Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President Calls for Global Peace and Religious Harmony at Interfaith Conclave Commemorating the 350th Martyrdom Anniversary of Shri Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji
Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji is revered not only as a Sikh Guru, but as a universal symbol of supreme sacrifice and moral courage: Vice-President
Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji Stood as a Shield for the Persecuted in an Age of Intolerance: Vice-President
Bharat Leading the World by Offering Solutions to Complex Global Challenges: Vice-President
Prime Minister Gave Global Voice to Upanishadic Ideal of ‘Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam’ ; India’s G20 theme 'One Earth, One Family, One Future’ Reflects India’s Civilizational Wisdom: Vice-President
Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat Reflects India’s Civilizational Soul: Vice-President
17 DEC 2025 7:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, today addressed an Interfaith Conclave in New Delhi, commemorating the 350th martyrdom anniversary of Shri Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji.He said it was a profound honour to participate in the conclave, describing it as a global call for peace, human rights, and religious harmony.
The Vice-President recalled his visit to the Gurudwara Rakab Ganj Sahib to pay his humble respects on the 350th martyrdom anniversary of Shri Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji. He described Shri Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji as a beacon of moral courage whose life and sacrifice belong to all of humanity.
Referring to the Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji’s martyrdom, the Vice-President said it stands as one of history’s most extraordinary affirmations of religious freedom. He noted that Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji laid down his life not for political power or the supremacy of one belief over another, but to defend the right of individuals to live and worship according to their conscience. At a time of great intolerance, he stood as a shield for the persecuted, the Vice-President added.
Highlighting the timeless relevance of the
Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji’s message, Shri C P Radhakrishnan said that Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji taught the world that courage guided by compassion can transform societies, and that silence in the face of injustice is incompatible with true faith. It is for these enduring values, he said, that Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji is revered not only as a Sikh Guru, but as a universal symbol of supreme sacrifice and moral courage, and honoured with the title ‘Hind Di Chadar’.
The Vice-President underlined that India’s strength has always been its unity in diversity. From ancient times, he said, Bharat has welcomed diverse faiths, philosophies, and cultures, a spirit that was later enshrined by the framers of the Constitution through fundamental rights guaranteeing liberty of thought, expression, belief, faith, and worship.
Describing Bharat as a nation of many languages, cultures, traditions, and faiths, the Vice President referred to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s clarion call of “Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat”, as a vision rooted in India’s civilizational soul. He urged collective efforts towards achieving the goal of Viksit Bharat @ 2047.
Addressing contemporary global challenges, the Vice-President noted that under the dynamic leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India successfully held the G20 Presidency, translating the Upanishadic philosophy of “Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam” into the global theme of “One Earth, One Family, One Future.” He said Bharat is today offering solutions to complex global challenges, including climate change through Mission LiFE, and recalled India’s humanitarian role during the COVID-19 pandemic by supplying vaccines free of cost to more than 100 countries under the “Vaccine Maitri” initiative.
Quoting the ancient Tamil maxim “Yaadhum Oore, Yaavarum Kelir”, meaning the whole world is one family, the Vice-President said India’s civilizational ethos continues to inspire global harmony.
The Vice-President said the sacrifice of Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji resonates deeply with the spirit of India, a nation where unity is built not through uniformity, but through mutual respect and understanding. He emphasised that the
Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji ’s message is even more relevant today, reminding humanity that peace cannot be imposed by force, but must be built on justice, empathy, and respect for human dignity.
The Interfaith Conclave was organised by Dr. Vikramjit Singh Sahney, Member of Parliament, Rajya Sabha, and Chairman, Global Interfaith Harmony Foundation. HH Jain Acharya Lokesh Muni ; Namdhari Satguru Uday Singh; Shri Mohan Rupa Das ,President, ISKCON Temple, Delhi ;Haji Syed Salman Chishty of Ajmer Dargah Sharif; Rev. Fr. Monodeep Daniel, Vice-President, Diocese of Delhi and Sardar Tarlochan Singh, Former Chairman, National Commission for Minorities, among other eminent religious and spiritual leaders were present at the conclave.

ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതിയുടെ കാര്യാലയം
ശ്രീ ഗുരു തേഗ് ബഹാദുർ ജിയുടെ 350-ാം രക്തസാക്ഷിത്വ വാർഷികത്തോടനുബന്ധിച്ച് നടന്ന സർവമത സമ്മേളനത്തിൽ ആഗോള സമാധാനത്തിനും മതസൗഹാർദ്ദത്തിനും ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി ആഹ്വാനം ചെയ്തു
17 DEC 2025 7:22PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ശ്രീ ഗുരു തേഗ് ബഹാദുർ ജിയുടെ 350-ാം രക്തസാക്ഷിത്വ വാർഷികത്തോടനുബന്ധിച്ച് ഇന്ന് ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിൽ നടന്ന സർവമത സമ്മേളനത്തെ ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി ശ്രീ സി.പി. രാധാകൃഷ്ണൻ അഭിസംബോധന ചെയ്തു. സമ്മേളനത്തിൽ പങ്കെടുക്കാൻ കഴിഞ്ഞത് ഉന്നത ബഹുമതിയാണെന്നും സമാധാനം, മനുഷ്യാവകാശങ്ങൾ, മതസൗഹാർദ്ദം എന്നിവയ്ക്കുള്ള ആഗോള ആഹ്വാനമാണിതെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം വിശേഷിപ്പിച്ചു.
ശ്രീ ഗുരു തേഗ് ബഹാദുർ ജിയുടെ 350-ാം രക്തസാക്ഷിത്വ വാർഷികത്തിൽ ആദരം അർപ്പിക്കാൻ ഗുരുദ്വാര റകബ് ഗഞ്ച് സാഹിബിലേക്കുള്ള സന്ദർശനം ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി അനുസ്മരിച്ചു. ശ്രീ ഗുരു തേഗ് ബഹാദുർജിയുടെ ജീവിതവും ത്യാഗവും മാനവരാശിയ്ക്കാകെ അവകാശപ്പെട്ടതാണെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം ധാർമ്മിക ധീരതയുടെ ദീപസ്തംഭമാണെന്നും ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി വിശേഷിപ്പിച്ചു.
ഗുരു തേഗ് ബഹാദുർ ജിയുടെ രക്തസാക്ഷിത്വത്തെ പരാമർശിച്ചുകൊണ്ട്, ഇത് മതസ്വാതന്ത്ര്യത്തിനായുള്ള ചരിത്രത്തിലെ ഏറ്റവും അസാധാരണമായ സംഭവമായി നിലകൊള്ളുന്നുവെന്ന് ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി പറഞ്ഞു. രാഷ്ട്രീയ അധികാരത്തിനോ ഒരു വിശ്വാസ പ്രമാണത്തിൻ്റെ മേധാവിത്വത്തിനോ വേണ്ടിയല്ല, മറിച്ച് സ്വന്തം മനസ്സാക്ഷിക്ക് അനുസൃതമായി ജീവിക്കാനും ആരാധിക്കാനുമുള്ള വ്യക്തികളുടെ അവകാശം സംരക്ഷിക്കുന്നതിനാണ് ഗുരു തേഗ് ബഹാദുർ ജി തൻ്റെ ജീവൻ സമർപ്പിച്ചതെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി. കടുത്ത അസഹിഷ്ണുതയുടെ സമയത്ത്, പീഡിപ്പിക്കപ്പെടുന്നവർക്ക് വേണ്ടി ഒരു കവചമായി അദ്ദേഹം നിലകൊണ്ടതായും ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി കൂട്ടിച്ചേർത്തു.
ഗുരു തേഗ് ബഹാദുർ ജിയുടെ സന്ദേശത്തിൻ്റെ കാലാതീതമായ പ്രസക്തി ശ്രീ സി.പി. രാധാകൃഷ്ണൻ എടുത്തുപറഞ്ഞു.കാരുണ്യത്താൽ നയിക്കപ്പെടുന്ന ധീരതയിലൂടെ സമൂഹങ്ങളെ പരിവർത്തനം ചെയ്യാൻ കഴിയുമെന്നും അനീതിയോട് നിശബ്ദത പുലർത്തുന്നത് യഥാർത്ഥ വിശ്വാസമല്ലെന്നും ഗുരു തേഗ് ബഹാദുർ ജി ലോകത്തെ പഠിപ്പിച്ചതായി അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. അതുകൊണ്ടാണ് ഈ നിതാന്ത മൂല്യങ്ങളുടെ പ്രതിരൂപമായ ഗുരു തേഗ് ബഹാദുർ ജിയെ ഒരു സിഖ് ഗുരുവായി മാത്രമല്ല, പരമമായ ത്യാഗത്തിൻ്റെയും ധാർമ്മിക ധൈര്യത്തിൻ്റെയും സാർവത്രിക പ്രതീകമായി ബഹുമാനിക്കുകയും 'ഹിന്ദ് ദി ചാദർ' എന്ന പദവി നൽകി ആദരിക്കുകയും ചെയ്യുന്നത്.
ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ശക്തി എന്നത് നാനാത്വത്തിൽ ഏകത്വമാണെന്ന് ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി. പുരാതന കാലം മുതൽ തന്നെ, ഭാരതം വൈവിധ്യമാർന്ന വിശ്വാസങ്ങളെയും, തത്ത്വചിന്തകളെയും, സംസ്കാരങ്ങളെയും സ്വാഗതം ചെയ്തിരുന്നുവെന്നും, പിന്നീട് ഭരണഘടനാ ശിൽപികൾ ചിന്ത, ആവിഷ്കാരം, വിശ്വാസം, ആരാധന എന്നിവയ്ക്കുള്ള സ്വാതന്ത്ര്യം മൗലികാവകാശങ്ങളിലൂടെ ഉറപ്പുനൽകിയെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.
നിരവധി ഭാഷകളുടെയും സംസ്കാരങ്ങളുടെയും പാരമ്പര്യങ്ങളുടെയും വിശ്വാസങ്ങളുടെയും രാഷ്ട്രമായി ഭാരതത്തെ വിശേഷിപ്പിച്ച ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി, പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ "ഏക ഭാരതം, ശ്രേഷ്ഠ ഭാരതം" എന്ന ആഹ്വാനത്തെ ഇന്ത്യയുടെ നാഗരിക ചൈതന്യത്തിൽ വേരൂന്നിയ ദർശനമായി പരാമർശിച്ചു. 2047-ൽ വികസിതഭാരതം എന്ന ലക്ഷ്യം കൈവരിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള കൂട്ടായ ശ്രമങ്ങൾക്ക് അദ്ദേഹം ആഹ്വാനം ചെയ്തു.
സമകാലിക ആഗോള വെല്ലുവിളികളെക്കുറിച്ച് പരാമർശിച്ച ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി, പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ ഊർജ്ജസ്വലമായ നേതൃത്വത്തിൽ ഇന്ത്യ ജി 20 അധ്യക്ഷ സ്ഥാനം വിജയകരമായി നിർവഹിച്ചുവെന്നും, "വസുധൈവ കുടുംബകം" എന്ന ഉപനിഷദ് തത്വശാസ്ത്രത്തെ "ഒരു ഭൂമി, ഒരു കുടുംബം, ഒരു ഭാവി" എന്ന ആഗോള പ്രമേയത്തിലേക്ക് വിവർത്തനം ചെയ്തുവെന്നും ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി. മിഷൻ ലൈഫ് വഴി കാലാവസ്ഥാ വ്യതിയാനം ഉൾപ്പെടെയുള്ള സങ്കീർണ്ണമായ ആഗോള വെല്ലുവിളികൾക്ക് ഭാരതം ഇന്ന് പരിഹാരങ്ങൾ വാഗ്ദാനം ചെയ്യുന്നുണ്ടെന്നും, "വാക്സിൻ മൈത്രി" സംരംഭത്തിന് കീഴിൽ 100-ലധികം രാജ്യങ്ങൾക്ക് സൗജന്യമായി വാക്സിനുകൾ വിതരണം ചെയ്തുകൊണ്ട് കോവിഡ്-19 മഹാമാരി സമയത്ത് ഇന്ത്യ മാനുഷിക പിന്തുണ നൽകി എന്നും അദ്ദേഹം അനുസ്മരിച്ചു.
ലോകം മുഴുവൻ ഒരു കുടുംബമാണ് എന്നർത്ഥമുള്ള പുരാതന തമിഴ് തത്വചിന്തയായ "യാദും ഊരേ, യാവരും കേളിർ" ഉദ്ധരിച്ചുകൊണ്ട്, ഇന്ത്യയുടെ നാഗരിക ധാർമ്മികത ആഗോള ഐക്യത്തിന് പ്രചോദനം നൽകുന്നതായി ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി പറഞ്ഞു.
ഗുരു തേഗ് ബഹാദുർ ജിയുടെ ത്യാഗം ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ആത്മാവിൽ ആഴത്തിൽ പ്രതിധ്വനിക്കുന്നുണ്ടെന്ന് ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി പറഞ്ഞു. ഇന്ത്യയെ സംബന്ധിച്ചിടത്തോളം ഐക്യം ഏകീകരണത്തിലൂടെ അല്ല മറിച്ച്, പരസ്പര ബഹുമാനത്തിലൂടെയും ധാരണയിലൂടെയുമാണ് സൃഷ്ടിക്കപ്പെടുന്നത് എന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം ഊന്നിപ്പറഞ്ഞു
ഗുരു തേഗ് ബഹാദുർ ജിയുടെ സന്ദേശം ഇന്ന് കൂടുതൽ പ്രസക്തമാണ്. സമാധാനം ബലപ്രയോഗത്തിലൂടെ അടിച്ചേൽപ്പിക്കാൻ കഴിയില്ലെന്നും നീതി, സഹാനുഭൂതി, മനുഷ്യൻ്റെ അന്തസ്സിനോടുള്ള ആദരവ് എന്നിവയെ അടിസ്ഥാനമാക്കിയാണ് അത് രൂപപ്പെടുത്തേണ്ടത് എന്നും അദ്ദേഹത്തിൻ്റെ സന്ദേശം മാനവരാശിയെ ഓർമ്മിപ്പിക്കുന്നു.
രാജ്യസഭാ അംഗവും ഗ്ലോബൽ ഇ ൻ്റ ർഫെയ്ത്ത് ഹാർമണി ഫൗണ്ടേഷൻ്റെ ചെയർമാനുമായ ഡോ. വിക്രംജിത് സിംഗ് സാഹ്നിയാണ് സർവ്വമത സമ്മേളനം സംഘടിപ്പിച്ചത്. ജെയിൻ ആചാര്യ ലോകേഷ് മുനി; നാംധാരി സത്ഗുരു ഉദയ് സിംഗ്; ഡൽഹിയിലെ ഇസ്കോൺ ക്ഷേത്രത്തിൻ്റെ പ്രസിഡൻ്റ് ശ്രീ മോഹൻ രൂപ ദാസ്; അജ്മീർ ദർഗ ഷെരീഫിലെ ഹാജി സയ്യിദ് സൽമാൻ ചിസ്തി; ഡൽഹി രൂപത വൈസ് പ്രസിഡൻ്റ് റവ. ഫാ. മോണോദീപ് ഡാനിയേൽ, ദേശീയ ന്യൂനപക്ഷ കമ്മീഷൻ മുൻ ചെയർമാൻ സർദാർ തർലോചൻ സിംഗ് എന്നിവർക്കൊപ്പം മറ്റ് പ്രമുഖ മത-ആത്മീയ നേതാക്കളും സമ്മേളനത്തിൽ പങ്കെടുത്തു.