PIB Backgrounder
Viksit Bharat- G RAM G Bill 2025
“Reforming MGNREGA for Viksit Bharat”
18 DEC 2025 11:59AM by PIB Delhi
Key Takeaways
• The Viksit Bharat- G RAM G Bill, 2025 replaces MGNREGA with a new statutory framework aligned with Viksit Bharat 2047.
• The employment guarantee is enhanced to 125 days per rural household, strengthening income security
• Links wage employment with durable rural infrastructure across 4 priority areas.
• Strengthens decentralised planning through Viksit Gram Panchayat Plans and nationally integrated through the Viksit Bharat National Rural Infrastructure Stack.
• The shift to normative funding and a centrally sponsored structure improves predictability, accountability and Centre-State partnership.
Introduction
Rural employment has been a cornerstone of India’s social protection framework for nearly two decades. Since its enactment in 2005, the Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Act (MGNREGA) played a key role in providing wage employment, stabilising rural incomes and creating basic infrastructure. Over time, however, the structure and objectives of rural India have evolved significantly. Rising incomes, expanded connectivity, widespread digital penetration and diversified livelihoods have altered the nature of rural employment needs.
Against this backdrop, the Government has proposed the Viksit Bharat- Guarantee for Rozgar and Ajeevika Mission (Gramin) Bill, 2025, also referred to as Viksit Bharat- G RAM G Bill, 2025. The Bill represents a comprehensive statutory overhaul of MGNREGA, aligning rural employment with the long-term vision of Viksit Bharat 2047, while strengthening accountability, infrastructure outcomes and income security.
A blue and white rectangular chart with blue textAI-generated content may be incorrect.
Background of Rural Employment and Development Policy in India
Since Independence, rural development policies in India have focused on reducing poverty, improving agricultural productivity, and creating employment for surplus and underemployed rural labour. Wage employment programmes have gradually evolved as key instruments for supporting rural livelihoods while also strengthening basic infrastructure, with approaches adapting to changing socio-economic conditions over time.
India’s wage employment initiatives progressed through multiple phases, beginning with early programmes such as the Rural Manpower Programme (1960s) and the Crash Scheme for Rural Employment (1971). These were followed by more structured efforts in the 1980s and 1990s, including the National Rural Employment Programme, Rural Landless Employment Guarantee Programme, later merged into Jawahar Rozgar Yojana (1993), which consolidated into Sampoorna Grameen Rozgar Yojana in 1999, aimed at improving coverage and coordination. Complementary schemes such as the Employment Assurance Scheme and the Food for Work Programme addressed seasonal unemployment and food security. A major shift came with the Maharashtra Employment Guarantee Act of 1977, which introduced the concept of a statutory right to work. These experiences culminated in the enactment of the Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Act (MGNREGA) in 2005, providing a nationwide legal framework for rural employment generation.
MGNREGA Evolution and the Limits of Incremental Reform
The Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Act (MGNREGA) was a flagship programme aimed at enhancing livelihood security by providing at least 100 days of guaranteed wage employment each year to rural households willing to undertake unskilled manual work. Over the years, a range of administrative and technological reforms strengthened its implementation, leading to notable improvements in participation, transparency, and digital governance. Women’s participation rose steadily from 48 per cent to 58.15 per cent between FY 2013-14 and FY 2025-26, Aadhaar seeding expanded sharply, the Aadhaar-Based Payment System was widely adopted, and electronic wage payments became nearly universal. Monitoring of works also improved, with a large expansion in geo-tagged assets and a growing share of individual assets created at the household level.
The experience under MGNREGA also highlighted the critical role played by field-level staff, who ensured continuity and scale of implementation despite working with limited administrative resources and staffing. However, alongside these gains, deeper structural issues persisted. Monitoring across several states revealed gaps such as work not found on the ground, expenditure not matching physical progress, use of machines in labour-intensive works, and frequent bypassing of digital attendance systems. Over time, misappropriation accumulated, and only a small proportion of households were able to complete the full one hundred days of employment in the post pandemic period. These trends indicated that while delivery systems improved, the overall architecture of MGNREGA had reached its limits.
The Viksit Bharat Guarantee for Rozgar and Ajeevika Mission Gramin Bill responds to this experience through a comprehensive legislative reset. It strengthens the implementation framework by increasing the administrative expenditure ceiling from 6 per cent to 9 per cent, providing greater support for staffing, remuneration, training, and technical capacity. This shift reflects a practical and people-centred approach to programme management, moving towards a more professional and adequately supported system. Stronger administrative capacity is expected to improve planning and execution, enhance service delivery, and reinforce accountability, ensuring that the objectives of the new framework are achieved consistently at the village level.
Rationale for a New Statutory Framework
The need for reform is also rooted in broader socio-economic changes. MGNREGA was built in 2005, but rural India has transformed. Poverty levels declined from 27.1 per cent in 2011-12 to 5.3 per cent in 2022-23, supported by rising consumption, improved financial access, and expanded welfare coverage. With rural livelihoods becoming more diversified and digitally integrated, the open-ended and demand-driven design of MGNREGA no longer aligns fully with contemporary rural realities.
The Viksit Bharat- G RAM G Bill, 2025 responds to this context by modernising rural employment guarantees, strengthening accountability, and aligning employment creation with long term infrastructure and climate resilience goals.
Key Features of the Viksit Bharat- G RAM G Bill, 2025
A diagram of a few pillarsAI-generated content may be incorrect.
The Bill guarantees 125 days of wage employment per rural household in each financial year to such rural households whose adult members volunteer to undertake unskilled manual work, contributing to income security beyond the earlier 100-day entitlement, with an aggregated 60-day no-work period to ensure the availability of agricultural labour during peak sowing and harvesting season. Workers continue to receive 125 guaranteed days of employment within the remaining 305 days, ensuring that both farmers and labourers benefit. The disbursement of daily wages shall be made on a weekly basis or, in any case, not later than a fortnight after the date on which such work was done. Employment creation is integrated with infrastructure development through four priority verticals:
• Water security through water-related works
• Core-rural infrastructure
• Livelihood- related infrastructure
• Special works to mitigate extreme weather events
A blue and white sign with textAI-generated content may be incorrect.
All assets created are aggregated into the Viksit Bharat National Rural Infrastructure Stack, ensuring a unified, coordinated national development strategy. Planning is decentralised through Viksit Gram Panchayat Plans, which are prepared locally and spatially integrated with national systems such as PM Gati Shakti.
MGNREGA vs VIKSIT BHARAT- G RAM G Bill, 2025
The new Bill represents a major upgrade over MGNREGA, fixing structural weaknesses while enhancing employment, transparency, planning, and accountability.
A blue and white brochure with textAI-generated content may be incorrect.
The Financial Architecture
The shift from a central sector scheme to a centrally sponsored framework reflects the inherently local nature of rural employment and asset creation. Under the new architecture, states share both cost and responsibility through a normative allocation framework, creating stronger incentives for effective implementation and preventing misuse. Planning is grounded in regional realities through Gram Panchayat Plans. At the same time, the Centre continues to set standards, while states execute with accountability, resulting in a cooperative partnership that improves efficiency and strengthens outcomes.
Text Box: Why shift from Demand-Based to Normative Funding?“Normative allocation” means the allocation of the fund made by the Central Government to the State.A demand-based model leads to unpredictable allocations and mismatched budgeting. Normative funding aligns the scheme with the budgeting model used for most Government of India schemes, without reducing the employment guarantee, through the use of objective parameters, ensuring predictable and rational planning while preserving the legal entitlement to employment or unemployment allowance.
The total estimated annual requirement of funds on wage, material, and administrative components is Rs.1,51,282 crore, including the State share. Of this, the estimated Central share is Rs.95,692.31 crore. This transition does not impose an undue financial burden on states. The funding structure is calibrated to state capacity, with a standard cost-sharing ratio of 60:40 between the Centre and states, enhanced support of 90:10 for North Eastern and Himalayan states, and 100 per cent central funding for Union Territories without legislatures. States were already bearing a share of material and administrative costs under the earlier framework, and the move to predictable normative allocations further supports sound budgeting. Provisions for additional assistance to states during disasters and stronger oversight mechanisms also help reduce long term losses arising from misappropriation, reinforcing fiscal sustainability alongside accountability.
A close-up of a financial diagramAI-generated content may be incorrect.
Benefits of the Viksit Bharat- G RAM G Bill
A diagram of benefits for rural developmentAI-generated content may be incorrect.
The Bill strengthens the rural economy by linking employment generation with productive asset creation, leading to higher household incomes and improved resilience. Priority is given to water-related works, supporting agriculture and groundwater recharge. Investment in core rural infrastructure, such as roads and connectivity, improves market access, while livelihood infrastructure, including storage, markets, and production assets, enables income diversification. Climate resilience is strengthened through works focused on water harvesting, flood drainage, and soil conservation. The guarantee of 125 days of employment raises household earnings, stimulates village-level consumption, and helps reduce distress-driven migration, supported by digital attendance, wage payments, and data-driven planning.
A diagram of a farmAI-generated content may be incorrect.
Farmers benefit from assured labour availability through state-notified pauses in public works during peak sowing and harvesting seasons, prevention of wage inflation, and improved irrigation, storage, and connectivity. Labourers gain from higher potential earnings, predictable work through Viksit Gram Panchayat Plans, secure digital wage payments, direct benefits from the assets they help create, and a mandatory unemployment allowance. Where work is not provided, a daily unemployment allowance becomes payable after 15 days, with liability resting on the States. The rates and conditions are to be prescribed through rules, ensuring flexibility while safeguarding workers’ rights and promoting the timely provision of employment.
A diagram of a plant with blue leavesAI-generated content may be incorrect.
Implementing and Monitoring Authorities
The Bill establishes a clear institutional framework to ensure coordinated, accountable, and transparent implementation of the Mission across national, State, district, block, and village levels.
• Central and State Gramin Rozgar Guarantee Councils provide policy guidance, review implementation, and strengthen accountability.
• National and State Steering Committees drive strategic direction, convergence, and performance review.
• Panchayati Raj Institutions lead planning and execution, with Gram Panchayats implementing at least half of the works in terms of cost.
• District Programme Coordinators and Programme Officers manage planning, compliance, payments, and social audits.
• Gram Sabhas play a strengthened role in conducting social audits and ensuring transparency through access to all records.
Transparency, Accountability, and Social Protection
The Bill equips the Central Government with clear enforcement powers to ensure compliance and protect public funds. It authorises the Centre to investigate complaints relating to implementation, suspend fund releases where serious irregularities are detected, and direct corrective or remedial measures to address deficiencies. These provisions strengthen accountability across the system, maintain financial discipline, and enable timely intervention to prevent misuse.
A blue and white poster with text and iconsAI-generated content may be incorrect.
The Bill also establishes a comprehensive transparency framework covering every stage of implementation. It enables the use of artificial intelligence and biometric authentication to identify irregularities early, supported by Central and State Steering Committees that provide continuous guidance and coordination. A focused approach through four clearly defined rural development verticals allows closer tracking of outcomes. Panchayats are assigned an enhanced role in supervision, complemented by GPS and mobile-based monitoring of works in real time. Real-time MIS dashboards and weekly public disclosures ensure public visibility, while social audits mandated at least once every six months reinforce community participation and trust.
Conclusion
The Viksit Bharat- Guarantee for Rozgar and Ajeevika Mission (Gramin) Bill, 2025, represents a decisive shift in India’s rural employment policy. While MGNREGA achieved significant gains in participation, digitisation, and transparency over time, persistent structural weaknesses limited its effectiveness. The new Bill builds on past improvements while addressing their shortcomings through a modern, accountable, and infrastructure-focused framework.
By expanding guaranteed employment, aligning work with national development priorities, and embedding strong digital governance, the Bill repositions rural employment as a strategic instrument for sustainable growth and resilient livelihoods, fully aligned with the vision of Viksit Bharat 2047.
References
Ministry of Rural Development
https://mnregaweb4.nic.in/netnrega/SocialAuditFindings/SAU_FMRecoveryReport.aspx?lflag=eng&fin_year=2024-2025&source=national&labels=labels&rep_type=SoA&Digest=3uRMVt6308BGCW2QZYttXQ
Lok Sabha Bill
https://sansad.in/getFile/BillsTexts/LSBillTexts/Asintroduced/As intro1216202512439PM.pdf?source=legislation
News on Air
https://www.newsonair.gov.in/indias-extreme-poverty-falls-to-5-3-in-2022-2023-says-world-bank/
PIB Press Releases
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressNoteDetails.aspx?id=155090&NoteId=155090&ModuleId=3&reg=3&lang=2
Click here to see pdf

PIB Backgrounder
વિકસિત ભારત- G RAM G બિલ 2025
“વિકસિત ભારત માટે મનરેગા (MGNREGA)માં સુધારા”
18 DEC 2025 11:59AM by PIB Ahmedabad
મુખ્ય મુદ્દાઓ
· વિકસિત ભારત- G RAM G બિલ, 2025 એ મનરેગા (MGNREGA)ના સ્થાને વિકસિત ભારત 2047 સાથે સુસંગત નવું વૈધાનિક માળખું લાવે છે.
· ગ્રામીણ પરિવારો માટે રોજગારની ગેરંટી વધારીને 125 દિવસ કરવામાં આવી છે, જે આવકની સુરક્ષાને મજબૂત બનાવે છે.
· વેતન રોજગારીને 4 અગ્રતા ધરાવતા ક્ષેત્રોમાં ટકાઉ ગ્રામીણ ઇન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર સાથે જોડે છે.
· વિકસિત ગ્રામ પંચાયત યોજનાઓ દ્વારા વિકેન્દ્રિત આયોજનને મજબૂત બનાવે છે અને 'વિકસિત ભારત નેશનલ રૂરલ ઇન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર સ્ટેક' દ્વારા રાષ્ટ્રીય સ્તરે સંકલિત કરે છે.
· નોર્મેટિવ ફંડિંગ અને કેન્દ્ર પુરસ્કૃત માળખા તરફનો બદલાવ અનુમાનિતતા, જવાબદારી અને કેન્દ્ર-રાજ્ય ભાગીદારીમાં સુધારો કરે છે.
પરિચય
ગ્રામીણ રોજગાર લગભગ બે દાયકાથી ભારતના સામાજિક સુરક્ષા માળખાનો પાયાનો પથ્થર રહ્યો છે. 2005 માં તેના અમલીકરણ પછી, મહાત્મા ગાંધી રાષ્ટ્રીય ગ્રામીણ રોજગાર ગેરંટી અધિનિયમ (MGNREGA) એ વેતન રોજગારી પૂરી પાડવામાં, ગ્રામીણ આવકને સ્થિર કરવામાં અને પાયાના ઇન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચરના નિર્માણમાં મુખ્ય ભૂમિકા ભજવી હતી. જોકે, સમય જતાં ગ્રામીણ ભારતની રચના અને ઉદ્દેશ્યો નોંધપાત્ર રીતે બદલાયા છે. વધતી આવક, વિસ્તૃત કનેક્ટિવિટી, વ્યાપક ડિજિટલ પહોંચ અને વિવિધલક્ષી આજીવિકાએ ગ્રામીણ રોજગારની જરૂરિયાતોનું સ્વરૂપ બદલી નાખ્યું છે.
આ પૃષ્ઠભૂમિમાં, સરકારે વિકસિત ભારત- ગેરંટી ફોર રોજગાર એન્ડ આજીવિકા મિશન (ગ્રામીણ) બિલ, 2025 પ્રસ્તાવિત કર્યું છે, જેને વિકસિત ભારત- G RAM G બિલ, 2025 તરીકે પણ ઓળખવામાં આવે છે. આ બિલ મનરેગાના વ્યાપક વૈધાનિક સુધારાનું પ્રતિનિધિત્વ કરે છે, જે ગ્રામીણ રોજગારને વિકસિત ભારત 2047 ના લાંબા ગાળાના વિઝન સાથે જોડે છે, જ્યારે જવાબદારી, ઇન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર પરિણામો અને આવકની સુરક્ષાને મજબૂત બનાવે છે.
A blue and white rectangular chart with blue textAI-generated content may be incorrect.
ભારતમાં ગ્રામીણ રોજગાર અને વિકાસ નીતિની પૃષ્ઠભૂમિ
સ્વતંત્રતા પછી, ભારતની ગ્રામીણ વિકાસ નીતિઓએ ગરીબી ઘટાડવા, કૃષિ ઉત્પાદકતામાં સુધારો કરવા અને ગ્રામીણ મજૂરો માટે રોજગાર સર્જન પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કર્યું છે. વેતન રોજગાર કાર્યક્રમો ધીમે ધીમે ગ્રામીણ આજીવિકાને ટેકો આપવા માટેના મુખ્ય સાધનો તરીકે વિકસ્યા છે.
ભારતની વેતન રોજગાર પહેલ અનેક તબક્કાઓમાંથી પસાર થઈ છે, જેની શરૂઆત 1960 ના દાયકાના ગ્રામીણ માનવબળ કાર્યક્રમ અને 1971 ની ગ્રામીણ રોજગાર માટેની ક્રેશ સ્કીમથી થઈ હતી. ત્યારબાદ 1980 અને 1990 ના દાયકામાં રાષ્ટ્રીય ગ્રામીણ રોજગાર કાર્યક્રમ અને ગ્રામીણ ભૂમિહીન રોજગાર ગેરંટી કાર્યક્રમ જેવા વધુ માળખાગત પ્રયાસો થયા, જે પાછળથી 1993 માં જવાહર રોજગાર યોજનામાં ભળી ગયા અને 1999 માં સંપૂર્ણ ગ્રામીણ રોજગાર યોજનામાં એકીકૃત થયા. મહારાષ્ટ્ર રોજગાર ગેરંટી અધિનિયમ, 1977 દ્વારા કામના કાનૂની અધિકારનો ખ્યાલ રજૂ કરવામાં આવ્યો હતો. આ તમામ અનુભવોના પરિણામે 2005 માં મનરેગા (MGNREGA) અમલમાં આવ્યું.
મનરેગાની ઉત્ક્રાંતિ અને સુધારાની મર્યાદાઓ
મનરેગા એ અકુશળ શારીરિક કામ કરવા ઈચ્છતા ગ્રામીણ પરિવારોને વર્ષમાં ઓછામાં ઓછા 100 દિવસની ગેરંટીવાળી વેતન રોજગારી પૂરી પાડવા માટેનો ફ્લેગશિપ પ્રોગ્રામ હતો. વર્ષોથી, વહીવટી અને તકનીકી સુધારાઓએ તેના અમલીકરણને મજબૂત બનાવ્યું છે. નાણાકીય વર્ષ 2013-14 થી 2025-26 વચ્ચે મહિલાઓની ભાગીદારી 48 ટકાથી વધીને 58.15 ટકા થઈ છે. આધાર સીડિંગ અને આધાર-આધારિત પેમેન્ટ સિસ્ટમ વ્યાપકપણે અપનાવવામાં આવી છે.
જોકે, આ લાભોની સાથે કેટલીક માળખાગત સમસ્યાઓ પણ ચાલુ રહી હતી. ઘણા રાજ્યોમાં ગ્રાઉન્ડ લેવલ પર કામ ન મળવું, ખર્ચ અને ભૌતિક પ્રગતિ વચ્ચે અસમાનતા, શ્રમ-સઘન કામોમાં મશીનોનો ઉપયોગ અને ડિજિટલ હાજરી સિસ્ટમની અવગણના જેવી ખામીઓ જોવા મળી હતી. આ વલણો સૂચવે છે કે મનરેગાનું માળખું તેની મર્યાદાએ પહોંચી ગયું હતું.
વિકસિત ભારત- G RAM G બિલ આ અનુભવોના આધારે વ્યાપક કાયદાકીય ફેરફાર કરે છે. તે વહીવટી ખર્ચની ટોચમર્યાદા 6 ટકાથી વધારીને 9 ટકા કરીને અમલીકરણ માળખાને મજબૂત બનાવે છે, જે સ્ટાફિંગ, તાલીમ અને તકનીકી ક્ષમતા માટે વધુ ટેકો પૂરો પાડે છે.
નવા વૈધાનિક માળખા માટેનો તર્ક
સુધારાની જરૂરિયાત વ્યાપક સામાજિક-આર્થિક ફેરફારોમાં રહેલી છે. મનરેગા 2005 માં બનાવવામાં આવ્યું હતું, પરંતુ ગ્રામીણ ભારત હવે બદલાઈ ગયું છે. ગરીબીનું સ્તર 2011-12 માં 27.1 ટકાથી ઘટીને 2022-23 માં 5.3 ટકા થયું છે. ગ્રામીણ આજીવિકા હવે વધુ વૈવિધ્યસભર અને ડિજિટલ રીતે સંકલિત બની છે, તેથી મનરેગાની જૂની ડિઝાઇન હવે વર્તમાન ગ્રામીણ વાસ્તવિકતાઓ સાથે પૂર્ણપણે સુસંગત નથી.
વિકસિત ભારત- G RAM G બિલ, 2025 ની મુખ્ય લાક્ષણિકતાઓ
A diagram of a few pillarsAI-generated content may be incorrect.
આ બિલ દરેક નાણાકીય વર્ષમાં ગ્રામીણ પરિવાર દીઠ 125 દિવસની વેતન રોજગારીની ગેરંટી આપે છે. ખેતીની સિઝન (વાવણી અને લણણી) દરમિયાન ખેતમજૂરોની ઉપલબ્ધતા સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટે કુલ 60 દિવસનો 'નો-વર્ક પિરિયડ' (કામ બંધ રહેવાનો સમયગાળો) રાખવામાં આવ્યો છે. બાકીના 305 દિવસોમાં કામદારોને 125 દિવસની રોજગારી મળતી રહેશે, જેથી ખેડૂતો અને મજૂરો બંનેને ફાયદો થાય. વેતનની ચુકવણી સાપ્તાહિક ધોરણે અથવા વધુમાં વધુ પંદર દિવસમાં કરવાની રહેશે. રોજગાર સર્જનને ચાર અગ્રતા ધરાવતા ક્ષેત્રો દ્વારા ઇન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર વિકાસ સાથે જોડવામાં આવ્યું છે:
1. પાણી સંબંધિત કામો દ્વારા જળ સુરક્ષા
2. મુખ્ય ગ્રામીણ ઇન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર
3. આજીવિકા સંબંધિત ઇન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર
4. અતિશય હવામાનની ઘટનાઓને ઘટાડવા માટેના વિશેષ કામો
A blue and white sign with textAI-generated content may be incorrect.
તમામ નિર્મિત અસ્કયામતોને 'વિકસિત ભારત નેશનલ રૂરલ ઇન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર સ્ટેક' માં એકીકૃત કરવામાં આવશે. આયોજન 'વિકસિત ગ્રામ પંચાયત યોજનાઓ' દ્વારા વિકેન્દ્રિત કરવામાં આવ્યું છે, જે સ્થાનિક રીતે તૈયાર કરવામાં આવશે અને પીએમ ગતિ શક્તિ જેવી રાષ્ટ્રીય પ્રણાલીઓ સાથે જોડવામાં આવશે.
મનરેગા વિરુદ્ધ વિકસિત ભારત- G RAM G બિલ, 2025
નવું બિલ રોજગાર, પારદર્શિતા, આયોજન અને જવાબદારીમાં વધારો કરીને મનરેગાની માળખાગત નબળાઈઓને દૂર કરે છે.
A blue and white brochure with textAI-generated content may be incorrect.
નાણાકીય માળખું
સેન્ટ્રલ સેક્ટર સ્કીમમાંથી કેન્દ્ર પુરસ્કૃત માળખા (centrally sponsored framework) તરફનો બદલાવ ગ્રામીણ રોજગારની સ્થાનિક પ્રકૃતિને પ્રતિબિંબિત કરે છે. નવા માળખા હેઠળ, રાજ્યો ખર્ચ અને જવાબદારી બંને વહેંચશે, જે અસરકારક અમલીકરણ માટે પ્રોત્સાહન પૂરું પાડશે અને દુરુપયોગ અટકાવશે.
Text Box: Why shift from Demand-Based to Normative Funding?“Normative allocation” means the allocation of the fund made by the Central Government to the State.A demand-based model leads to unpredictable allocations and mismatched budgeting. Normative funding aligns the scheme with the budgeting model used for most Government of India schemes, without reducing the employment guarantee, through the use of objective parameters, ensuring predictable and rational planning while preserving the legal entitlement to employment or unemployment allowance.
વેતન, સામગ્રી અને વહીવટી ઘટકો પર અંદાજિત વાર્ષિક ભંડોળની જરૂરિયાત ₹1,51,282 કરોડ છે, જેમાં રાજ્યના હિસ્સાનો સમાવેશ થાય છે. આમાંથી કેન્દ્રનો અંદાજિત હિસ્સો ₹95,692.31 કરોડ છે. ભંડોળનું માળખું રાજ્યની ક્ષમતા મુજબ નક્કી કરવામાં આવ્યું છે, જેમાં કેન્દ્ર અને રાજ્યો વચ્ચે 60:40 નો પ્રમાણભૂત ખર્ચ-શેરિંગ રેશિયો છે. ઉત્તર પૂર્વીય અને હિમાલયના રાજ્યો માટે 90:10 નો રેશિયો અને વિધાનસભા વિનાના કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશો માટે 100 ટકા કેન્દ્રીય ભંડોળ રહેશે.
A close-up of a financial diagramAI-generated content may be incorrect.
વિકસિત ભારત- G RAM G બિલના ફાયદા
A diagram of benefits for rural developmentAI-generated content may be incorrect.
આ બિલ રોજગાર સર્જનને ઉત્પાદક અસ્કયામતોના નિર્માણ સાથે જોડીને ગ્રામીણ અર્થતંત્રને મજબૂત બનાવે છે. પાણી સંબંધિત કામોને અગ્રતા આપવાથી કૃષિ અને ભૂગર્ભ જળ રિચાર્જને ટેકો મળશે. રસ્તાઓ અને કનેક્ટિવિટીમાં રોકાણથી બજાર સુધીની પહોંચ સુધરશે. 125 દિવસની રોજગારીની ગેરંટીથી પરિવારોની કમાણી વધશે અને આજીવિકા માટે થતું સ્થળાંતર ઘટશે.
A diagram of a farmAI-generated content may be incorrect.
ખેડૂતોને વાવણી અને લણણીની પીક સીઝન દરમિયાન મજૂરોની ઉપલબ્ધતાની ખાતરી મળશે. મજૂરોને વધુ કમાણીની સંભાવના, સુરક્ષિત ડિજિટલ વેતન ચુકવણી અને ફરજિયાત બેરોજગારી ભથ્થાનો લાભ મળશે. જો 15 દિવસમાં કામ પૂરું પાડવામાં ન આવે, તો દૈનિક બેરોજગારી ભથ્થું ચૂકવવાપાત્ર બનશે, જેની જવાબદારી રાજ્યોની રહેશે.
A diagram of a plant with blue leavesAI-generated content may be incorrect.
અમલીકરણ અને દેખરેખ સત્તાધિકારીઓ
બિલ રાષ્ટ્રીય, રાજ્ય, જિલ્લા, બ્લોક અને ગ્રામીણ સ્તરે સંકલિત અને પારદર્શક અમલીકરણ સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટે સંસ્થાકીય માળખું સ્થાપિત કરે છે:
· કેન્દ્રીય અને રાજ્ય ગ્રામીણ રોજગાર ગેરંટી કાઉન્સિલ નીતિ વિષયક માર્ગદર્શન આપશે.
· રાષ્ટ્રીય અને રાજ્ય સ્ટીયરિંગ કમિટીઓ વ્યૂહાત્મક દિશા અને કામગીરીની સમીક્ષા કરશે.
· પંચાયતી રાજ સંસ્થાઓ આયોજન અને અમલીકરણનું નેતૃત્વ કરશે, જેમાં ગ્રામ પંચાયતો ખર્ચની દ્રષ્ટિએ ઓછામાં ઓછા અડધા કામોનો અમલ કરશે.
· ગ્રામ સભાઓ સોશિયલ ઓડિટ કરવામાં અને પારદર્શિતા સુનિશ્ચિત કરવામાં મજબૂત ભૂમિકા ભજવશે.
પારદર્શિતા, જવાબદારી અને સામાજિક સુરક્ષા
આ બિલ કેન્દ્ર સરકારને અમલીકરણમાં ગંભીર ગેરરીતિઓ જણાય તો ભંડોળ અટકાવવાની અને સુધારાત્મક પગલાં લેવાની સત્તા આપે છે. આર્ટિફિશિયલ ઇન્ટેલિજન્સ (AI) અને બાયોમેટ્રિક ઓથેન્ટિકેશનનો ઉપયોગ ગેરરીતિઓ ઓળખવા માટે કરવામાં આવશે. રીઅલ-ટાઇમ MIS ડેશબોર્ડ અને સાપ્તાહિક જાહેર ખુલાસાઓ જાહેર જનતા માટે ઉપલબ્ધ રહેશે, જ્યારે દર છ મહિને ઓછામાં ઓછું એકવાર સોશિયલ ઓડિટ કરવામાં આવશે.
A blue and white poster with text and iconsAI-generated content may be incorrect.
નિષ્કર્ષ
વિકસિત ભારત- ગેરંટી ફોર રોજગાર એન્ડ આજીવિકા મિશન (ગ્રામીણ) બિલ, 2025 એ ભારતની ગ્રામીણ રોજગાર નીતિમાં એક નિર્ણાયક પરિવર્તન છે. નવું બિલ મનરેગાની ખામીઓને દૂર કરીને આધુનિક, જવાબદાર અને ઇન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર-કેન્દ્રિત માળખું પૂરું પાડે છે. ગેરંટીવાળી રોજગારીનો વિસ્તાર કરીને અને તેને રાષ્ટ્રીય વિકાસની અગ્રતાઓ સાથે જોડીને, આ બિલ ગ્રામીણ રોજગારને ટકાઉ વિકાસ માટેના વ્યૂહાત્મક સાધન તરીકે પુનઃસ્થાપિત કરે છે, જે 'વિકસિત ભારત 2047' ના વિઝન સાથે પૂર્ણપણે સુસંગત છે.
સંદર્ભો
Ministry of Rural Development
https://mnregaweb4.nic.in/netnrega/SocialAuditFindings/SAU_FMRecoveryReport.aspx?lflag=eng&fin_year=2024-2025&source=national&labels=labels&rep_type=SoA&Digest=3uRMVt6308BGCW2QZYttXQ
Lok Sabha Bill
https://sansad.in/getFile/BillsTexts/LSBillTexts/Asintroduced/As intro1216202512439PM.pdf?source=legislation
News on Air
https://www.newsonair.gov.in/indias-extreme-poverty-falls-to-5-3-in-2022-2023-says-world-bank/
PIB Press Releases
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressNoteDetails.aspx?id=155090&NoteId=155090&ModuleId=3&reg=3&lang=2
Click here to see pdf