PIB Backgrounder
Viksit Bharat- G RAM G Bill 2025
“Reforming MGNREGA for Viksit Bharat”
18 DEC 2025 11:59AM by PIB Delhi
Key Takeaways
• The Viksit Bharat- G RAM G Bill, 2025 replaces MGNREGA with a new statutory framework aligned with Viksit Bharat 2047.
• The employment guarantee is enhanced to 125 days per rural household, strengthening income security
• Links wage employment with durable rural infrastructure across 4 priority areas.
• Strengthens decentralised planning through Viksit Gram Panchayat Plans and nationally integrated through the Viksit Bharat National Rural Infrastructure Stack.
• The shift to normative funding and a centrally sponsored structure improves predictability, accountability and Centre-State partnership.
Introduction
Rural employment has been a cornerstone of India’s social protection framework for nearly two decades. Since its enactment in 2005, the Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Act (MGNREGA) played a key role in providing wage employment, stabilising rural incomes and creating basic infrastructure. Over time, however, the structure and objectives of rural India have evolved significantly. Rising incomes, expanded connectivity, widespread digital penetration and diversified livelihoods have altered the nature of rural employment needs.
Against this backdrop, the Government has proposed the Viksit Bharat- Guarantee for Rozgar and Ajeevika Mission (Gramin) Bill, 2025, also referred to as Viksit Bharat- G RAM G Bill, 2025. The Bill represents a comprehensive statutory overhaul of MGNREGA, aligning rural employment with the long-term vision of Viksit Bharat 2047, while strengthening accountability, infrastructure outcomes and income security.
A blue and white rectangular chart with blue textAI-generated content may be incorrect.
Background of Rural Employment and Development Policy in India
Since Independence, rural development policies in India have focused on reducing poverty, improving agricultural productivity, and creating employment for surplus and underemployed rural labour. Wage employment programmes have gradually evolved as key instruments for supporting rural livelihoods while also strengthening basic infrastructure, with approaches adapting to changing socio-economic conditions over time.
India’s wage employment initiatives progressed through multiple phases, beginning with early programmes such as the Rural Manpower Programme (1960s) and the Crash Scheme for Rural Employment (1971). These were followed by more structured efforts in the 1980s and 1990s, including the National Rural Employment Programme, Rural Landless Employment Guarantee Programme, later merged into Jawahar Rozgar Yojana (1993), which consolidated into Sampoorna Grameen Rozgar Yojana in 1999, aimed at improving coverage and coordination. Complementary schemes such as the Employment Assurance Scheme and the Food for Work Programme addressed seasonal unemployment and food security. A major shift came with the Maharashtra Employment Guarantee Act of 1977, which introduced the concept of a statutory right to work. These experiences culminated in the enactment of the Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Act (MGNREGA) in 2005, providing a nationwide legal framework for rural employment generation.
MGNREGA Evolution and the Limits of Incremental Reform
The Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Act (MGNREGA) was a flagship programme aimed at enhancing livelihood security by providing at least 100 days of guaranteed wage employment each year to rural households willing to undertake unskilled manual work. Over the years, a range of administrative and technological reforms strengthened its implementation, leading to notable improvements in participation, transparency, and digital governance. Women’s participation rose steadily from 48 per cent to 58.15 per cent between FY 2013-14 and FY 2025-26, Aadhaar seeding expanded sharply, the Aadhaar-Based Payment System was widely adopted, and electronic wage payments became nearly universal. Monitoring of works also improved, with a large expansion in geo-tagged assets and a growing share of individual assets created at the household level.
The experience under MGNREGA also highlighted the critical role played by field-level staff, who ensured continuity and scale of implementation despite working with limited administrative resources and staffing. However, alongside these gains, deeper structural issues persisted. Monitoring across several states revealed gaps such as work not found on the ground, expenditure not matching physical progress, use of machines in labour-intensive works, and frequent bypassing of digital attendance systems. Over time, misappropriation accumulated, and only a small proportion of households were able to complete the full one hundred days of employment in the post pandemic period. These trends indicated that while delivery systems improved, the overall architecture of MGNREGA had reached its limits.
The Viksit Bharat Guarantee for Rozgar and Ajeevika Mission Gramin Bill responds to this experience through a comprehensive legislative reset. It strengthens the implementation framework by increasing the administrative expenditure ceiling from 6 per cent to 9 per cent, providing greater support for staffing, remuneration, training, and technical capacity. This shift reflects a practical and people-centred approach to programme management, moving towards a more professional and adequately supported system. Stronger administrative capacity is expected to improve planning and execution, enhance service delivery, and reinforce accountability, ensuring that the objectives of the new framework are achieved consistently at the village level.
Rationale for a New Statutory Framework
The need for reform is also rooted in broader socio-economic changes. MGNREGA was built in 2005, but rural India has transformed. Poverty levels declined from 27.1 per cent in 2011-12 to 5.3 per cent in 2022-23, supported by rising consumption, improved financial access, and expanded welfare coverage. With rural livelihoods becoming more diversified and digitally integrated, the open-ended and demand-driven design of MGNREGA no longer aligns fully with contemporary rural realities.
The Viksit Bharat- G RAM G Bill, 2025 responds to this context by modernising rural employment guarantees, strengthening accountability, and aligning employment creation with long term infrastructure and climate resilience goals.
Key Features of the Viksit Bharat- G RAM G Bill, 2025
A diagram of a few pillarsAI-generated content may be incorrect.
The Bill guarantees 125 days of wage employment per rural household in each financial year to such rural households whose adult members volunteer to undertake unskilled manual work, contributing to income security beyond the earlier 100-day entitlement, with an aggregated 60-day no-work period to ensure the availability of agricultural labour during peak sowing and harvesting season. Workers continue to receive 125 guaranteed days of employment within the remaining 305 days, ensuring that both farmers and labourers benefit. The disbursement of daily wages shall be made on a weekly basis or, in any case, not later than a fortnight after the date on which such work was done. Employment creation is integrated with infrastructure development through four priority verticals:
• Water security through water-related works
• Core-rural infrastructure
• Livelihood- related infrastructure
• Special works to mitigate extreme weather events
A blue and white sign with textAI-generated content may be incorrect.
All assets created are aggregated into the Viksit Bharat National Rural Infrastructure Stack, ensuring a unified, coordinated national development strategy. Planning is decentralised through Viksit Gram Panchayat Plans, which are prepared locally and spatially integrated with national systems such as PM Gati Shakti.
MGNREGA vs VIKSIT BHARAT- G RAM G Bill, 2025
The new Bill represents a major upgrade over MGNREGA, fixing structural weaknesses while enhancing employment, transparency, planning, and accountability.
A blue and white brochure with textAI-generated content may be incorrect.
The Financial Architecture
The shift from a central sector scheme to a centrally sponsored framework reflects the inherently local nature of rural employment and asset creation. Under the new architecture, states share both cost and responsibility through a normative allocation framework, creating stronger incentives for effective implementation and preventing misuse. Planning is grounded in regional realities through Gram Panchayat Plans. At the same time, the Centre continues to set standards, while states execute with accountability, resulting in a cooperative partnership that improves efficiency and strengthens outcomes.
Text Box: Why shift from Demand-Based to Normative Funding?“Normative allocation” means the allocation of the fund made by the Central Government to the State.A demand-based model leads to unpredictable allocations and mismatched budgeting. Normative funding aligns the scheme with the budgeting model used for most Government of India schemes, without reducing the employment guarantee, through the use of objective parameters, ensuring predictable and rational planning while preserving the legal entitlement to employment or unemployment allowance.
The total estimated annual requirement of funds on wage, material, and administrative components is Rs.1,51,282 crore, including the State share. Of this, the estimated Central share is Rs.95,692.31 crore. This transition does not impose an undue financial burden on states. The funding structure is calibrated to state capacity, with a standard cost-sharing ratio of 60:40 between the Centre and states, enhanced support of 90:10 for North Eastern and Himalayan states, and 100 per cent central funding for Union Territories without legislatures. States were already bearing a share of material and administrative costs under the earlier framework, and the move to predictable normative allocations further supports sound budgeting. Provisions for additional assistance to states during disasters and stronger oversight mechanisms also help reduce long term losses arising from misappropriation, reinforcing fiscal sustainability alongside accountability.
A close-up of a financial diagramAI-generated content may be incorrect.
Benefits of the Viksit Bharat- G RAM G Bill
A diagram of benefits for rural developmentAI-generated content may be incorrect.
The Bill strengthens the rural economy by linking employment generation with productive asset creation, leading to higher household incomes and improved resilience. Priority is given to water-related works, supporting agriculture and groundwater recharge. Investment in core rural infrastructure, such as roads and connectivity, improves market access, while livelihood infrastructure, including storage, markets, and production assets, enables income diversification. Climate resilience is strengthened through works focused on water harvesting, flood drainage, and soil conservation. The guarantee of 125 days of employment raises household earnings, stimulates village-level consumption, and helps reduce distress-driven migration, supported by digital attendance, wage payments, and data-driven planning.
A diagram of a farmAI-generated content may be incorrect.
Farmers benefit from assured labour availability through state-notified pauses in public works during peak sowing and harvesting seasons, prevention of wage inflation, and improved irrigation, storage, and connectivity. Labourers gain from higher potential earnings, predictable work through Viksit Gram Panchayat Plans, secure digital wage payments, direct benefits from the assets they help create, and a mandatory unemployment allowance. Where work is not provided, a daily unemployment allowance becomes payable after 15 days, with liability resting on the States. The rates and conditions are to be prescribed through rules, ensuring flexibility while safeguarding workers’ rights and promoting the timely provision of employment.
A diagram of a plant with blue leavesAI-generated content may be incorrect.
Implementing and Monitoring Authorities
The Bill establishes a clear institutional framework to ensure coordinated, accountable, and transparent implementation of the Mission across national, State, district, block, and village levels.
• Central and State Gramin Rozgar Guarantee Councils provide policy guidance, review implementation, and strengthen accountability.
• National and State Steering Committees drive strategic direction, convergence, and performance review.
• Panchayati Raj Institutions lead planning and execution, with Gram Panchayats implementing at least half of the works in terms of cost.
• District Programme Coordinators and Programme Officers manage planning, compliance, payments, and social audits.
• Gram Sabhas play a strengthened role in conducting social audits and ensuring transparency through access to all records.
Transparency, Accountability, and Social Protection
The Bill equips the Central Government with clear enforcement powers to ensure compliance and protect public funds. It authorises the Centre to investigate complaints relating to implementation, suspend fund releases where serious irregularities are detected, and direct corrective or remedial measures to address deficiencies. These provisions strengthen accountability across the system, maintain financial discipline, and enable timely intervention to prevent misuse.
A blue and white poster with text and iconsAI-generated content may be incorrect.
The Bill also establishes a comprehensive transparency framework covering every stage of implementation. It enables the use of artificial intelligence and biometric authentication to identify irregularities early, supported by Central and State Steering Committees that provide continuous guidance and coordination. A focused approach through four clearly defined rural development verticals allows closer tracking of outcomes. Panchayats are assigned an enhanced role in supervision, complemented by GPS and mobile-based monitoring of works in real time. Real-time MIS dashboards and weekly public disclosures ensure public visibility, while social audits mandated at least once every six months reinforce community participation and trust.
Conclusion
The Viksit Bharat- Guarantee for Rozgar and Ajeevika Mission (Gramin) Bill, 2025, represents a decisive shift in India’s rural employment policy. While MGNREGA achieved significant gains in participation, digitisation, and transparency over time, persistent structural weaknesses limited its effectiveness. The new Bill builds on past improvements while addressing their shortcomings through a modern, accountable, and infrastructure-focused framework.
By expanding guaranteed employment, aligning work with national development priorities, and embedding strong digital governance, the Bill repositions rural employment as a strategic instrument for sustainable growth and resilient livelihoods, fully aligned with the vision of Viksit Bharat 2047.
References
Ministry of Rural Development
https://mnregaweb4.nic.in/netnrega/SocialAuditFindings/SAU_FMRecoveryReport.aspx?lflag=eng&fin_year=2024-2025&source=national&labels=labels&rep_type=SoA&Digest=3uRMVt6308BGCW2QZYttXQ
Lok Sabha Bill
https://sansad.in/getFile/BillsTexts/LSBillTexts/Asintroduced/As intro1216202512439PM.pdf?source=legislation
News on Air
https://www.newsonair.gov.in/indias-extreme-poverty-falls-to-5-3-in-2022-2023-says-world-bank/
PIB Press Releases
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressNoteDetails.aspx?id=155090&NoteId=155090&ModuleId=3&reg=3&lang=2
Click here to see pdf

PIB Backgrounder
বিকশিত ভারত– জি রাম জি আইন, ২০২৫
“বিকশিত ভারতের লক্ষ্যে মনরেগা সংস্কার”
18 DEC 2025 11:59AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৮ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২৫
মূল বিষয়সমূহ
বিকশিত ভারত– জি রাম জি আইন, ২০২৫ মনরেগা-র পরিবর্তে বিকশিত ভারত ২০৪৭-এর লক্ষ্যের সঙ্গে সামঞ্জস্যপূর্ণ একটি নতুন বিধিবদ্ধ কাঠামো প্রবর্তন করেছে।
গ্রামীণ পরিবারপ্রতি কর্মসংস্থানের নিশ্চয়তা বাড়িয়ে ১২৫ দিন করা হয়েছে, ফলে আয় সুরক্ষা আরও জোরদার হয়েছে।
চারটি অগ্রাধিকার ক্ষেত্র জুড়ে সুস্থায়ী গ্রামীণ পরিকাঠামোর সঙ্গে মজুরি-ভিত্তিক কর্মসংস্থানের সংযোগ স্থাপন করা হয়েছে।
বিকশিত গ্রাম পঞ্চায়েত পরিকল্পনার মাধ্যমে বিকেন্দ্রীভূত পরিকল্পনা জোরদার করা হয়েছে এবং বিকশিত ভারত জাতীয় গ্রামীণ পরিকাঠামো স্তুপের মাধ্যমে জাতীয় স্তরে সংযুক্ত করা হয়েছে।
আদর্শিক অর্থায়ন ও কেন্দ্রীয় সহায়তাপ্রাপ্ত কাঠামোতে রূপান্তরের ফলে, জবাবদিহি এবং কেন্দ্র–রাজ্য অংশীদারিত্ব আরও শক্তিশালী হয়েছে।
ভূমিকা
২০০৫ সালে প্রণয়নের পর থেকে মহাত্মা গান্ধী জাতীয় গ্রামীণ কর্মসংস্থান নিশ্চয়তা আইন (মনরেগা) গ্রামীণ এলাকায় মজুরি-ভিত্তিক কর্মসংস্থান সৃষ্টি, আয় স্থিতিশীলকরণ এবং মৌলিক পরিকাঠামো গঠনে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করেছে। তবে, সময়ের সঙ্গে সঙ্গে গ্রামীণ ভারতের কাঠামো ও প্রয়োজনীয়তায় উল্লেখযোগ্য পরিবর্তন এসেছে। আয়ের বৃদ্ধি, যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থার সম্প্রসারণ, ডিজিটাল পরিষেবার বিস্তার এবং জীবিকার বহুমুখীকরণ গ্রামীণ কর্মসংস্থানের চাহিদার প্রকৃতি বদলে দিয়েছে।
এই প্রেক্ষাপটে সরকার ‘বিকশিত ভারত– গ্যারান্টি ফর রোজগার অ্যান্ড আজীবিকা মিশন (গ্রামীণ) বিল, ২০২৫’-এর প্রস্তাব করেছে, যা বিকশিত ভারত– জি রাম জি আইন, ২০২৫ নামেও পরিচিত। এই বিল মনরেগা-র একটি বিস্তৃত বিধিবদ্ধ পুনর্গঠনকে নির্দেশ করে, যা বিকশিত ভারত ২০৪৭-এর দীর্ঘমেয়াদী দৃষ্টিভঙ্গির সঙ্গে গ্রামীণ কর্মসংস্থানকে সংযুক্ত করার পাশাপাশি জবাবদিহি, পরিকাঠামোগত ফলাফল এবং আয় সুরক্ষাকে আরও শক্তিশালী করে।
ভারতে গ্রামীণ কর্মসংস্থান ও উন্নয়ন নীতির পটভূমি
ভারতে মজুরি-ভিত্তিক কর্মসংস্থান উদ্যোগ একাধিক ধাপে বিকশিত হয়েছে। ষাটের দশকের গ্রামীণ মানবসম্পদ কর্মসূচি এবং ১৯৭১ সালের গ্রামীণ কর্মসংস্থান সংকট মোকাবিলা প্রকল্প দিয়ে এর সূচনা হয়। পরবর্তী সময়ে আশি ও নব্বই-এর দশকে জাতীয় গ্রামীণ কর্মসংস্থান কর্মসূচি এবং গ্রামীণ ভূমিহীন কর্মসংস্থান নিশ্চয়তা কর্মসূচির মতো উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়, যা ১৯৯৩ সালে জহর রোজগার যোজনায় একীভূত হয় এবং ১৯৯৯ সালে সম্পূর্ণ গ্রামীণ রোজগার যোজনায় রূপান্তরিত হয়, যার লক্ষ্য ছিল অন্তর্ভুক্তি ও সমন্বয় বাড়ানো। কর্মসংস্থান নিশ্চয়তা প্রকল্প এবং খাদ্যের বিনিময়ে কাজ কর্মসূচির মতো সম্পূরক উদ্যোগ মৌসুমি বেকারত্ব ও খাদ্য সুরক্ষার সমস্যা মোকাবিলা করে।
১৯৭৭ সালের মহারাষ্ট্র কর্মসংস্থান নিশ্চয়তা আইন একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ মাইলফলক, যা কাজের আইনগত অধিকার ধারণাকে প্রতিষ্ঠা করে। এই অভিজ্ঞতাগুলির পরিণত রূপ হিসেবেই ২০০৫ সালে মহাত্মা গান্ধী জাতীয় গ্রামীণ কর্মসংস্থান নিশ্চয়তা আইন প্রণীত হয়, যা গ্রামীণ কর্মসংস্থান সৃষ্টির জন্য একটি দেশব্যাপী আইনগত কাঠামো প্রদান করে।
মনরেগার বিবর্তন ও ধাপে ধাপে সংস্কারের সীমাবদ্ধতা
মহাত্মা গান্ধী জাতীয় গ্রামীণ কর্মসংস্থান নিশ্চয়তা আইন একটি ফ্ল্যাগশিপ কর্মসূচি হিসেবে প্রতি বছর গ্রামীণ পরিবারগুলিকে অন্তত ১০০ দিনের নিশ্চয়তাপ্রাপ্ত অদক্ষ শ্রমভিত্তিক কাজের সুযোগ দিয়ে জীবিকা সুরক্ষা জোরদার করার লক্ষ্য নিয়েছিল। সময়ের সঙ্গে সঙ্গে প্রশাসনিক ও প্রযুক্তিগত একাধিক সংস্কারের ফলে, এর বাস্তবায়নে অংশগ্রহণ, স্বচ্ছতা এবং ডিজিটাল শাসনব্যবস্থায় উল্লেখযোগ্য উন্নতি ঘটে।
এই অভিজ্ঞতার ভিত্তিতে "বিকশিত ভারত– গ্যারান্টি ফর রোজগার অ্যান্ড আজীবিকা মিশন (গ্রামীণ) বিল" একটি সমন্বিত আইনগত পুনর্বিন্যাস প্রস্তাব করে। এর মাধ্যমে প্রশাসনিক ব্যয়ের ঊর্ধ্বসীমা ৬ শতাংশ থেকে বাড়িয়ে ৯ শতাংশ করা হয়েছে, যাতে মানবসম্পদ, পারিশ্রমিক, প্রশিক্ষণ এবং কারিগরি সক্ষমতার জন্য আরও সহায়তা নিশ্চিত হয়।
নতুন বিধিবদ্ধ কাঠামোর প্রয়োজনীয়তা
এই সংস্কারের প্রয়োজন সামাজিক ও অর্থনৈতিক বৃহত্তর পরিবর্তনের সঙ্গেও যুক্ত। মনরেগা ২০০৫ সালে প্রণীত হলেও, আজ গ্রামীণ ভারতের বাস্তবতা সম্পূর্ণ ভিন্ন। দারিদ্র্যের হার ২০১১–১২ সালের ২৭.১ শতাংশ থেকে ২০২২–২৩ সালে নেমে এসেছে ৫.৩ শতাংশে, যা বাড়তি ভোগ, আর্থিক অন্তর্ভুক্তি এবং কল্যাণমূলক পরিষেবার সম্প্রসারণের ফল। গ্রামীণ জীবিকা যত বেশি বহুমুখী ও ডিজিটালভাবে সংযুক্ত হচ্ছে, মনরেগা-র উন্মুক্ত ও চাহিদাভিত্তিক কাঠামো ততটাই সমসাময়িক বাস্তবতার সঙ্গে সামঞ্জস্য হারাচ্ছে। বিকশিত ভারত– জি রাম জি আইন, ২০২৫ এই বাস্তবতার প্রতিক্রিয়ায় গ্রামীণ কর্মসংস্থান নিশ্চয়তাকে আধুনিক রূপ দেয়, জবাবদিহি জোরদার করে এবং কর্মসংস্থান সৃষ্টিকে দীর্ঘমেয়াদী পরিকাঠামো উন্নয়ন ও জলবায়ু সহনশীলতার লক্ষ্যের সঙ্গে সংযুক্ত করে।
বিকশিত ভারত– জি রাম জি আইন, ২০২৫-এর প্রধান বৈশিষ্ট্যসমূহ
এই আইনের মাধ্যমে প্রতিটি অর্থবছরে গ্রামীণ পরিবারের প্রাপ্তবয়স্ক সদস্যরা যদি অদক্ষ শারীরিক শ্রমে স্বেচ্ছায় অংশগ্রহণ করেন, তবে, সংশ্লিষ্ট গ্রামীণ পরিবারকে ১২৫ দিনের মজুরি-ভিত্তিক কর্মসংস্থানের নিশ্চয়তা দেওয়া হয়েছে। পূর্ববর্তী ১০০ দিনের সীমা অতিক্রম করে এই ব্যবস্থা গ্রামীণ আয় সুরক্ষাকে আরও জোরদার করে। কর্মসংস্থান সৃষ্টিকে চারটি অগ্রাধিকার খেত্রের মাধ্যমে পরিকাঠামো উন্নয়নের সঙ্গে সংযুক্ত করা হয়েছে-
জলসম্পর্কিত কাজের মাধ্যমে জল-নিরাপত্তা
মূল গ্রামীণ পরিকাঠামো
জীবিকাসংক্রান্ত পরিকাঠামো
চরম আবহাওয়াজনিত ঘটনাবলি মোকাবিলায় বিশেষ কাজ
মনরেগা বনাম বিকশিত ভারত– জি রাম জি আইন, ২০২৫
নতুন আইনটি মনরেগা-র তুলনায় একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ কাঠামোগত উন্নয়নের প্রতিফলন। এটি বিদ্যমান দুর্বলতাগুলি দূর করার পাশাপাশি কর্মসংস্থান, স্বচ্ছতা, পরিকল্পনা এবং জবাবদিহিকে আরও শক্তিশালী করে।
আর্থিক কাঠামো
কেন্দ্রীয় ক্ষেত্রভিত্তিক প্রকল্প থেকে কেন্দ্রীয় সহায়তাপ্রাপ্ত কাঠামোতে রূপান্তর গ্রামীণ কর্মসংস্থান ও সম্পদ সৃষ্টির স্বভাবতই স্থানীয় চরিত্রকে স্বীকৃতি দেয়। মজুরি, উপকরণ ও প্রশাসনিক ক্ষেত্রে বার্ষিক মোট প্রাক্কলিত ব্যয় ধরা হয়েছে ১,৫১,২৮২ কোটি টাকা, যার মধ্যে রাজ্যের অংশও অন্তর্ভুক্ত। এর মধ্যে কেন্দ্রের আনুমানিক অংশ ৯৫,৬৯২.৩১ কোটি টাকা। এই রূপান্তরের ফলে রাজ্যগুলির ওপর অতিরিক্ত আর্থিক চাপ পড়বে না। রাজ্যের সক্ষমতা অনুযায়ী অর্থায়ন কাঠামো নির্ধারণ করা হয়েছে, কেন্দ্র ও রাজ্যের মধ্যে ৬০:৪০ অনুপাত, উত্তর–পূর্ব ও হিমালয় অঞ্চলের রাজ্যগুলির জন্য ৯০:১০ অনুপাত এবং আইনসভাবিহীন কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলির ক্ষেত্রে শতভাগ কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থায়ন।
বিকশিত ভারত– জি রাম জি আইনের সুফল
এই বিল কর্মসংস্থান সৃষ্টিকে উৎপাদনমুখী সম্পদ সৃষ্টির সঙ্গে যুক্ত করে গ্রামীণ অর্থনীতিকে শক্তিশালী করে, ফলে, পারিবারিক আয় বৃদ্ধি পায় এবং স্থিতিস্থাপকতা উন্নত হয়। সড়ক ও সংযোগব্যবস্থার মতো মূল গ্রামীণ পরিকাঠামোতে বিনিয়োগ বাজারে প্রবেশাধিকার বাড়ায়। সংরক্ষণাগার, বাজার ও উৎপাদন সম্পদের মতো জীবিকাসংক্রান্ত পরিকাঠামো আয়ের বৈচিত্র্যকরণে সহায়তা করে। মোট ১২৫ দিনের কর্মসংস্থানের নিশ্চয়তা পারিবারিক আয় বাড়ায়, গ্রামভিত্তিক ভোগ বৃদ্ধি করে এবং দারিদ্র্যজনিত অভিবাসন কমাতে সহায়ক হয়। এই প্রক্রিয়াকে সমর্থন করে ডিজিটাল উপস্থিতি নথিভুক্তি, মজুরি প্রদান এবং তথ্যভিত্তিক পরিকল্পনা।
বাস্তবায়ন ও পর্যবেক্ষণ কর্তৃপক্ষ
বিলটি জাতীয়, রাজ্য, জেলা, ব্লক ও গ্রাম স্তরে মিশনের সমন্বিত, জবাবদিহিমূলক ও স্বচ্ছ বাস্তবায়নের জন্য একটি সুস্পষ্ট প্রাতিষ্ঠানিক কাঠামো স্থাপন করেছে।
কেন্দ্রীয় ও রাজ্য গ্রামীণ রোজগার গ্যারান্টি কাউন্সিল নীতি নির্দেশনা প্রদান, বাস্তবায়ন পর্যালোচনা এবং জবাবদিহি জোরদার করবে।
জাতীয় ও রাজ্য স্তরের স্টিয়ারিং কমিটি কৌশলগত দিকনির্দেশ, সমন্বয় এবং কর্মসম্পাদন মূল্যায়নের দায়িত্ব পালন করবে।
পঞ্চায়েতি রাজ প্রতিষ্ঠান পরিকল্পনা ও বাস্তবায়নে নেতৃত্ব দেবে, যেখানে মোট ব্যয়ের অন্তত অর্ধেক কাজ বাস্তবায়ন করবে গ্রাম পঞ্চায়েত।
জেলা কর্মসূচি সমন্বয়কারী ও কর্মসূচি আধিকারিকরা পরিকল্পনা, সম্মতি, অর্থপ্রদান এবং সামাজিক নিরীক্ষা পরিচালনা করবেন।
গ্রাম সভাগুলি সামাজিক নিরীক্ষা পরিচালনা এবং সমস্ত নথিতে প্রবেশাধিকারের মাধ্যমে স্বচ্ছতা নিশ্চিত করতে আরও শক্তিশালী ভূমিকা পালন করবে।
স্বচ্ছতা, জবাবদিহি ও সামাজিক সুরক্ষা
আইনটি কেন্দ্র সরকারকে সম্মতি নিশ্চিত করা এবং সরকারি তহবিল সুরক্ষার জন্য সুস্পষ্ট প্রয়োগক্ষমতা প্রদান করেছে। বাস্তবায়ন সংক্রান্ত অভিযোগ তদন্ত, গুরুতর অনিয়মে তহবিল ছাড় স্থগিত রাখা এবং ত্রুটি সংশোধনে প্রতিকারমূলক পদক্ষেপ নেওয়ার ক্ষমতা কেন্দ্রের হাতে প্রদান করা হয়েছে। বাস্তবায়নের প্রতিটি ধাপ জুড়ে একটি বিস্তৃত স্বচ্ছতা কাঠামো-ও প্রবর্তন করা হয়েছে। কৃত্রিম বুদ্ধিমত্তা ও বায়োমেট্রিক প্রমাণীকরণের মাধ্যমে প্রাথমিক পর্যায়েই অনিয়ম শনাক্ত করা যাবে, যেটি কেন্দ্র ও রাজ্য স্টিয়ারিং কমিটির ধারাবাহিক দিকনির্দেশ ও সমন্বয় দ্বারা সমর্থিত। রিয়েল-টাইম ব্যবস্থাপনা তথ্যব্যবস্থা ড্যাশবোর্ড ও সাপ্তাহিক জনসমক্ষে প্রকাশ জনদৃশ্যমানতা নিশ্চিত করবে, আর অন্তত ছয় মাস অন্তর বাধ্যতামূলক সামাজিক নিরীক্ষা এবং সামাজিক অংশগ্রহণ ও আস্থা জোরদার করবে।
উপসংহার
"বিকশিত ভারত– গ্যারান্টি ফর রোজগার অ্যান্ড আজীবিকা মিশন (গ্রামীণ) বিল, ২০২৫" ভারতের গ্রামীণ কর্মসংস্থান নীতিতে এক দৃঢ় ও নির্ণায়ক পরিবর্তনের সূচনা করে। সময়ের সঙ্গে মনরেগা- এ অংশগ্রহণ, ও স্বচ্ছতায় উল্লেখযোগ্য অগ্রগতি অর্জন করলেও, কিছু কাঠামোগত সীমাবদ্ধতা এর কার্যকারিতা ব্যাহত করেছিল। নতুন বিলটি পূর্ববর্তী সাফল্যের ভিত্তির ওপর দাঁড়িয়ে আধুনিক, জবাবদিহিমূলক এবং পরিকাঠামোকেন্দ্রিক পদ্ধতির মাধ্যমে সেই সীমাবদ্ধতাগুলির সমাধান করেছে।
নিশ্চিত কর্মসংস্থান সম্প্রসারণ, জাতীয় উন্নয়ন অগ্রাধিকারের সঙ্গে কাজের সামঞ্জস্য এবং শক্তিশালী ডিজিটাল শাসনব্যবস্থা সংযুক্ত করে এই আইন গ্রামীণ কর্মসংস্থানকে সুস্থায়ী প্রবৃদ্ধি ও স্থিতিস্থাপক জীবিকার একটি কৌশলগত উপকরণ হিসেবে নতুনভাবে প্রতিষ্ঠা দিয়েছে, যেটি সম্পূর্ণভাবে বিকশিত ভারত ২০৪৭-এর দৃষ্টিভঙ্গির সঙ্গে সামঞ্জস্যপূর্ণ।
তথ্যসূত্র
Ministry of Rural Development
https://mnregaweb4.nic.in/netnrega/SocialAuditFindings/SAU_FMRecoveryReport.aspx?lflag=eng&fin_year=2024-2025&source=national&labels=labels&rep_type=SoA&Digest=3uRMVt6308BGCW2QZYttXQ
Lok Sabha Bill
https://sansad.in/getFile/BillsTexts/LSBillTexts/Asintroduced/As intro1216202512439PM.pdf?source=legislation
News on Air
https://www.newsonair.gov.in/indias-extreme-poverty-falls-to-5-3-in-2022-2023-says-world-bank/
PIB Press Releases
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressNoteDetails.aspx?id=155090&NoteId=155090&ModuleId=3&reg=3&lang=2
Click here to see pdf