Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President Calls for Global Peace and Religious Harmony at Interfaith Conclave Commemorating the 350th Martyrdom Anniversary of Shri Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji
Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji is revered not only as a Sikh Guru, but as a universal symbol of supreme sacrifice and moral courage: Vice-President
Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji Stood as a Shield for the Persecuted in an Age of Intolerance: Vice-President
Bharat Leading the World by Offering Solutions to Complex Global Challenges: Vice-President
Prime Minister Gave Global Voice to Upanishadic Ideal of ‘Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam’ ; India’s G20 theme 'One Earth, One Family, One Future’ Reflects India’s Civilizational Wisdom: Vice-President
Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat Reflects India’s Civilizational Soul: Vice-President
17 DEC 2025 7:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, today addressed an Interfaith Conclave in New Delhi, commemorating the 350th martyrdom anniversary of Shri Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji.He said it was a profound honour to participate in the conclave, describing it as a global call for peace, human rights, and religious harmony.
The Vice-President recalled his visit to the Gurudwara Rakab Ganj Sahib to pay his humble respects on the 350th martyrdom anniversary of Shri Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji. He described Shri Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji as a beacon of moral courage whose life and sacrifice belong to all of humanity.
Referring to the Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji’s martyrdom, the Vice-President said it stands as one of history’s most extraordinary affirmations of religious freedom. He noted that Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji laid down his life not for political power or the supremacy of one belief over another, but to defend the right of individuals to live and worship according to their conscience. At a time of great intolerance, he stood as a shield for the persecuted, the Vice-President added.
Highlighting the timeless relevance of the
Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji’s message, Shri C P Radhakrishnan said that Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji taught the world that courage guided by compassion can transform societies, and that silence in the face of injustice is incompatible with true faith. It is for these enduring values, he said, that Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji is revered not only as a Sikh Guru, but as a universal symbol of supreme sacrifice and moral courage, and honoured with the title ‘Hind Di Chadar’.
The Vice-President underlined that India’s strength has always been its unity in diversity. From ancient times, he said, Bharat has welcomed diverse faiths, philosophies, and cultures, a spirit that was later enshrined by the framers of the Constitution through fundamental rights guaranteeing liberty of thought, expression, belief, faith, and worship.
Describing Bharat as a nation of many languages, cultures, traditions, and faiths, the Vice President referred to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s clarion call of “Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat”, as a vision rooted in India’s civilizational soul. He urged collective efforts towards achieving the goal of Viksit Bharat @ 2047.
Addressing contemporary global challenges, the Vice-President noted that under the dynamic leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India successfully held the G20 Presidency, translating the Upanishadic philosophy of “Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam” into the global theme of “One Earth, One Family, One Future.” He said Bharat is today offering solutions to complex global challenges, including climate change through Mission LiFE, and recalled India’s humanitarian role during the COVID-19 pandemic by supplying vaccines free of cost to more than 100 countries under the “Vaccine Maitri” initiative.
Quoting the ancient Tamil maxim “Yaadhum Oore, Yaavarum Kelir”, meaning the whole world is one family, the Vice-President said India’s civilizational ethos continues to inspire global harmony.
The Vice-President said the sacrifice of Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji resonates deeply with the spirit of India, a nation where unity is built not through uniformity, but through mutual respect and understanding. He emphasised that the
Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji ’s message is even more relevant today, reminding humanity that peace cannot be imposed by force, but must be built on justice, empathy, and respect for human dignity.
The Interfaith Conclave was organised by Dr. Vikramjit Singh Sahney, Member of Parliament, Rajya Sabha, and Chairman, Global Interfaith Harmony Foundation. HH Jain Acharya Lokesh Muni ; Namdhari Satguru Uday Singh; Shri Mohan Rupa Das ,President, ISKCON Temple, Delhi ;Haji Syed Salman Chishty of Ajmer Dargah Sharif; Rev. Fr. Monodeep Daniel, Vice-President, Diocese of Delhi and Sardar Tarlochan Singh, Former Chairman, National Commission for Minorities, among other eminent religious and spiritual leaders were present at the conclave.

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
نائب صدر نے شری گرو تیغ بہادر جی کی 350ویں شہادت کی یاد میں بین المذاہب کانکلیو میں عالمی امن اور مذہبی ہم آہنگی کا مطالبہ کیا
گرو تیغ بہادر جی کا نہ صرف ایک سکھ گرو کے طور پر احترام کیا جاتا ہے بلکہ انھیں قربانی و اخلاقی جرات کی عالمی علامت کے طور پر بھی جانا جاتا ہے: نائب صدر
ایک ایسے دور میں جو عدم برداشت کا دور تھا، گرو تیغ بہادر جی مظلوموں کے لیے ایک ڈھال کے طور پر کھڑے رہے: نائب صدر
بھارت نے پیچیدہ عالمی چیلنجوں کے حل پیش کر کے دنیا کی قیادت کی ہے: نائب صدر
وزیر اعظم نے ’وسودھیوا کٹمبکم‘ کے اپنشدک نظریے کو عالمی سطح پر آواز دی؛ بھارت کا جی 20 کا موضوع ’ایک زمین، ایک خاندان، ایک مستقبل‘ بھارت کی تہذیبی حکمت کا غماز ہے: نائب صدر
ایک بھارت، شریشٹھ بھارت، بھارت کی تہذیبی روح کا غماز ہے: نائب صدر
17 DEC 2025 7:22PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت کے نائب صدر، جناب سی پی رادھا کرشنن نے آج نئی دہلی میں ایک بین المذاہب کانکلیو سے خطاب کیا، جس میں شری گرو تیغ بہادر جی کی 350ویں شہادت کی سالگرہ منائی گئی۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ اس کانکلیو میں شرکت کرنا میرے لیے ایک گہرا اعزاز ہے اور اسے امن، انسانی حقوق اور مذہبی ہم آہنگی کے لیے عالمی اپیل قرار دیا۔
نائب صدر نے جناب گرو تیغ بہادر جی کی 350ویں شہادت کی سالگرہ پر گوردوارہ رکاب گنج صاحب کے دورے کو یاد کیا۔ انھوں نے شری گرو تیغ بہادر جی کو اخلاقی حوصلے کی علامت قرار دیا جن کی زندگی اور قربانی پوری انسانیت کی ملکیت ہے۔
گرو تیغ بہادر جی کی شہادت کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے نائب صدر نے کہا کہ یہ مذہبی آزادی کی تاریخ کی سب سے غیر معمولی تصدیقات میں سے ایک ہے۔ انھوں نے نوٹ کیا کہ گرو تیغ بہادر جی نے اپنی جان سیاسی طاقت یا ایک عقیدے کی برتری کے لیے نہیں بلکہ افراد کے ضمیر کے مطابق جینے اور عبادت کے حق کے دفاع کے لیے قربان کی۔ ایک شدید عدم برداشت کے دور میں، وہ ستائے جانے والوں کے لیے ایک ڈھال کے طور پر کھڑے تھے، نائب صدر نے مزید کہا۔
اس کی لازوال اہمیت کو نمایاں کرتے ہوئے گرو تیغ بہادر جی کے پیغام میں شری سی پی رادھا کرشنن نے کہا کہ گرو تیغ بہادر جی نے دنیا کو سکھایا کہ ہمدردی کی رہنمائی میں ہمت معاشروں کو بدل سکتی ہے ناانصافی کے سامنے خاموشی سچے ایمان کے ساتھ مطابقت نہیں رکھتی۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ انھی پائیدار اقدار کی وجہ سے گرو تیغ بہادر جی کو نہ صرف سکھ گرو کے طور پر بلکہ اعلیٰ قربانی اور اخلاقی جرات کی عالمی علامت کے طور پر بھی احترام کیا جاتا ہے انھیں ’ہند دی چادر‘ کا خطاب دیا گیا ۔
نائب صدر نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ بھارت کی طاقت ہمیشہ اس کی تنوع میں وحدت رہی ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ قدیم زمانے سے بھارت نے مختلف مذاہب، فلسفے ثقافتوں کو خوش آمدید کہا ہے، ایک ایسا جذبہ جو بعد میں آئین سازوں نے بنیادی حقوق کے ذریعے قائم کیا جو سوچ، اظہار، عقیدہ، ایمان اور عبادت کی آزادی کی ضمانت دیتے ہیں۔
بھارت کو کئی زبانوں، ثقافتوں، روایات مذاہب کی قوم قرار دیتے ہوئے، نائب صدر نے وزیر اعظم شری نریندر مودی کے واضح نعرے ’’ایک بھارت، شریشتھا بھارت‘‘ کو بھارت کی تہذیبی روح میں جڑوں والا وژن قرار دیا۔ انھوں نے وکست بھارت @ 2047 کے ہدف کے حصول کے لیے اجتماعی کوششوں پر زور دیا۔
موجودہ عالمی چیلنجز کا جواب دیتے ہوئے، نائب صدر نے نوٹ کیا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی متحرک قیادت میں بھارت نے کامیابی سے جی 20 صدارت سنبھالی، جس نے اپنشادی فلسفہ ’’واسودھیوا کٹمبکم‘‘ کو عالمی موضوع ’’ایک زمین، ایک خاندان، ایک مستقبل‘‘ میں تبدیل کیا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ بھارت آج مشن لائف کے ذریعے پیچیدہ عالمی چیلنجز، بشمول موسمیاتی تبدیلی، کے حل پیش کر رہا ہے انھوں نے کووڈ-19 وبا کے دوران بھارت کے انسانی ہمدردی کے کردار کو یاد کیا جب انھوں نے ’’ویکسین میتری‘‘ اقدام کے تحت 100 سے زائد ممالک کو ویکسین مفت فراہم کی۔
قدیم تمل کہاوت ’’یادہم اوورے، یاورم کیلیر‘‘ کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے، جس کا مطلب ہے کہ پوری دنیا ایک خاندان ہے، نائب صدر نے کہا کہ بھارت کا تہذیبی ماحول عالمی ہم آہنگی کو جنم دیتا ہے۔
نائب صدر نے کہا کہ گرو تیغ بہادر جی کی قربانی بھارت کی روح سے ہم آہنگ ہے، ایک ایسا ملک جہاں اتحاد یکسانیت سے نہیں بلکہ باہمی احترام اور سمجھ بوجھ سے قائم ہوتا ہے۔ انھوں نے زور دیا کہ گرو تیغ بہادر جی کا پیغام آج اور بھی زیادہ معتبر ہے، جو انسانیت کو یاد دلاتا ہے کہ امن زبردستی نافذ نہیں کیا جا سکتا، بلکہ انصاف، ہمدردی اور انسانی وقار کے احترام پر تعمیر ہونا چاہیے۔
بین المذاہب کانکلیو کا انعقاد ڈاکٹر وکرمجیت سنگھ سہنی، رکن پارلیمنٹ، راجیہ سبھا اور چیئرمین گلوبل انٹرفیتھ ہارمونی فاؤنڈیشن نے کیا۔ ایچ جین آچاریہ لوکیش مونی؛ نمدھاری ستگرو ادے سنگھ؛ شری موہن روپا داس، صدر، اسکون مندر، دہلی؛ حاجی سید سلمان چشتی اجمیر درگاہ شریف کے؛ محترم فادر مونودیپ ڈینیئل، نائب صدر، ڈایوسیس آف دہلی اور سردار ترلوچن سنگھ، سابق چیئرمین، نیشنل کمیشن فار مائنارٹیز، سمیت دیگر ممتاز مذہبی اور روحانی رہنما کانکلیو میں موجود تھے۔
(ش ح, ع ا)
U. No. 3434