AYUSH
The Second WHO Global Summit on Traditional Medicine Commences in New Delhi Today
Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare Shri JP Nadda presides over the inaugural ceremony of the Global Summit in presence of Union Minister Shri Prataprao Jadhav
Dr. Tedros Adhanom Ghebreyesus, Director-General, WHO, applauds India’s leadership in traditional medicine
India expands global footprint of traditional medicine as India–WHO partnership drives integration through science and standards: Shri Prataprao Jadhav
India reaffirms global commitment to science-based and equitable traditional medicine: Secretary, Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha
Ashwagandha: From traditional wisdom to global impact— Global experts discuss science, safety and standards
WHO global summit opens plenary sessions on restoring balance in traditional medicine and global health systems
17 DEC 2025 7:52PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare Shri JP Nadda, in the presence of Union Minister Shri Prataprao Jadhav inaugurated the Second WHO Global Summit on Traditional Medicine at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi today. Dr. Tedros Adhanom Ghebreyesus, Director-General, WHO, also shared a special video message that was played during the inaugural session. The session marks the beginning of the three-day mega global scientific congregation being held from 17th to 19th December 2025. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is expected to grace the closing ceremony of the Summit on 19th December 2025. Centered on the theme “Restoring Balance: The Science and Practice of Health and Well-Being,” the summit is being jointly organized by the World Health Organization (WHO) and the Ministry of Ayush, Government of India. The event brings together policymakers, scientists, practitioners, Indigenous knowledge holders and civil society leaders from around the world to advance a shared vision of balanced, inclusive and sustainable health systems.
Dr. Tedros Adhanom Ghebreyesus, Director-General, WHO, in a video message, appreciated India’s partnership and leadership in the field of traditional medicine. Emphasizing that health is not only about technology and treatment but also about balance, dignity and the shared wisdom of humanity, he noted that the World Health Assembly earlier this year adopted the WHO Global Traditional Medicine Strategy 2025–2034. The strategy focuses on strengthening the evidence base to guide decisions through science and data, ensuring safety and quality through effective regulation, integrating traditional, complementary and integrative medicine (TCIM) into national health systems beginning with primary health care, and unlocking its broader value for biodiversity, sustainability and community well-being. He further highlighted that to translate this strategy into action, WHO has established the Global Centre for Traditional Medicine in India.
In his inaugural address, Union Minister Shri Prataprao Jadhav said, “India’s collaboration with the World Health Organization reflects a shared commitment to bring traditional medicine into the mainstream of global healthcare through science, standards, and evidence. Since the partnership began in 2016, significant milestones have been achieved, including the launch of ICD-11 Module 2 in 2024, integrating Ayurveda, Siddha, and Unani morbidity codes into international health classification. Ongoing work on the International Classification of Health Interventions (ICHI) and the upcoming WHO Global Traditional Medicine Centre in Jamnagar, scheduled for completion in October 2025, underscore a decisive shift towards global acceptance, harmonization, and institutional strengthening of traditional medicine.”
Shri Jadhav also said “India continues to expand international cooperation in the field of traditional medicine through education, research, and capacity building. The country offers 104 scholarships annually to foreign nationals, has signed 26 country-level MoUs, collaborates with over 50 institutions worldwide, and has established Ayush Chairs in 15 universities and Ayush Information Cells in 43 countries. Collaborative research initiatives, including Ashwagandha trials in the United Kingdom, Guduchi studies in Germany, and Ayurveda-based diabetes research in Latvia, are generating a growing body of evidence. Leveraging digital platforms such as the Ayush Grid and advanced technologies including artificial intelligence, India is systematically documenting and validating traditional knowledge to address contemporary global health challenges.”
Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary, Ministry of Ayush, highlighted that the Summit builds on the momentum of the first WHO Global Summit on Traditional Medicine and the Gujarat Declaration, reaffirming a shared global commitment to science-based, sustainable, and equitable Traditional Medicine. He emphasized India’s role as a committed partner to WHO and Member States, underscored the significance of the WHO Global Traditional Medicine Centre at Jamnagar as a global hub for policy, research, and innovation, and noted that the Summit—guided by the WHO Global Traditional Medicine Strategy 2025–2034—aims to strengthen regulation and integration of Traditional Medicine into health systems, safeguard biodiversity and traditional knowledge, and harness frontier technologies, all anchored in the theme of “Restoring Balance” for people and the planet.
The ceremony was attended by esteemed dignitaries including Dr. Goh Cheng Soon (Malaysia) and Prof. Motlalepula Matsabisa (South Africa), Co-chairs of the Steering Committee of the Second WHO Global Summit on Traditional Medicine; Dr. Shyama Kuruvilla, Director a.i, WHO Global Traditional Medicine Centre; H.E. Aaron Motsoaledi, Minister of Health, Republic of South Africa; H.E. Luqi Huang, Vice Commissioner, National Administration of Traditional Chinese Medicine, China; Rodrigo Eduardo Paillalef Monnard, Chile, Member, UN Permanent Forum on Indigenous Issues (UNFPII), and the senior officials of Ministry of Ayush
A major highlight of the event was the parallel session, ‘Ashwagandha: From Traditional Wisdom to Global Impact – Perspectives from Leading Global Experts’, that was curated to present the clinical evidence on therapeutic benefits of Ashwagandha. The session brought together leading international experts, regulators and researchers to examine the evolving scientific, regulatory and safety landscape of Ashwagandha (Withania somnifera). The session also highlighted Ashwagandha’s growing global recognition for its adaptogenic, neuroprotective and immunomodulatory properties, while underscoring the importance of rigorous preclinical and clinical research, standardisation, safety assessment and pharmacovigilance. Expert presentations and an interactive panel discussion emphasised harmonising global standards, strengthening evidence-based validation and fostering international collaboration to support the responsible integration of Ashwagandha into modern healthcare systems while preserving the integrity of traditional knowledge.
Following the inaugural ceremony, the Summit commenced a series of focused plenary discussions examining key dimensions of restoring balance in global health systems, knowledge governance, biodiversity stewardship and equity.
The first session, Plenary - 1– “Restoring Balance: The Science and Practice of Health and Well-Being,” brought together leaders and knowledge holders from WHO, the Ministry of Ayush, China’s National Administration of Traditional Chinese Medicine, South African Indigenous Knowledge Systems, and experts from Canada and New Zealand. The dialogue underscored persistent imbalances in knowledge access, governance structures and planetary health, and highlighted the importance of integrating diverse knowledge systems, strengthening scientific rigor, and protecting biodiversity to advance global health equity.
Plenary 1A explored how traditional medical knowledge aligns with the broader continuum of global health understanding. The session featured the introduction of the Traditional Medicine Global Library and examined how knowledge systems have been historically valued or marginalized across cultures. Speakers from India, China, Africa, Europe and Latin America discussed ways to incorporate plural evidence models into contemporary health frameworks while ensuring scientific integrity.
Plenary 1B focused on the theme of equity in Traditional Medicine knowledge, particularly addressing historical patterns of extraction, commercialization and inadequate recognition of Indigenous wisdom. Panelists from Bolivia, WIPO, ARIPO, Africa, South America and civil society highlighted the need for justice-driven governance models and equitable benefit-sharing mechanisms for traditional knowledge holders.
In Plenary 1C, the discussions turned to ecological balance and planetary health, examining the role of Traditional Medicine in biodiversity conservation and climate-responsive health strategies. Experts from Australia, Kenya, India, Guatemala, Indonesia, Egypt and Uganda emphasized the intrinsic connections between cultural knowledge, sustainable ecosystems and holistic public health.
The final session of the day, Plenary 1D, addressed governance and resource frameworks for Traditional, Complementary and Integrative Medicine (TCIM). Speakers from Mali, Tanzania, Germany, Iraq, Malaysia and Cuba shared insights on strengthening policy structures, improving quality systems and supporting sustainable approaches that enable TCIM to contribute effectively to global health systems.
The sessions collectively reinforced the understanding that health is deeply rooted in balance—between individuals, their communities and the environment. With environmental pressures, structural inequities and governance gaps increasingly disrupting this equilibrium, speakers called for holistic approaches that uphold Indigenous rights, safeguard knowledge systems, strengthen evidence structures and ensure fair benefit-sharing. The insights emerging from these deliberations position Traditional Medicine as a vital catalyst for restoring harmony between people and ecosystems, setting the conceptual foundation for the Summit’s forthcoming technical discussions and policy dialogues.

आयुष
आज नई दिल्ली में विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन (डब्ल्यूएचओ) का पारंपरिक चिकित्सा पर दूसरा वैश्विक शिखर सम्मेलन शुरू हुआ
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्री श्री जेपी नड्डा ने केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री प्रतापराव जाधव की उपस्थिति में वैश्विक शिखर सम्मेलन के उद्घाटन समारोह की अध्यक्षता की
डब्ल्यूएचओ के महानिदेशक डॉ. टेड्रोस अदनोम घेब्रेयसस ने पारंपरिक चिकित्सा में भारत के नेतृत्व की सराहना की
भारत-डब्ल्यूएचओ साझेदारी विज्ञान और मानकों के माध्यम से एकीकरण को बढ़ावा दे रही है, जिससे भारत पारंपरिक चिकित्सा के वैश्विक प्रभाव का विस्तार कर रहा है: श्री प्रतापराव जाधव
आयुष सचिव वैद्य राजेश कोटेचा ने कहा, भारत ने विज्ञान आधारित और न्यायसंगत पारंपरिक चिकित्सा के प्रति वैश्विक प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराया
अश्वगंधाः पारंपरिक ज्ञान से लेकर वैश्विक प्रभाव तक-वैश्विक विशेषज्ञों ने विज्ञान, सुरक्षा और मानकों पर चर्चा की
17 DEC 2025 7:52PM by PIB Delhi
विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन (डब्ल्यूएचओ) के वैश्विक शिखर सम्मेलन में पारंपरिक चिकित्सा और वैश्विक स्वास्थ्य प्रणालियों में संतुलन बहाल करने पर पूर्ण सत्रों का शुभारंभ हुआ। केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्री श्री जेपी नड्डा ने केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री प्रतापराव जाधव की उपस्थिति में आज नई दिल्ली के भारत मंडपम में पारंपरिक चिकित्सा पर दूसरे डब्ल्यूएचओ वैश्विक शिखर सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन किया। विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन (डब्ल्यूएचओ) के महानिदेशक डॉ. टेड्रोस अदनोम घेब्रेयेसस ने भी एक विशेष वीडियो संदेश साझा किया, जिसे उद्घाटन सत्र के दौरान चलाया गया। यह सत्र 17 से 19 दिसंबर 2025 तक आयोजित होने वाले तीन दिवसीय विशाल वैश्विक वैज्ञानिक सम्मेलन की शुरुआत का प्रतीक है। 19 दिसंबर 2025 को शिखर सम्मेलन के समापन समारोह में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के शामिल होने की उम्मीद है। “संतुलन की बहाली: स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण का विज्ञान और अभ्यास” विषय पर केंद्रित यह शिखर सम्मेलन विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन (डब्ल्यूएचओ) और भारत सरकार के आयुष मंत्रालय द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से आयोजित किया जा रहा है। यह आयोजन संतुलित, समावेशी और टिकाऊ स्वास्थ्य प्रणालियों के साझा दृष्टिकोण को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए दुनिया भर के नीति निर्माताओं, वैज्ञानिकों, चिकित्सकों, अपने देश के जानकार लोगों और सिविल सोसायटी के लीडर्स को एक साथ लाता है।
विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन (डब्ल्यूएचओ) के महानिदेशक डॉ. टेड्रोस अदनोम घेब्रेयेसस ने अपने विडियो संदेश में पारंपरिक चिकित्सा के क्षेत्र में भारत की साझेदारी और नेतृत्व की सराहना की। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि स्वास्थ्य केवल तकनीक और उपचार के बारे में नहीं है, बल्कि संतुलन, गरिमा और मानवता के साझा ज्ञान के बारे में भी है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस वर्ष की शुरुआत में विश्व स्वास्थ्य सभा ने डब्ल्यूएचओ वैश्विक पारंपरिक चिकित्सा रणनीति 2025-2034 को अपनाया था। यह रणनीति विज्ञान और आंकड़ों के माध्यम से निर्णयों का मार्गदर्शन करने के लिए साक्ष्य आधार को मजबूत करने, प्रभावी विनियमन के माध्यम से सुरक्षा और गुणवत्ता सुनिश्चित करने, प्राथमिक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल से शुरू होने वाली राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य प्रणालियों में पारंपरिक, पूरक और एकीकृत चिकित्सा (टीसीआईएम) को एकीकृत करने और जैव विविधता, स्थिरता और सामुदायिक कल्याण के लिए इसके व्यापक मूल्य को उजागर करने पर केंद्रित है। उन्होंने आगे बताया कि इस रणनीति को अमल में लाने के लिए डब्ल्यूएचओ ने भारत में पारंपरिक चिकित्सा के लिए वैश्विक केंद्र की स्थापना की है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री प्रतापराव जाधव ने अपने उद्घाटन भाषण में कहा कि विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन के साथ भारत का सहयोग विज्ञान, मानकों और साक्ष्यों के माध्यम से पारंपरिक चिकित्सा को वैश्विक स्वास्थ्य सेवा की मुख्यधारा में लाने की साझा प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है। 2016 में साझेदारी शुरू होने के बाद से कई महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धियां हासिल की गई हैं, जिनमें 2024 में आईसीडी-11 मॉड्यूल 2 का शुभारंभ शामिल है, जो आयुर्वेद, सिद्ध और यूनानी रुग्णता कोड को अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य वर्गीकरण में एकीकृत करता है। स्वास्थ्य प्रणाली के अंतरराष्ट्रीय वर्गीकरण (आईसीएचआई) पर चल रहा कार्य और जामनगर में आगामी डब्ल्यूएचओ वैश्विक पारंपरिक चिकित्सा केंद्र, जिसका निर्माण अक्टूबर 2025 में पूरा होने वाला है, पारंपरिक चिकित्सा की वैश्विक स्वीकृति, सामंजस्य और संस्थागत सुदृढ़ीकरण की दिशा में एक निर्णायक बदलाव को रेखांकित करता है।
श्री जाधव ने यह भी कहा कि भारत शिक्षा, अनुसंधान और क्षमता निर्माण के माध्यम से पारंपरिक चिकित्सा के क्षेत्र में अंतरराष्ट्रीय सहयोग का विस्तार करना जारी रखे हुए है। देश प्रतिवर्ष विदेशी नागरिकों को 104 छात्रवृत्तियां प्रदान करता है, इसने 26 देश-स्तरीय समझौता ज्ञापनों पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं, विश्व स्तर पर 50 से अधिक संस्थानों के साथ सहयोग करता है और 15 विश्वविद्यालयों में आयुष पीठ और 43 देशों में आयुष सूचना प्रकोष्ठ स्थापित किए हैं। यूनाइटेड किंगडम में अश्वगंधा परीक्षण, जर्मनी में गुडुची अध्ययन और लातविया में आयुर्वेद आधारित मधुमेह अनुसंधान सहित सहयोगात्मक अनुसंधान पहल, साक्ष्यों का एक बढ़ता हुआ समूह उत्पन्न कर रही हैं। आयुष ग्रिड जैसे डिजिटल प्लैटफॉर्म और कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता सहित उन्नत प्रौद्योगिकियों का लाभ उठाते हुए भारत समकालीन वैश्विक स्वास्थ्य चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए पारंपरिक ज्ञान का व्यवस्थित रूप से दस्तावेजीकरण और सत्यापन कर रहा है।
आयुष मंत्रालय के सचिव वैद्य राजेश कोटेचा ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि यह शिखर सम्मेलन पारंपरिक चिकित्सा पर पहले डब्ल्यूएचओ वैश्विक शिखर सम्मेलन और गुजरात घोषणापत्र की गति को आगे बढ़ाता है, जो विज्ञान आधारित, सतत और न्यायसंगत पारंपरिक चिकित्सा के प्रति साझा वैश्विक प्रतिबद्धता को पुष्ट करता है। उन्होंने डब्ल्यूएचओ और सदस्य देशों के एक प्रतिबद्ध भागीदार के रूप में भारत की भूमिका पर जोर दिया। साथ ही नीति, अनुसंधान और नवाचार के लिए एक वैश्विक केंद्र के रूप में जामनगर स्थित डब्ल्यूएचओ वैश्विक पारंपरिक चिकित्सा केंद्र के महत्व को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन (डब्ल्यूएचओ) की वैश्विक पारंपरिक चिकित्सा रणनीति 2025-2034 द्वारा निर्देशित इस शिखर सम्मेलन का उद्देश्य स्वास्थ्य व्यवस्थाओं में पारंपरिक चिकित्सा के विनियमन और एकीकरण को मजबूत करना, जैव विविधता और पारंपरिक ज्ञान की रक्षा करना और अत्याधुनिक तकनीक का उपयोग करना है, जो सभी लोगों और पृथ्वी के लिए 'संतुलन बहाल करना' विषय पर आधारित हैं।
इस समारोह में मलेशिया से डॉ. गोह चेंग सून और दक्षिण अफ्रीका से प्रो. मोटलालेपुला मात्साबिसा, जो पारंपरिक चिकित्सा पर दूसरे विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन (डब्ल्यूएचओ) वैश्विक शिखर सम्मेलन की संचालन समिति के सह-अध्यक्ष हैं; डब्ल्यूएचओ वैश्विक पारंपरिक चिकित्सा केंद्र की कार्यवाहक निदेशक डॉ. श्यामा कुरुविला; दक्षिण अफ्रीका गणराज्य के स्वास्थ्य मंत्री आरोन मोत्सोलेदी; चीन के पारंपरिक चीनी चिकित्सा के राष्ट्रीय प्रशासन के उप आयुक्त लुकी हुआंग; चिली से रोड्रिगो एडुआर्डो पैलालेफ मोनार्ड, संयुक्त राष्ट्र स्वदेशी मुद्दों पर स्थायी मंच (यूएनएफपीआईआई) के सदस्य और आयुष मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी सहित कई प्रतिष्ठित गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।
इस कार्यक्रम का एक प्रमुख आकर्षण समानांतर सत्र था, जिसका शीर्षक था 'अश्वगंधा: पारंपरिक ज्ञान से वैश्विक प्रभाव तक - अग्रणी वैश्विक विशेषज्ञों के दृष्टिकोण', जिसे अश्वगंधा के चिकित्सीय लाभों पर नैदानिक साक्ष्य प्रस्तुत करने के लिए तैयार किया गया था। इस सत्र में अश्वगंधा (विथानिया सोम्निफेरा) के विकसित होते वैज्ञानिक, नियामक और सुरक्षा परिदृश्य की जांच करने के लिए अग्रणी अंतरराष्ट्रीय विशेषज्ञ, नियामक और शोधकर्ता एक साथ आए। इस सत्र में अश्वगंधा के अनुकूलनकारी, तंत्रिका सुरक्षात्मक और प्रतिरक्षा-संशोधक गुणों के लिए इसकी बढ़ती वैश्विक मान्यता पर भी प्रकाश डाला गया, साथ ही सही पूर्व-नैदानिक और नैदानिक अनुसंधान, मानकीकरण, सुरक्षा मूल्यांकन और औषधि सुरक्षा निगरानी (फार्माकोविजिलेंस) के महत्व पर जोर दिया गया। विशेषज्ञों की प्रस्तुतियों और एक संवादात्मक पैनल चर्चा में वैश्विक मानकों में सामंजस्य स्थापित करने, साक्ष्य-आधारित सत्यापन को मजबूत करने और पारंपरिक ज्ञान की समाकलन को संरक्षित करते हुए अश्वगंधा को आधुनिक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल प्रणालियों में जिम्मेदारी से एकीकृत करने के लिए अंतरराष्ट्रीय सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने पर जोर दिया गया।
उद्घाटन समारोह के बाद शिखर सम्मेलन में वैश्विक स्वास्थ्य प्रणालियों में संतुलन बहाल करने, ज्ञान शासन, जैव विविधता संरक्षण और समानता के प्रमुख आयामों की जांच करने के लिए केंद्रित पूर्ण सत्रों की एक शृंखला शुरू हुई।
पहला सत्र, अधिवेशन - 1 - संतुलन बहाल करना: 'स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण का विज्ञान और अभ्यास' नामक इस कार्यक्रम में विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन (डब्ल्यूएचओ), आयुष मंत्रालय, चीन के पारंपरिक चीनी चिकित्सा के राष्ट्रीय प्रशासन, दक्षिण अफ्रीकी स्वदेशी जानकारों के साथ-साथ कनाडा और न्यूजीलैंड के विशेषज्ञ भी शामिल हुए। इस संवाद ने ज्ञान तक पहुंच, शासन संरचनाओं और पृथ्वी के स्वास्थ्य में लगातार मौजूद असंतुलनों को रेखांकित किया और वैश्विक स्वास्थ्य समानता को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए विविध ज्ञान प्रणालियों को एकीकृत करने, वैज्ञानिक दृढ़ता को मजबूत करने और जैव विविधता की रक्षा करने के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला।
अधिवेशन 1ए में इस बात का पता लगाया गया कि पारंपरिक चिकित्सा ज्ञान वैश्विक स्वास्थ्य समझ की व्यापक निरंतरता के साथ कैसे मेल खाता है। इस सत्र में पारंपरिक चिकित्सा वैश्विक पुस्तकालय का परिचय दिया गया और यह जांच की गई कि विभिन्न संस्कृतियों में ज्ञान प्रणालियों को ऐतिहासिक रूप से कैसे महत्व दिया गया है या हाशिए पर रखा गया है। भारत, चीन, अफ्रीका, यूरोप और लैटिन अमेरिका के वक्ताओं ने वैज्ञानिक सत्यनिष्ठा सुनिश्चित करते हुए समकालीन स्वास्थ्य ढांचों में बहुल साक्ष्य मॉडल को शामिल करने के तरीकों पर चर्चा की।
अधिवेशन 1बी में पारंपरिक चिकित्सा ज्ञान में समानता के विषय पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया। विशेष रूप से स्वदेशी ज्ञान के उपयोग, व्यावसायीकरण और अपर्याप्त मान्यता के ऐतिहासिक स्वरूपों को संबोधित किया गया। बोलिविया, डब्ल्यूआईपीओ, एआरआईपीओ, अफ्रीका, दक्षिण अमेरिका और नागरिक समाज के पैनलिस्टों ने न्याय-आधारित शासन मॉडल और पारंपरिक जानकारों के लिए समान लाभ-साझाकरण प्रक्रिया की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया।
अधिवेशन 1सी में चर्चा पारिस्थितिक संतुलन और पृथ्वी के स्वास्थ्य की ओर मुड़ गई, जिसमें जैव विविधता संरक्षण और जलवायु-अनुकूल स्वास्थ्य रणनीतियों में पारंपरिक चिकित्सा की भूमिका की जांच की गई। ऑस्ट्रेलिया, केन्या, भारत, ग्वाटेमाला, इंडोनेशिया, मिस्र और युगांडा के विशेषज्ञों ने सांस्कृतिक ज्ञान, सतत पारिस्थितिक तंत्र और समग्र सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य के बीच अंतर्निहित संबंधों पर जोर दिया।
दिन के अंतिम सत्र, अधिवेशन 1 डी में पारंपरिक, पूरक और एकीकृत चिकित्सा (टीसीआईएम) के लिए शासन और संसाधन ढांचे पर चर्चा की गई। माली, तंजानिया, जर्मनी, इराक, मलेशिया और क्यूबा के वक्ताओं ने नीतिगत संरचनाओं को मजबूत करने, गुणवत्ता प्रणालियों में सुधार करने और सतत दृष्टिकोणों का समर्थन करने पर अपने विचार साझा किए, जिससे टीसीआईएम वैश्विक स्वास्थ्य प्रणालियों में प्रभावी ढंग से योगदान कर सके।
सत्रों ने सामूहिक रूप से इस समझ को मजबूत किया कि स्वास्थ्य व्यक्तियों, उनके समूहों और पर्यावरण के बीच संतुलन में गहराई से निहित है। पर्यावरणीय दबावों, संरचनात्मक असमानताओं और शासन संबंधी कमियों के कारण यह संतुलन तेजी से बिगड़ रहा है। ऐसे में वक्ताओं ने समग्र दृष्टिकोण अपनाने का आह्वान किया जो स्वदेशी अधिकारों को बनाए रखें, ज्ञान प्रणालियों की रक्षा करें, साक्ष्य संरचनाओं को मजबूत करें और निष्पक्ष लाभ-साझाकरण सुनिश्चित करें। इन विचार-विमर्शों से प्राप्त अंतर्दृष्टि पारंपरिक चिकित्सा को लोगों और पारिस्थितिक तंत्रों के बीच सामंजस्य बहाल करने के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण उत्प्रेरक के रूप में स्थापित करती है, जो शिखर सम्मेलन की आगामी तकनीकी चर्चाओं और नीतिगत संवादों के लिए वैचारिक नींव स्थापित करती है।