Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President Calls for Global Peace and Religious Harmony at Interfaith Conclave Commemorating the 350th Martyrdom Anniversary of Shri Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji
Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji is revered not only as a Sikh Guru, but as a universal symbol of supreme sacrifice and moral courage: Vice-President
Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji Stood as a Shield for the Persecuted in an Age of Intolerance: Vice-President
Bharat Leading the World by Offering Solutions to Complex Global Challenges: Vice-President
Prime Minister Gave Global Voice to Upanishadic Ideal of ‘Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam’ ; India’s G20 theme 'One Earth, One Family, One Future’ Reflects India’s Civilizational Wisdom: Vice-President
Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat Reflects India’s Civilizational Soul: Vice-President
17 DEC 2025 7:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, today addressed an Interfaith Conclave in New Delhi, commemorating the 350th martyrdom anniversary of Shri Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji.He said it was a profound honour to participate in the conclave, describing it as a global call for peace, human rights, and religious harmony.
The Vice-President recalled his visit to the Gurudwara Rakab Ganj Sahib to pay his humble respects on the 350th martyrdom anniversary of Shri Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji. He described Shri Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji as a beacon of moral courage whose life and sacrifice belong to all of humanity.
Referring to the Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji’s martyrdom, the Vice-President said it stands as one of history’s most extraordinary affirmations of religious freedom. He noted that Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji laid down his life not for political power or the supremacy of one belief over another, but to defend the right of individuals to live and worship according to their conscience. At a time of great intolerance, he stood as a shield for the persecuted, the Vice-President added.
Highlighting the timeless relevance of the
Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji’s message, Shri C P Radhakrishnan said that Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji taught the world that courage guided by compassion can transform societies, and that silence in the face of injustice is incompatible with true faith. It is for these enduring values, he said, that Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji is revered not only as a Sikh Guru, but as a universal symbol of supreme sacrifice and moral courage, and honoured with the title ‘Hind Di Chadar’.
The Vice-President underlined that India’s strength has always been its unity in diversity. From ancient times, he said, Bharat has welcomed diverse faiths, philosophies, and cultures, a spirit that was later enshrined by the framers of the Constitution through fundamental rights guaranteeing liberty of thought, expression, belief, faith, and worship.
Describing Bharat as a nation of many languages, cultures, traditions, and faiths, the Vice President referred to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s clarion call of “Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat”, as a vision rooted in India’s civilizational soul. He urged collective efforts towards achieving the goal of Viksit Bharat @ 2047.
Addressing contemporary global challenges, the Vice-President noted that under the dynamic leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India successfully held the G20 Presidency, translating the Upanishadic philosophy of “Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam” into the global theme of “One Earth, One Family, One Future.” He said Bharat is today offering solutions to complex global challenges, including climate change through Mission LiFE, and recalled India’s humanitarian role during the COVID-19 pandemic by supplying vaccines free of cost to more than 100 countries under the “Vaccine Maitri” initiative.
Quoting the ancient Tamil maxim “Yaadhum Oore, Yaavarum Kelir”, meaning the whole world is one family, the Vice-President said India’s civilizational ethos continues to inspire global harmony.
The Vice-President said the sacrifice of Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji resonates deeply with the spirit of India, a nation where unity is built not through uniformity, but through mutual respect and understanding. He emphasised that the
Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji ’s message is even more relevant today, reminding humanity that peace cannot be imposed by force, but must be built on justice, empathy, and respect for human dignity.
The Interfaith Conclave was organised by Dr. Vikramjit Singh Sahney, Member of Parliament, Rajya Sabha, and Chairman, Global Interfaith Harmony Foundation. HH Jain Acharya Lokesh Muni ; Namdhari Satguru Uday Singh; Shri Mohan Rupa Das ,President, ISKCON Temple, Delhi ;Haji Syed Salman Chishty of Ajmer Dargah Sharif; Rev. Fr. Monodeep Daniel, Vice-President, Diocese of Delhi and Sardar Tarlochan Singh, Former Chairman, National Commission for Minorities, among other eminent religious and spiritual leaders were present at the conclave.

উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতিরসচিবালয়
শ্রী গুরু তেগ বাহাদুর জির ৩৫০ তম আত্মবলিদান জয়ন্তী স্মরণে আন্তঃধর্ম সম্মেলনে উপরাষ্ট্রপতি বিশ্ব শান্তি এবং ধর্মীয় সম্প্রীতির আহ্বান জানিয়েছেন
17 DEC 2025 7:22PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৭ ডিসেম্বর ২০২৫
উপরাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রী সি পি রাধাকৃষ্ণণ আজ নতুন দিল্লিতে শ্রী গুরু তেগ বাহাদুর জির ৩৫০তম আত্মবলিদান উপলক্ষে আয়োজিত আন্তঃধর্ম সম্মেলনে ভাষণ দিলেন। তিনি বলেন, এই সম্মেলনে যোগদান করতে পেরে তিনি গভীর সম্মানিত বোধ করছেন। তিনি একে বর্ণনা করেন শান্তি, মানবাধিকার এবং ধর্মীয় সম্প্রীতির জন্য আন্তর্জাতিক আহ্বান হিসেবে।
রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রী গুরু তেগ বাহাদুর জির ৩৫০তম আত্মবলিদান জয়ন্তীতে গুরুদোয়ারা রাকবগঞ্জ সাহিবে শ্রদ্ধা নিবেদনের কথা উল্লেখ করেন। তিনি শ্রী গুরু তেগ বাহাদুর জিকে বর্ণনা করেন নৈতিক সাহসের আলোকবর্তিকা হিসেবে যাঁর জীবন এবং আত্মবলিদান ছিল সমগ্র মানব সমাজের জন্য।
গুরু তেগ বাহাদুর জির আত্মবলিদানের কথা উল্লেখ করে উপরাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, এই ঘটনা ইতিহাসে এক অসাধারণ ধর্মীয় মুক্তির প্রমাণ। তিনি বলেন, গুরু তেগ বাহাদুর জি জীবন দান করেছিলেন কোন রাজনৈতিক ক্ষমতার জন্য নয়, এক ধর্মের ওপর অন্য ধর্মের প্রাধান্য বিস্তার করার জন্য নয়, করেছিলেন ব্যক্তি অধিকারকে রক্ষা করতে যাতে যে কোন ব্যক্তি তার নিজের বিবেক মতো জীবনযাপন করতে পারে এবং পুজো করতে পারে। অসহনীয়তার ওই সময়ে তিনি ধর্মীয় কারণে আক্রান্তদের বর্ম হয়ে উঠেছিলেন বলে জানান উপরাষ্ট্রপতি।
গুরু তেগ বাহাদুর জির বাণীর অবিনস্বর প্রাসঙ্গিকতা তুলে ধরে শ্রী সি পি রাধাকৃষ্ণণ বলেন যে, তিনি বিশ্বকে শিখিয়েছিলেন সহমর্মিতার সঙ্গে সাহস সমাজকে রূপান্তরিত করতে পারে। অন্যায়ের বিরুদ্ধে চুপ করে থাকা প্রকৃত ধর্ম নয়। এই অমূল্য মূল্যবোধের জন্যই গুরু তেগ বাহাদুর জি শুধুমাত্র একজন শিখ গুরু হিসেবে সম্মানিত নন, তিনি সম্মানিত মহান বলিদানে বিশ্ব প্রতীক এবং আদর্শ শৌর্যের কারণে। সেই জন্য তাঁকে ‘হিন্দ দি চাদর’ খেতাব দিয়ে সম্মানিত করা হয়েছিল। ভারতের শক্তি তার বৈচিত্রের মধ্যে ঐক্য। সেই প্রাচীনকাল থেকে ভারত বিভিন্ন ধর্ম, দর্শন এবং সংস্কৃতিকে বরণ করে নিয়েছে। এই আদর্শ পরবর্তীকালে গ্রহণ করেছিলেন সংবিধান প্রণেতারা চিন্তার প্রকাশ, বক্তব্য, বিশ্বাস, ধর্ম এবং পুজো করার স্বাধীনতাকে মৌলিক অধিকারের মাধ্যমে গ্যারান্টি দিয়ে।
বহু ভাষা, সংস্কৃতি, ঐতিহ্য এবং ধর্মের দেশ বলে ভারতকে বর্ণনা করে উপরাষ্ট্রপতি প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর ‘এক ভারত শ্রেষ্ঠ ভারত’-এর আহ্বানের উল্লেখ করেন, যা ভারতের সভ্যতার আত্মায় নিহিত। তিনি বিকশিত ভারত@২০৪৭ লক্ষ্য পূরণে সামগ্রিক প্রয়াসের আবেদন জানান।
সমসাময়িক আন্তর্জাতিক সমস্যাগুলি প্রসঙ্গে উপরাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর বহুমুখী নেতৃত্বে ভারত সাফল্যের সঙ্গে জি-২০-র সভাপতিত্ব করেছে। উপনিশদের ‘বসুধৈব কুটুম্বকম’-এর দর্শনকে আন্তর্জাতিক ‘এক বিশ্ব, এক পরিবার, এক ভবিষ্যত’-এর থিমে রূপায়িত করেছে। তিনি বলেন, ভারত বর্তমানে জলবায়ু পরিবর্তন সহ জটিল বিশ্ব সংকটের সমাধান করছে মিশন লাইফের মাধ্যমে। ‘ভ্যাকশিন মৈত্রী’-র উদ্যোগে ১০০-র বেশি দেশে বিনামূল্যে টিকা সরবরাহের মাধ্যমে কোভিড ১৯ অতিমারীর সময়ে ভারতের মানবিক ভূমিকার কথা স্মরণ করিয়ে দেন তিনি।
প্রাচীন তামিল প্রবাদ ‘ইয়াধুম উরে, ইয়াভারুম কেলির’ যার অর্থ গোটা বিশ্বই এক পরিবার। এটি উদ্ধৃত করে উপরাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, ভারতে সভ্যতার বার্তা বিশ্ব মৈত্রীকে অনুপ্রাণিত করে চলেছে।
উপরাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, গুরু তেগ বাহাদুর জির আত্মবলিদান ভারতের দর্শনের সঙ্গে গভীরভাবে অনুরণিত হচ্ছে। ভারত এমন একটি দেশ যেখানে একতা শুধুমাত্র এক শ্রেণীর মাধ্যমে গড়ে উঠেছে তা নয়, গড়ে উঠেছে পারস্পরিক বোঝাপড়া এবং শ্রদ্ধার মাধ্যমে। তিনি জোর দিয়ে বলেন, গুরু তেগ বাহাদুর জির বাণী আজও প্রাসঙ্গিক, যা মানব সমাজকে মনে করিয়ে দেয় জোর করে শান্তি স্থাপন করা যায় না, তাকে গড়ে তুলতে হয় ন্যায়, সহমর্মিতা এবং মানুষের মর্যাদার প্রতি শ্রদ্ধার ওপর।
এই আন্তর্জাতিক সম্মেলনের আয়োজন করেন রাজ্যসভার সদস্য এবং গ্লোবাল ইন্টারফেথ হারমনি ফাউন্ডেশনের চেয়ারম্যান ডঃ বিক্রমজিত সিং সাহনি।