Department of Atomic Energy
Dr. Jitendra Singh Says SHANTI Bill Retains Strong Safety and Liability Safeguards Amid Lok Sabha Debate
Statutory Status for Nuclear Regulator, Updated Liability Framework at Core of SHANTI Bill: Dr. Jitendra Singh
Private Participation Needed to Meet India’s 2047 Clean Energy Goals, Minister Tells Lok Sabha
Lok Sabha Hears Minister’s Detailed Reply on SHANTI Bill, Emphasising Safety, Accountability and Clean Energy Goals
17 DEC 2025 7:33PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Science and Technology Dr. Jitendra Singh on Tuesday replied to the debate in the Lok Sabha on the Sustainable Harnessing and Advancement of Nuclear Energy for Transforming India Bill, 2025, addressing concerns raised by Members and outlining the government’s rationale for introducing a comprehensive new nuclear law. Responding to points cutting across party lines, the Minister said the Bill seeks to modernise India’s nuclear framework in line with contemporary technological, economic and energy realities, while retaining and strengthening core safety, security and regulatory safeguards that have been in place since the Atomic Energy Act of 1962 .
Dr. Jitendra Singh underlined that the proposed legislation consolidates existing laws and upgrades the regulatory architecture by giving statutory status to the Atomic Energy Regulatory Board, which until now functioned through an executive order. He stressed that safety norms, security controls over fissile material, spent fuel and heavy water, and periodic inspections remain firmly under government oversight, regardless of private participation. The Minister clarified that private entities will not have control over sensitive materials, and that spent fuel management will continue to be handled by the government, as has been the practice for decades .
On liability, a central theme of the debate, the Minister said the Bill does not dilute compensation to victims. He explained that operator liability has been rationalised through graded caps linked to reactor size to encourage newer technologies such as small modular reactors, while ensuring that full compensation is available to affected persons through a multi-layered mechanism. This includes operator liability, a proposed Nuclear Liability Fund backed by the government, and additional international compensation through India’s participation in the Convention on Supplementary Compensation. He maintained that supplier liability was removed after detailed consideration of global practices and advances in reactor safety, while negligence and penal provisions remain enforceable under the law .
Dr. Jitendra Singh also rejected the view that the Bill signals a retreat from public sector capability, pointing to a nearly 170 per cent increase in the Department of Atomic Energy’s budget over the past decade and a doubling of installed nuclear capacity since 2014. He said India’s nuclear contribution to the energy mix remains modest compared to global peers, and scaling it up is essential to meet rising demand from sectors such as data processing, healthcare and industry, alongside renewables. The Bill, he added, enables responsible private and joint venture participation to bridge resource constraints, shorten gestation periods and support the national goal of 100 GW nuclear capacity by 2047, without compromising national security or public interest .
Placing the legislation in a broader context, the Minister said nuclear energy has applications beyond power generation, including cancer care, agriculture and industry, and the Bill for the first time explicitly recognises environmental and economic damage within the definition of nuclear harm. With dedicated investments announced for small modular reactors and research and innovation, Dr. Jitendra Singh said the proposed law aims to create an enabling ecosystem for clean, reliable energy as India approaches the centenary of Independence, while upholding the long-standing commitment to peaceful use of atomic energy.

ایٹمی توانائی کا محکمہ
شانتی بل لوک سبھا بحث کے دوران مضبوط حفاظتی اور ذمہ داری کے حفاظتی اقدامات کو برقرار رکھے گا: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
نیوکلیئر ریگولیٹر کی قانونی حیثیت، شانتی بل کے بنیادی حصے میں اپ ڈیٹ شدہ ذمہ داری کا فریم ورک ہے: ڈاکٹر جیتندر سنگھ
وزیر موصوف نے لوک سبھا کو بتایا کہ بھارت کے 2047 کے صاف توانائی کے اہداف کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے نجی شرکت کی ضرورت ہے
لوک سبھا نے شانتی بل پر وزیر کا تفصیلی جواب سنا، جس میں حفاظت، جوابدہی اور صاف توانائی کے اہداف پر زور دیا گیا
17 DEC 2025 7:33PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر برائے سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی ڈاکٹر جیتیندر سنگھ نے منگل کو لوک سبھا میں ’پائیدار استعمال اور ترقی برائے انڈیا ٹرانسفارمنگ بل، 2025‘ پر بحث کا جواب دیا، جس میں ارکان کے ذریعے اٹھائے گئے خدشات کو دور کیا گیا اور حکومت کی جامع نئے جوہری قانون کے نفاذ کی منطق بیان کی گئی۔ پارٹی لائنز سے بالاتر نکات کے جواب میں، وزیر نے کہا کہ یہ بل بھارت کے جوہری فریم ورک کو جدید بنانے کی کوشش کرتا ہے، جبکہ بنیادی حفاظت، سلامتی اور ریگولیٹری حفاظتی اقدامات کو برقرار رکھتا ہے جو 1962 کے ایٹمی توانائی ایکٹ کے بعد سے نافذ ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر جیتندر سنگھ نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ مجوزہ قانون سازی موجودہ قوانین کو یکجا کرتی ہے اور ریگولیٹری ڈھانچے کو بہتر بناتی ہے، جس کے لیے ایٹمی توانائی ریگولیٹری بورڈ کو قانونی حیثیت دی جاتی ہے، جو اب تک ایگزیکٹو آرڈر کے ذریعے کام کر رہا تھا۔ انھوں نے زور دیا کہ حفاظتی اصول، فسیل مواد، استعمال شدہ ایندھن اور بھاری پانی پر سیکیورٹی کنٹرولز، اور وقتا فوقتا معائنہ حکومت کی نگرانی میں ہیں، چاہے نجی شرکت ہو یا نہ ہو۔ وزیر نے وضاحت کی کہ حساس مواد پر نجی ادارے کنٹرول نہیں رکھیں گے، اور استعمال شدہ ایندھن کا انتظام حکومت کے ذریعے سنبھالا جائے گا، جیسا کہ دہائیوں سے جاری ہے۔
ذمہ داری کے حوالے سے، جو بحث کا مرکزی موضوع ہے، وزیر نے کہا کہ بل متاثرین کو معاوضے میں کمی نہیں کرتا۔ انھوں نے وضاحت کی کہ آپریٹر کی ذمہ داری کو ری ایکٹر کے سائز سے منسلک گریڈڈ کیپس کے ذریعے معقول بنایا گیا ہے تاکہ چھوٹے ماڈیولر ری ایکٹرز جیسی نئی ٹیکنالوجیز کی حوصلہ افزائی کی جا سکے، جبکہ متاثرہ افراد کو مکمل معاوضہ کثیر سطحی میکانزم کے ذریعے دستیاب ہو۔ اس میں آپریٹر کی ذمہ داری، حکومت کی حمایت یافتہ مجوزہ نیوکلیئر لائیبلٹی فنڈ، اور اضافی بین الاقوامی معاوضہ شامل ہے جو بھارت کی ضمنی معاوضے کے کنونشن میں شرکت کے ذریعے حاصل کی گئی ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ عالمی طریقہ کار اور ری ایکٹر کی حفاظت میں پیش رفت پر تفصیلی غور کے بعد سپلائرز کی ذمہ داری ختم کر دی گئی، جبکہ غفلت اور تعزیری دفعات قانون کے تحت نافذ العمل ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر جیتندر سنگھ نے اس رائے کو بھی مسترد کیا کہ بل عوامی شعبے کی صلاحیت سے پیچھے ہٹنے کی علامت ہے، اور گذشتہ دہائی میں محکمہ ایٹمی توانائی کے بجٹ میں تقریباً 170 فیصد اضافے اور 2014 سے نصب شدہ جوہری صلاحیت کو دوگنا کرنے کی نشاندہی کرتے ہیں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ بھارت کی توانائی کے مجموعے میں جوہری شراکت عالمی ہم منصبوں کے مقابلے میں معمولی ہے، اور اسے بڑھانا ڈیٹا پروسیسنگ، صحت کی دیکھ بھال اور صنعت جیسے شعبوں سے بڑھتی ہوئی طلب کو پورا کرنے کے لیے ضروری ہے، ساتھ ہی قابل تجدید توانائی کے ساتھ۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ یہ بل ذمہ دار نجی اور مشترکہ منصوبوں کی شرکت کو وسائل کی پابندیوں کو کم کرنے، حمل کے دورانیے کو کم کرنے اور 2047 تک 100 گیگاواٹ جوہری صلاحیت کے قومی ہدف کی حمایت کے لیے قابل قبول بناتا ہے، بغیر قومی سلامتی یا عوامی مفاد پر سمجھوتہ کیے۔
قانون سازی کو وسیع تر تناظر میں رکھتے ہوئے، وزیر نے کہا کہ جوہری توانائی کے اطلاق بجلی کی پیداوار سے آگے ہیں، جن میں کینسر کی دیکھ بھال، زراعت اور صنعت شامل ہیں، اور بل پہلی بار ماحولیاتی اور اقتصادی نقصان کو جوہری نقصان کی تعریف میں واضح طور پر تسلیم کرتا ہے۔ چھوٹے ماڈیولر ری ایکٹرز اور تحقیق و جدت کے لیے مخصوص سرمایہ کاری کے اعلان کے ساتھ، ڈاکٹر جیتندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ مجوزہ قانون کا مقصد بھارت کی آزادی کی صد سالہ تقریبات کے قریب آتے ہوئے صاف اور قابل اعتماد توانائی کے لیے ایک سازگار ایکو سسٹم قائم کرنا ہے، جبکہ ایٹمی توانائی کے پرامن استعمال کے دیرینہ عزم کو برقرار رکھنا ہے۔
A person in a suit and a person in glassesAI-generated content may be incorrect.
A person in a suit standing in front of a crowdAI-generated content may be incorrect.
A group of men sitting in a roomAI-generated content may be incorrect.