Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Akashvani Operates 591 Broadcasting Stations, Expanding Nationwide Public Radio Outreach
18 DEC 2025 12:50PM by PIB Delhi
Presently, 591 broadcasting stations of Akashvani are operational across the country. Out of these, 230 stations have a studio facility for producing and broadcasting original programmes.
Remaining, 361 stations relay programmes of other Akashvani Kendras for enhancing the outreach of the broadcasts.
State-wise details of these broadcasting stations are available on the website https://prasarbharati.gov.in
One 100W FM Relay Station at Bhilwara (commissioned on 28.04.2023 as a relay station) relays Vividh Bharati Service.
Akashvani Udaipur has studio facilities for production and broadcasting of programmes. It produces programmes in a local window on Vividh Bharati Service (FM).
The relay stations of Prasar Bharati including Akashvani Bhilwara have been set up throughout the country with the mandate to rebroadcast programmes produced by other Akashvani stations.
This ensures optimal utilisation of technical and human resources and wider public reach of public broadcasting, thereby maintaining programme quality.
This Information was submitted by the Minister of State for Information and Broadcasting Dr. L. Murugan in the Lok Sabha on 17-12-25.

তথ্য আৰু সম্প্ৰচাৰ মন্ত্ৰালয়
আকাশবাণীয়ে ৫৯১টা সম্প্ৰচাৰ কেন্দ্ৰ পৰিচালনা কৰে, দেশজোৰা ৰাজহুৱা ৰেডিঅ’ প্ৰচাৰ সম্প্ৰসাৰণ কৰে
18 DEC 2025 12:50PM by PIB Guwahati
বৰ্তমান সমগ্ৰ দেশতে আকাশবাণীৰ ৫৯১টা সম্প্ৰচাৰ কেন্দ্ৰ কাৰ্যক্ষম হৈ আছে। ইয়াৰে ২৩০টা ষ্টেচনত মৌলিক অনুষ্ঠান প্ৰস্তুত আৰু সম্প্ৰচাৰৰ বাবে ষ্টুডিঅ’ৰ সুবিধা আছে।
বাকী ৩৬১টা ষ্টেচনে সম্প্ৰচাৰৰ প্ৰসাৰ বৃদ্ধিৰ বাবে অন্যান্য আকাশবাণী কেন্দ্ৰৰ অনুষ্ঠান ৰিলে কৰে।
এই সম্প্ৰচাৰ কেন্দ্ৰসমূহৰ ৰাজ্যভিত্তিক সবিশেষ https://prasarbharati.gov.in ৱেবছাইটত উপলব্ধ
ভিলৱাৰাত থকা এটা ১০০ডাব্লিউ এফএম ৰিলে ষ্টেচন (২৮.০৪.২০২৩ তাৰিখে ৰিলে ষ্টেচন হিচাপে কমিচন কৰা) বিবিধ ভাৰতী সেৱা ৰিলে কৰে।
আকাশবাণী উদয়পুৰত অনুষ্ঠান প্ৰযোজনা আৰু সম্প্ৰচাৰৰ বাবে ষ্টুডিঅ’ৰ সুবিধা আছে। ই বিবিধ ভাৰতী সেৱা (এফএম)ত স্থানীয় উইণ্ড’ত অনুষ্ঠান প্ৰস্তুত কৰে।
আকাশবাণী ভিলৱাৰাকে ধৰি প্ৰসাৰ ভাৰতীৰ ৰিলে ষ্টেচনসমূহে আন আকাশবাণী ষ্টেচনসমূহে প্ৰস্তুত কৰা অনুষ্ঠানসমূহ পুনৰ সমগ্ৰ দেশতে সম্প্ৰচাৰ কৰে।
ইয়াৰ ফলত কাৰিকৰী আৰু মানৱ সম্পদৰ অনুকূল ব্যৱহাৰ আৰু ৰাজহুৱা সম্প্ৰচাৰৰ বহল ৰাজহুৱা প্ৰসাৰ নিশ্চিত হয়, যাৰ ফলত কাৰ্যসূচীৰ মান বজাই ৰখা হয়।
এই তথ্য লোকসভাত তথ্য আৰু সম্প্ৰচাৰ ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী ড° এল মুৰুগানে ১৭-১২-২৫ তাৰিখে দাখিল কৰিছিল।