Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Outbreaks of white spot diseases in Andhra Pradesh
17 DEC 2025 7:57PM by PIB Delhi
(a) The Department of Fisheries, Government of India, has not received any reports of severe losses faced by shrimp farmers in Andhra Pradesh due to repeated outbreaks of White Spot Disease. The Department of Fisheries, Government of India, has established a robust framework for early detection, reporting, and control of aquatic animal diseases. Under the central sector component of Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY), the Department of Fisheries is implementing the National Surveillance Programme for Aquatic Animal Diseases (NSPAAD) through ICAR-National Bureau of Fish Genetic Resources, Lucknow, with a total outlay of ₹ 33.78 crore. NSPAAD involves systematic surveillance across all the States/UTs in the country to identify disease risk, improve disease management, and promote a healthy aquatic ecosystem. Under the NSPAAD, the Department of Fisheries, Government of India has also launched an Android-based mobile application known as “Report Fish Disease”. The app provides a central platform for connecting, integrating, and seamlessly connecting fish farmers, field-level officers, and fish health experts.
As informed by the Government of Andhra Pradesh, under the ongoing disease surveillance programme, field teams have been collecting aquaculture samples fortnightly from various regions of the State. These samples are subsequently analysed at the designated referral laboratory located at the State Institute of Fisheries Technology (SIFT), Kakinada. During the period from 1st January 2025 to date, four samples have tested positive for White Spot Syndrome Virus (WSSV) under the passive surveillance component. In addition, under active surveillance, a total of twenty-three samples have been diagnosed as WSSV-positive in Andhra Pradesh.
(b) and (c): The Department of Fisheries, Government of India, has integrated aquaculture crop insurance support under the Pradhan Mantri Matsya Kisan Samridhi Sah-Yojana (PM-MKSSY), implemented as a component of the broader Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY) across all States and Union Territories, including Andhra Pradesh. The Department of Fisheries, Government of India also conducts periodic reviews to assess the scheme's performance and progress. As informed by the Government of Andhra Pradesh, 85 aquafarmers in the State are currently covered under the Aquaculture Crop Insurance Scheme. In 2025, insurance claims totalling ₹5.21 lakh were disbursed to 10 aquafarmers, and an additional 12 claims were approved for release.
(d) No proposal under consideration in the Department fisheries, Government of India to introduce State-specific risk parameters or premium structures for Andhra Pradesh.
(e) To mitigate White Spot Disease, Coastal Aquaculture Authority, under the Department of Fisheries, Government of India, has issued comprehensive guidelines for the establishment and operation of Specific Pathogen Free (SPF) shrimp broodstock multiplication centres, Nucleus Breeding Centres, hatcheries, and farms, along with guidelines for health monitoring, disease surveillance, and SPF certification of coastal aquaculture units and stocks. These measures aim to prevent the introduction, infection, and outbreak of White Spot Syndrome Virus (WSSV) and to safeguard the shrimp aquaculture sector and its value chain.
To strengthen biosecurity, quarantine of all imported shrimp broodstock and parental post-larvae has been made mandatory, thereby limiting the entry and spread of pathogens. Further, the Government has mandated the registration of shrimp hatcheries, Nauplii Rearing Centres (NRCs), and shrimp farms with the Coastal Aquaculture Authority (CAA) for effective monitoring, surveillance, and regulatory oversight.
Regular PCR-based disease surveillance of shrimp and water samples is carried out with support from the national surveillance programme, enabling early detection and timely control of WSSV. Additionally, the Government is promoting alternative culture systems such as Biofloc Technology (BFT) and Recirculatory Aquaculture Systems (RAS) to reduce disease risk, enhance biosecurity, and encourage sustainable aquaculture practices.
The above answer was given by Shri Rajeev Ranjan Singh alias Lallan Singh, Minister of Fisheries,Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Government of India, in response to a question asked in the Rajya Sabha.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
आंध्र प्रदेश में सफेद धब्बे वाली बीमारियों का प्रकोप
17 DEC 2025 7:57PM by PIB Delhi
(क) भारत सरकार के मत्स्य विभाग को आंध्र प्रदेश में झींगा पालकों की ओर से श्वेत धब्बे रोग के बार-बार होने वाले प्रकोप के कारण हुए गंभीर नुकसान की कोई रिपोर्ट प्राप्त नहीं हुई है। भारत सरकार के मत्स्य विभाग ने जलीय जीव रोगों की शीघ्र पहचान, रिपोर्टिंग और नियंत्रण के लिए एक सुदृढ़ ढांचा स्थापित किया है। प्रधानमंत्री मत्स्य संपदा योजना (पीएमएमएसवाई) के केंद्रीय क्षेत्र घटक के अंतर्गत, मत्स्य विभाग आईसीएआर-राष्ट्रीय मत्स्य आनुवंशिक संसाधन ब्यूरो, लखनऊ के माध्यम से 33.78 करोड़ के कुल परिव्यय के साथ राष्ट्रीय जलीय जीव रोग निगरानी कार्यक्रम (एनएसपीएडी) कार्यान्वित कर रहा है। एनएसपीएडी में रोग के जोखिम की पहचान करने, रोग प्रबंधन में सुधार करने और स्वस्थ जलीय पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को बढ़ावा देने के लिए देश के सभी राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में व्यवस्थित निगरानी शामिल है। एनएसपीएडी के अंतर्गत, भारत सरकार के मत्स्य विभाग ने "रिपोर्ट फिश डिजीज" नामक एक एंड्रॉइड-आधारित मोबाइल एप्लिकेशन भी लॉन्च किया है। यह ऐप मछली पालकों, क्षेत्र स्तरीय अधिकारियों और मछली स्वास्थ्य विशेषज्ञों को जोड़ने, एकीकृत करने और निर्बाध रूप से संपर्क स्थापित करने के लिए एक केंद्रीय मंच प्रदान करता है।
आंध्र प्रदेश सरकार की ओर से दी गई जानकारी के अनुसार, चल रहे रोग निगरानी कार्यक्रम के तहत, क्षेत्रीय टीमें राज्य के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों से हर पखवाड़े मत्स्य पालन के नमूने एकत्र कर रही हैं। इन नमूनों का विश्लेषण राज्य मत्स्य प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (एसआईएफटी), काकीनाडा स्थित निर्दिष्ट रेफरल प्रयोगशाला में किया जाता है। 1 जनवरी 2025 से अब तक, निष्क्रिय निगरानी के तहत चार नमूनों में व्हाइट स्पॉट सिंड्रोम वायरस (डब्ल्यूएसएसवी) की पुष्टि हुई है। इसके अतिरिक्त, सक्रिय निगरानी के तहत, आंध्र प्रदेश में कुल तेईस नमूनों में डब्ल्यूएसएसवी पॉजिटिव पाया गया है।
(ख) और (ग): भारत सरकार के मत्स्य विभाग ने प्रधानमंत्री मत्स्य किसान समृद्धि सह-योजना (पीएम-एमकेएसवाई) के अंतर्गत जलीय कृषि फसल बीमा सहायता को एकीकृत किया है, जिसे आंध्र प्रदेश सहित सभी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में व्यापक प्रधानमंत्री मत्स्य संपदा योजना (पीएमएमएसवाई) के एक घटक के रूप में लागू किया गया है। भारत सरकार का मत्स्य विभाग योजना के प्रदर्शन और प्रगति का आकलन करने के लिए समय-समय पर समीक्षा भी करता है। आंध्र प्रदेश सरकार की ओर से दी गई जानकारी के अनुसार, राज्य में वर्तमान में 85 मत्स्य उत्पादक जलीय कृषि फसल बीमा योजना के अंतर्गत आते हैं। वर्ष 2025 में, 10 मत्स्य उत्पादकों को कुल 5.21 लाख के बीमा दावों का वितरण किया गया और अतिरिक्त 12 दावों को जारी करने की मंजूरी दी गई।
(घ) भारत सरकार के मत्स्य विभाग में आंध्र प्रदेश के लिए राज्य-विशिष्ट जोखिम मापदंड या प्रीमियम संरचना लागू करने का कोई प्रस्ताव विचाराधीन नहीं है।
(ङ) श्वेत धब्बा रोग को कम करने के लिए, भारत सरकार के मत्स्य विभाग के अधीन तटीय मत्स्य पालन प्राधिकरण ने विशिष्ट रोगजनक मुक्त (एसपीएफ) झींगा प्रजनन केंद्रों, केंद्रक प्रजनन केंद्रों, हैचरी और फार्मों की स्थापना और संचालन के लिए व्यापक दिशानिर्देश जारी किए हैं, साथ ही तटीय मत्स्य पालन इकाइयों और स्टॉक की स्वास्थ्य निगरानी, ​​रोग निगरानी और एसपीएफ प्रमाणन के लिए भी दिशानिर्देश जारी किए हैं। इन उपायों का उद्देश्य श्वेत धब्बा सिंड्रोम वायरस (डब्ल्यूएसएसवी) के प्रवेश, संक्रमण और प्रकोप को रोकना और झींगा मत्स्य पालन क्षेत्र और इसकी मूल्य श्रृंखला की सुरक्षा करना है।
जैव सुरक्षा को मजबूत करने के लिए, आयातित झींगा ब्रूडस्टॉक और पोस्ट-लार्वा के सभी नमूनों का संगरोध अनिवार्य कर दिया गया है, जिससे रोगजनकों के प्रवेश और प्रसार को सीमित किया जा सके। इसके अलावा, सरकार ने प्रभावी निगरानी, ​​सर्वेक्षण और नियामक देखरेख के लिए झींगा हैचरी, नौप्लिय पालन केंद्रों (एनआरसी) और झींगा फार्मों का तटीय मत्स्य पालन प्राधिकरण (सीएए) के साथ पंजीकरण अनिवार्य कर दिया है।
राष्ट्रीय निगरानी कार्यक्रम के सहयोग से झींगा और जल के नमूनों की नियमित पीसीआर-आधारित रोग निगरानी की जाती है, जिससे डब्ल्यूएसएसवी का शीघ्र पता लगाना और समय पर नियंत्रण संभव हो पाता है। इसके अतिरिक्त, सरकार रोग के जोखिम को कम करने, जैव सुरक्षा को बढ़ाने और टिकाऊ मत्स्य पालन प्रथाओं को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए बायोफ्लॉक प्रौद्योगिकी (बीएफटी) और पुनर्संचारी मत्स्य पालन प्रणाली (आरएएस) जैसी वैकल्पिक संवर्धन प्रणालियों को बढ़ावा दे रही है।
उपरोक्त उत्तर भारत सरकार में मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और दुग्ध उत्पादन मंत्री श्री राजीव रंजन सिंह उर्फ ​​लल्लन सिंह ने राज्यसभा में पूछे गए एक प्रश्न के उत्तर में दिया था।