच्च बलिदान और नैतिक साहस के सार्वभौमिक प्रतीक के रूप में पूजा जाता है: उपराष्ट्रपति
गुरु तेग बहादुर जी असहिष्णुता के युग में उत्पीड़ितों के लिए ढाल बनकर खड़े रहे: उपराष्ट्रपति
भारत जटिल वैश्विक चुनौतियों के समाधान प्रस्तुत करके विश्व का नेतृत्व कर रहा है: उपराष्ट्रपति
प्रधानमंत्री ने उपनिषद के आदर्श 'वसुधैव कुटुंबकम' को वैश्विक आवाज दी; भारत का जी20 विषय 'एक पृथ्वी, एक परिवार, एक भविष्य' भारत की सभ्यतागत बुद्धिमत्ता को दर्शाता है: उपराष्ट्रपति
एक भारत, श्रेष्ठ भारत भारत की सभ्यतागत आत्मा को दर्शाता है: उपराष्ट्रपति
17 DEC 2025 7:22PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के उपराष्ट्रपति श्री सीपी राधाकृष्णन ने आज नई दिल्ली में श्री गुरु तेग बहादुर जी की 350वीं शहीदी दिवस की वर्षगांठ के उपलक्ष्य में आयोजित एक अंतरधार्मिक सम्मेलन को संबोधित किया। उन्होंने कहा कि सम्मेलन में भाग लेना अत्यंत सम्मान की बात है और इसे शांति, मानवाधिकार और धार्मिक सद्भाव के लिए एक वैश्विक आह्वान बताया।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने गुरु तेग बहादुर जी की 350वीं शहादत वर्षगांठ पर गुरुद्वारा रकाब गंज साहिब में श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित करने की अपनी यात्रा को याद किया। उन्होंने गुरु तेग बहादुर जी को नैतिक साहस का प्रतीक बताया, जिनका जीवन और बलिदान समस्त मानवता के लिए है।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने गुरु तेग बहादुर जी की शहादत का वर्णन करते हुए कहा कि यह धार्मिक स्वतंत्रता की ऐतिहासिक पुष्टि में से एक है। उन्होंने कहा कि गुरु तेग बहादुर जी ने राजनीतिक सत्ता या किसी एक धर्म की श्रेष्ठता के लिए नहीं, बल्कि व्यक्तियों के अपने अंतरात्मा के अनुसार जीने और पूजा करने के अधिकार की रक्षा के लिए अपने प्राणों का बलिदान दिया। उपराष्ट्रपति ने आगे कहा कि असहिष्णुता के दौर में वे उत्पीड़ितों के रक्षक बनकर खड़े रहे।
श्री सीपी राधाकृष्णन ने शाश्वत प्रासंगिकता को उजागर करते हुए गुरु तेग बहादुर जी के संदेश में कहा कि गुरु तेग बहादुर जी ने विश्व को यह शिक्षा दी कि करुणा से प्रेरित साहस समाजों को रूपांतरित कर सकता है, और अन्याय के सामने मौन रहना सच्चे विश्वास के विपरीत है। उन्होंने कहा कि इन्हीं मूल्यों के कारण गुरु तेग बहादुर जी को न केवल एक सिख गुरु के रूप में, बल्कि सर्वोच्च बलिदान और नैतिक साहस के सार्वभौमिक प्रतीक के रूप में पूजा जाता है और उन्हें 'हिंद दी चादर' की उपाधि से सम्मानित किया गया है।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि भारत की ताकत हमेशा से ही विविधता में एकता रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि प्राचीन काल से ही भारत ने विभिन्न धर्मों, दर्शनों और संस्कृतियों का स्वागत किया है, और इसी भावना को बाद में संविधान निर्माताओं ने मौलिक अधिकारों के माध्यम से स्थापित किया, जो विचार, अभिव्यक्ति, विश्वास, आस्था और पूजा की स्वतंत्रता की गारंटी देते हैं।
भारत को अनेक भाषाओं, संस्कृतियों, परंपराओं और धर्मों का राष्ट्र बताते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के “एक भारत, श्रेष्ठ भारत” के आह्वान का उल्लेख किया और इसे भारत की सभ्यतागत आत्मा में निहित एक परिकल्पना बताया। उन्होंने 2047 तक विकसित भारत के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने के लिए सामूहिक प्रयासों का आह्वान किया।
समकालीन वैश्विक चुनौतियों के बारे में बोलते हुए, उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के गतिशील नेतृत्व में भारत ने सफलतापूर्वक जी20 की अध्यक्षता की और उपनिषद के दर्शन "वसुधैव कुटुंबकम" को "एक पृथ्वी, एक परिवार, एक भविष्य" के वैश्विक विषय में रूपांतरित किया। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत आज मिशन लाइफ के माध्यम से जलवायु परिवर्तन सहित जटिल वैश्विक चुनौतियों का समाधान प्रस्तुत कर रहा है। उन्होंने कोविड-19 महामारी के दौरान भारत की मानवीय भूमिका को याद करते हुए कहा कि किस तरह भारत ने "वैक्सीन मैत्री" पहल के अंतर्गत 100 से अधिक देशों को मुफ्त टीके उपलब्ध कराए।
प्राचीन तमिल कहावत "याधुम ऊरे, यावरुम केलिर" का हवाला देते हुए, जिसका अर्थ है कि सम्पूर्ण विश्व एक परिवार है, उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि भारत की सभ्यतागत भावना वैश्विक सद्भाव को प्रेरित करती रहती है।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि गुरु तेग बहादुर जी का बलिदान भारत की भावना में गहराई से समाया हुआ है, एक ऐसा राष्ट्र जहाँ एकता एकरूपता से नहीं, बल्कि आपसी सम्मान और समझ से निर्मित होती है। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि गुरु तेग बहादुर जी का संदेश आज और भी अधिक प्रासंगिक है जो मानवता को याद दिलाता है कि शांति बलपूर्वक थोपी नहीं जा सकती, बल्कि न्याय, सहानुभूति और मानवीय गरिमा के सम्मान पर आधारित होनी चाहिए।
अंतरधार्मिक सम्मेलन का आयोजन राज्यसभा सांसद और ग्लोबल इंटरफेथ हार्मनी फाउंडेशन के अध्यक्ष डॉ. विक्रमजीत सिंह साहनी द्वारा किया गया था। इस सम्मेलन में जैन आचार्य लोकेश मुनि, नामधारी सतगुरु उदय सिंह, दिल्ली स्थित इस्कॉन मंदिर के अध्यक्ष श्री मोहन रूपा दास, अजमेर दरगाह शरीफ के हाजी सैयद सलमान चिश्ती, दिल्ली धर्मप्रांत के उपाध्यक्ष रेव. फादर मोनोदीप डेनियल और राष्ट्रीय अल्पसंख्यक आयोग के पूर्व अध्यक्ष सरदार तरलोचन सिंह सहित अन्य प्रख्यात धार्मिक और आध्यात्मिक नेता उपस्थित थे।