Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Akashvani Operates 591 Broadcasting Stations, Expanding Nationwide Public Radio Outreach
18 DEC 2025 12:50PM by PIB Delhi
Presently, 591 broadcasting stations of Akashvani are operational across the country. Out of these, 230 stations have a studio facility for producing and broadcasting original programmes.
Remaining, 361 stations relay programmes of other Akashvani Kendras for enhancing the outreach of the broadcasts.
State-wise details of these broadcasting stations are available on the website https://prasarbharati.gov.in
One 100W FM Relay Station at Bhilwara (commissioned on 28.04.2023 as a relay station) relays Vividh Bharati Service.
Akashvani Udaipur has studio facilities for production and broadcasting of programmes. It produces programmes in a local window on Vividh Bharati Service (FM).
The relay stations of Prasar Bharati including Akashvani Bhilwara have been set up throughout the country with the mandate to rebroadcast programmes produced by other Akashvani stations.
This ensures optimal utilisation of technical and human resources and wider public reach of public broadcasting, thereby maintaining programme quality.
This Information was submitted by the Minister of State for Information and Broadcasting Dr. L. Murugan in the Lok Sabha on 17-12-25.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
आकाशवाणी के 591 प्रसारण केंद्र है, जिससे राष्ट्रव्यापी सार्वजनिक रेडियो की पहुंच का विस्तार होता है
18 DEC 2025 12:50PM by PIB Delhi
देशभर में वर्तमान में आकाशवाणी के 591 प्रसारण केंद्र कार्य कर रहे हैं। इनमें से 230 केंद्रों में कार्यक्रमों के निर्माण और प्रसारण के लिए स्टूडियो की सुविधा उपलब्ध है।
प्रसारण की पहुंच बढ़ाने के लिए शेष 361 केंद्र अन्य आकाशवाणी केंद्रों के कार्यक्रमों का रिले करते हैं।
इन प्रसारण केंद्रों का राज्यवार विवरण वेबसाइट https://prasarbharati.gov.in पर उपलब्ध है।
भीलवाड़ा में एक 100W एफएम रिले केंद्र (जिसे 28.04.2023 को रिले स्टेशन के रूप में शुरू किया गया था) जो विविध भारती सेवा का प्रसारण करता है।
आकाशवाणी उदयपुर में कार्यक्रमों के निर्माण और प्रसारण के लिए स्टूडियो की सुविधा उपलब्ध है। यह विविध भारती सेवा (एफएम) पर स्थानीय चैनल के माध्यम से कार्यक्रम प्रसारित करता है।
आकाशवाणी भीलवाड़ा सहित प्रसार भारती के रिले स्टेशन पूरे देश में स्थापित किए गए हैं, जिनका उद्देश्य अन्य आकाशवाणी केंद्रों द्वारा निर्मित कार्यक्रमों का पुनः प्रसारण करना है।
इससे तकनीकी और मानव संसाधनों का सर्वोत्तम उपयोग सुनिश्चित होता है और सार्वजनिक प्रसारण की व्यापक जनसंपर्क क्षमता बढ़ती है, जिससे कार्यक्रम की गुणवत्ता बनी रहती है।
यह जानकारी सूचना एवं प्रसारण राज्य मंत्री डॉ. एल. मुरुगन द्वारा 17-12-25 को लोकसभा में प्रस्तुत की गई थी।