Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs
Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs transforming its functioning into paperless ecosystem by fully leveraging seven key digital platforms
18 DEC 2025 12:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs has transformed its functioning into a paperless ecosystem by fully leveraging seven key digital platforms: e-Office as the backbone for all file movement and approvals, e-HRMS for seamless handling of all service and HR matters, Consultative Committee Management System for end-to-end digital management of consultative committee meetings, Claims and Inventory Management System for transparent procurement and asset tracking, National e-Vidhan Application (NeVA) for legislative digital workflows in State/UT Legislatures, Online Assurance Monitoring System (OAMS) for real-time tracking of parliamentary assurances, and the dedicated National Youth Parliament Scheme portal.
The direct benefits of this comprehensive digital adoptions are evident in the complete elimination of pendency (clearance of all references and files), drastic reduction in administrative delays like physical file movement and paper consumption, instantaneous visibility and audit trail of every transaction leading to unprecedented levels of transparency, fool-proof and easily retrievable electronic record-keeping, and a sharp drop in processing time.
During Special Campaign 5.0 (2nd – 31st October 2025), the Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs achieved “zero-pendency and zero-paper” by clearing 100% of pending references, conducting intensive cleanliness and waste-segregation drives, and promoting NeVA as a model of green governance that saves lakhs of trees annually. All officers and staff of the Ministry took the Swacchta pledge. Under Swachh Bharat, the Ministry aims for near-zero paper usage in all State/UT Legislatures through complete NeVA adoption and digitisation of legacy records.
The Ministry’s future roadmap focuses on transforming NeVA for State/UT Legislatures into an AI-powered platform by integrating real-time multilingual machine translation capabilities (text-to-text, speech-to–text, text-to-speech and speech to speech) in various official languages for enabling users to access their content in their preferred regional language, generation of the House proceedings, AI-driven live transcription, searchable archives and intelligent multilingual chatbots. These features will drastically reduce printed material and enhance linguistic inclusivity.
This information was given by the Minister of State of Parliamentary Affairs and Minister of State (Independent Charge) of Law and Justice Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal in a written reply in the Lok Sabha yesterday.

پارلیمانی امور کی وزارت
پارلیمانی امور کی وزارت سات بڑے ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارمز کے مکمل استعمال کے ذریعے اپنے کام کاج کو کاغذ سے پاک نظام میں تبدیل کر رہی ہے
18 DEC 2025 12:49PM by PIB Delhi
پارلیمانی امور کی وزارت نے سات بڑے ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارمز کا بھرپور استعمال کرتے ہوئے اپنے تمام تر کام کاج کو کاغذ سے پاک (پیپر لیس) نظام میں منتقل کر دیا ہے۔ ان پلیٹ فارمز میں تمام فائلوں کی نقل و حرکت اور منظوری کے لیے ای-آفس، سروس اور انسانی وسائل کے معاملات کے ہموار انتظام کے لیے ای-ایچ آر ایم ایس، مشاورتی کمیٹی کے اجلاسوں کے مکمل ڈیجیٹل انتظام کے لیے مشاورتی کمیٹی مینجمنٹ سسٹم، شفاف خریداری اور اثاثوں کی ٹریکنگ کے لیے کلیم اینڈ انوینٹری مینجمنٹ سسٹم، ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیرِ انتظام علاقوں کی اسمبلیوں میں قانون سازی کے ڈیجیٹل کام کے لیے نیشنل ای-ودھان ایپلی کیشن(این ای وی اے)، پارلیمانی یقین دہانیوں کی ریئل ٹائم نگرانی کے لیے آن لائن ایشورنس مانیٹرنگ سسٹم اور قومی یوتھ پارلیمنٹ اسکیم کے لیے خصوصی پورٹل شامل ہیں۔
اس جامع ڈیجیٹل نقطۂ نظر کو اپنانے کے براہِ راست فوائد واضح طور پر نظر آرہے ہیں، جن میں زیرِ التواء کاموں کا مکمل خاتمہ، کاغذی فائلوں کی منتقلی اور کاغذ کے استعمال سے پیدا ہونے والی انتظامی تاخیر میں نمایاں کمی، ہر لین دین کی فوری دستیابی اور بہتر آڈٹ ٹریل کے ذریعے شفافیت کی بلندی، غلطیوں سے پاک الیکٹرانک ریکارڈ مینجمنٹ اور کام کی تکمیل کے مجموعی وقت میں بڑی کمی شامل ہے۔
پارلیمانی امور کی وزارت نے خصوصی مہم 5.0 (2 سے 31 اکتوبر 2025) کے دوران، زیرِ التواء معاملات کے صد فیصد حل، صفائی ستھرائی کی مہم اور نیشنل ای-ودھان ایپلی کیشن کو فروغ دے کر ’زیرو پینڈنسی اور زیرو پیپر‘ کا ہدف کامیابی سے حاصل کر لیا ہے، جس سے سالانہ لاکھوں درختوں کے تحفظ میں مدد ملتی ہے۔ اس مہم کے تحت وزارت کے تمام افسران اور عملے نے صفائی کا حلف لیا۔ وزارت کا مقصد تمام ریاستی اسمبلیوں میں این ای وی اےکو مکمل طور پر نافذ کر کے اور پرانے ریکارڈز کو ڈیجیٹل بنا کر کاغذ کے استعمال کو تقریباً صفر کی سطح تک لانا ہے۔
وزارت کا مستقبل کا روڈ میپ ریاستی اسمبلیوں کے لیے نیشنل ای-ودھان ایپلی کیشن کو ایک مصنوعی ذہانت (اے آئی) سے لیس پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر تیار کرنے پر مرکوز ہے، جس کے تحت صارفین کو ان کی پسندیدہ علاقائی زبان میں مواد تک رسائی، ایوان کی کارروائی کا اے آئی پر مبنی براہِ راست ترجمہ، ڈیجیٹل آرکائیوز اور ذہین کثیر لسانی چیٹ بوٹس جیسی سہولیات فراہم کرنے کے لیے مختلف سرکاری زبانوں میں ریئل ٹائم ترجمہ کی صلاحیتوں کا انضمام کیا جائے گا۔ ان جدید خصوصیات سے چھپے ہوئے مواد کے استعمال میں نمایاں کمی آئے گی اور لسانی شمولیت کو تقویت ملے گی۔
یہ معلومات پارلیمانی اموراور قانون و انصاف کے وزیرِ مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) جناب ارجن رام میگھوال نے کل لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔