Ministry of Communications
TRAI Assesses Quality of Mobile across Surat City and Nearby areas
18 DEC 2025 11:01AM by PIB Delhi
The Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) released findings of Independent Drive Test (IDT) conducted across Surat City (In Gujarat), during the month of November 2025, for information of general telecom consumers. The purpose of this drive test is to assess and verify real world quality of mobile network services (both voice & data) provided by Telecom Service Providers (TSPs).
During the IDT, TRAI Captures live performance data of mobile network of all service providers on key performance indicators (KPIs) like Call setup success rate, data download and upload speeds, speech quality, etc. Multiple advanced test handsets are used and the sessions are monitored in real-time and analysed using advanced Software Systems. The results of the IDT are published on TRAI website and in newspapers to inform consumers and to encourage TSPs to improve their services.
TRAI Regional Office, Jaipur, through its appointed agency, conducted detailed drive tests covering city drive of 412 KMs, 14 Hotspot locations, Walk Test of 2.0 Kms, during 03.11.2025 to 07.11.2025 in Gujarat LSA. A summary of IDT findings of mobile services in open mode (5G/4G/3G/2G) in Surat city is given as below:
(i) Voice Services:
S.No.
KPIs
( (3G/2G mode)
Measured
in
AIRTEL
BSNL
RJIL
VIL
1
Call Setup Success Rate %
%
99.55
92.82
100.00
100.00
2
Drop Call Rate %
%
0.00
4.10
0.15
0.00
3
Call Setup Time Average (Second)
sec
1.24
1.15
0.56
0.66
4
Call Silence rate (Mute Call)
%
0.62
7.14
0.76
0.92
5
Mean Opinion Score (MOS)
1-5
4.01
3.40
3.86
4.48
(ii) Data Services:
S.No.
KPIs
(Auto-selection mode (5G/4G/3G/2G)
Measured
in
AIRTEL
BSNL
RJIL
VIL
1
Average Download Throughput
(Mbits/s)
149.11
4.83
279.36
45.02
2
Average Upload Throughput
(Mbits/s)
39.01
6.60
46.54
23.24
3
Latency ( 50th percetile )
in ms
40.73
41.88
22.74
21.36
The drive test conducted in Surat covered all important areas of Surat city including Nearby Diamond Nagar, Ambaba Commerce College, Transport Nagar, Parvat Patiya, Dindoli, Udhna Bus Depot, Bhestan, Unn Patiya, Sachin INA, Shiv Nagar, Raj Nagar, Dildar Nagar, Bamroli, New City Light, Gandhi Kutir, Pandesara, Parle Point, Gaviyer, Vesu, Adajan Gam, Ichchhapor, Bhesan, Pal Gam, Rander, Katargam, Mota Varachha, Patel Nagar, Vanakala, etc.
The findings of this IDT report have been shared with respective TSPs for taking further necessary action at their end, if required. Detailed report of IDT is made available on the TRAI website at www.trai.gov.in. For any clarification or additional information, an email can be sent to Regional office of TRAI at Jaipur on Email id adv.jaipur@trai.gov.in.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ٹرائی نے سورت شہر اور آس پاس کے علاقوں میں موبائل نیٹ ورک کے معیار کا جائزہ لیا
18 DEC 2025 11:01AM by PIB Delhi
بھارت کے ٹیلی کام ریگولیٹری اتھارٹی (ٹی آر اے آئی) نے نومبر 2025 میں سورت شہر (گجرات) میں کیے گئے انڈیپنڈنٹ ڈرائیو ٹیسٹ (آئی ڈی ٹی) کے نتائج جاری کیے ہیں تاکہ عام ٹیلی کام صارفین کو معلومات فراہم کی جا سکیں۔ اس ڈرائیو ٹیسٹ کا مقصد موبائل نیٹ ورک خدمات (وائس اور ڈیٹا دونوں) کی حقیقی دنیا میں معیار کی جانچ اور تصدیق کرنا ہے جو ٹیلی کام سروس پرووائیڈرز (ٹی ایس پی ایس) فراہم کرتے ہیں۔
آئی ڈی ٹی کے دوران ، ٹرائی اہم کارکردگی کے اشارے (کے پی آئی) جیسے کال سیٹ اپ کامیابی کی شرح ، ڈیٹا ڈاؤن لوڈ اور اپ لوڈ کی رفتار ، اسپیچ کوالٹی وغیرہ پر تمام سروس فراہم کرنے والوں کے موبائل نیٹ ورک کی براہ راست کارکردگی کا ڈیٹا حاصل کرتا ہے ۔ متعدد جدید ٹیسٹ ہینڈسیٹس استعمال کیے جاتے ہیں اور سیشنز کی حقیقی وقت میں نگرانی کی جاتی ہے اور جدید سافٹ ویئر سسٹم کے ذریعے تجزیہ کیا جاتا ہے۔آئی ڈی ٹی کے نتائج ٹی آر اے آئی کی ویب سائٹ اور اخبارات میں شائع کیے جاتے ہیں تاکہ صارفین کو مطلع کیا جا سکے اورٹی ایس پی ایس کو اپنی خدمات بہتر بنانے کی ترغیب دی جا سکے۔
ٹی آر اے آئی کے علاقائی دفتر، جے پور نے اپنی مقررہ ایجنسی کے ذریعے، گجرات ایل ایس اے میں 03 نومبر 2025 سے 07 نومبر 2025 کے دوران تفصیلی ڈرائیو ٹیسٹ کیے، جن میں 412 کلومیٹر شہر کی ڈرائیو، 14 ہاٹ اسپاٹ مقامات، اور 2.0 کلومیٹر واک ٹیسٹ شامل تھے۔
ذیل میں سورت شہر میں اوپن موڈ( 2 جی/3جی/4 جی/5جی) میں موبائل سروسز کےآئی ڈی ٹی نتائج کا خلاصہ دیا گیا ہے۔
(1) صوتی خدمات:
نمبرشمار
کے پی آئی ایس
پیمائش شدہ
ایئرٹیل
بی ایس این ایل
آر جے آئی ایل
وی آئی ایل
1
2 جی/3جی موڈ
فیصد
99.55
92.82
100.00
100.00
2
کال سیٹ اپ کی کامیابی کی شرح (فیصد)
فیصد
0.00
4.10
0.15
0.00
3
ڈراپ کال کی شرح (فیصد)
سیکنڈ
1.24
1.15
0.56
0.66
4
اوسط کال سیٹ اپ کا وقت (سیکنڈ)
فیصد
0.62
7.14
0.76
0.92
5
کال کے دوران خاموشی یا میوٹ کال کی شرح
1-5
4.01
3.40
3.86
4.48
( (2 ڈیٹا سروسز:
نمبر شمار
کے پی آئی ایس
(آٹو سلیکشن موڈ (2 جی/3جی/4 جی/5جی)
پیمائش شدہ
ایئرٹیل
بی ایس این ایل
آر جے آئی ایل
وی آئی ایل
1
اوسط ڈاؤن لوڈ کی رفتار
(میگابٹس فی سیکنڈ)
149.11
4.83
279.36
45.02
2
اوسط اپ لوڈ کی رفتار
(میگابٹس فی سیکنڈ)
39.01
6.60
46.54
23.24
3
تاخیر (50 فیصد)
ایم ایس میں
40.73
41.88
22.74
21.36
سورت میں کئے گئے ڈرائیو ٹیسٹ میں سورت شہر کے تمام اہم علاقوں کا احاطہ کیا گیا جن میں قریبی ڈائمنڈ نگر ، امبابا کامرس کالج ، ٹرانسپورٹ نگر ، پروت پاٹیہ ، ڈنڈولی ، ادھنا بس ڈپو ، بھستان ، ان پاٹیہ ، سچن آئی این اے ، شیو نگر ، راج نگر ، دلدار نگر ، بامرولی ، نیو سٹی لائٹ ، گاندھی کٹیر ، پانڈیسرا ، پارلے پوائنٹ ، گیویئر ، ویسو ، ادجن گام ، اچھاپور ، بھیشن ، پال گام ، رینڈر ، کٹارگام ، موٹا واراچھا ، پٹیل نگر ، ونکالا وغیرہ شامل ہیں ۔
اس آئی ڈی ٹی رپورٹ کے نتائج کو متعلقہ ٹی ایس پی ایس کے ساتھ شیئر کیا گیا ہے تاکہ ضرورت پڑنے پر مزید ضروری کارروائی کی جا سکے ۔ آئی ڈی ٹی کی تفصیلی رپورٹ ٹرائی کی ویب سائٹ www.trai.gov.in پر دستیاب ہے ۔ کسی بھی وضاحت یا اضافی معلومات کے لیے جے پور میں ٹرائی کے علاقائی دفتر کو adv.jaipur @trai.gov.in پر ای میل کیا جا سکتا ہے ۔